Ministry of Defence
Decisive joint responses across domains, enabled by self-reliance & integrated logistics, will be key to victory in future wars: CDS at RAN SAMWAD
26 AUG 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that battlefields of tomorrow will not recognise service boundaries, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan has called for swift and decisive joint responses across domains to ensure victory in future wars. He was delivering the keynote address at RAN SAMWAD, a first-of-its-kind Tri-service seminar on war, warfare & warfighting, on the theme ‘Impact of Technology on Warfare’ at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 26, 2025.
Terming Aatmanirbharta in defence and integrated logistics as key to emerge victorious in the wars to come, the CDS reaffirmed that ‘jointness’ is foundational to India’s transformation. He underscored the need to institutionalise joint training and absorb constantly-evolving technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Cyber and Quantum to enhance operational capability. For a robust civil-military integration, he voiced the importance & commitment to develop Sudarshan Chakra (India’s Own Iron Dome) which will act as both ‘A Shield and A Sword’, and said that developing capabilities in multiple domains is central for attaining victory in future wars.
LLZG.jpeg)
Citing Kautilya, General Anil Chauhan stated that India has been a fountainhead of ideas and knowledge since ancient times, however, very little literature on Scholarly Analysis of Indian Wars or academic discourse on strategy exists. “Serious research needs to be done on various dimensions of war, leadership, motivation, morale and technology. India needs to be Sashakt, Surakshit, Aatmanirbhar and Viksit. This can only be achieved when all stakeholders participate collectively in the process of building future ready forces,” he said.
The CDS pointed out that the idea of RAN SAMWAD is to create space for actual practitioners, especially young and middle level officers, who are aware of technological advancements. He stated that there is a need to hear their point of view thus creating an ecosystem wherein symphony and harmony among new ideas co-exist with the experience provided by the personnel.
The two-day seminar brings serving military professionals to the forefront of strategic dialogue. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will deliver the plenary address on the second and final day. A few Joint Doctrines and the Technology Perspective & Capability Roadmap will also be released during the event.

وزارت دفاع
مستقبل کی جنگوں میں فتح کے لیےڈومینز میں فیصلہ کن مشترکہ ردِعمل، خود انحصاری اور مربوط لاجسٹکس ناگزیر ہوں گے: آر اے این سمواد میں سی ڈی ایس
26 AUG 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مستقبل کے میدانِ جنگ سروسز کی حدود کو تسلیم نہیں کریں گے، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا کہ آئندہ جنگوں میں فتح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں تیز اور فیصلہ کن مشترکہ ردِعمل ناگزیر ہیں۔ وہ 26 اگست 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نگر میں آرمی وار کالج میں منعقدہ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے سہ فریقی سیمینار ران سمواد میں کلیدی خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا موضوع تھا: "جنگ پر ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات"۔
دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا (خود انحصاری) اور مربوط لاجسٹکس کو آئندہ جنگوں میں کامیابی کی کلید قرار دیتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ ’’مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی‘‘ ہی ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ تربیت کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے اور مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر اور کوانٹم جیسی تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مضبوط سول۔ملٹری انضمام کے لیے انہوں نے سدرشن چکر(ہندوستان کا اپنا آئرن ڈوم) تیار کرنے کے عزم اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بیک وقت ’’ڈھال‘‘ اور ’’تلوار‘‘ کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں میں کامیابی کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا مرکزی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
LLZG.jpeg)
کاؤٹلیہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جنرل انل چوہان نے کہا کہ بھارت قدیم زمانے سے ہی خیالات اور علم کا سرچشمہ رہا ہے، تاہم بھارتی جنگوں کے علمی تجزیے یا حکمتِ عملی پر تعلیمی مباحثے سے متعلق بہت کم لٹریچر دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا:“جنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں، قیادت، حوصلہ افزائی، مورال اور ٹیکنالوجی پر سنجیدہ تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کو سشکت (طاقتور)، سورکشت (محفوظ)، آتم نربھر (خود انحصار) اور وکست (ترقی یافتہ) بننا ہوگا، اور یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اجتماعی طور پر مستقبل کی تیار افواج کی تعمیر کے عمل میں حصہ لیں۔”
سی ڈی ایس نے واضح کیا کہ ران سمواد کا مقصد عملی تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر نوجوان اور درمیانی سطح کے افسران کے لیے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے نقطۂ نظر کو سننا ضروری ہے تاکہ ایک ایسا ماحول تشکیل پا سکے جس میں نئی سوچ اور نظریات تجربہ کار اہلکاروں کے تجربات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔
یہ دو روزہ سیمینار خدمات انجام دینے والے فوجی پیشہ وروں کو اسٹریٹجک مکالمے کے مرکز میں لے کر آتا ہے۔ دوسرے اور آخری دن وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کلیدی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر چند مشترکہ نظریات (جوائنٹ ڈوکٹرائن) اور ٹیکنالوجی پرسپیکٹیو اینڈ کیپیبلٹی روڈ میپ بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔