Ministry of Communications
India Hosts First-Ever 3GPP RAN Meetings on 6G Standardization in Bengaluru
Discussions begin on 3GPP Release 20 – the foundation for global 6G specifications
Highest-ever global participation with over 1,500 delegates from more than 50 countries
Hosting 3GPP meetings in Bengaluru gives Indian researchers and companies direct access to shape future telecom
26 AUG 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic first for India and the global telecom community, the 3GPP Radio Access Networks (RAN) Working Group meetings – RAN1 through RAN5 – were inaugurated on 25th August, in Whitefield, Bengaluru. With support from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, and hosted by the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), the meetings mark the first time discussions on 6G standardization under 3GPP Release 20, alongside the finalization of Release 19 specifications, which will advance the evolution of 5G Advanced. The meetings will continue through 29th August 2025.
TSDSI Hosts 3GPP RAN Working Group Meetings in Bengaluru
The Department of Telecommunications has extended full institutional and financial support for hosting the event, highlighting the Government of India’s commitment to shaping the future of global communications technology. A DoT delegation is actively participating in the meetings, signalling the government’s sustained engagement in the 6G vision.
TSDSI is the recognized Standards Development Organization (SDO) of India and one of the seven organizational partners of the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP), the global body responsible for developing specifications for mobile communications technologies, including 5G and 6G. 3GPP specifications form the foundation of global mobile networks, and India’s active participation in these deliberations will further reinforce the country’s growing desire in shaping the future telecommunications technologies.
Over 1,500 delegates from more than 50 countries are participating in Bengaluru meetings, representing 3GPP Individual Members, major telecom companies, research institutions, and technical experts. This is the highest-ever participation in any 3GPP working group meeting, reflecting the significance of these deliberations and the growing global interest in shaping the evolution from 5G to 6G.
The Bengaluru meetings are a landmark opportunity for Indian stakeholders. For the first time, global 3GPP discussions are being held in India, enabling domestic researchers, companies, and academic institutions to participate locally, gain direct exposure, and contribute meaningfully without the constraints of international travel. This inclusive platform will empower Indian organizations to align with global developments in real-time and contribute to 6G standardization efforts.
Bringing 3GPP to India signals a shift in global standard-setting dynamics, where emerging technology leaders like India play an increasingly influential role. The event is expected to spark deeper industry-academia collaboration, promote domestic innovation, and solidify India’s place as a key contributor to the global telecom standards ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக 6ஜி தரப்படுத்தல் குறித்த முதல் பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்கள்
26 AUG 2025 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிற்கும் உலகளாவிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு சமூகத்திற்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முதல் நிகழ்வாக, 3ஜிபிபி ரேடியோ அணுகல் நெட்வொர்க்குகள் (RAN) பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்கள் ஆகஸ்ட் 25 ஆம் தேதி பெங்களூருவில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன. தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் நடத்திய இந்த கூட்டங்கள், 6ஜி தரப்படுத்தல் குறித்த முதல் விவாதங்களைக் குறிக்கின்றன,
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை நிகழ்வை நடத்துவதற்கு முழு ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளது, இது உலகளாவிய தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. 6ஜி தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையில் அரசின் நிலையான ஈடுபாட்டைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு கூட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டங்களில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்களில் இந்தியாவின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு எதிர்கால தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் விருப்பங்களை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பெங்களூரு கூட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர், தனிநபர்கள், முக்கிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்கள் இதில் அடங்குவர்.
பெங்களூரு கூட்டங்கள் இந்திய பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஒரு மைல்கல் வாய்ப்பாகும். முதன்முறையாக, உலகளாவிய 3ஜிபிபி விவாதங்கள் இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன, இதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டில் பங்கேற்கவும், நேரடி வெளிப்பாட்டைப் பெறவும், சர்வதேச பயணத்தின் தடைகள் இல்லாமல் அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிக்கவும் முடியும். இந்த உள்ளடக்கிய தளம் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படவும், 6ஜி தரப்படுத்தல் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வு ஆழமான தொழில்-கல்வி ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தூண்டும் என்பதுடன், உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும். உலகளாவிய தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரநிலை சூழல் அமைப்பில் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளராக இந்தியாவின் இடத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.