Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Third meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee for the National One Health Mission held on 26th August 2025
26 AUG 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the Scientific Steering Committee on One Health under the chairmanship of Prof. Ajay K. Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India for the National One Health Mission, was held on August 26, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, New Delhi.
​​NOHM is a cross-ministerial effort involving 13 ministries/departments in a whole-of-government approach. This meeting marked the inclusion of three more ministries/Departments viz. Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Department of Fisheries.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health (DHR) and DG Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Dr V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO; Dr. Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Kerala; Dr. Ranjan Das, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); senior representatives from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; ICMR; Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC); Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD); Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Department of Science and Technology (DST); Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR); Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS); Ministry of Ayush; NCDC; National Institute for One Health (NIOH); Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Department of Space (DoS), National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); Department of Fisheries; Office of PSA, and Kerala & Gujarat state representatives.
The Chair in his opening remarks underlined that One Health is a multi-sectoral mission drawing strength from the diverse expertise of public health, animal husbandry, agriculture, and environment sectors. He further stated that the mission is a unique example bringing together multiple departments and ministries together for strengthening the country’s preparedness for health challenges through the one health approach.
The discussion began on the progress made since the last meeting of the committee. Dr. Sangeeta Agarwal, Scientist F, O/o PSA presented the updates on State and Union Territory (UT) engagements, cross linking between states for knowledge sharing, capacity building and inter-sectoral coordination. A suggested multi-tiered governance structure for implementing One Health in the States/UTs was presented to the committee for inputs. Further, inter-state linkages that were created for community engagement and sharing of best practices on priority zoonotic diseases between the states of Assam-Uttar Pradesh and Goa-Karnataka were highlighted.
The first State/ Union Territory engagement workshop under the National One Health Mission was held on June 09, 2025. The report of the workshop was released during the meeting which includes the key insights and recommendations which offers a clear understanding of the strengths, challenges and immediate opportunities at the State/UT level.
The key areas of discussion included a proposal for a suggestive tiered governance model spanning state-district-panchayat levels; initiatives taken for inter-state linkages for cross-learnings; development of a unified e-learning module on One Health for state/UT officials and the efforts towards engagement of youth through hackathons/ideathons and allied activities for finding solutions for One Health related issues at regional-level.
Additionally, key updates from the four Advisory and Review (A&R) committees on One Health was presented by the chairs/ convenor of the respective committees i.e Bio-Safety Level (BSL) 3/4 Laboratory Network (Chaired by Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Madhuri Kanitkar), Technology enhanced integrated surveillance and outbreak investigation (Chaired by Dr. N. K. Arora), Research and Development on medical countermeasures (Chaired by Dr. Renu Swarup) and Integration of databases and data sharing (Chaired by Dr. Vijay Chandru).
Prof. Sood concluded that the richness of the committee lies in the collective knowledge of its members and encouraged open discussions to identify synergies and address gaps. He highlighted that the mission has made significant progress and would gain further momentum from the recommendations for development of suggestive governance frameworks, National Outbreak Data Repository, scaling up wastewater surveillance, strengthening surveillance systems, capacity building, laboratory strengthening through inclusion of suitable laboratory in the network, rolling out of a unified e-learning module for state and UT officials and engagement of youth in One Health.
These activities would build a One Health framework that is national in scope and global in its significance.

ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവിന്റെ കാര്യാലയം
നാഷണൽ വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് മിഷൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സയൻ്റിഫിക് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ മൂന്നാമത് യോഗം 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 26 ന് നടന്നു
26 AUG 2025 9:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവായ പ്രൊഫ.അജയ് കെ.സൂദിൻ്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ നാഷണൽ വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് മിഷൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള സയൻ്റിഫിക് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ മൂന്നാമത് യോഗം 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 26 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടന്നു.
നാഷണൽ വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് മിഷൻ(NOHM) എന്നത് 13 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളേയും വകുപ്പുകളേയും ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ്ണ സർക്കാർ സമീപനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി നടത്തുന്ന വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമമാണ്.ഈ യോഗത്തിൽ ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം,ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണ സംഘടന (ISRO),ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളേയും വകുപ്പുകളേയും കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി.
കേരള അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി(ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ.രാജൻ ഖോബ്രാഗഡെ, മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാന പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, കൃഷി, പരിസ്ഥിതി എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ശക്തി പ്രാപിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ബഹുമുഖ ദൗത്യമാണ് വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് എന്ന് അധ്യക്ഷൻ പ്രൊഫ. സൂദ് തൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെയുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഒന്നിലധികം വകുപ്പുകളേയും മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളേയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്ന അപൂർവ്വ മാതൃകയാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചയോടെയാണ് യോഗം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവിൻ്റെ ഓഫീസിലെ(O/o PSA) ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞയായ ഡോ.സംഗീത അഗർവാൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും (UT) നടത്തിയ ഇടപെടലുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അറിവ് പങ്കിടലിനായുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങൾ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ,അന്തർ-മേഖലാ ഏകോപനം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ച ബഹുമുഖ ഭരണ മാതൃക കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.കൂടാതെ, അസം-ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഗോവ-കർണാടക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ജന്തുജന്യ രോഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനും സാമൂഹിക ഇടപെടലിനുമായി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച അന്തർ-സംസ്ഥാന ബന്ധങ്ങളേക്കുറിച്ചും യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
നാഷണൽ വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് മിഷൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ പങ്കാളിത്ത ശിൽപശാല 2025 ജൂൺ 09 ന് നടന്നു.സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ തലങ്ങളിലെ ശക്തികൾ, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, അടിയന്തിര അവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യക്തമായ ധാരണ നല്കുന്ന പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകളും ശുപാർശകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ശിൽപശാലയുടെ റിപ്പോർട്ടും യോഗത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി.
സംസ്ഥാന-ജില്ലാ-പഞ്ചായത്ത് തലങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഭരണ മാതൃക സംബന്ധിച്ച നിർദ്ദേശം,സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള അറിവ് പങ്കിടൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കായി വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് വിഷയത്തിൽ ഏകീകൃത ഇ-ലേണിംഗ് മൊഡ്യൂളിൻ്റെ വികസനം,പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിൽ വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് സംബന്ധമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി യുവാക്കളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഹാക്കത്തോണുകൾ/ഐഡിയത്തോണുകൾ,
അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ചർച്ചയുടെ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളായിരുന്നു.
കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ സമ്പന്നത അതിലെ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ അറിവിലാണെന്നും ഏകോപന സാധ്യതകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും കുറവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള തുറന്ന ചർച്ചകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രൊഫ. സൂദ് പറഞ്ഞു.മിഷൻ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിത
ഭരണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളുടെ വികസനം, നാഷണൽ ഔട്ട് ബ്രേക്ക് ഡാറ്റാ റിപ്പോസിറ്ററി,മലിനജല നിരീക്ഷണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ,നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ,ശൃംഖലയിൽ അനുയോജ്യമായ ലബോറട്ടറി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ലബോറട്ടറി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കായി ഏകീകൃത ഇ-ലേണിംഗ് മൊഡ്യൂൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കൽ,വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ യുവാക്കളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശുപാർശകളിലൂടെ ഇതിന് കൂടുതൽ വേഗത കൈവരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ദേശീയ തലത്തിലും ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ പ്രസക്തിയാർജിക്കുന്നതുമായ
ഒരു വൺ ഹെൽത്ത് ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തും