Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-CMFRI to sign MoU tomorrow for Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development Project under PM VIKAS scheme
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri George Kurian will chair the MoU signing between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute for a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan(PMVIKAS) scheme at the Animation Centre, Kovalam, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
As part of the PM VIKAS scheme, the Ministry of Minority Affairs is partnering with ICAR-CMFRI as an implementing institution for this project in Kerala, focusing on training 690 candidates from minority communities. The initiative is designed to equip and enhance domain knowledge and entrepreneurial capabilities of participants, thereby aligning with the scheme’s broader vision of empowering minority communities through education, skilling, and enterprise promotion.
Of the 690 candidates, 270 will be trained in non-traditional fisheries-based skills — including 90 in Fish Hatchery Production and 180 in Basics of Cage Culture Fish Farming. These specialised skills are expected to significantly enhance the self-employment potential of the fisherfolk and contribute to their socio-economic empowerment. Additionally, 420 women will undergo leadership and entrepreneurship development programmes aimed at enabling them to establish and manage their own enterprises.
All candidates will receive stipends during the course of their training. Beyond skilling, the project also emphasises on handholding the participants towards self-employment opportunities.
ICAR-CMFRI, known for its expertise in research, innovation, and incubation in the marine fisheries sector, will serve as the implementing agency, delivering both training and mentoring support. This initiative represents one of several flagship projects being rolled out across the country under the PM VIKAS scheme, which consolidates the Ministry’s earlier skilling and education programmes into a unified framework to drive the socio-economic development and augment livelihood opportunities of India’s six notified minority communities.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਰਆਈ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 AUG 2025 10:29AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਲਮ ਸਥਿਤ ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਈਕੇਏਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ 690 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
690 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 270 ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ –ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 90 ਨੂੰ ਹੈਚਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 180 ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਜਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 420 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਆਰਆਈ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 6 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।