Ministry of Science & Technology
Tiny Gold Particles can help early detection of Parkinson’s Disease
26 AUG 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The yellow metal, rather tiny particles of it, can hold the key to a nanotechnology-based tool for early detection of Parkinson’s Disease (PD).
Parkinson’s disease is one of the fastest-growing neurological disorder globally. With an aging population and rising life expectancy, the number affected by the disease in India is projected to increase substantially, placing immense pressure on healthcare systems. Yet, most diagnoses occur only after significant neurodegeneration has already taken place.
Hence researchers are on the lookout for ways in which the disease can be detected at an early stage so that adequate measures can be taken to manage it appropriately.
A group discussion among scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) exploring how proteins behave differently in the brain during disease, sparked a big idea. They started exploring whether they could detect how dangerous a protein is just by sensing its surface charge.
They focused their attention on a protein called α-synuclein linked to PD. This protein changes shape, starting out harmless, and eventually clumping into toxic forms that damage brain cells. The team started working towards a sensor to tell these protein forms apart, just by how they’re charged.
INST
Fig: Gold nanocluster-based biosensor distinguishes between physiological and pathological α-synuclein conformers, enabling early-stage detection of Parkinson’s disease.
Their solution came in the form of gold nanoclusters (AuNCs), ultrasmall, glowing particles just a few nanometers wide. By coating these nanoclusters with naturally occurring amino acids, the researchers gave them selective “stickiness.” Proline-coated clusters were drawn to the normal version of the protein, while histidine-coated ones latched onto the toxic aggregates. This helped distinguish between the harmless monomeric form and the toxic aggregated (amyloid) form.
The journey from concept to proof-of-principle involved a broad spectrum of experiments. The team began by engineering and purifying two forms of the α-synuclein protein (normal and mutant). They then synthesized the amino acid–capped gold nanoclusters and meticulously characterized them using high-end techniques such as UV-Vis spectroscopy, fluorescence imaging, electron microscopy (TEM), and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) to understand their optical and structural properties. The interactions between nanoclusters and proteins were studied through gel electrophoresis, fluorescence quenching, and electrochemical methods like cyclic voltammetry and impedance spectroscopy, which allowed the team to measure how sensitively the nanoclusters could detect different forms of the protein. Finally, the system was tested in human-derived SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells to ensure it worked safely and effectively in biological conditions.
The project was led by Dr. Sharmistha Sinha, Senior Scientist at INST, and was supported by her PhD students Ms. Harpreet Kaur and Ms. Ishani Sharma. They also collaborated with Dr. Deepak Sharma and Arpit Tyagi at CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology (IMTECH), Chandigarh, who contributed their expertise in protein biochemistry and cell-based assays. This collaboration between young researchers and experienced scientists helped turn a simple lab discussion into a validated biosensing platform.
A tool that can detect the disease before symptoms appear could mean earlier treatment, improved quality of life, and lower long-term healthcare costs.
The research also opens the door to detecting other diseases linked to misfolded proteins, like Alzheimer’s, using similar nanotechnology. By making the system label-free, low-cost, and clinically adaptable, the team hopes it can someday be used in point-of-care testing—bringing powerful diagnostics closer to people who need them most. It could contribute to the global effort to prevent and manage non-communicable neurological diseases.
The study has just been accepted at the journal Nanoscale (Royal Society of Chemistry).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सोने के छोटे कण पार्किंसंस रोग का शीघ्र पता लगाने में मदद कर सकते हैं
26 AUG 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
पीली धातु, अर्थात इसके सूक्ष्म कण, पार्किंसंस रोग (पीडी) का शीघ्र पता लगाने के लिए नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उपकरण की कुंजी बन सकते हैं।
पार्किंसंस रोग दुनिया भर में सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ते तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों में से एक है। बढ़ती उम्रदराज़ आबादी और बढ़ती जीवन प्रत्याशा के साथ, भारत में इस रोग से प्रभावित लोगों की संख्या में काफ़ी वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों पर भारी दबाव पड़ेगा। फिर भी, ज़्यादातर निदान तभी होते हैं जब गंभीर तंत्रिका क्षय पहले ही हो चुका होता है।
इसलिए शोधकर्ता ऐसे तरीकों की तलाश में हैं जिनसे रोग का प्रारंभिक चरण में ही पता लगाया जा सके ताकि इसके उचित प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय किए जा सकें।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली के वैज्ञानिकों के बीच एक समूह चर्चा में, जिसमें यह पता लगाया जा रहा था कि बीमारी के दौरान मस्तिष्क में प्रोटीन किस तरह अलग तरह से व्यवहार करते हैं, एक बड़ा विचार सामने आया। उन्होंने यह पता लगाना शुरू किया कि क्या वे किसी प्रोटीन की सतह पर मौजूद आवेश को महसूस करके उसकी ख़तरनाक स्थिति का पता लगा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने अपना ध्यान α-सिन्यूक्लिन नामक एक प्रोटीन पर केंद्रित किया जो पीडी से जुड़ा है। यह प्रोटीन आकार बदलता है, शुरुआत में हानिरहित होता है, और अंततः विषाक्त रूपों में परिवर्तित होकर मस्तिष्क कोशिकाओं को नुकसान पहुँचाता है। टीम ने एक ऐसे सेंसर पर काम करना शुरू किया जो इन प्रोटीन रूपों को उनके आवेशित होने के आधार पर ही अलग-अलग पहचान सके।
आईएनएसटी
चित्र: गोल्ड नैनोक्लस्टर-आधारित बायोसेंसर शारीरिक और रोगात्मक α-सिन्यूक्लिन कन्फॉर्मर्स के बीच अंतर करता है, जिससे पार्किंसंस रोग का प्रारंभिक चरण में पता लगाना संभव हो जाता है।
उनका समाधान स्वर्ण नैनोक्लस्टर्स (एयू.एन.सी.) के रूप में आया, जो कुछ नैनोमीटर चौड़े, अतिसूक्ष्म, चमकते कण थे। इन नैनोक्लस्टर्स पर प्राकृतिक रूप से पाए जाने वाले अमीनो अम्लों की परत चढ़ाकर, शोधकर्ताओं ने उन्हें चयनात्मक "चिपचिपापन" प्रदान किया। प्रोलाइन-लेपित क्लस्टर्स प्रोटीन के सामान्य रूप की ओर आकर्षित हुए, जबकि हिस्टिडीन-लेपित क्लस्टर्स विषाक्त समुच्चयों से चिपक गए। इससे हानिरहित मोनोमेरिक रूप और विषाक्त समुच्चय (एमिलॉइड) रूप के बीच अंतर करने में मदद मिली।
अवधारणा से सिद्धांत तक की यात्रा में प्रयोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। टीम ने α-सिन्यूक्लिन प्रोटीन (सामान्य और उत्परिवर्ती) के दो रूपों की इंजीनियरिंग और शुद्धिकरण से शुरुआत की। फिर उन्होंने अमीनो अम्ल-आवरण वाले स्वर्ण नैनोक्लस्टर्स को संश्लेषित किया और उनके प्रकाशीय और संरचनात्मक गुणों को समझने के लिए यूवी-विज़ स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी, प्रतिदीप्ति इमेजिंग, इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (टी.ई.एम.) और एक्स-रे फोटोइलेक्ट्रॉन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एक्स.पी.एस.) जैसी उच्च-स्तरीय तकनीकों का उपयोग करके उनका सावधानीपूर्वक लक्षण-निर्धारण किया। नैनोक्लस्टर्स और प्रोटीन के बीच की अंतःक्रियाओं का अध्ययन जेल वैद्युतकणसंचलन, प्रतिदीप्ति शमन, और चक्रीय वोल्टमेट्री और प्रतिबाधा स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी जैसी विद्युत-रासायनिक विधियों के माध्यम से किया गया, जिससे टीम यह माप सकी कि नैनोक्लस्टर्स प्रोटीन के विभिन्न रूपों का कितनी संवेदनशीलता से पता लगा सकते हैं। अंत में, इस प्रणाली का परीक्षण मानव-व्युत्पन्न एसएच- एसवाई5वाई न्यूरोब्लास्टोमा कोशिकाओं में किया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह जैविक परिस्थितियों में सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ढंग से काम करती है।
इस परियोजना का नेतृत्व आई.एन.एस.टी. की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शर्मिष्ठा सिन्हा ने किया और इसमें उनकी पी.एच.डी. छात्रा सुश्री हरप्रीत कौर और सुश्री इशानी शर्मा का सहयोग रहा। उन्होंने सी.एस.आई.आर.-सूक्ष्मजीव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (इमटेक), चंडीगढ़ के डॉ. दीपक शर्मा और अर्पित त्यागी के साथ भी सहयोग किया, जिन्होंने प्रोटीन जैव रसायन और कोशिका-आधारित परख में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का योगदान दिया। युवा शोधकर्ताओं और अनुभवी वैज्ञानिकों के बीच इस सहयोग ने एक साधारण प्रयोगशाला चर्चा को एक प्रमाणित जैव-संवेदन मंच में बदलने में मदद की।
एक ऐसा उपकरण जो लक्षण प्रकट होने से पहले रोग का पता लगा सकता है, उसका अर्थ शीघ्र उपचार, जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, तथा दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लागत में कमी हो सकता है।
यह शोध इसी तरह की नैनो तकनीक का उपयोग करके अल्ज़ाइमर जैसी गलत तरीके से मुड़े हुए प्रोटीन से जुड़ी अन्य बीमारियों का पता लगाने का रास्ता भी खोलता है। इस प्रणाली को लेबल-मुक्त, कम लागत वाला और चिकित्सकीय रूप से अनुकूलनीय बनाकर, टीम को उम्मीद है कि इसका उपयोग किसी दिन पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर परीक्षण में किया जा सकेगा—जिससे शक्तिशाली निदान उन लोगों के और करीब पहुँच सकेगा जिन्हें इसकी सबसे ज़्यादा ज़रूरत है। यह गैर-संचारी तंत्रिका संबंधी रोगों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के वैश्विक प्रयास में योगदान दे सकता है।
इस अध्ययन को हाल ही में नैनोस्केल (रॉयल सोसाइटी ऑफ केमिस्ट्री) पत्रिका में स्वीकार किया गया है।