Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Reviews India Post & IPPB’s Progress
Impressive Growth: 12 Crore Customers, ₹20,000 Crore Deposits, Profitable Operations
India Post & IPPB driving last-mile banking: Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
26 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, reviewed the performance of India Post and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) today. The discussions focused on digital initiatives, customer convenience, and ways to make services more accessible across the country.
The Minister highlighted the need for closer coordination between India Post and IPPB so that citizens, especially in remote areas, continue to receive affordable and reliable services at their doorstep. He underlined that trust, financial inclusion, and last-mile reach remain the key priorities.
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, reviewed the performance of India Post and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
Performance Update
Officials informed the Minister that IPPB has expanded rapidly in recent years. With over 12 crore customers, deposits of nearly ₹20,000 crore, revenues of ₹2,200 crore, and a profit of ₹134 crore, the Bank has posted a compound annual growth rate of 60–70% over the last two years.
Despite challenges in the sector, IPPB has managed this growth with a lean workforce of about 1,250 employees, backed by the unmatched reach of India Post.
Expanding Credit Access
The Minister was informed about IPPB’s initiatives in extending credit facilities in rural and underbanked areas in partnership with HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Aditya Birla Capital Finance and Aadhaar Housing Finance, among others, to offer a range of loans, including home, personal, auto, agri, Kisan Credit Card (KCC), gold, tractor, and commercial vehicle loans.
In June 2025 alone, over 150 loans amounting to ₹7 crore were disbursed, and work was also underway to design small-ticket digital credit products to support rural entrepreneurs and micro businesses, said officials.
Glimpse from the review meeting of India Post and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
Digital & Postal Integration
The Minister also appreciated the joint efforts of India Post and IPPB which comprises over 1.64 lakh Post Offices and access points, supported by Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) in providing services such as Utility bill payments, Money transfers, e-KYCs for Post Office Savings Bank schemes and Digital Life Certificates (DLC) for pensioners for people, especially in rural areas
‘These services ensure that even the most remote households in India can access both banking and postal facilities without travelling long distances,’ he added.
Officials apprised the Minister that India Post and IPPB were working towards evolving into a stronger, digitally driven financial services provider and that by expanding partnerships, introducing new products, and building on their unmatched reach, the two institutions aim to play a central role in taking banking and postal solutions to every corner of the country.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے انڈیا پوسٹ اور آئی پی پی بی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
متاثر کن ترقی: 12 کروڑ گاہک ، 20,000 کروڑ روپے جمع ، منافع بخش آپریشن
انڈیا پوسٹ اور آئی پی پی بی آخری میل تک بینکنگ چلا رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی
26 AUG 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج انڈیا پوسٹ اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا ۔ بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل اقدامات ، صارفین کی سہولت اور ملک بھر میں خدمات کو زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی ڈاک اور آئی پی پی بی کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ شہریوں کو ، خاص طور پر دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ، ان کی دہلیز پر سستی اور قابل اعتماد خدمات حاصل ہوتی رہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اعتماد ، مالی شمولیت اور آخری میل تک رسائی کلیدی ترجیحات ہیں ۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے انڈیا پوسٹ اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
کارکردگی کی پیش رفت
عہدیداروں نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں آئی پی پی بی میں تیزی سے توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین ، تقریبا 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے ذخائر ، 2,200 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ، اور 134 کروڑ روپے کے منافع کے ساتھ ، بینک نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں 60-70فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ نمو کی شرح درج کی ہے ۔
اس شعبے میں چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، آئی پی پی بی نے تقریبا 1,250 ملازمین کی کم افرادی قوت کے ساتھ اس ترقی کو منظم کیا ہے ، جسے انڈیا پوسٹ کی بے مثال رسائی کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانا
وزیر موصوف کو ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک ، ایکسس بینک ، آدتیہ برلا کیپیٹل فنانس اور آدھار ہاؤسنگ فنانس کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں دیہی اور کم بینک والے علاقوں میں قرض کی سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی پی پی بی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ، تاکہ گھر ، ذاتی ، آٹو ، زرعی ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) سونا ، ٹریکٹر اور تجارتی گاڑیوں کے قرضوں سمیت متعدد قرضوں کی پیشکش کی جا سکے ۔
حکام نے بتایا کہ صرف جون 2025 میں ، 7 کروڑ روپے کے 150 سے زیادہ قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ، اور دیہی کاروباریوں اور مائیکرو کاروباروں کی مدد کے لیے چھوٹے ٹکٹ والے ڈیجیٹل کریڈٹ پروڈکٹس کو ڈیزائن کرنے پر بھی کام جاری ہے ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی جھلکیاں
ڈیجیٹل اور پوسٹل انضمام
وزیر موصوف نے انڈیا پوسٹ اور آئی پی پی بی کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو بھی سراہا جس میں 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ پوسٹ آفس اور رسائی کے مقامات شامل ہیں ، جنہیں پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) کی مدد حاصل ہے ، جو یوٹیلیٹی بل کی ادائیگی ، منی ٹرانسفر ، پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک اسکیموں کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی اور لوگوں کے لیے ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) جیسی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خدمات اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے سب سے دور دراز کے گھرانے بھی طویل فاصلے کا سفر کیے بغیر بینکنگ اور پوسٹل دونوں سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں ۔
عہدیداروں نے وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ اور آئی پی پی بی ایک مضبوط ، ڈیجیٹل طور پر چلنے والے مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر تیار ہونے کی سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور شراکت داری کو بڑھا کر ، نئی مصنوعات متعارف کروا کر ، اور اپنی بے مثال رسائی کو بڑھا کر ، دونوں اداروں کا مقصد بینکنگ اور پوسٹل حل کو ملک کے ہر کونے تک لے جانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنا ہے ۔