Ministry of Defence
Multi-mission stealth frigates - INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri - commissioned into Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri in Vizag
Equipped with next-gen weapons & systems, the ships to enhance Navy’s ability to safeguard national interests across full spectrum of maritime missions
These frigates would reinforce its role as First Responder & Preferred Security Partner in Indian Ocean Region: RM
“INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri are shining examples of Govt’s self-reliance resolve”
“Aatmanirbharta is no longer just a slogan, it is becoming a ground reality; Armed Forces being strengthened under a futuristic vision”
“India does not believe in aggressive expansionism, but we will not bow before those who mean to harm us”
26 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As a testimony to India’s growing shipbuilding prowess and its march towards self-reliance, two multi-mission stealth frigates of Project 17A – INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri - were commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on August 26, 2025. It was for the first time that two frontline surface combatants indigenously constructed by two different shipyards - Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai [INS Udaygiri] and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE), Kolkata [INS Himgiri] - were commissioned simultaneously.
In his address, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that these warships will not only strengthen the security system and safeguard maritime interests, but will also assist in Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief missions. He stated that the commissioning bolsters India’s policy of Neighbourhood First and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security & Growth for All in the Region). These frigates, which will enhance the capability of the Indian Navy, send a message that India is fully capable of protecting its maritime borders and is ready to respond immediately to any situation,” he added.
Aatmanirbhar Navy
INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri follow INS Nilgiri, the lead ship of the successor class to Project 17 (Shivalik class). They incorporate improved stealth features, reduced radar signatures, advanced surveillance radars and electronic warfare suites, supersonic surface-to-surface missiles, surface-to-air missiles and rapid-fire gun systems. Both ships feature Combined Diesel or Gas propulsion plants and a state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System, enabling higher speeds and improved fuel efficiency.
These are the 100th and 101st warships designed in-house by the Warship Design Bureau of the Indian Navy, and built in India, reflecting the Navy’s continuous effort to enhance indigenous content and self-reliance. High indigenous content — exceeding 75% — has been achieved through the participation of numerous MSMEs and the procurement of major weapons and sensors from Indian Original Equipment Manufacturers.
Raksha Mantri described the commissioning as a giant stride towards the realisation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and a proof of the Government’s vision & commitment. “INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri are the shining examples of the Government’s firm resolve towards self-reliance, symbols of a transformative movement, and testament to the vision that the nation will touch greater heights & obtain the goal of self-reliance with concerted efforts of all stakeholders,” he said, commending the seamless collaboration between MDL and GRSE in constructing and delivering the two potent warships.
Blue Water Navy
The multi-mission frigates are crucial operational enablers that will enhance the Navy’s ability to safeguard national interests across the full spectrum of maritime missions. They are equipped with next-generation weapons, sensors and integrated platform management systems, are ready to perform anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine warfare, sea-control and humanitarian operations.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the commissioning of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri not only strengthens the Navy’s combat potential but reinforces its role as a “First Responder” and “Preferred Security Partner” in the Indian Ocean Region. “From combating piracy, fighting against smuggling and illegal trafficking, curbing maritime terrorism, or providing relief after a natural disaster, these warships will prove to be a game-changer in complex and risky operations,” he said.
Raksha Mantri dubbed the Indian Navy as a symbol of India’s maritime power as it is safeguarding the country’s interests amidst the Naval activities being witnessed from Arabian Sea to Middle East and eastern African seaboard. “The geo-strategic condition is such that it has the capability to directly impact our economic development. Our energy requirements, oil and natural gas depend to a large extent on the security of this region. Our Navy has emerged as a major pillar of our national economic security,” he said.
Ever-ready Navy
Appreciating the prompt planning and execution of the Indian Navy during Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “the adversary realises the strength and capability of our Navy and what it can do”. He termed the seamless synergy among the three Services and other security agencies/departments during the operation as a proof that the nation stands united in every challenge and tackles it effectively.
“India does not believe in aggressive expansionism. We never attack any country or provoke anyone. But, this doesn’t mean we bow before those who mean to harm us. When our security is threatened, we know how to give a befitting reply. Innocent civilians were killed in Pahalgam. We gave an effective, measured and precise response through Operation Sindoor. We pledged to destroy terrorist hideouts and successfully achieved our goals. I want to reiterate that the operation is not over, it is merely a pause. Today, the entire nation is united against terrorism under the leadership of PM Modi, and this national unity, discipline, sacrifice & dedication are our real strength,” added Raksha Mantri.
Future-ready Navy
On the rapidly-evolving nature of warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that new technologies, strategies and equipment are being witnessed in every conflict, and it has become necessary to not only keep updating oneself, but also explore the unexplored and achieve the unexpected. “Old thinking won’t work in today's era. We need to anticipate new threats and keep finding solutions, which is why our government is giving priority to research and development in the defence sector. Earlier, only a few countries were manufacturing high-tech equipment, which now India is producing on its own soil,” he said.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to strengthen the Armed Forces under a futuristic vision, terming it as a big achievement of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign. “Today, we are protecting not only land, sea and sky, but also space, cyberspace, economic space and social space. Self-reliance is no longer just a slogan; it is becoming a ground reality. And this is due to the hard work of our scientists, officers of the Armed Forces and every person who works diligently day and night,” he stated.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi described the double-commissioning as a clear testimony to the continued progress and dynamic expansion of India’s maritime power. He also highlighted the Indian Navy’s ability to deliver overwhelming force from the sea in the present age of uncertainties and competition, terming it as a credible deterrence against the nation’s enemies. “We demonstrated this brilliantly during Operation Sindoor when swift deployment and aggressive posturing of our units, effectively constrained the Pakistan Navy, and forced them to request a cease of kinetic actions,” he said.
Recalling PM Modi’s call for manufacturing indigenous equipment to generate uniqueness and a surprise element in the security apparatus of the country, the Chief of the Naval Staff stated that INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri, with over 75% indigenous content, are milestones on the road to achieving self-reliance in defence production.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi congratulated the Commanding Officers of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri, and the Commissioning Crew, who have worked tirelessly shoulder to shoulder with all the stakeholders to achieve this important milestone.
Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, other senior officers of the Navy and naval veterans were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
More about INS Udaygiri & INS Himgiri
In keeping with the Navy’s tradition of rechristening new ships after their illustrious predecessors, the new Udaygiri and Himgiri carry forward the proud names of earlier frigates that served the nation for decades. The modern Udaygiri pays tribute to the erstwhile INS Udaygiri, which was in commission from 1976 to 2007, while Himgiri honours the erstwhile Himgiri that served from 1974 to 2005. The commissioning of the new ships thus links India’s rich maritime heritage with promising future aspirations.
The simultaneous induction of two major combatants highlights the Navy’s growing operational focus on the Eastern Seaboard. Both frigates will join the Eastern Fleet under the Eastern Naval Command, significantly enhancing India’s ability to respond rapidly to maritime contingencies and to secure sea lanes in the Bay of Bengal and beyond.
The event underscored India’s growing confidence in its indigenous shipbuilding capabilities and reaffirmed its resolve to build and operate complex platforms at par with global standards. With the induction of INS Udaygiri and INS Himgiri, the Indian Navy has added two potent multi-mission frigates to its order of battle, further strengthening the nation’s maritime posture and capability to project power and provide security across the Indian Ocean Region.
INS Udaygiri’s keel was laid on May 07, 2019 and the ship was launched on May 17, 2022. INS Himgiri’s keel laid on November 10, 2018 and the ship was launched on December 14, 2020. Both ships underwent a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea prior delivery to the Indian Navy on July 01, 2025 and July 31, 2025 respectively. The balance four ships of the Class are at various stages of construction at MDL & GRSE and would be delivered to the Indian Navy by mid-2026.

وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم میں وزیردفاع کی موجودگی میں ملٹی مشن اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس-آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری-ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہوئے
اگلی نسل کے ہتھیاروں اور نظام سے لیس ، بحری مشنوں کے مکمل میدان عمل میں یہ بحری جہاز ملکی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں گے
یہ فریگیٹ بحر ہند کے خطے میں فرسٹ ریسپونڈر اور ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو تقویت دیں گے: وزیردفاع
’’آئی این ایس ادےگری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری حکومت کے خود کفالت کے عزم کی روشن مثالیں ہیں‘‘
’’آتم نربھرتا اب صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں رہا ، یہ ایک زمینی حقیقت بنتا جا رہا ہے ؛ مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے وژن کے تحت مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان جارحانہ توسیع پسندی پر یقین نہیں رکھتا ، لیکن ہم ان لوگوں کے سامنے نہیں جھکیں گے جو ہمیں نقصان پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں‘‘
26 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت اور خود انحصاری کی طرف اس کے سفر کی گواہی کے طور پر ، پروجیکٹ 17 اے کے دو ملٹی مشن اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ-آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری-کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں 26اگست 2025کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا ۔ یہ پہلی بار تھا کہ دو مختلف شپ یارڈز-مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی [آئی این ایس ادےگری] اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای) کولکتہ [آئی این ایس ہمگری] کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر تعمیر کیے گئے دو فرنٹ لائن سطح کے جنگی جہازوں کو بیک وقت کمیشن کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ جنگی جہاز نہ صرف سلامتی کے نظام کو مضبوط کریں گے اور سمندری مفادات کا تحفظ کریں گے بلکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق امدادی مشنوں میں بھی مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشننگ ہندوستان کی پڑوسی مقدم اور مہاساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور مجموعی ترقی) کی پالیسی کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ یہ جنگی جہاز ، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں گے ، یہ پیغام دیں گے کہ ہندوستان اپنی سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور کسی بھی صورتحال کا فوری جواب دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
آتم نربھر بحریہ
آئی این ایس ادےگری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری آئی این ایس نیلگری کو فالوکرتے ہیں ، جو پروجیکٹ 17 (شیوالک کلاس) کے سکسیسرکلاس کا اہم جہاز ہے ۔ ان میں بہتر اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات ، ریڈار کی گرفت میں نہ آنا ، جدید نگرانی ریڈار اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوئٹ ، سطح سے سطح پر مار کرنے والے سپر سونک میزائل ، سطح سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل اور ریپڈ فائر گن سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ دونوں جہازوں میں کمبائنڈ ڈیزل یا گیس پروپلشن پلانٹس اور ایک جدید ترین انٹیگریٹڈ پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے ، جو زیادہ رفتار اور بہتر ایندھن کی کارکردگی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیے گئے 100 ویں اور 101 ویں جنگی جہاز ہیں ، اور ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے ہیں ، جو مقامی مواد اور خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے بحریہ کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ،متعدد ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت اور ہندوستانی اصل آلات مینوفیکچررز سے بڑے ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز کی خریداری کے ذریعے اعلی دیسی مواد-75فیصد سے زیادہ حاصل کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کمیشننگ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اور حکومت کے وژن اور عزم کا ثبوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے دو طاقتور جنگی جہازوں کی تعمیر اور فراہمی میں ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای کے درمیان بلا روک ٹوک تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری خود کفالت کے تئیں حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی روشن مثالیں ہیں ، جو ایک تبدیلی لانے والی تحریک کی علامت ہیں ، اور اس وژن کا ثبوت ہیں کہ ملک تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے زیادہ بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا اور خود کفالت کا ہدف حاصل کرے گا ۔
بلیو واٹر نیوی
ملٹی مشن فریگیٹ اہم آپریشنل اہل کار ہیں جو بحری مشنوں کے مکمل میدان عمل میں قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بحریہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں گے ۔ وہ اگلی نسل کے ہتھیاروں ، سینسرز اور مربوط پلیٹ فارم مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہیں ، اینٹی ایئر ، اینٹی سرفیس اور اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر ، سی کنٹرول اور انسان دوست کارروائیاں انجام دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہم گری کی کمیشننگ نہ صرف بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں "فرسٹ ریسپونڈر" اور "ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر" کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحری قزاقی کا مقابلہ کرنے ، اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف لڑنے ، سمندری دہشت گردی کو روکنے یا قدرتی آفت کے بعد امداد فراہم کرنے سے لے کر یہ جنگی جہاز پیچیدہ اور خطرناک کارروائیوں میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہوگی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کی علامت قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ بحیرہ عرب سے مشرق وسطی اور مشرقی افریقی سمندری ساحل تک بحری سرگرمیوں کے درمیان ملک کے مفادات کا تحفظ کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیو اسٹریٹجک حالت ایسی ہے کہ اس میں ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کو براہ راست متاثر کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ ہماری توانائی کی ضروریات ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کا انحصار کافی حد تک اس خطے کی سلامتی پر ہے ۔ ہماری بحریہ ہماری قومی اقتصادی سلامتی کے ایک بڑے ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔
ہمیشہ تیار بحریہ
آپریشن سندور کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ کی فوری منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ "دشمن کو ہماری بحریہ کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کا احساس ہے اور وہ کیا کر سکتا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے آپریشن کے دوران تینوں افواج اور دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں/محکموں کے درمیان ہموار ہم آہنگی کو اس بات کا ثبوت قرار دیا کہ قوم ہر چیلنج میں متحد ہے اور اس سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹتی ہے ۔
"ہندوستان جارحانہ توسیع پسندی پر یقین نہیں رکھتا ۔ ہم کبھی کسی ملک پر حملہ نہیں کرتے اور نہ ہی کسی کو اکساتے ہیں ۔ لیکن ، اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہم ان لوگوں کے سامنے جھکتے ہیں جو ہمیں نقصان پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں ۔ جب ہماری سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے تو ہم جانتے ہیں کہ کس طرح مناسب جواب دینا ہے ۔ پہلگام میں بے گناہ شہری مارے گئے ۔ ہم نے آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے ایک موثر ، نپاتلا اور درست جواب دیا ۔ ہم نے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کرنے کا عہد کیا اور کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے مقاصد حاصل کیے ۔ میں اس بات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپریشن ختم نہیں ہوا ہے ، یہ محض ایک وقفہ ہے ۔ آج ، پورا ملک وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہے ، اور یہ قومی اتحاد ، نظم و ضبط ، قربانی اور لگن ہماری اصل طاقت ہے ۔
مستقبل کے لیے تیار بحریہ
جنگ کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر تنازعہ میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی ، حکمت عملی اور آلات دیکھے جا رہے ہیں ، اور یہ ضروری ہو گیا ہے کہ نہ صرف خود کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہیں بلکہ غیر دریافت شدہ چیزوں کو تلاش کریں اور غیر متوقع چیزوں کو حاصل کریں ۔ "پرانی سوچ آج کے دور میں کام نہیں کرے گی ۔ ہمیں نئے خطرات کا اندازہ لگانے اور حل تلاش کرتے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری حکومت دفاعی شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے صرف چند ممالک ہی ہائی ٹیک آلات تیار کر رہے تھے ، جو اب ہندوستان اپنی سرزمین پر تیار کر رہا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے مستقبل کے وژن کے تحت مسلح افواج کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کی ایک بڑی کامیابی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم نہ صرف زمین ، سمندر اور آسمان بلکہ خلا ، سائبر اسپیس ، اقتصادی مقامات اور سماجی مقامات کی بھی حفاظت کر رہے ہیں ۔ خود انحصاری اب محض ایک نعرہ نہیں رہا بلکہ یہ ایک زمینی حقیقت بنتا جا رہا ہے ۔ اور یہ ہمارے سائنسدانوں ، مسلح افواج کے افسران اور دن رات مستعدی سے کام کرنے والے ہر شخص کی محنت کی وجہ سے ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے ڈبل کمیشننگ کو ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کی مسلسل ترقی اور متحرک توسیع کا واضح ثبوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے غیریقینی صورتحال اور مسابقت کے موجودہ دور میں سمندر سے زبردست طاقت فراہم کرنے کی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اسے ملک کے دشمنوں کے خلاف قابل اعتماد روک تھام قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران اس کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا جب ہمارے یونٹوں کی تیزی سے تعیناتی اور جارحانہ انداز نے پاکستانی بحریہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے مجبور کر دیا ، اور انہیں کائنیٹک کارروائیوں کے خاتمے کی درخواست کرنے پر مجبور کر دیا" ۔
ملک کے سیکورٹی آلات میں منفرد اور حیران کن عنصر پیدا کرنے کے لیے دیسی آلات تیار کرنے کی وزیر اعظم مودی کی اپیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کہا کہ 75 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ آئی این ایس ہمگری اور آئی این ایس ادےگری دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر سنگ میل ہیں ۔
ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری کے کمانڈنگ افسران اور کمیشننگ کریو کو مبارکباد دی ، جنہوں نے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر انتھک محنت کی ہے ۔
فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر ، بحریہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور بحریہ کے سابق فوجی اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے ۔
آئی این ایس ادےگری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری کے بارے میں مزید معلومات
اپنے نامور پیشروؤں کے نام پر نئے جہازوں کے نام تبدیل کرنے کی بحریہ کی روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، نئے ادے گری اور ہمگری کئی دہائیوں تک قوم کی خدمت کرنے والے سابقہ فریگیٹس کے قابل فخر ناموں کو آگے لے جاتے ہیں ۔ جدید ادےگری سابقہ آئی این ایس ادےگری کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے ، جو 1976 سے 2007 تک کمیشن میں تھا ، جبکہ ہمگری 1974 سے 2005 تک خدمات انجام دینے والے سابقہ ہمگری کا احترام کرتا ہے ۔ نئے جہازوں کی کمیشننگ اس طرح ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کو مستقبل کی امید افزا امنگوں سے جوڑتی ہے ۔
دو بڑے جنگی جہازوں کی بیک وقت شمولیت مشرقی سمندری کنارے پر بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی آپریشنل توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔ دونوں جنگی جہاز مشرقی بحری کمان کے تحت مشرقی بیڑے میں شامل ہوں گے ، جس سے سمندری ہنگامی صورتحال کا تیزی سے جواب دینے اور خلیج بنگال اور اس سے آگے سمندری راستوں کو محفوظ بنانے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
اس تقریب نے اپنی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی نشاندہی کی اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق پیچیدہ پلیٹ فارم بنانے اور چلانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ آئی این ایس ادے گری اور آئی این ایس ہمگری کو شامل کرنے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے اپنے جنگی آرڈر میں دو طاقتور ملٹی مشن فریگیٹس کو شامل کیا ہے ، جس سے ملک کی سمندری حالت اور طاقت کو پیش کرنے اور بحر ہند کے پورے خطے میں سلامتی فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے ۔
آئی این ایس ادے گری کی بنیاد 07 مئی 2019 کو رکھی گئی تھی اور اس جہاز کو 17 مئی 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ آئی این ایس ہمگری کی بنیاد 10 نومبر 2018 کو رکھی گئی تھی اور جہاز کو 14 دسمبر 2020 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ دونوں جہازوں نے بالترتیب یکم جولائی 2025 اور 31 جولائی 2025 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ڈیلیوری سے قبل بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں آزمائشوں کا ایک جامع شیڈول کیا ۔ کلاس کے بقیہ چار جہاز ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور انہیں 2026 کے وسط تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا جائے گا ۔