Ministry of Defence
Multi-mission stealth frigates - INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri - commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Vizag
Equipped with next-gen weapons & systems, the ships to enhance Navy’s ability to safeguard national interests across full spectrum of maritime missions
These frigates would reinforce its role as First Responder & Preferred Security Partner in Indian Ocean Region: RM
“INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri are shining examples of Govt’s self-reliance resolve”
“Aatmanirbharta is no longer just a slogan, it is becoming a ground reality; Armed Forces being strengthened under a futuristic vision”
“India does not believe in aggressive expansionism, but we will not bow before those who mean to harm us”
26 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a testimony to India’s growing shipbuilding prowess and its march towards self-reliance, two multi-mission stealth frigates of Project 17A – INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri - were commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on August 26, 2025. It was for the first time that two frontline surface combatants indigenously constructed by two different shipyards - Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai [INS Udaygiri] and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata [INS Himgiri] - were commissioned simultaneously.
In his address, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that these warships will not only strengthen the security system and safeguard maritime interests, but will also assist in Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief missions. He stated that the commissioning bolsters India’s policy of Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security & Growth for All in the Region). These frigates, which will enhance the capability of the Indian Navy, send a message that India is fully capable of protecting its maritime borders and is ready to respond immediately to any situation,” he added.
Aatmanirbhar Navy
INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri follow INS Nilgiri, the lead ship of the successor class to Project 17 (Shivalik class). They incorporate improved stealth features, reduced radar signatures, advanced surveillance radars and electronic warfare suites, supersonic surface-to-surface missiles, surface-to-air missiles and rapid-fire gun systems. Both ships feature Combined Diesel or Gas propulsion plants and a state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System, enabling higher speeds and improved fuel efficiency.
These are the 100th and 101st warships designed in-house by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy, and built in India, reflecting the Navy’s continuous effort to enhance indigenous content and self-reliance. High indigenous content — exceeding 75% — has been achieved through the participation of numerous MSMEs and the procurement of major weapons and sensors from Indian Original Equipment Manufacturers.
Raksha Mantri described the commissioning as a giant stride towards the realisation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and a proof of the Government’s vision & commitment. “INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri are the shining examples of the Government’s firm resolve towards self-reliance, symbols of a transformative movement, and testament to the vision that the nation will touch greater heights & obtain the goal of self-reliance with concerted efforts of all stakeholders,” he said, commending the seamless collaboration between MDL and GRSE in constructing and delivering the two potent warships.
Blue Water Navy
The multi-mission frigates are crucial operational enablers that will enhance the Navy’s ability to safeguard national interests across the full spectrum of maritime missions. They are equipped with next-generation weapons, sensors and integrated platform management systems, are ready to perform anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine warfare, sea-control and humanitarian operations.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the commissioning of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri not only strengthens the Navy’s combat potential but reinforces its role as a “First Responder” and “Preferred Security Partner” in the Indian Ocean Region. “From combating piracy, fighting against smuggling and illegal trafficking, curbing maritime terrorism, or providing relief after a natural disaster, these warships will prove to be a game-changer in complex and risky operations,” he said.
Raksha Mantri dubbed the Indian Navy as a symbol of India’s maritime power as it is safeguarding the country’s interests amidst the Naval activities being witnessed from Arabian Sea to Middle East and eastern African seaboard. “The geo-strategic condition is such that it has the capability to directly impact our economic development. Our energy requirements, oil and natural gas depend to a large extent on the security of this region. Our Navy has emerged as a major pillar of our national economic security,” he said.
Ever-ready Navy
Appreciating the prompt planning and execution of the Indian Navy during Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “the adversary realises the strength and capability of our Navy and what it can do”. He termed the seamless synergy among the three Services and other security agencies/departments during the operation as a proof that the nation stands united in every challenge and tackles it effectively.
“India does not believe in aggressive expansionism. We never attack any country or provoke anyone. But, this doesn’t mean we bow before those who mean to harm us. When our security is threatened, we know how to give a befitting reply. Innocent civilians were killed in Pahalgam. We gave an effective, measured and precise response through Operation Sindoor. We pledged to destroy terrorist hideouts and successfully achieved our goals. I want to reiterate that the operation is not over, it is merely a pause. Today, the entire nation is united against terrorism under the leadership of PM Modi, and this national unity, discipline, sacrifice & dedication are our real strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
Future-ready Navy
On the rapidly-evolving nature of warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that new technologies, strategies and equipment are being witnessed in every conflict, and it has become necessary to not only keep updating oneself, but also explore the unexplored and achieve the unexpected. “Old thinking won’t work in today's era. We need to anticipate new threats and keep finding solutions, which is why our government is giving priority to research and development in the defence sector. Earlier, only a few countries were manufacturing high-tech equipment, which now India is producing on its own soil,” he said.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to strengthen the Armed Forces under a futuristic vision, terming it as a big achievement of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign. “Today, we are protecting not only land, sea and sky, but also space, cyberspace, economic space and social space. Self-reliance is no longer just a slogan; it is becoming a ground reality. And this is due to the hard work of our scientists, officers of the Armed Forces and every person who works diligently day and night,” he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi described the double-commissioning as a clear testimony to the continued progress and dynamic expansion of India’s maritime power. He also highlighted the Indian Navy’s ability to deliver overwhelming force from the sea in the present age of uncertainties and competition, terming it as a credible deterrence against the nation’s enemies. “We demonstrated this brilliantly during Operation Sindoor when swift deployment and aggressive posturing of our units, effectively constrained the Pakistan Navy, and forced them to request a cease of kinetic actions,” he said.
Recalling PM Modi’s call for manufacturing indigenous equipment to generate uniqueness and a surprise element in the security apparatus of the country, the Chief of the Naval Staff stated that INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri, with over 75% indigenous content, are milestones on the road to achieving self-reliance in defence production.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi congratulated the Commanding Officers of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri, and the Commissioning Crew, who have worked tirelessly shoulder to shoulder with all the stakeholders to achieve this important milestone.
Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, other senior officers of the Navy and naval veterans were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
More about INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri
In keeping with the Navy’s tradition of rechristening new ships after their illustrious predecessors, the new Udaygiri and Himgiri carry forward the proud names of earlier frigates that served the nation for decades. The modern Udaygiri pays tribute to the erstwhile INS Udaygiri, which was in commission from 1976 to 2007, while Himgiri honours the erstwhile Himgiri that served from 1974 to 2005. The commissioning of the new ships thus links India’s rich maritime heritage with promising future aspirations.
The simultaneous induction of two major combatants highlights the Navy’s growing operational focus on the Eastern Seaboard. Both frigates will join the Eastern Fleet under the Eastern Naval Command, significantly enhancing India’s ability to respond rapidly to maritime contingencies and to secure sea lanes in the Bay of Bengal and beyond.
The event underscored India’s growing confidence in its indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and reaffirmed its resolve to build and operate complex platforms at par with global standards. With the induction of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri, the Indian Navy has added two potent multi-mission frigates to its order of battle, further strengthening the nation’s maritime posture and capability to project power and provide security across the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Udaygiri’s keel was laid on May 07, 2019 and the ship was launched on May 17, 2022. INS Himgiri’s keel laid on November 10, 2018 and the ship was launched on December 14, 2020. Both ships underwent a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea prior delivery to the Indian Navy on July 01, 2025 and July 31, 2025 respectively. The balance four ships of the Class are at various stages of construction at MDL & GRSE and would be delivered to the Indian Navy by mid-2026.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टणम येथे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी युद्धनौकांचा नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश
नव्या पिढीतील शस्त्रे आणि प्रणालींनी सुसज्ज, या युद्धनौकांमुळे सागरी मोहिमांमध्ये व्यापक प्रमाणात राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्याची नौदलाची क्षमता वाढणार
या युद्धनौका हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता आणि पसंतीचा सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून आपली भूमिका अधिक मजबूत करतील: संरक्षण मंत्री
"आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी ही सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या संकल्पाची झळाळती उदाहरणे आहेत"
"आत्मनिर्भरता आता केवळ एक घोषणा राहिली नाही, तर ती वास्तवात साकारत आहे; भविष्यकालीन दृष्टिकोनातून सशस्त्र दलांना बळकट केले जात आहे"
26 AUG 2025 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
भारताचे वाढते जहाजबांधणी सामर्थ्य आणि स्वयंपूर्ण बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचालीचा दाखला म्हणून, प्रोजेक्ट 17ए च्या दोन बहु-उद्देशी युद्धनौका - आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी यांचा -26,ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथील नौदल तळावर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतीय नौदलात समावेश करण्यात आला. माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल), मुंबई [आयएनएस उदयगिरी] आणि गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अँड इंजिनिअर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता [आयएनएस हिमगिरी] - या दोन वेगवेगळ्या शिपयार्ड्सनी स्वदेशी पद्धतीने बांधणी केलेल्या दोन आघाडीच्या युद्धनौका प्रथमच एकाच वेळी नौदलात दाखल करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आपल्या भाषणात, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की या युद्धनौका सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्याबरोबरच सागरी हितांचे देखील रक्षण करतील तसेच मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण मोहिमांमध्ये देखील मदत करतील. त्यांच्या समावेशामुळे भारताच्या शेजारी प्रथम आणि महासागर (प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकासासाठी परस्पर आणि समग्र प्रगती) या धोरणाला चालना मिळेल. भारतीय नौदलाची क्षमता वाढवणाऱ्या या युद्धनौकांनी संदेश दिला आहे की भारत आपल्या सागरी सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यास पूर्णपणे सक्षम आहे आणि कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला त्वरित प्रतिसाद देण्यास सज्ज आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भर नौदल
आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी या प्रोजेक्ट 17 (शिवालिक श्रेणी) वर्गातील प्रमुख जहाज आयएनएस नीलगिरीच्या उत्तराधिकारी आहेत. यामध्ये सुधारित स्टेल्थ वैशिष्ट्ये, कमी रडार सिग्नेचर,टेहळणीसाठी प्रगत रडार आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली, सुपरसॉनिक पृष्ठभाग ते पृष्ठभाग क्षेपणास्त्रे, पृष्ठभागावरून हवेत मारा करण्याची क्षमता असलेली क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि रॅपिड -फायर गन प्रणाली समाविष्ट आहेत. दोन्ही जहाजांमध्ये एकत्रित डिझेल किंवा गॅस प्रोपल्शन प्लांट आणि अत्याधुनिक एकात्मिक प्लॅटफॉर्म व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली आहे, ज्यामुळे उच्च वेग आणि सुधारित इंधन कार्यक्षमता साधता येते.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या वॉरशिप डिझाईन ब्युरोने स्वतः डिझाइन केलेल्या आणि भारतात निर्मित या 100 व्या आणि 101व्या युद्धनौका आहेत, ज्या स्वदेशी सामग्री आणि स्वयंपूर्णता वाढवण्याप्रति नौदलाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत. अनेक एमएसएमईंच्या सहभागामुळे आणि भारतीय मूळ उपकरण उत्पादकांकडून प्रमुख शस्त्रे आणि सेन्सर्स खरेदीद्वारे 75% पेक्षा अधिक उच्च स्वदेशी सामग्री वापरणे शक्य झाले आहे.
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी या युद्धनौकांच्या समावेशाचे वर्णन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या स्वप्नपूर्तीच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आणि सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोन आणि वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला असे केले. “आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी ही सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भरते प्रति दृढ संकल्पाचे झळाळते उदाहरण आहेत, परिवर्तनकारी चळवळीचे प्रतीक आहेत आणि सर्व संबंधितांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांनी देश नवी उंची गाठेल आणि स्वयंपूर्णतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करेल या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतीक आहेत,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले. दोन शक्तिशाली युद्धनौका तयार करून नौदलाला पुरवण्यात एमडीएल आणि जीआरएसई यांच्यातील सहकार्य आणि समन्वयाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
ब्लू वॉटर नेव्ही अर्थात सागरी नौदल
मल्टी-मिशन फ्रिगेट्स अर्थात बहु-उद्देशीय युद्धनौका हे नौदलाच्या कार्यान्वयातील महत्त्वपूर्ण सहाय्यक घटक असणार आहेत. या युद्धनौकांमुळे नौदलाची सागरी मोहिमांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय हितांचे रक्षण करण्याची क्षमता वाढणार आहे. या युद्धनौका भावी पिढीतील शस्त्रे, सेन्सर्स अर्थात संवेदके आणि एकात्मिक व्यासपीठ व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणेने सुसज्ज आहेत. यासोबतच युद्धपरिस्थितीत हवाई हल्ले प्रतिबंधक (अँटी-एअर), भू हल्ला प्रतिबंधक (अँटी-सर्फेस) आणि पाणबुडी हल्ला प्रतिबंधक (अँटी-सबमरीन), सागरी नियंत्रण आणि मानवतावादी कार्ये करण्याच्या सुविधांनी सज्ज आहेत.
आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरी यांच्या समावेशामुळे भारताच्या नौदलाची लढाऊ क्षमता वाढण्यासोबतच, हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात पहिला प्रतिसाद देणारे, आणि प्राधान्यक्रमावरचा सुरक्षाविषयक भागीदार म्हणूनही भारतीय नौदलाची भूमिका अधिक बळकट झाली असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. समुद्री चाच्यांचा सामना करणे, तस्करी आणि बेकायदेशीर व्यापाराविरुद्ध लढा देणे, सागरी दहशतवाद रोखणे अथवा नैसर्गिक आपत्तींच्या काळात मदत पुरवणे, या अत्यंत जटील आणि जोखमीच्या कार्यांमध्ये या युद्धनौका निर्णायक सिद्ध होतील असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अरबी समुद्रापासून मध्य पूर्व आणि पूर्व आफ्रिकी किनारपट्टीपर्यंत सुरू असंख्य नौदल विषयक घडामोडी होत असतात, अशा परिस्थितीत, भारतीय नौदल देशाच्या हितांचे रक्षण करत आहे, आणि त्यामुळेच ते भारताच्या सागरी सामर्थ्याचे प्रतीक आहे, असेही संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपले नौदल आपल्या राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सुरक्षेचा एक प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ म्हणून उदयाला आले असल्याच्या शब्दांत त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाची प्रशंसा केली.
भारत आक्रमक विस्तारवादावर विश्वास ठेवणारा देश नाही. आपण कधीही कोणत्याही देशावर हल्ला केलेला नाही, किंवा तशा अनुषंगाने कधीला कुणाला चिथावणी देत नाही, पण, यामुळे जे भारताचे नुकसान करू इच्छितात त्यांच्यापुढे आपण नमते घेऊ असा याचा अर्थ होत नाही ही बाब त्यांनी ठामपणे अधोरेखित केली.
भविष्याच्यादृष्टीने सज्ज नौदल
आज भारत जमीन, समुद्र आणि आकाशासोबतच, अंतराळ, सायबर अवकाश, आर्थिक अवकाश आणि सामाजिक अवकाशाचेही संरक्षण करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आत्मनिर्भरता ही आता केवळ एक घोषणा राहिलेली नसून, ती प्रत्यक्ष जमिनीवरचे वास्तव बनू लागले असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनीही यावेळी आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. भारताच्या नौदलात एकाच वेळी दोन युद्धनौकांचा समावेश होणे ही घटना, भारताच्या सागरी सामर्थ्याच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीचे आणि गतिशील विस्ताराचा ठळक पुरावा असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आयएनएस उदयगिरी आणि आयएनएस हिमगिरीबद्दल अधिक माहिती
आपल्या या पूर्वीच्या गौरवशाली जहाजाच्या नावावरून नवीन जहाजांचे नामकरण करण्याच्या नौदलाच्या परंपरेनुसार, नवीन उदयगिरी आणि हिमगिरी या युद्धनौकांना त्यांच्या आधीच्या युद्धनौकाची अभिमानास्पद नावे बहाल केली गेली आहेत. या युद्धनौकांनी अनेक दशके देशाला सेवा दिली. आधुनिक उदयगिरीच्या नामकरणातून 1976 ते 2007 या काळात सेवा दिलेल्या जुन्या आयएनएस उदयगिरीच्या कामगिरीचा गौरव केला गेला तर हिमगिरीच्या नामकरणातून 1974 ते 2005 या काळात सेवा दिलेल्या जुन्या हिमगिरीचा कामगिरीचा सन्मान करण्यात आला. नौदल आपल्या परंपरेच्या माध्यमातून नवीन युद्धनौकांचा समावेश, भारताचा समृद्ध सागरी वारसा आणि भविष्यातील आशा आकांक्षांशी जोडते.
या दोन मोठ्या युद्धनौकांचा एकाचवेळी समावेश होण्याच्या घडामोडीतून, भारतीय नौदलाने देशाच्या, पूर्व किनारपट्टीवरील कार्यान्वयावर दिलेला भर अधोरेखित झाला आहे. या दोन्ही युद्धनौका पूर्व नौदल कमांडच्या पूर्व ताफ्यात सामील होणार आहेत. यामुळे बंगालच्या उपसागरात आणि त्यापलीकडच्या सागरी प्रदेशातील आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीला वेगाने आणि तात्काळ प्रतिसाद देण्याची तसेच देशाच्या दृष्टीने सागरी मार्ग सुरक्षित ठेवण्याची भारताची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढणार आहे.
या दोन युद्धनौकांच्या समावेशाच्या निमित्ताने आज झालेल्या कार्यक्रमातून भारताचा स्वदेशी जहाजबांधणी क्षमतेवरचा वाढलेला विश्वास ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाला, तसेच जागतिक तोडीचे जटील मंच उभारणी आणि त्यांचे कार्यान्वयन यासाठीचा आपला निर्धार पुन्हा दर्शवला आहे.