Ministry of Communications
India Hosts First-Ever 3GPP RAN Meetings on 6G Standardization in Bengaluru
Discussions begin on 3GPP Release 20 – the foundation for global 6G specifications
Highest-ever global participation with over 1,500 delegates from more than 50 countries
Hosting 3GPP meetings in Bengaluru gives Indian researchers and companies direct access to shape future telecom
26 AUG 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic first for India and the global telecom community, the 3GPP Radio Access Networks (RAN) Working Group meetings – RAN1 through RAN5 – were inaugurated on 25th August, in Whitefield, Bengaluru. With support from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, and hosted by the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), the meetings mark the first time discussions on 6G standardization under 3GPP Release 20, alongside the finalization of Release 19 specifications, which will advance the evolution of 5G Advanced. The meetings will continue through 29th August 2025.
TSDSI Hosts 3GPP RAN Working Group Meetings in Bengaluru
The Department of Telecommunications has extended full institutional and financial support for hosting the event, highlighting the Government of India’s commitment to shaping the future of global communications technology. A DoT delegation is actively participating in the meetings, signalling the government’s sustained engagement in the 6G vision.
TSDSI is the recognized Standards Development Organization (SDO) of India and one of the seven organizational partners of the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), the global body responsible for developing specifications for mobile communications technologies, including 5G and 6G. 3GPP specifications form the foundation of global mobile networks, and India’s active participation in these deliberations will further reinforce the country’s growing desire in shaping the future telecommunications technologies.
Over 1,500 delegates from more than 50 countries are participating in Bengaluru meetings, representing 3GPP Individual Members, major telecom companies, research institutions, and technical experts. This is the highest-ever participation in any 3GPP working group meeting, reflecting the significance of these deliberations and the growing global interest in shaping the evolution from 5G to 6G.
The Bengaluru meetings are a landmark opportunity for Indian stakeholders. For the first time, global 3GPP discussions are being held in India, enabling domestic researchers, companies, and academic institutions to participate locally, gain direct exposure, and contribute meaningfully without the constraints of international travel. This inclusive platform will empower Indian organizations to align with global developments in real-time and contribute to 6G standardization efforts.
Bringing 3GPP to India signals a shift in global standard-setting dynamics, where emerging technology leaders like India play an increasingly influential role. The event is expected to spark deeper industry-academia collaboration, promote domestic innovation, and solidify India’s place as a key contributor to the global telecom standards ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतात बेंगळुरूमध्ये 6G मानकीकरणाच्या पहिल्या 3GPP RAN बैठकीचे आयोजन
3GPP रिलीज 20 वर चर्चा जारी - जागतिक 6G संदर्भात मूलभूत तपशीलांची होणार आखणी
50 हून अधिक देशांमधील 1,500 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधींसह आतापर्यंतचा सर्वोच्च जागतिक सहभाग
बेंगळुरूमध्ये 3GPP या बैठका आयोजित केल्याने भारतीय संशोधक आणि कंपन्यांना भविष्यातील दूरसंचार क्षेत्राला आकार देण्यासाठी मिळणार थेट प्रवेश
26 AUG 2025 12:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि जागतिक दूरसंचार समुदायासाठी ऐतिहासिक महत्त्वाच्या 3GPP रेडिओ ॲक्सेस नेटवर्क्स (RAN) वर्किंग समूहाच्या 5 बैठका - RAN1 ते RAN5 - 25 ऑगस्ट रोजी व्हाइटफील्ड, बेंगळुरू येथे प्रथमच आयोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाच्या दूरसंचार विभागाच्या (DoT) पाठिंब्याने आणि भारताच्या दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसायटी (TSDSI) यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने,अशा बैठका होत असून यात प्रथमच 3GPP रिलीज 20 अंतर्गत 6G मानकीकरणावर चर्चा होत आहेत, त्याचबरोबर रिलीज 19 च्या मूलभूत आणि खुलासेवार तपशीलांना अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात आले आहे, जे 5G अत्याधुनिक उत्क्रांतीला चालना देईल. या बैठका दिनांक 29 ऑगस्ट 2025 पर्यंत सुरू राहतील.
TSDSI ने बेंगळुरूमध्ये 3GPP RAN कार्यगट बैठकांचे हे आयोजन केले आहे.जागतिक संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञानाचे भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेवर प्रकाश टाकत, दूरसंचार विभागाने या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण संस्थात्मक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य दिले आहे. 6G व्हिजनमध्ये सरकारच्या सततच्या सहभागाचे संकेत देणारे दूरसंचार विभागाचे एक शिष्टमंडळ (DoT delegation) बैठकांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होत आहे.
TSDSI ही भारताची मान्यताप्राप्त मानक विकास संघटना (SDO) आहे आणि 5G आणि 6G सह मोबाइल संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञानासाठी तपशील विकसित करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेली जागतिक संस्था, असून 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) च्या सात संघटनात्मक भागीदारांपैकी एक आहे. 3GPP जागतिक मोबाइल नेटवर्कचा तपशीलवार पाया तयार करतात आणि या चर्चासत्रांमधील भारताचा सक्रिय सहभाग भविष्यातील दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञानाला आकार देण्याच्या देशाच्या वाढत्या इच्छेला आणखी बळकटी देईल.
बेंगळुरूतील या बैठका ही भारतीय भागधारकांसाठी एक महत्त्वाची संधी आहे. जागतिक 3GPP चर्चासत्रे भारतात प्रथमच होत आहेत, ज्यामुळे देशांतर्गत संशोधक, कंपन्या आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था देखील स्थानिक पातळीवर यात सहभागी होऊ शकतील,थेट अनुभव मिळवू शकतील आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासात अडचणींशिवाय अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देऊ शकतील. हे समावेशक व्यासपीठ भारतीय संस्थांना रिअल-टाइममध्ये जागतिक घडामोडींशी जुळवून घेण्यास आणि 6G मानकीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये योगदान देण्यास सक्षम करेल.
भारतात 3GPP आणल्याने जागतिक मानक-सेटिंग गतिशीलतेमध्ये बदल दिसून येतो, जिथे भारतासारखे उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान नेते वाढत्या प्रमाणात प्रभावशाली भूमिका बजावतात. या कार्यक्रमामुळे उद्योग-शैक्षणिक सहकार्यात वाढ होईल, देशांतर्गत नवोपक्रमांना चालना मिळेल आणि जागतिक दूरसंचार मानक परिसंस्थेत प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता म्हणून भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.