Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building of Coastal States on Development of Ocean Accounts’ to be held on August 29, 2025, at Kochi
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO) of Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with Directorate of Economics and Statistics (DES), Kerala is organizing one day workshop on “Capacity Building of Coastal States on development of Ocean Accounts” at Kochi, Kerala on 29th August, 2025. The main objective of the workshop is to encourage the Coastal States to create their own Ocean Accounts, which will enable the development of national level Ocean Accounts to fulfil the international obligation as per SEEA framework. MoSPI has also released "Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework (A Report by the Expert Group) on 22nd January, 2025". It provides a way forward for integrating ecological and economic data on parameters under the extent, condition, services, and asset accounts for different ocean ecosystems, facilitating informed decision-making that balances development with sustainable ocean management in India.
The workshop will witness participation from a wide range of stakeholders, including MoSPI, MoES, the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES), State Fisheries Department, State Tourism Department of all coastal States and Union Territories, members of the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India, and eminent organisations engaged in ocean related activities.
The event will also be graced by the presence of senior dignitaries, including Secretary (Ministry of Statistics & PI), Director General (Central Statistics) and Senior Officers from Government of Kerala.
Technical Session I will focus on setting the context and providing an overview of SEEA, the report “Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework” and global best practices in ocean accounting. This session will also include discussions on data Availability specific to Kerala Coast and Challenges in using these datasets for Ocean Accounting.
Technical Session II will feature a presentation on the report “Ocean Accounting Segment of the Blue Economy Pathways: A Case Study of Tamil Nadu”, as well as discussions on climate change and ocean accounting, its impact on marine living resources, followed by innovations in modern oceanography, and an open discussion and Q&A session.

സ്ഥിതിവിവര, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വികസനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ വർദ്ധന' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലൂന്നി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക്, പദ്ധതി നിർവ്വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഓഫീസ് (NSO), കേരളത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക, സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുമായി (DES) സഹകരിച്ച് 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29 ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ "ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വികസനം സംബന്ധിച്ച് തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ വർദ്ധന" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലൂന്നി ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ ശില്പശാല സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. SEEA ചട്ടക്കൂട് പ്രകാരമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബാധ്യത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ട് വികസനം സാധ്യമാക്കും വിധം, സ്വന്തമായി ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ശില്പശാലയുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. "ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കണക്കുകൾ: ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് (വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതി റിപ്പോർട്ട്)" 2025 ജനുവരി 22-ന് MoSPI പുറത്തിറക്കി. വിവിധ സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി, അവസ്ഥ, സേവനങ്ങൾ, ആസ്തി വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച പാരിസ്ഥിതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ഡാറ്റ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സുസ്ഥിര സമുദ്ര പരിപാലനവും വികസനവും സന്തുലിതമാക്കുന്ന അവബോധപൂർണ്ണമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നത് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
MoSPI, MoES, സാമ്പത്തിക, സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് (DES), സംസ്ഥാന മത്സ്യബന്ധന വകുപ്പ്, തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പുകൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കണക്കുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സമിതി അംഗങ്ങൾ, സമുദ്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രമുഖ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശില്പശാലയിലുണ്ടാകും.
കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക്, പദ്ധതി നിർവ്വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (സെൻട്രൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ്) എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും മുതിർന്ന കേരള സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
SEEA, “ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സമുദ്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കണക്കുകൾ: ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട്” എന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ വിശകലനത്തിലും ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗിലെ മികച്ച ആഗോള രീതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച അവലോകനത്തിലും സാങ്കേതിക സെഷൻ 1 ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും. കേരള തീരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഡാറ്റ ലഭ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗിനായി ഈ ഡാറ്റാസെറ്റുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ചും സെഷൻ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.
"ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് സെഗ്മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ദി ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കണോമി പാത്ത്‌വേസ്: എ കേസ് സ്റ്റഡി ഓഫ് തമിഴ്‌നാട്" എന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ട് സംബന്ധിച്ച അവതരണവും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെയും ഓഷ്യൻ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗിനെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ, സമുദ്ര ജീവജാലങ്ങളിൽ അതിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം, ആധുനിക സമുദ്രശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, പൊതു ചർച്ച, ചോദ്യോത്തരവേള എന്നിവയും സാങ്കേതിക സെഷൻ II-ൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.