Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Third meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee for the National One Health Mission held on 26th August 2025
26 AUG 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee on One Health under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India for the National One Health Mission, was held on August 26, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi.
​​NOHM is a cross-ministerial effort involving 13 ministries/departments in a whole-of-government approach. This meeting marked the inclusion of three more ministries/Departments viz. Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Department of Fisheries.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health (DHR) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Dr V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Dr. Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Kerala; Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); senior representatives from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; ICMR; Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC); Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Science and Technology (DST); Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS); Ministry of Ayush; NCDC; National Institute for One Health (NIOH); Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Department of Space (DoS), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); Department of Fisheries; Office of PSA, and Kerala & Gujarat state representatives.
The Chair in his opening remarks underlined that One Health is a multi-sectoral mission drawing strength from the diverse expertise of public health, animal husbandry, agriculture, and environment sectors. He further stated that the mission is a unique example bringing together multiple departments and ministries together for strengthening the country’s preparedness for health challenges through the one health approach.
The discussion began on the progress made since the last meeting of the committee. Dr. Sangeeta Agarwal, Scientist F, O/o PSA presented the updates on State and Union Territory (UT) engagements, cross linking between states for knowledge sharing, capacity building and inter-sectoral coordination. A suggested multi-tiered governance structure for implementing One Health in the States/UTs was presented to the committee for inputs. Further, inter-state linkages that were created for community engagement and sharing of best practices on priority zoonotic diseases between the states of Assam-Uttar Pradesh and Goa-Karnataka were highlighted.
The first State/ Union Territory engagement workshop under the National One Health Mission was held on June 09, 2025. The report of the workshop was released during the meeting which includes the key insights and recommendations which offers a clear understanding of the strengths, challenges and immediate opportunities at the State/UT level.
The key areas of discussion included a proposal for a suggestive tiered governance model spanning state-district-panchayat levels; initiatives taken for inter-state linkages for cross-learnings; development of a unified e-learning module on One Health for state/UT officials and the efforts towards engagement of youth through hackathons/ideathons and allied activities for finding solutions for One Health related issues at regional-level.
Additionally, key updates from the four Advisory and Review (A&R) committees on One Health was presented by the chairs/ convenor of the respective committees i.e Bio-Safety Level (BSL) 3/4 Laboratory Network (Chaired by Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Madhuri Kanitkar), Technology enhanced integrated surveillance and outbreak investigation (Chaired by Dr. N. K. Arora), Research and Development on medical countermeasures (Chaired by Dr. Renu Swarup) and Integration of databases and data sharing (Chaired by Dr. Vijay Chandru).
Prof. Sood concluded that the richness of the committee lies in the collective knowledge of its members and encouraged open discussions to identify synergies and address gaps. He highlighted that the mission has made significant progress and would gain further momentum from the recommendations for development of suggestive governance frameworks, National Outbreak Data Repository, scaling up wastewater surveillance, strengthening surveillance systems, capacity building, laboratory strengthening through inclusion of suitable laboratory in the network, rolling out of a unified e-learning module for state and UT officials and engagement of youth in One Health.
These activities would build a One Health framework that is national in scope and global in its significance.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے سائنسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ 26 اگست 2025 کو منعقد ہوئی
26 AUG 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے لیے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کے سود کی صدارت میں ون ہیلتھ پر سائنسی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ 26 اگست 2025 کو وگیان بھون انیکسی ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
این او ایچ ایم ایک بین وزارتی کوشش ہے جس میں 13 وزارتیں/محکمے مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق شامل ہیں ۔ اس میٹنگ میں مزید تین وزارتوں/محکموں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت ، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) اور محکمہ ماہی گیری کو شامل کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سکریٹری، محکمہ صحت(ڈی ایچ آر) اور ڈی جی انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے؛ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سیکرٹری بایو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی بی ٹی) ، ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن، چیئرمین، اسرو، ڈاکٹر راجن کھوبراگڑے، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (صحت)، کیرالہ؛ ڈاکٹر رنجن داس، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے سینئر نمائندے آئی سی ایم آر،ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی)، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری(ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ (ڈی بی ٹی) ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ، شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، کونسل برائے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر) ، ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) ، قومی سلامتی کونسل سکریٹریٹ(این ایس سی ایس) ، وزارت آیوش، این سی ڈی سی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ون ہیلتھ (این آئی او ایچ) ، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی او پی)، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس (ڈی او ایس) ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، پی ایس اے کا دفتر، اور کیرالہ اور گجرات ریاست کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
صدر نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ون ہیلتھ ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی مشن ہے جو صحت عامہ ، مویشی پروری ، زراعت اور ماحولیات کے شعبوں کی متنوع مہارت سے تقویت حاصل کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مشن ایک منفرد مثال ہے جس میں متعدد محکموں اور وزارتوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا ہے تاکہ ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے صحت کے چیلنجوں کے لیے ملک کی تیاری کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔
کمیٹی کے آخری اجلاس کے بعد سے ہونے والی پیش رفت پر بات چیت شروع ہوئی ۔ ڈاکٹر سنگیتا اگروال ، سائنسداں ایف ، او/او پی ایس اے نے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی مصروفیات ، علم کے اشتراک ، صلاحیت سازی اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ریاستوں کے درمیان کراس لنکنگ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات پیش کیں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ون ہیلتھ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک تجویز کردہ کثیر سطحی گورننس ڈھانچہ کمیٹی کو ان پٹ کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ۔ مزید برآں آسام-اتر پردیش اور گوا-کرناٹک ریاستوں کے درمیان ترجیحی زونوٹک بیماریوں پر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے لیے بنائے گئے بین ریاستی روابط پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت پہلی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ورکشاپ 9 جون 2025 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ ورکشاپ کی رپورٹ میٹنگ کے دوران جاری کی گئی جس میں کلیدی تجاویز اور سفارشات شامل ہیں جو ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر طاقتوں ، چیلنجوں اور فوری مواقع کی واضح تفہیم پیش کرتی ہیں ۔
بات چیت کے اہم شعبوں میں ریاستی-ضلعی-پنچایت کی سطحوں پر پھیلے ہوئے مشاورتی درجے کے گورننس ماڈل کی تجویز، کراس لرننگ کے لیے بین ریاستی روابط کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات ،ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیداروں کے لیے ون ہیلتھ پر ایک متحد ای لرننگ ماڈیول کی ترقی اور علاقائی سطح پر ون ہیلتھ سے متعلق مسائل کے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھون/آئیڈیاتھون اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی کوششیں شامل تھیں ۔
مزید برآں ون ہیلتھ سے متعلق چار ایڈوائزری اینڈ ریویو (اے اینڈ آر) کمیٹیوں کی کلیدی اپ ڈیٹس متعلقہ کمیٹیوں کی چیئرز/کنوینر یعنی بائیو سیفٹی لیول (بی ایس ایل) 3/4 لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک (لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کی صدارت میں) (ریٹائرڈ ) مادھوری کنیتکر) ٹیکنالوجی نے مربوط نگرانی(ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا کی صدارت میں) اور وباء کی تحقیقات میں اضافہ کیا طبی جوابی اقدامات پر تحقیق اور ترقی (ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ کی صدارت میں) اور ڈیٹا بیس اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کا انضمام (ڈاکٹر وجے چندرو کی صدارت میں) نے پیش کیں ۔
آخر میں پروفیسر سود نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ کمیٹی کی دولت اس کے اراکین کے اجتماعی علم میں مضمر ہے اور انہوں نے ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرنے اور خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے کھلی بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مشن نے نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے اور مشاورتی گورننس فریم ورک کی ترقی ، نیشنل آؤٹ بریک ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری ، گندے پانی کی نگرانی کو بڑھانے ، نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، صلاحیت سازی ، نیٹ ورک میں مناسب لیبارٹری کو شامل کرکے لیبارٹری کو مضبوط بنانے ، ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے عہدیداروں کے لیے ایک متحد ای لرننگ ماڈیول کا آغاز اور ون ہیلتھ میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی سفارشات سے مزید رفتار حاصل کرے گا ۔
یہ سرگرمیاں ون ہیلتھ فریم ورک کو فروغ دے کر اسے آگے بڑھائیں گی ۔جس کی اہمیت کا دائرہ کار قومی اور اس کی افادیت عالمی پیمانے کی ہے ۔