Ministry of Defence
Decisive joint responses across domains, enabled by self-reliance & integrated logistics, will be key to victory in future wars: CDS at RAN SAMWAD
26 AUG 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that battlefields of tomorrow will not recognise service boundaries, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan has called for swift and decisive joint responses across domains to ensure victory in future wars. He was delivering the keynote address at RAN SAMWAD, a first-of-its-kind Tri-service seminar on war, warfare & warfighting, on the theme ‘Impact of Technology on Warfare’ at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 26, 2025.
Terming Aatmanirbharta in defence and integrated logistics as key to emerge victorious in the wars to come, the CDS reaffirmed that ‘jointness’ is foundational to India’s transformation. He underscored the need to institutionalise joint training and absorb constantly-evolving technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber and Quantum to enhance operational capability. For a robust civil-military integration, he voiced the importance & commitment to develop Sudarshan Chakra (India’s Own Iron Dome) which will act as both ‘A Shield and A Sword’, and said that developing capabilities in multiple domains is central for attaining victory in future wars.
LLZG.jpeg)
Citing Kautilya, General Anil Chauhan stated that India has been a fountainhead of ideas and knowledge since ancient times, however, very little literature on Scholarly Analysis of Indian Wars or academic discourse on strategy exists. “Serious research needs to be done on various dimensions of war, leadership, motivation, morale and technology. India needs to be Sashakt, Surakshit, Aatmanirbhar and Viksit. This can only be achieved when all stakeholders participate collectively in the process of building future ready forces,” he said.
The CDS pointed out that the idea of RAN SAMWAD is to create space for actual practitioners, especially young and middle level officers, who are aware of technological advancements. He stated that there is a need to hear their point of view thus creating an ecosystem wherein symphony and harmony among new ideas co-exist with the experience provided by the personnel.
The two-day seminar brings serving military professionals to the forefront of strategic dialogue. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will deliver the plenary address on the second and final day. A few Joint Doctrines and the Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap will also be released during the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भरता और एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स के बल पर सभी क्षेत्रों में निर्णायक संयुक्त प्रतिक्रियाएं भविष्य के युद्धों में जीत की कुंजी होंगी: रण संवाद में सीडीएस
26 AUG 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने भविष्य के युद्धों में जीत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में त्वरित और निर्णायक संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र, सेवा सीमाओं को नहीं पहचानेंगे। जनरल अनिल चौहान, 26 अगस्त, 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के डॉ. अंबेडकर नगर स्थित आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में 'युद्ध पर प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव' विषय पर युद्ध, युद्धकला और युद्ध संचालन पर अपनी तरह के पहले त्रि-सेवा सेमिनार, ‘रण संवाद’ में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे।
रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स को आगामी युद्धों में विजयी होने की कुंजी बताते हुए सीडीएस ने दोहराया कि 'संयुक्तता' भारत के परिवर्तन का आधार है। उन्होंने संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण को संस्थागत बनाने और परिचालन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर और क्वांटम जैसी निरंतर विकसित हो रही तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एक मज़बूत नागरिक-सैन्य एकीकरण के लिए उन्होंने सुदर्शन चक्र (भारत का अपना लौह गुंबद) विकसित करने के महत्व और प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया जो 'ढाल और तलवार' दोनों का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के युद्धों में विजय प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में क्षमताओं का विकास आवश्यक है।
LLZG.jpeg)
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने कौटिल्य का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि भारत प्राचीन काल से ही विचारों और ज्ञान का स्रोत रहा है। हालांकि, भारतीय युद्धों के विद्वत्तापूर्ण विश्लेषण या रणनीति पर अकादमिक चर्चा का बहुत कम साहित्य उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध, नेतृत्व, प्रेरणा, मनोबल और तकनीक के विभिन्न आयामों पर गंभीर शोध किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को सशक्त, सुरक्षित, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित बनना होगा और यह तभी संभव है जब सभी हितधारक भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेनाओं के निर्माण में सामूहिक रूप से भाग लें।
सीडीएस ने बताया कि रण संवाद का उद्देश्य वास्तविक अभ्यासकर्ताओं के लिए एक मंच तैयार करना है, विशेष रूप से युवा और मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों के लिए जो तकनीकी प्रगति से अवगत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके विचारों को सुनने की आवश्यकता है ताकि एक ऐसा वातावरण तैयार किया जा सके जहां नए विचारों के बीच सामंजस्य और सद्भाव, सैन्य-कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अनुभव के साथ सह-अस्तित्व में रह सके।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में सेवारत सैन्य पेशेवरों को रणनीतिक संवाद के अग्रभाग में लाया जाएगा। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह दूसरे और अंतिम दिन पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। इस दौरान कुछ संयुक्त सिद्धांत और प्रौद्योगिकी परिप्रेक्ष्य एवं क्षमता रोडमैप भी जारी किए जाएंगे।