Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-CMFRI to sign MoU tomorrow for Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development Project under PM VIKAS scheme
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurian will chair the MoU signing between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute for a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan(PMVIKAS) scheme at the Animation Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
As part of the PM VIKAS scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is partnering with ICAR-CMFRI as an implementing institution for this project in Kerala, focusing on training 690 candidates from minority communities. The initiative is designed to equip and enhance domain knowledge and entrepreneurial capabilities of participants, thereby aligning with the scheme’s broader vision of empowering minority communities through education, skilling, and enterprise promotion.
Of the 690 candidates, 270 will be trained in non-traditional fisheries-based skills — including 90 in Fish Hatchery Production and 180 in Basics of Cage Culture Fish Farming. These specialised skills are expected to significantly enhance the self-employment potential of the fisherfolk and contribute to their socio-economic empowerment. Additionally, 420 women will undergo leadership and entrepreneurship development programmes aimed at enabling them to establish and manage their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipends during the course of their training. Beyond skilling, the project also emphasises on handholding the participants towards self-employment opportunities.
ICAR-CMFRI, known for its expertise in research, innovation, and incubation in the marine fisheries sector, will serve as the implementing agency, delivering both training and mentoring support. This initiative represents one of several flagship projects being rolled out across the country under the PM VIKAS scheme, which consolidates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education programmes into a unified framework to drive the socio-economic development and augment livelihood opportunities of India’s six notified minority communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई कल पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत कौशल प्रशिक्षण एवं महिला उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में कोवलम स्थित एनिमेशन सेंटर में प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएमवीआईकेएएस) योजना के तहत कौशल प्रशिक्षण एवं महिला उद्यमिता विकास परियोजना के लिए अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
पीएम विकास योजना के अंतर्गत, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय केरल में इस परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन संस्थान के रूप में आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के 690 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों के ज्ञान और उद्यमशीलता क्षमताओं को उन्नत करना है जिससे शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यम प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की योजना के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाया जा सके।
690 उम्मीदवारों में से 270 को गैर-पारंपरिक मत्स्य पालन-आधारित कौशलों में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इनमें से 90 को हैचरी मछली पालन में और 180 को पिंजरे में मछली पालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इन विशिष्ट कौशलों से मछुआरों की स्व-रोजगार क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 420 महिलाओं को नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा ताकि वे अपने उद्यम स्थापित कर उनका प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम बन सकें।
सभी उम्मीदवारों को उनके प्रशिक्षण के दौरान वजीफा मिलेगा। कौशल विकास के अलावा, इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को स्व-रोज़गार के अवसरों की ओर ले जाना भी है।
समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और इन्क्यूबेशन में विशेषज्ञता के लिए प्रसिद्ध आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई, प्रशिक्षण और मार्गदर्शन सहायता प्रदान करते हुए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह पहल, पीएम विकास योजना के तहत देश भर में शुरू की जा रही कई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में से एक है, जो मंत्रालय के पहले से जारी कौशल और शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत ढांचे में समेकित करती है ताकि भारत के छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति दी जा सके और उनके आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि की जा सके।