Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock limit till 31st March 2026
Govt of India to Tighten Wheat Stock Checks to Prevent Artificial Scarcity
Ample Availability of Wheat in the country: Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI
26 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2025 was issued on 27 May 2025 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat before the upcoming festive season, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2026 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
3000 MT;
2000 MT;
Retailer
10 MT for each Retail outlet
8 MT for each Retail outlet
Big Chain Retailer
upto 10 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (10 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together
upto 8 MT for each retail outlet subject to maximum quantity of (8 multiplied by total no. of outlets) MT. This will be the maximum stock that can be held at all their retail outlets and depots put together
Processor
70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26
60% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2025-26
All wheat stocking entities are required to declare/update the stock position on every Friday on the wheat stock portal (https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in). Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification. Officials of Central and State Governments will be closely monitoring enforcement of these stock limits to ensure that no artificial scarcity of wheat is created in the country.
A total production of 1175.07 LMT of wheat was recorded during crop year 2024-25 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country. Central Government has procured 300.35 LMT wheat in RMS 2025-26 through State Agencies/FCI which is sufficient to meet requirement of PDS, OWS and other market interventions. The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of wheat to control prices and ensure easy availability in the country.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत गव्हाच्या साठवणूक मर्यादेत केली सुधारणा
कृत्रिम तुटवडा टाळण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार गव्हाच्या साठ्याची तपासणी अधिक कठोर करणार
देशात गहू पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध: अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
26 AUG 2025 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
एकूण अन्न सुरक्षा व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी तसेच साठेबाजी आणि बेकायदेशीर सट्टेबाजी रोखण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते, किरकोळ विक्रेते, मोठ्या साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि प्रक्रियाकर्ते यांना लागू असलेल्या गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर मर्यादा लागू केली आहे . विशिष्ट अन्नपदार्थांवरील परवाना आवश्यकता, साठवणूक मर्यादा आणि वाहतुकीवरील निर्बंध काढून टाकणे (सुधारणा) आदेश, 2025 हा 27 मे 2025 रोजी जारी करण्यात आला होता आणि तो सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लागू होता.
आगामी सणासुदीच्या हंगामापूर्वी गव्हाच्या किमती नियंत्रित करण्याच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्र सरकारने 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत लागू असलेल्या गव्हाच्या साठवणूक मर्यादेत खालील सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
एकके विद्यमान गहू साठवणूक मर्यादा सुधारित गहू साठवणूक मर्यादा
व्यापारी/घाऊक विक्रेते 3000 मेट्रिक टन 2000 मेट्रिक टन
किरकोळ विक्रेते प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेटसाठी 10 मेट्रिक टन प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेटसाठी 8 मेट्रिक टन
मोठ्या साखळीतील किरकोळ विक्रेते
प्रत्येक किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रासाठी 10 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत कमाल साठा (10 गुणिले एकूण विक्री केंद्रांची संख्या). त्यांच्या सर्व किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रांमध्ये आणि डेपोमध्ये एकत्रित इतका कमाल साठा राखता येईल
प्रत्येक किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रासाठी 8 मेट्रिक टन पर्यंत जास्तीत जास्त साठा (8 गुणिले एकूण विक्री केंद्रांची संख्या). त्यांच्या सर्व किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे आणि डेपोमध्ये एकत्रितपणे इतका कमाल साठा राखता येईल
प्रक्रियाकर्ते मासिक स्थापित क्षमतेच्या 70% गुणिले आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 चे उर्वरित महिने मासिक स्थापित क्षमतेच्या 60 % गुणिले आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 चे उर्वरित महिने
गव्हाचा साठा करणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांनी दर शुक्रवारी गहू साठा मर्यादा पोर्टलवर साठ्याची स्थिती घोषित करणे आवश्यक आहे. पोर्टलवर नोंदणी नसलेली किंवा साठा मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही संस्थेवर अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 च्या कलम 6 आणि 7 अंतर्गत योग्य दंडात्मक कारवाई केली जाईल.
वरील संस्थांकडे असलेला साठा जर वर विहित मर्यादेपेक्षा जास्त असल्यास, अधिसूचना जारी केल्यापासून त्यांनी 15 दिवसांच्या आत तो विहित साठा मर्यादेपर्यंत आणणे आवश्यक आहे. देशात गव्हाची कृत्रिम टंचाई निर्माण होणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी या साठ्याच्या मर्यादेच्या अंमलबजावणीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवतील.
2024-25 या पीक वर्षात एकूण 1175.07 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू उत्पादन झाले असून देशात गहू पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध आहे. केंद्र सरकारने 2025-26 च्या रब्बी विपणन हंगामात राज्य एजन्सी/एफसीआय च्या माध्यमातून 300.35 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी केला आहे जो पीडीएस, ओडब्ल्यूएस आणि इतर बाजार हस्तक्षेपांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरेसा आहे. अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग किमती नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि देशात सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गव्हाच्या साठ्यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.