Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays the foundation stone and dedicates development works worth Rs 5,400 crore in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
India is becoming stronger today by following the path shown by Sudarshan Chakradhari Mohan and Charkhadhari Mohan: PM
Today, terrorists and their masterminds are not spared, regardless of where they may be hiding: PM
Our government will not allow any harm to come to small entrepreneurs, farmers, or livestock rearers: PM
Today, every type of industry is expanding on the soil of Gujarat: PM
It is our continuous endeavour to empower both the neo-middle class and the middle class: PM
This Diwali, whether it is the trading community or other families, everyone will receive a double bonus of happiness: PM
Let all purchases, gifts, and items brought home for decoration during the festive season be Made in India: PM
25 AUG 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated, laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation development works worth Rs 5,400 crores in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister remarked that the entire nation is currently immersed in the fervour of Ganeshotsav. He highlighted that with the blessings of Ganpati Bappa, today marks the auspicious beginning of several development projects linked to Gujarat’s progress. He stated that he has had the privilege of dedicating multiple projects at the feet of the people and extended heartfelt congratulations to all citizens for these development initiatives.
Noting that during this monsoon season, several regions of Gujarat are experiencing heavy rainfall with cloudbursts at few places in India, Shri Modi expressed his condolences to all affected families. He remarked that this fury of nature has become a challenge for the entire country. The PM emphasised that the Central Government, in coordination with all State Governments, is actively engaged in relief and rescue operations.
Highlighting that Gujarat is the land of two Mohans, the Prime Minister referred to the first as the wielder of the Sudarshan Chakra—Dwarkadhish Shri Krishna. He described the second as the bearer of the spinning wheel—Sant of Sabarmati, Pujya Bapu. “India is becoming stronger today by following the path shown by Sudarshan Chakradhari Mohan and Charkhadhari Mohan”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that Sudarshan-Chakradhari Mohan taught us how to defend the nation and society, adding that the Sudarshan Chakra became a shield of justice and security—capable of punishing enemies even in the depths of the underworld. The Prime Minister asserted that this spirit is reflected in India’s decisions today. He emphasized that today, India does not spare terrorists or their handlers, regardless of where they hide. Shri Modi stated that the world has seen how India avenged the Pahalgam attack. He cited Operation Sindoor as a symbol of the valour of India’s armed forces and the nation’s resolve inspired by Sudarshan-Chakradhari Mohan.
Invoking the legacy of Charkhadhari Mohan—Pujya Bapu—who showed the path of India’s prosperity through Swadeshi, the Prime Minister noted that the Sabarmati Ashram stands as a witness to the actions and inactions of the party that enjoyed power for decades in Bapu’s name. He questioned what that party did with the mantra of Swadeshi. Criticising the party, which ruled the country for sixty to sixty-five years, kept India dependent on foreign nations, Shri Modi alleged that this was done to manipulate imports and enable corruption. The Prime Minister stated that today, India has made self-reliance the foundation of building a developed nation. Emphasising that India is rapidly progressing on this path through the strength of its farmers, fishermen, livestock rearers and entrepreneurs, Shri Modi highlighted that Gujarat has a large number of livestock rearers. He stated that India’s dairy sector is a source of strength and has made the country self-reliant in this domain. The Prime Minister cautioned that the world is witnessing politics driven by economic self-interest. From the soil of Ahmedabad, Shri Modi affirmed that the welfare of small entrepreneurs, shopkeepers, farmers, and livestock rearers is paramount for him. He assured that his government will not allow any harm to the interests of small entrepreneurs, farmers, or livestock rearers.
“Gujarat is providing tremendous momentum to the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign. This progress is the result of two decades of dedicated effort”, emphasised Shri Modi. He added that today’s youth have not witnessed the days when curfews were a frequent occurrence in the region. Recalling that conducting trade and business used to be extremely difficult, the Prime Minister noted that the atmosphere was one of unrest. However, he highlighted that today, Ahmedabad stands among the safest cities in the country, crediting the people for making this transformation possible.
Underlining that the atmosphere of peace and security established in Gujarat is yielding positive outcomes across the state, the Prime Minister highlighted, “today, all types of industries are expanding in Gujarat”. He remarked that the entire state takes pride in Gujarat’s emergence as a manufacturing hub. Recalling his recent visit to Dahod, where powerful electric locomotive engines are being manufactured at the rail factory, Shri Modi noted that metro coaches made in Gujarat are now being exported to other countries. He added that Gujarat is witnessing large-scale production of motorcycles and cars. The Prime Minister stated that major national and international companies are setting up factories in the state. He mentioned that Gujarat has already been producing and exporting various aircraft components. He announced that Vadodara has now begun manufacturing transport aircraft. Emphasizing that Gujarat is becoming a major centre for electric vehicle manufacturing, the Prime Minister shared that he will be visiting Hansalpur tomorrow, where a significant initiative in electric vehicle manufacturing is being launched. Highlighting that modern electronic devices cannot be made without semiconductors, Shri Modi stated that Gujarat is poised to become a prominent name in the semiconductor sector. The Prime Minister noted that Gujarat has established its identity in textiles, gems, and jewellery. He further remarked that in the domain of pharmaceutical production—including medicines and vaccines—nearly one-third of the country’s exports originate from Gujarat.
“India is rapidly advancing in the fields of solar, wind, and nuclear energy and Gujarat’s contribution in this progress is the highest”, emphasised the Prime Minister highlighting that Gujarat is also emerging as a major hub for green energy and petrochemicals. He remarked that Gujarat plays a significant role in meeting the country’s petrochemical requirements. Noting that the plastic industry, synthetic fibre, fertilizers, medicines, paint industry, and cosmetics—all rely heavily on the petrochemical sector, Shri Modi stated that in Gujarat, traditional industries are expanding and new industries are being established. He affirmed that all these efforts are strengthening the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. He added that this growth is continuously generating employment opportunities for the youth of Gujarat.
Prime Minister stated that whether it is industry, agriculture, or tourism—excellent connectivity is essential for all sectors. He highlighted that in the past 20–25 years, Gujarat’s connectivity has undergone a complete transformation. He further remarked that today, several road and rail-related projects have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid. Noting that the Circular Road, known as Sardar Patel Ring Road, is now being widened, Shri Modi stated that it is being developed into a six-lane road. He emphasized that this expansion will help reduce traffic congestion in the city’s most crowded areas. He added that the widening of the Viramgam–Khudrad–Rampura Road will benefit farmers and industries in the region. He remarked that the newly constructed underpasses and railway overbridges will further enhance the city’s connectivity.
Recalling that there was a time when only old red-coloured buses operated in the region, Shri Modi noted that today, BRTS Janmarg and AC-electric buses have introduced modern facilities. He highlighted that the metro rail network is also expanding rapidly. The Prime Minister stated that this has ensured ease of travel for the people of Ahmedabad. He remarked that every city in Gujarat is surrounded by a major industrial corridor. However, he pointed out that until ten years ago, there was a lack of proper rail connectivity between ports and such industrial clusters. Shri Modi stated that after becoming Prime Minister in 2014, he began addressing this issue in Gujarat. Sharing that in the past eleven years, nearly 3,000 kilometres of new rail tracks have been laid across the state, Shri Modi emphasized that Gujarat’s entire railway network has now been fully electrified. He noted that the railway projects announced today for Gujarat will benefit farmers, industries, and pilgrims alike.
Affirming that his government is committed to ensuring a life of dignity for the urban poor, Shri Modi cited Ramapir No Tekro as direct evidence of this commitment. He recalled that Pujya Bapu always emphasized the dignity of the poor and highlighted that the newly constructed homes near Sabarmati Ashram stand as a living example of this vision. The Prime Minister stated that the allocation of 1,500 permanent houses to the poor marks the foundation of countless new dreams. He remarked that this Navratri and Diwali, the joy on the faces of those residing in these homes will be even greater. He added that alongside this initiative, the renovation of Bapu’s Ashram is also underway as a true tribute to Pujya Bapu.
Prime Minister stated that the grand statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has been successfully completed. He remarked that since being elected as PM, he has been able to pursue the renovation of Sabarmati Ashram. He emphasized that just as the Statue of Unity has become a source of inspiration for the nation and the world, once the renovation of Sabarmati Ashram is complete, it will become the greatest global symbol of peace. Urging everyone to mark his words, Shri Modi said Sabarmati Ashram will emerge as the world’s foremost inspiration for peace, once renovation is completed.
“Ensuring a better life for labour families has been a core mission of his government”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He recalled that several years ago, the initiative to build permanent gated societies for slum dwellers in Gujarat was undertaken. He highlighted that over the years, numerous such housing projects have been completed, replacing slums with dignified living spaces, and this campaign will continue.
Stressing that he worships the ones who are neglected, Shri Modi emphasized that improving the lives of urban poor remains a major priority for his government. He noted that street vendors and footpath workers were previously neglected. To support them, the Prime Minister stated that the government launched the PM SVANidhi scheme. He shared that under this scheme, nearly seventy lakh street vendors and cart-pullers across the country have been able to access financial assistance from banks. He added that lakhs of beneficiaries in Gujarat have also received support through this initiative.
Prime Minister highlighted that in the past eleven years, 25 crore people have overcome poverty which is a matter of pride for India while its a matter of discussion among the economic institutions of the globe. He remarked that these individuals have contributed to the emergence of a new middle class in the country. “Our government is continuously working to empower both the neo middle class and the traditional middle class”, stressed Shri Modi. He highlighted that annual income up to ₹12 lakh has been made tax-free. He further announced that the government is now undertaking reforms in the GST system. The Prime Minister stated that these reforms will support small entrepreneurs and reduce taxes on many items. He affirmed that this Diwali, both the trading community and families across the nation will receive a double bonus of happiness.
Underlining that under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, electricity bills are being brought down to zero, Shri Modi highlighted that nearly six lakh families in Gujarat have already joined this scheme. He noted that more than ₹3,000 crore has been provided by the government to these families in Gujarat alone. The Prime Minister remarked that this has led to significant monthly savings on electricity bills for the beneficiaries.
Shri Modi stated that Ahmedabad city is now becoming a city of dreams and resolutions. Recalling that there was a time when people mocked Ahmedabad by calling it “Gardabad”, Shri Modi described how flying dust and dirt had become the city’s misfortune. He expressed happiness that today, Ahmedabad is earning national recognition for its cleanliness. He credited this achievement to the collective efforts of every resident of Ahmedabad.
Mentioning that today’s youth have not witnessed the earlier days when the Sabarmati River resembled a dry drain, the Prime Minister highlighted that the people of Ahmedabad resolved to change this situation. He remarked that the Sabarmati Riverfront now enhances the pride of the city. Shri Modi recalled that the water of Kankaria Lake used to be green and foul-smelling due to weeds, which made even walking nearby difficult, and the area had become a preferred spot for anti-social elements. He stated that today, the lake has transformed into one of the finest recreational destinations. He mentioned boating in the lake and the Kids City as spaces where fun and learning converge for children. The Prime Minister emphasized that all these developments reflect the changing face of Ahmedabad. He added that the Kankaria Carnival has now become a new identity of the city.
Underscoring that Ahmedabad is emerging as a major tourism hub, Shri Modi highlighted that Ahmedabad is recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage City. He remarked that whether it is the historic gates, the Sabarmati Ashram, or the city’s rich heritage—Ahmedabad is now shining on the global map. The Prime Minister noted that modern and innovative forms of tourism are rapidly developing in the city. He stated that Ahmedabad has become a significant centre for the concert economy. He recalled the recent Coldplay concert held in the city, which garnered global attention. Shri Modi emphasized that Ahmedabad’s stadium, with a seating capacity of one lakh, has become a major attraction. He affirmed that this demonstrates Ahmedabad’s capability to host large-scale concerts as well as major sports events.
Reiterating his earlier reference to the festive season, noting that the country is now entering a period of celebrations including Navratri, Vijayadashami, Dhanteras, and Diwali, Shri Modi emphasized that these festivals are not only cultural celebrations but should also be seen as festivals of self-reliance. The Prime Minister once again urged citizens to ensure that all purchases, gifts, and decorative items brought home during the festive season are Made in India. He reminded everyone that a true gift is one that is made in India—crafted by the hands of Indian citizens. He also appealed to shopkeepers to sell Indian-made products with pride. The Prime Minister stated that through these small yet meaningful efforts, these festivals will become grand celebrations of India’s prosperity. He concluded with congratulations to all citizens for the development initiatives.
The Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister, Shri C R Patil were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and connectivity, Prime minister dedicated multiple railway projects worth over Rs 1,400 crore to the Nation. It includes doubling of the 65 km Mahesana-Palanpur Rail Line worth over Rs 530 crore, gauge conversion of the 37 km Kalol-Kadi-Katosan Road Rail Line and 40 km Bechraji-Ranuj Rail Line worth over Rs 860 crore. With the addition of broad-gauge capacity, these projects will ensure smoother, safer and more seamless connectivity in the region. This will significantly ease travel for daily commuters, tourists and businesses, while promoting regional economic integration. Further, flagging off the passenger train between Katosan Road & Sabarmati will provide improved access to religious destinations and stimulate economic activity at the grassroots level. The car-loaded freight train service from Bechraji will enhance connectivity to the state’s industrial hubs, strengthening the logistics network and generate employment opportunities.
Furthering his vision to improve connectivity, enhance commuter safety, and accelerate regional development, Prime Minister inaugurated widening of Viramgam–Khudad–Rampura road. He also laid the foundation stone for construction of six-lane vehicle underpasses on the Ahmedabad–Mehsana–Palanpur road; railway overbridge on the Ahmedabad–Viramgam road among others. Collectively, these initiatives will boost industrial growth, improve transport efficiency and economic opportunity in the region.
In a major boost to power sector in the state, Prime Minister inaugurated power distribution projects in Ahmedabad, Mehsana and Gandhinagar under Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), aimed at reducing losses, modernizing the network and strengthening infrastructure under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The projects, worth over Rs 1000 crore, will reduce power breakdowns and outages during adverse weather, improve public safety, transformer protection and reliability of the electricity supply network.
Prime Minister inaugurated Development of Slums situated at Sector-3 of Ramapir No Tekro under In Situ Slum Rehabilitation Component of PMAY (U). He also laid the foundation stone for major road widening projects being implemented on the Sardar Patel Ring Road around Ahmedabad to ease traffic flow and improve connectivity. He laid the foundation stone of key urban infrastructure projects to strengthen water and sewerage management systems.
Strengthening administrative efficiency and public service delivery, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of key infrastructure projects in Gujarat. It will include the construction of a new Stamps and Registration Building in Ahmedabad West, aimed at improving citizen-centric services, and the establishment of a State-Level Data Storage Centre at Gandhinagar, designed to enhance secure data management and digital governance capabilities across Gujarat.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ୫୪୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
25 AUG 2025 9:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୁଦର୍ଶନଧାରୀ ମୋହନ ଓ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ମୋହନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଭାରତ ସଶକ୍ତ ହେଉଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଯେଉଁଠି ଲୁଚିଥାନ୍ତୁ ନା କାହିଁକି ଆଜି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଓ ମାଷ୍ଟର ମାଇଣ୍ଡମାନଙ୍କୁ ଛଡାଯାଉନି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି, ଚାଷୀ, ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ପାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି କ୍ଷତି ପହଂଚିବାକୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଗୁଜରାଟ ମାଟିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆଜି ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନୂଆ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅବିରତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଚାଲିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବଣିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ହୁଅନ୍‌ୁ କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟ ପରିବାର ଏହି ଦୀପାବଳିରେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଖୁସିର ଡବଲ ବୋନସ ପାଇବେ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଚଳିତ ପର୍ବରେ ଘର ସଜାଇବା ଲାଗି ଆଣୁଥିବା ଗିଫ୍ଟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ହେବା ଦରକାର : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ୫୪ ଶହ କୋଟିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମବେତ ଜନସଭାକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗଣେଶ ପୂଜା ଲାଗି ସାରା ଦେଶ ଏବେ ଉତ୍ସବମୁଖର ରହିଛି । ଗଣପତିଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରେ ଚଳିତ ପୂଜାଠାରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନତିମୂଳକ କାମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ମୌସୁମୀ ସମୟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର କିଛି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବି ବାଦଲଫଟା ବର୍ଷା ବି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବହୁ ଧନଜୀବନ ବି ହାନି ହୋଇଛି । ସାରା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଏହି ରୌଦ୍ର ରୂପ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ସହ ସହଭାଗିତା କ୍ରମେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ରିଲିଫ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗୁଜରାଟ ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ମୋହନଙ୍କ ବାସସ୍ଥାନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ଦ୍ୱାରିକାଧୀଶ ଶ୍ରୀକୃଷ୍ଣ । ଅନ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଚରଖାଧାରୀ ସାବରମତିର ସନ୍ଥ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁ । ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ମୋହନ ଓ ଚରଖାଧାରୀ ମୋହନଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ପାଥେୟ କରି ଭାରତ ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଛି । ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ନିରାପତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ମୋହନ ଦେଶ ଓ ସମାଜକୁ କିପରି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇ ହେବ ତାହା ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଣ୍ଡର ବାର୍ଲଡରେ ଆତ୍ମ ଗୋପନ କରିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବି ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ମୋହନ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବାର କ୍ଷମତା ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ଭାବ ଭାରତର ନିଷ୍ପତିରେ ବି ପ୍ରତିଭାତ । ପହଲଗାମ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ପ୍ରତିଶୋଧ ସାରା ଜଗତ ଏବେ ଦେଖିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଅପରେସନ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ବି ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାର ପରାକ୍ରମର ଦ୍ୟୋତକ । ସୁଦର୍ଶନ ଚକ୍ରଧାରୀ ମୋହନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଦେଶ ଏହି ପ୍ରେରଣା ପାଇଛି ।
ଚରଖାଧାରୀ ମୋହନଙ୍କ କଥାକୁ ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ବାର୍ତାବହ ବାପୁଙ୍କ ସାବରମତି ଆଶ୍ରମ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ମୂକସାକ୍ଷୀ ରହିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ବାପୁଙ୍କ ନାଁରେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ କ୍ଷମତା ଉପଭୋଗ କରିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ କିପରି ଦୂରୁପଯୋଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେକଥା ବି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ୬୦/୬୫ ବର୍ଷ ଶାସନ କରିଥିବା ବିରୋଧୀ ଦଳ ଦେଶକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ଶିଖାଇଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ବିକଶିତ ଦେଶର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ବି ପଡିଛି । କୃଷକ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ପାଳକ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି । ବିପୁଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ପାଳକଙ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ପରିଗଣିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ଡାଏରୀ ସେକ୍ଟର ଏବେ ମଜଭୂତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଓ ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜ ଲାଗି ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ରାଜନୀତି ଏବେ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚେତାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି, ଦୋକାନୀ, ଚାଷୀ, ପ୍ରାଣୀଧନ ପାଳକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ମଙ୍ଗଳ ବିଧାନ ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋପରି ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ ଲାଗି ଗୁଜରାଟ ପୂରା ଦମରେ କାମ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଉ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ପରିଶ୍ରମକୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଯେବେ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିଲା ସେନେଇ ଆଜିକାଲିକା ଯୁବ ପିଢି ଅବଗତ ନାହାନ୍ତି । ଅଶାନ୍ତ ବାତାବରଣ ଭିତରେ ଦିନେ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ ବେପାର ବଣିଜ କରିବା କଷ୍ଟକର ଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ସମୟର ପରିବର୍ତନ ହୋଇ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସହର ଭାବରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ବାତାବରଣ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ଶିଳ୍ପ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଖୋଲିପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୋଟିଏ ନିର୍ମାଣକାରୀ ପେଣ୍ଠ ହିସାବରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦାହୁଦର ରେଳ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରିରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇପାରୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଥିବା ମେଟ୍ରୋ କୋଚଗୁଡିକ ଏବେ ବାହାର ଦେଶକୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି । ମୋଟର ସାଇକେଲ ଓ କାର ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ବି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଉପାଦାନ ବି ଗୁଜରାଟରୁ ବାହାରକୁ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ହେଉଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରିବହନ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ବଦୋଦରାରେ ଏବେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେବାକୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲାଣି । ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଗାଡି ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି । ହଁସଲପୁର ଗସ୍ତ କରି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ଗାଡି ନିର୍ମାଣ କାରଖାନାକୁ ସେ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରିବାର ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ବି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିନା ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରରେ କୌଣସି ଆଧୁନିକ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରି ହେବନି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆଉ ଏହି ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବେ ଖୁବ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିପାରିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଗହଣା ଓ ଜେମ୍ସ ଲାଗି ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛି । ମେଡିସିନ ଓ ଭ୍ୟାକସିନ ପରି ଫାର୍ମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଦେଶର ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଗୁଜରାଟରୁ ହେଉଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି, ବାୟୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଗୁଜରାଟ ବେଶ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିପାରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ରୀନ ଏନର୍ଜି ଓ ପେଟ୍ରୋ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଏହି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଖୁବ ଆଗେଇ ପାରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରାଟ ଦେଶର ପେଟ୍ରୋ କେମିକାଲ୍ସ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିପାରୁଛି । ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ ଫାଇବର, ସାର, ଔଷଧ, ରଙ୍ଗ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ କସମେଟିକ ବଜାର ସବୁ ପେଟ୍ରୋ କେମିକାଲ ସେକ୍ଟର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଫଳରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନିଆଯାଇ ପାରୁଛି । ଏହି ବିକାଶ ଫଳରେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟର ଯୁବକମାନେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ହୋଇପାରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶିଳ୍ପ, କୃଷି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ୨୦/୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତନ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାରି ଭିତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଡକ ଓ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଛଅ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲ ରିଂ ରାସ୍ତା ବା ସର୍କୁଲାର ରାସ୍ତା ଏବେ ଅଧିକା ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଫଳରେ ସହରର ଅନେକ ଜନଗହଳିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଭିଡ କମିବ । ବୀରମଗାମ-ଖୁଦ୍ରଦ-ରାମପୁରା ରାସ୍ତାର ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତିକରଣ ଲାଗି ଚାଷୀ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁଫଳ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ନବ ନିର୍ମିତ ଅଣ୍ଡରପାସ ଓ ରେଲୱେ ଓଭରବ୍ରିଜ ସହର ଭିତରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ବଢାଇ ପାରିଛି ।
ଦିନେ ସମୟ ଥିଲା ରାସ୍ତାରେ ନାଲି ପୁରୁଣା କାଳିଆ ବସ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିଲା । ବିଆରଟିଏସ ଜନମାର୍ଗ ଓ ଶୀତତାପ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ ବସ ଏବେ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏହା ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଧାରି ପାରିଛି । ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପ କରିଡର ଦ୍ୱାରା ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ସହର ଆଚ୍ଛାଦିତ ହୋଇରହିଛି । ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ଯାଏ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପୁଞ୍ଜ ଗୁଡିକ ଭିତରେ ରେଳ ଯୋଗାଯାଗ ନଥିଲା । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବା ପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଏପରି ବିକାଶ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତାର ରେଳପଥ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟର ସବୁ ରେଲୱେ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ଏବେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୁଜରାଟର ଚାଷୀ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସହରାଂଚଳରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିବା ଗରିବମାନେ ଏକ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନ ବିତାଇବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାମାପୀର ନୋ ଟେକ୍ରୋ ଏହାର ଜ୍ୱଳନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ । ସାବରମତି ଆଶ୍ରମ ପାଖରେ ଗଢି ଉଠିଥିବା ନୂଆ ଘର ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ଚରିତାର୍ଥ କରିଛି । ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢ ହଜାର ନୂଆ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଘର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନବରାତ୍ର ଓ ଦୀପାବଳିରେ ଏହି ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରେ ପୁଣି ଖୁସି ଖେଳିବ । ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଦେବା ଲାଗି ବାପୁଙ୍କ ଆଶ୍ରମ କାମ ଏବେ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ବଲ୍ଲଭ ଭାଇ ପଟେଲଙ୍କର ଏକ ବୃହତ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତି ନିକଟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବା ପରେ ସାବରମତି ଆଶ୍ରମର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କାମ ସେ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲାଗି ଯେପରି ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ ୟୁନିଟି ସାରା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ସେହିପରି ସାବରମତି ଆଶ୍ରମ କାମ ସରିଲେ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଶାନ୍ତିସ୍ଥଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଥରେ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କାମ ସରିଲେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଲାଗି ଏହି ଆଶ୍ରମ ଏକ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରର ସର୍ବକୁଶଳତା ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମିଶନ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଗରିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଥଇଥାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ତଳୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବାସପଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସମାଜର ଗରିବ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ନିଷ୍ପେସିତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ସେ ପୂଜା କରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣର ମାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଆସୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ରାସ୍ତାକଡ ବିକ୍ରେତା ଓ ଫୁଟପାଥ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଆଗରୁ ଅବହେଳିତ ଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପିଏମ ଏସଭିଏ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସତୁରୀ ଲକ୍ଷ ରାସ୍ତାକଡ ବିକାଳି ଓ ବଳଦ ଗାଡି ଟାଣୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ଋଣ ନେବାକୁ ଏବେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ୨୫ କୋଟି ଲୋକ ଗରିବୀରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ । ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଏହା ଏବେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାବରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏପରି ଜନତା ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ବର୍ଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ନୂଆ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ ଓ ପୁରୁଣା ମଧ୍ୟବିତମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଯାଏ ଆୟକର ସୀମା କୋହଳ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଜିଏସଟି ଶୈଳୀରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସେ ବି କହିଥିଲେ । କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନେକ ସୁଫଳ ଦେବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଜନା କଥା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବିଲ ଏବେ ଶୂନ ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆସିଯାଇଛି । ଛଅ ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଉଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଭଳି ପରିବାରକୁ କେବଳ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ୩ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକା ଦିଆ ଯାଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ବିଜୁଳି ଦେୟକୁ ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ହ୍ରାସ କରିପାରିଛି ।
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ସହର ଏବେ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବନାର ସହର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଭାତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଧୂଳି ଧୂସରିତ ଆଗରୁ ଗରଦାବାଦ ସହର ଭାବରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରେ ଖ୍ୟାତ ଥିବା ଏହି ସହରର ରୂପ ଏବେ ବଦଳିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏବେ ପରିଷ୍କାର ଓ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା ଲାଗି ଏହି ସହର ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚାରେ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିଲାଗି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବଦର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗରୁ ଶୁଷ୍କ ଡ୍ରେନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସାବରମତି ନଦୀର ବିକାଶ ସାଧିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସାବରମତି ରିଭରଫ୍ରଂଟ ଏବେ ସାରା ଦେଶ ଲାଗି ଏହି ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କଙ୍କରିଆ ହ୍ରଦ ଆଗରୁ ଦଳି ଗାଡିଆରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଯାତାୟାତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୁର୍ଗନ୍ଧରେ ନାକ ଫାଟି ପଡୁଥିଲା । ଅସାମାଜିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆଡ୍ଡାସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ଏହା ଆଗରୁ ପରିଣତ ଥିଲା । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ଏହାର ଆମୁଳଚୂଳ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରାଯାଇ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ମନୋରମ ପରିଭ୍ରମଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଛି । ଜଳ କ୍ରୀଡା, ବୋଟିଂ ଓ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହା ଏବେ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଓ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କଙ୍କରିଆ କାର୍ନିଭାଲ ଏବେ ସହରର ନୂଆ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ।
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଏବେ ୟୁନେସ୍କୋ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । କନସର୍ଟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଲାଗି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିଛି । ନିକଟରେ ସହରରେ ସରିଥିବା କୋଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ଲେ କନସର୍ଟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆକର୍ଷଣ ପାଲଟିଥିଲା । ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆସନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ସ୍ଥଳୀ । ବଡ ବଡ କନସର୍ଟ ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରୁଛି ।
ନବରାତ୍ରି, ବିଜୟା ଦଶମୀ, ଧନତେରାସ, ଦୀପାବଳି ପରି ପର୍ବ ଆଗକୁ ଆସୁଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଉତ୍ସବ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ଗୋଟିଏ ଗୋଟିଏ ପର୍ବ । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଜନତା କିଣିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଦୋକାନୀମାନେ ବି ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିକ୍ରି କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏହି ଛୋଟିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପଥରେ ଜନତା ନେଇପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାଇ ପଟେଲ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସି.ଆର.ପାଟିଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।