Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building of Coastal States on Development of Ocean Accounts’ to be held on August 29, 2025, at Kochi
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO) of Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with Directorate of Economics and Statistics (DES), Kerala is organizing one day workshop on “Capacity Building of Coastal States on development of Ocean Accounts” at Kochi, Kerala on 29th August, 2025. The main objective of the workshop is to encourage the Coastal States to create their own Ocean Accounts, which will enable the development of national level Ocean Accounts to fulfil the international obligation as per SEEA framework. MoSPI has also released "Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework (A Report by the Expert Group) on 22nd January, 2025". It provides a way forward for integrating ecological and economic data on parameters under the extent, condition, services, and asset accounts for different ocean ecosystems, facilitating informed decision-making that balances development with sustainable ocean management in India.
The workshop will witness participation from a wide range of stakeholders, including MoSPI, MoES, the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES), State Fisheries Department, State Tourism Department of all coastal States and Union Territories, members of the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India, and eminent organisations engaged in ocean related activities.
The event will also be graced by the presence of senior dignitaries, including Secretary (Ministry of Statistics & PI), Director General (Central Statistics) and Senior Officers from Government of Kerala.
Technical Session I will focus on setting the context and providing an overview of SEEA, the report “Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework” and global best practices in ocean accounting. This session will also include discussions on data Availability specific to Kerala Coast and Challenges in using these datasets for Ocean Accounting.
Technical Session II will feature a presentation on the report “Ocean Accounting Segment of the Blue Economy Pathways: A Case Study of Tamil Nadu”, as well as discussions on climate change and ocean accounting, its impact on marine living resources, followed by innovations in modern oceanography, and an open discussion and Q&A session.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
'கடல்சார் கணக்குகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து கடலோர மாநிலங்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிலரங்கு - கொச்சியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 29-ல் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலத்தின் பொருளாதார, புள்ளியியல் இயக்குநரகத்துடன் இணைந்து, மத்திய புள்ளியியல் - திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம், 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 29 அன்று கேரளாவின் கொச்சியில் "கடல்சார் கணக்குகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கடலோர மாநிலங்களுக்குத் திறன் மேம்பாடு" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு நாள் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தவுள்ளது. கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் பெருங்கடல் கணக்குகளை உருவாக்க ஊக்குவிப்பது இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகம் "இந்தியாவில் பெருங்கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கட்டமைப்புக் கணக்குகள்" என்ற நிபுணர் குழு அறிக்கையை 2025 ஜனவரி 22 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளுக்கான அளவு, நிலை, சேவைகள், சொத்து கணக்குகளின் கீழ் சுற்றுச்சூழல், பொருளாதார தரவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான வழியை இது வழங்குகிறது. இந்தியாவில் நிலையான கடல் மேலாண்மையுடன் வளர்ச்சியை சமநிலைப்படுத்தி, முடிவெடுப்பதை இது எளிதாக்குகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகம், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், மாநில மீன்வளத் துறைகள், கடலோர மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாநில சுற்றுலாத் துறைகள், இந்தியாவில் பெருங்கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கணக்குகள் குறித்த நிபுணர் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்கள், கடல் சார் செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.