Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-CMFRI to sign MoU tomorrow for Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development Project under PM VIKAS scheme
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurian will chair the MoU signing between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute for a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan(PMVIKAS) scheme at the Animation Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
As part of the PM VIKAS scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is partnering with ICAR-CMFRI as an implementing institution for this project in Kerala, focusing on training 690 candidates from minority communities. The initiative is designed to equip and enhance domain knowledge and entrepreneurial capabilities of participants, thereby aligning with the scheme’s broader vision of empowering minority communities through education, skilling, and enterprise promotion.
Of the 690 candidates, 270 will be trained in non-traditional fisheries-based skills — including 90 in Fish Hatchery Production and 180 in Basics of Cage Culture Fish Farming. These specialised skills are expected to significantly enhance the self-employment potential of the fisherfolk and contribute to their socio-economic empowerment. Additionally, 420 women will undergo leadership and entrepreneurship development programmes aimed at enabling them to establish and manage their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipends during the course of their training. Beyond skilling, the project also emphasises on handholding the participants towards self-employment opportunities.
ICAR-CMFRI, known for its expertise in research, innovation, and incubation in the marine fisheries sector, will serve as the implementing agency, delivering both training and mentoring support. This initiative represents one of several flagship projects being rolled out across the country under the PM VIKAS scheme, which consolidates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education programmes into a unified framework to drive the socio-economic development and augment livelihood opportunities of India’s six notified minority communities.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
‘प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन’ (पीएम विकास) योजनेअंतर्गत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आणि महिला उद्योजकता विकास प्रकल्पासाठी अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि आयसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआय यांच्यात उद्या सामंजस्य करार होणार
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अल्पसंख्याक कार्य मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएआर ) - केंद्रीय सागरी मत्स्य संशोधन संस्था ( सीएमएफआरआय) यांच्यात ‘प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन’ (पीएमविकास) योजनेअंतर्गत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण व महिला उद्योजकता विकास प्रकल्पासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर उद्या केरळमधील तिरुवनंतपुरम येथील कोवलम अॅनिमेशन सेंटरमध्ये स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात येतील.
या प्रकल्पासाठी अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून अल्पसंख्याक कार्य मंत्रालयाने आयसीएआर–सीएमएफआरआयची निवड केली आहे. केरळमध्ये या योजनेअंतर्गत अल्पसंख्याक समाजातील 690 उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश सहभागींना ज्ञान, कौशल्ये आणि उद्योजकतेच्या क्षमतांनी सक्षम करणे असून, शिक्षण, कौशल्यविकास व उद्योग प्रोत्साहनाद्वारे अल्पसंख्याक समाजाला सशक्त करण्याच्या योजनेच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
एकूण 690 उमेदवारांपैकी 270 जणांना मत्स्यव्यवसायाशी संबंधित अपारंपरिक कौशल्यांचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. यामध्ये 90 जणांना मत्स्यपालन उत्पादनाचे आणि 180 जणांना पिंजऱ्यातील मत्स्यपालन या मूलभूत प्रशिक्षणाचा समावेश आहे. या विशेष कौशल्यांमुळे मच्छीमारांच्या स्वयंरोजगार क्षमतेत मोठी वाढ होईल व त्यांचा सामाजिक- आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणास हातभार लागेल. याशिवाय 420 महिलांना नेतृत्व व उद्योजकता विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल, यामुळे त्या स्वतःचे उद्यम चालवू शकतील.
सर्व उमेदवारांना प्रशिक्षणाच्या कालावधीत मानधन दिले जाईल. केवळ कौशल्यविकासापुरते मर्यादित न राहता, या प्रकल्पात सहभागी उमेदवारांना स्व-रोजगाराच्या संधींकडे नेण्यावर देखील भर देण्यात येणार आहे.
समुद्रातील मत्स्य संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि उद्यम संवर्धन क्षेत्रातील आपल्या कौशल्यासाठी प्रसिद्ध असलेली आयसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआय ही संस्था या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून प्रशिक्षण आणि मार्गदर्शन करेल. प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजनेअंतर्गत देशभरात राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख प्रकल्पांपैकी हा एक असून, योजनेद्वारे मंत्रालयाच्या पूर्वीच्या कौशल्यविकास आणि शिक्षणविषयक कार्यक्रमांना एकत्र आणून देशातील सहा अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्याक समाजाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढविण्यास चालना देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.