Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MoPSW Launches MAR-a-THON 2025 at IIT Madras to Foster Maritime Innovation
25 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), in collaboration with the National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC), IIT Madras, the National Maritime Complex (NMC), and Chennai Port Authority (ChPA), today launched MAR-a-THON 2025 – India’s Maritime Hackathon at IIT Madras. Organised under the Sagarmala Start-up Innovation Initiative (S2I2), the programme seeks to advance Research, Innovation, Start-ups, and Entrepreneurship (RISE) in the maritime sector and served as the curtain-raiser to India Maritime Week 2025.
Delivering the inaugural address, Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW, underlined the importance of technology-driven growth for India’s maritime sector and emphasised the need to strengthen linkages between research institutions and industry. He stated that initiatives such as MAR-a-THON would act as catalysts in identifying industry challenges and supporting scalable, innovative solutions aligned with the vision of Maritime AmritKaal 2047.
The workshop featured the launch of the Hackathon video, official website, and brochure, along with the unveiling of the Innovation Challenges and timeline for MAR-a-THON 2025:
• 25 August – 29 September 2025: Application window for start-ups
• 16–18 October 2025: MAR-a-THON Hackathon at IIT Madras
• India Maritime Week 2025: Award ceremony and signing of agreements with selected start-ups
Selected start-ups will receive milestone-based funding support to scale their innovations:
• Proof of Concept (PoC): Up to ₹10 lakh
• Seed Funding (Minimum Viable Product): Up to ₹60 lakh
• Tech Pilot Grant (Commercial Scale-up): Up to ₹1 crore
A panel discussion on “NAVIC #9 – Research, Innovation, Start-ups and Entrepreneurship (RISE)” brought together policymakers, industry leaders, academia, and start-ups to deliberate on opportunities for collaboration and policy support.
The programme concluded with a start-up exhibition and a visit to the Sudha& Shankar Innovation Hub, where participants engaged with emerging technologies and ideas shaping the future of India’s maritime sector.
MAR-a-THON 2025 reflects the Ministry’s continued emphasis on nurturing innovation, fostering entrepreneurship, and building a robust ecosystem for the Blue Economy, in alignment with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and the long-term goals of AmritKaal Vision 2047.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সামুদ্ৰিক উদ্ভাৱনক লাভৱান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে MAR-a-THON 2025 আৰম্ভ কৰে
25 AUG 2025 9:26PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MoPSW) বন্দৰ, জলপথ আৰু উপকূলৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ (NTCPWC), আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক কমপ্লেক্স (NMC), আৰু চেন্নাই বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (ChPA)ৰ সহযোগত আজি আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজত MAR-a-THON 2025 – ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক হেকাথন আৰম্ভ কৰে। সাগৰমালা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উদ্ভাৱন পদক্ষেপ (S2I2)ৰ অধীনত আয়োজিত এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ (RISE)ক আগুৱাই নিব বিচাৰে আৰু ভাৰত সামুদ্ৰিক সপ্তাহ ২০২৫ৰ পৰ্দা-গুচাওঁতা হিচাপে কাম কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, আইএএছ শ্ৰী টি কে ৰামচন্দ্ৰনে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত বৃদ্ধিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মাজত সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে MAR-a-THONৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক অমৃতকাল ২০৪৭ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি যথোচিত, উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক সমাধানসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰাত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
কৰ্মশালাখনত হেকাথন ভিডিঅ’, অফিচিয়েল ৱেবছাইট, আৰু ব্ৰ’চাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু MAR-a-THON ২০২৫ৰ বাবে সময়সীমা মুকলি কৰা হয়:
• ২৫ আগষ্ট – ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২৫: ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ বাবে এপ্লিকেচন উইণ্ডো
• ১৬–১৮ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৫: আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজত MAR-a-THON হেকাথন
• ভাৰত সামুদ্ৰিক সপ্তাহ ২০২৫: বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান আৰু নিৰ্বাচিত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ
নিৰ্বাচিত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ মাইলৰ খুঁটিভিত্তিক পুঁজিৰ সহায় লাভ কৰিব:
• ধাৰণাৰ প্ৰমাণ (PoC): ১০ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত
• বীজৰ পুঁজি (ন্যূনতম সামৰ্থ্যযুক্ত সামগ্ৰী): ৬০ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত
• টেক পাইলট অনুদান (বাণিজ্যিক স্কেল-আপ): ১ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত
“NAVIC #9 – গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ (RISE)”ৰ ওপৰত এটা পেনেল আলোচনাই সহযোগিতা আৰু নীতি সমৰ্থনৰ সুযোগসমূহৰ বাবে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, উদ্যোগৰ মুৰব্বী, শিক্ষাবিদ, আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰে।
এটা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু সুধা এণ্ড শংকৰ ইন’ভেচন হাব ভ্ৰমণেৰে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সামৰণি পৰে, য’ত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকল ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ গঢ় দিয়া উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ধাৰণাসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত হয়।
MAR-a-THON (মাৰ্-এ-থন) ২০২৫-এ মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০ আৰু অমৃতকাল ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি উদ্ভাৱনক লালন-পালন কৰা, উদ্যোগীকৰণক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা, আৰু নীলা অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অবিৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।