Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has said from Red Fort that change in demography is our concern, District Collectors of border villages should also consider it their responsibility
Vibrant Villages Program was started by Modi Government to stop migration from border villages and achieve 100% saturation
VVP is boosting employment by promoting infrastructure, preservation and promotion of culture and tourism in border villages
District Collector should form dairy cooperatives in border villages to supply milk to CAPFs and Army
Borders should be free from encroachment for at least 30 km radius
Increase in population in border villages in Arunachal due to Vibrant Villages Program is a positive message to all border villages
District Collector should ensure that our citizens do not leave their villages and the population of the villages also increase
By expanding experiments like home stay to every village and proper booking arrangements by the state government, not a single house in border villages will remain vacant
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the inauguration session of the two-day Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) workshop as the chief guest. The workshop is being organized by the Border Management Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) in New Delhi. On this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also launched the logo of the Vibrant Villages Program. Union Minister of State for Home Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Border Management Secretary, Chief Secretaries of border states included in the first and second phase of VVP, Directors General of security forces deployed for border protection, and District Magistrates of the concerned districts, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah stated that the Vibrant Villages Programme is based on three key points: preventing migration from border villages, ensuring that every citizen of border villages receives cent per cent benefits of central and state government schemes, and developing the villages under VVP into strong tools to strengthen border and national security. He said that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi presented the idea of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it was decided that it would be implemented in a phased manner. Not only would every border village be equipped with all facilities, but every citizen living in these border villages would be provided with all the schemes of the Government of India and state governments to improve the lives of the people living there. Additionally, these villages would be developed as strong tools for the security of the country and its borders. He further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by designating the last village of the country as the first village, has changed our perspective towards border villages.
Shri Amit Shah said that the villages identified early under the Vibrant Villages Programme in a few years will prove to be very significant tools in the security of our country and its borders. He stated that through this programme, efforts have been made to promote infrastructure development, preserve and enhance culture, generate employment through tourism, and make village life vibrant in every way, with a vision of multi-dimensional and multi-sectoral development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Chief Secretaries of state governments, District Collectors of villages included in the VVP, and all Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to not limit themselves to the VVP alone and to consider what additional steps can be taken beyond the programme to achieve its objectives. He emphasized that to fulfill the goals of the VVP, it is essential for all departments of the Government of India and state governments to work together to transform these border villages into truly significant tools for security.
Shri Amit Shah stated that to realize the vision of the Vibrant Villages Programme, it is necessary to achieve 100 per cent saturation of government schemes, promote essential public facilities for tourism, and encourage cooperative institutions to create employment opportunities. He said that if initiatives like homestays are extended to border villages and state tourism departments make proper arrangements for bookings, every household in these border villages will have employment. Shri Shah emphasized that the rural development departments of states must work towards establishing the pride of these villages, with District Collectors playing a crucial role in this effort. He noted that if villages have all facilities and employment opportunities, local residents will not wish to migrate. The Home Minister further stated that young District Collectors should ensure that, despite challenging geographical conditions, citizens do not abandon their villages, migration is prevented, and the village population also increases.
Union Home Minister said that after implementing the Vibrant Villages Program in Arunachal Pradesh, the population in many border villages has increased. This is a message for all our country's border villages that this trend of reverse migration to these villages is moving in the right direction.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that demographic changes are a matter of concern. He said that the collectors of districts included in the Vibrant Villages Program need to address this issue with seriousness and attention to detail. Demographic changes in border areas directly impact the security of the country and its borders. The Home Minister said that it should not be assumed that this is happening due to geographical conditions; rather, it is occurring as part of a deliberate design. He added that the Chief Secretaries of states and the CAPFs also need to pay attention to this issue.
Shri Amit Shah said that for achieving 100% saturation of government schemes, district collectors should consider whether they can coordinate with the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). He said that the CAPFs can provide assistance in the areas of health, sports, and education. Shri Shah said that in Arunachal Pradesh, the ITBP has successfully experimented with purchasing daily essentials such as milk, vegetables, eggs, and grains from Vibrant Villages. He emphasized the need to implement this experiment on the ground in every border village. Shri Shah also said that the army deployed at the borders should take responsibility for generating employment in Vibrant Villages in coordination with the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Ministry of Defence.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that it is the responsibility of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and district collectors to establish dairy cooperatives to meet the milk requirements of the CAPFs and the army directly from the villages. This will aid in employment generation. Shri Shah said that this experiment should be developed as an effective model and implemented in every Vibrant Village, with the Ministry of Home Affairs, all CAPFs, the army through the Ministry of Defence, and district collectors taking the lead. He added that employment generation will automatically curb migration.
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages should have facilities for telecommunications, road connectivity, education, healthcare, and clean drinking water. He emphasized that the Vibrant Villages Program (VVP) should not remain just a government program but should become the spirit of administration. The Home Minister said that the program's objective can only be achieved when it becomes ingrained in the administrative ethos. He suggested that under the VVP, possibilities such as constructing new ponds under MGNREGA, intensive afforestation, and building permanent infrastructure should also be considered.
Union Home Minister said that in Vibrant Villages Program-1, efforts were limited to the program itself, but in Vibrant Villages Program-2, there is a need to change the administrative approach. He urged collectors of border districts to take appropriate action to remove illegal religious encroachments, stating that these encroachments are part of a deliberate design. He stressed that all illegal encroachments within at least a 30-kilometer radius from the border should be removed. Shri Shah highlighted that Gujarat has done commendable work in this regard, having cleared numerous encroachments along both maritime and land borders.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम (VVP) कार्यशाला को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लालकिले से कहा है कि जनसांख्यिकी में बदलाव हमारी चिंता, सीमावर्ती गाँवों के जिला कलेक्टर भी इसे जिम्मेदारी समझे
मोदी सरकार द्वारा सीमांत गांवों से पलायन रोकने और शत प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम की रचना हुई
VVP से सीमांत गाँवों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, संस्कृति का संरक्षण, संवर्धन और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देकर रोजगार को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है
जिला कलेक्टर सीमावर्ती गाँवों में CAPFs और सेना को दूध की आपूर्ति के लिए डेयरी कोऑपरेटिव बनाएँ
सीमाएं कम से कम 30 किलोमीटर दायरे तक अतिक्रमण से मुक्त हों
अरुणाचल में VVP से सरहदी गाँव में आबादी बढ़ना सारे सीमान्त गाँवों को सकारात्मक संदेश है
जिला कलेक्टर सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे नागरिक अपना गाँव नहीं छोड़ें और गाँव की आबादी में वृद्धि भी हो
होम स्टे जैसे प्रयोगों को हर गाँव तक बढ़ाने और राज्य सरकार द्वारा बुकिंग की उचित व्यवस्था से सीमावर्ती गाँवों का एक भी घर खाली नहीं रहेगा
26 AUG 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में गृह मंत्रालय (MHA) के सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम (VVP) कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस अवसर पर वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम का लोगो भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक, सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव, VVP के पहले और दूसरे चरण में शामिल सीमावर्ती राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव, सीमा की रक्षा में तैनात सुरक्षा बलों के महानिदेशक और संबंधित जिलों के जिलाधिकारी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने सम्बोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम का विचार तीन बिंदुओं पर आधारित है, जिनमें सीमांत गांवों से पलायन रोकना, सीमांत गांवों के हर नागरिक को केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत लाभ सुनिश्चित करना और VVP में चिह्नित गांवों को सीमा और देश की सुरक्षा के लिए एक उपकरण बनाना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जब वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम के विचार को सामने रखा था, तब यह तय हुआ था कि इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जाए। न केवल हर सीमांत गाँव को सभी सुविधाओं से युक्त बनाया जाएग, बल्कि सीमांत गांवों में रहने वाले हर नागरिक को भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकार की सभी योजनाओं से लैस करके उनके व्यक्तिगत जीवन को बेहतर बनाया जाए। साथ ही इन गांवों को देश और सीमा की सुरक्षा के मजबूत उपकरण के तौर पर विकसित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के अंतिम गाँव को देश के पहले गाँव की उपाधि देकर सीमावर्ती गांवों को देखने का हमारा नजरिया बदलने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम के लिए चिह्नित किए गए देश के पहले गाँव कुछ साल बाद हमारे देश और उसकी सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण सिद्ध होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से मल्टी-डायमेंशनल और मल्टी-सेक्टोरल विकास की कल्पना के साथ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ावा देने, संस्कृति के संरक्षण और संवर्धन, पर्यटन के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन और हर तरह से गाँव के जीवन को वाइब्रेंट बनाने के प्रयास हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों, VVP में शामिल गांवों के जिला कलेक्टरों और सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे VVP तक सीमित नहीं रहें और इस कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए यह विचार करें कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम से आगे बढ़कर और क्या-क्या कदम उठाए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि VVP के उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के सभी विभाग मिलकर इन सीमावर्ती गांवों को सच्चे अर्थों में सुरक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बनाएं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम की संकल्पना को चरितार्थ करने के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन, पर्यटन के लिए आवश्यक जनसुविधाओं को बढ़ावा और सहकारी संस्थाओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रोजगार सृजन जैसे कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर होमस्टे जैसे प्रयोगों को सीमावर्ती गांवों तक ले जाएँ और इनमें बुकिंग के लिए राज्यों के पर्यटन विभाग उचित व्यवस्था करें तो सीमांत गांवों के हर घर में रोजगार होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राज्यों के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग को इन गांवों का गौरव स्थापित करने की दिशा में प्रयास करना होगा और इसमें जिला कलेक्टरों की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर गांवों में सभी सुविधाएं और रोजगार हों तो स्थानीय लोगों में गाँव छोड़ कर जाने की इच्छा कभी नहीं होगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि युवा कलेक्टरों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि विषम भौगोलिक परिस्थिति के बावजूद हमारे नागरिक अपना गाँव नहीं छोड़ें, पलायन न हो और गाँव की आबादी में वृद्धि भी हो।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम लागू करने के बाद कई सीमावर्ती गांवों में आबादी बढ़ी है। यह हमारे देश के सभी सीमांत गाँव के लिए एक संदेश है कि फिर से आबादी बढ़ने का हमारा यह ट्रेंड सही रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से कहा था कि डेमोग्राफिक बदलाव हमारे लिए चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम में शामिल जिलों के कलेक्टरों को इस मुद्दे को गंभीरता और बारीकी से देखना होगा। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में डेमोग्राफिक बदलाव सीधे तौर पर देश और सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नहीं मानना चाहिए कि यह भौगोलिक स्थिति के कारण हो रहा है, बल्कि यह एक निश्चित डिजाइन के तहत हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और CAPFs को भी इस मुद्दे पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि योजनाओं के शत-प्रतिशत सैचुरेशन के लिए जिला कलेक्टरों को यह विचार करना चाहिए कि क्या वे इसमें केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के साथ समन्वय कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल स्वास्थ्य, खेल और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में मदद प्रदान कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आईटीबीपी ने रोजमर्रा की चीजें, जैसे - दूध, सब्जी, अंडे, अनाज आदि वाइब्रेंट गांव से ही खरीदने का सफल प्रयोग किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर सीमांत गांव में इस प्रयोग को जमीन पर उतारने की जरूरत है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि सीमा पर तैनात सेना भी गृह मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय से समन्वय कर वाइब्रेंट गांव में रोजगार सृजन की जिम्मेदारी ले।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और जिला कलेक्टर की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे डेयरी कॉपरेटिव बनाकर सीएपीएफ और सेना के दूध की जरुरत को गांव से ही पूरा करे। इससे रोजगार सृजन में सहायता मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस प्रयोग को प्रभावी मॉडल के तौर पर विकसित कर हर वाइब्रेंट विलेज में लागू करने का काम गृह मंत्रालय, सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों, रक्षा मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सेना और जिला कलेक्टरो को हाथ में लेना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार के सृजन से पलायन अपने आप रुकेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमांत गांवों में दूरसंचार, सड़क संपर्क, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और शुद्ध पेयजल की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि VVP को सरकारी प्रोग्राम नहीं, प्रशासन की स्पिरिट बनाना है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तभी प्राप्त हो सकेगा, जब यह प्रशासन की स्पिरिट बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम में मनरेगा के तहत कुछ नए तालाब बनाने, सघन वृक्षारोपण और स्थायी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण की संभावना पर भी विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-1 में हम कार्यक्रम तक सीमित रहे, लेकिन वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम-2 में हमें प्रशासन का दृष्ट्रिकोण बदलने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सीमावर्ती जिलों के कलेक्टरों से कहा कि वे अवैध धार्मिक अतिक्रमण को हटाने की दिशा में उचित कार्रवाई करें। ये अतिक्रमण एक सुनिश्चित डिजाइन के तहत हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा से कम से कम 30 किलोमीटर तक के दायरे में सभी अवैध अतिक्रमण हटाए जाने चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात ने इस दिशा में बहुत अच्छा काम किया है, वहाँ समुद्री और भू सीमा से ढेर सारे अतिक्रमण हटाए गए हैं।