Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-CMFRI to sign MoU tomorrow for Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development Project under PM VIKAS scheme
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurian will chair the MoU signing between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute for a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan(PMVIKAS) scheme at the Animation Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
As part of the PM VIKAS scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is partnering with ICAR-CMFRI as an implementing institution for this project in Kerala, focusing on training 690 candidates from minority communities. The initiative is designed to equip and enhance domain knowledge and entrepreneurial capabilities of participants, thereby aligning with the scheme’s broader vision of empowering minority communities through education, skilling, and enterprise promotion.
Of the 690 candidates, 270 will be trained in non-traditional fisheries-based skills — including 90 in Fish Hatchery Production and 180 in Basics of Cage Culture Fish Farming. These specialised skills are expected to significantly enhance the self-employment potential of the fisherfolk and contribute to their socio-economic empowerment. Additionally, 420 women will undergo leadership and entrepreneurship development programmes aimed at enabling them to establish and manage their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipends during the course of their training. Beyond skilling, the project also emphasises on handholding the participants towards self-employment opportunities.
ICAR-CMFRI, known for its expertise in research, innovation, and incubation in the marine fisheries sector, will serve as the implementing agency, delivering both training and mentoring support. This initiative represents one of several flagship projects being rolled out across the country under the PM VIKAS scheme, which consolidates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education programmes into a unified framework to drive the socio-economic development and augment livelihood opportunities of India’s six notified minority communities.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்திற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாளை கையெழுத்தாகிறது
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் திருவனந்தபுரம் கோவளத்தில் உள்ள அனிமேஷன் மையத்தில், பிரதமரின் பாரம்பரிய மேம்பாடு ( பிஎம் விகாஸ்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் பெண்கள் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்காக சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகமும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய கடல் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும் (சிஎம்எஃப்ஆர்) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் நாளை (28.08.2025) கையெழுத்திட உள்ளன. மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை வகிப்பார்.
கேரளாவில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய கடல் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 690 பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கள அறிவு, தொழில்முனைவோர் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய நோக்கங்களுடன் இந்தப் பயற்சி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, நிறுவன மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை மூலம் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
690 பேரில், 270 பேருக்கு பாரம்பரியமற்ற மீன்வளம் சார்ந்த திறன்களில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். இதில் 90 பேர் மீன் குஞ்சு பொரிக்கும் உற்பத்தியிலும் 180 பேர் கூண்டு அமைத்து மீன் வளர்ப்பதிலும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவார்கள். இந்த சிறப்புத் திறன்கள் மீனவர்களின் சுயதொழில் திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தி, அவர்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது தவிர, 420 பெண்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவி நிர்வகிக்க உதவும் நோக்கில் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
அனைவரும் பயிற்சியின் போது உதவித்தொகை பெறுவார்கள். திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அப்பால், சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை நோக்கி பங்கேற்பாளர்களை அழைத்துச் செல்வதும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.