Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock limit till 31st March 2026
Govt of India to Tighten Wheat Stock Checks to Prevent Artificial Scarcity
Ample Availability of Wheat in the country: Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
26 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2025 was issued on 27 May 2025 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat before the upcoming festive season, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2026 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
3000 MT;
2000 MT;
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet
8 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailer
upto 10 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (10 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together
upto 8 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (8 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together
Processor
70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26
All wheat stocking entities are required to declare/update the stock position on every Friday on the wheat stock portal (https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in). Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
A total production of 1175.07 LMT of wheat was recorded during crop year 2024-25 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country. Central Government has procured 300.35 LMT wheat in RMS 2025-26 through State Agencies/FCI which is sufficient to meet requirement of PDS, OWS and other market interventions. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 31 मार्च, 2026 तक के लिए गेहूं की स्टॉक सीमा संशोधित की
सरकार काला बाजारी रोकने के लिए गेहूं के स्टॉक की जांच सख्त करेगी
केंद्र सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने कहा, देश में गेहूं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है
26 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्रबंधित करने और जमाखोरी व बेईमानी से की जाने वाली सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी चेन वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं पर गेहूं संबंधी स्टॉक सीमा लागू की। लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर आवाजाही प्रतिबंधों को हटाना (संशोधन) आदेश, 2025 27 मई, 2025 को जारी किया गया और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर लागू था।
आगामी त्यौहारी सीजन से पहले गेहूं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने 31 मार्च, 2026 तक के लिए लागू गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा में संशोधन करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो इस प्रकार है:
इकाइयां
मौजूदा गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
संशोधित गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
व्यापारी/थोक विक्रेता
3000 मीट्रिक टन
2000 मीट्रिक टन
फुटकर विक्रेता
प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन
प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान के लिए 8 मीट्रिक टन
बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रेता
प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन, अधिकतम मात्रा (10 X कुल दुकानों की संख्या) मीट्रिक टन तक। यह अधिकतम स्टॉक होगा, जो उनकी सभी खुदरा दुकानों और डिपो में एक साथ रखा जा सकता है।
प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकान के लिए 8 मीट्रिक टन तक, अधिकतम मात्रा (8 X कुल दुकानों की संख्या) मीट्रिक टन तक। यह अधिकतम स्टॉक होगा, जो उनकी सभी खुदरा दुकानों और डिपो में एक साथ रखा जा सकता है।
प्रसंस्करणकर्ता
मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 70 प्रतिशत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के शेष महीनों से गुणा किया गया।
मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 60 प्रतिशत वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के शेष महीनों से गुणा किया गया।
सभी गेहूं स्टॉक रखने वाली एनटीटीज को हर शुक्रवार को गेहूं स्टॉक पोर्टल (https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in) पर अपनी स्टॉक स्थिति घोषित/अपडेट करना अनिवार्य है। यदि कोई एनटीटी पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत नहीं पाई जाती है या स्टॉक सीमाओं का उल्लंघन करती है, तो उस पर आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 6 और 7 के अंतर्गत उचित दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
यदि उपरोक्त एनटीटीज द्वारा रखा गया स्टॉक निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक है, तो उन्हें अधिसूचना जारी होने के 15 दिन के भीतर उसे निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा के भीतर लाना होगा। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी इन स्टॉक सीमाओं के प्रवर्तन पर कड़ी नजर रखेंगे, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि देश में गेहूं की कोई कृत्रिम कमी न हो।
फसल वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कुल 1175.07 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं का उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया और देश में गेहूं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। केंद्र सरकार ने आरएमएस 2025-26 में राज्य एजेंसियों/भारतीय खाद्य निगम के माध्यम से 300.35 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की है, जो सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस), ओडब्ल्यूएस और अन्य बाजार हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, देश में कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने और आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गेहूं के स्टॉक की स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।