Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Workshop on ‘Capacity Building of Coastal States on Development of Ocean Accounts’ to be held on August 29, 2025, at Kochi
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistical Office (NSO) of Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with Directorate of Economics and Statistics (DES), Kerala is organizing one day workshop on “Capacity Building of Coastal States on development of Ocean Accounts” at Kochi, Kerala on 29th August, 2025. The main objective of the workshop is to encourage the Coastal States to create their own Ocean Accounts, which will enable the development of national level Ocean Accounts to fulfil the international obligation as per SEEA framework. MoSPI has also released "Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework (A Report by the Expert Group) on 22nd January, 2025". It provides a way forward for integrating ecological and economic data on parameters under the extent, condition, services, and asset accounts for different ocean ecosystems, facilitating informed decision-making that balances development with sustainable ocean management in India.
The workshop will witness participation from a wide range of stakeholders, including MoSPI, MoES, the Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES), State Fisheries Department, State Tourism Department of all coastal States and Union Territories, members of the Expert Group on Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India, and eminent organisations engaged in ocean related activities.
The event will also be graced by the presence of senior dignitaries, including Secretary (Ministry of Statistics & PI), Director General (Central Statistics) and Senior Officers from Government of Kerala.
Technical Session I will focus on setting the context and providing an overview of SEEA, the report “Ocean Ecosystem Accounts in India: A Framework” and global best practices in ocean accounting. This session will also include discussions on data Availability specific to Kerala Coast and Challenges in using these datasets for Ocean Accounting.
Technical Session II will feature a presentation on the report “Ocean Accounting Segment of the Blue Economy Pathways: A Case Study of Tamil Nadu”, as well as discussions on climate change and ocean accounting, its impact on marine living resources, followed by innovations in modern oceanography, and an open discussion and Q&A session.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
महासागर लेखांकन विकास पर तटीय राज्यों के क्षमता निर्माण पर 29 अगस्त, 2025 को कोच्चि में कार्यशाला आयोजित की जाएगी
27 AUG 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) केरल के अर्थशास्त्र एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालय (डीईएस) के सहयोग से 29 अगस्त, 2025 को केरल के कोच्चि में "महासागर लेखांकन विकास के लिए तटीय राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण" पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली (एसईईए) के अनुसार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्व को पूरा करने के लिए तटीय राज्यों को महासागर लेखांकन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को "ओशियन इकोसिस्‍टम अकाउंट्स इन इंडिया: ए फ्रेमवर्क रिपोर्ट" भी जारी की है। यह विभिन्न महासागरीय पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के विस्तार, उनकी स्थिति, सेवाओं और परिसंपत्ति लेखांकन के अंतर्गत मापदंडों पर पारिस्थितिक और आर्थिक डेटा को एकीकृत करने का मार्ग प्रदान करता है, तथा भारत में सतत महासागर प्रबंधन के साथ विकास को संतुलित करने वाले सूचित निर्णय लेने में सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस कार्यशाला में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, आर्थिक एवं सांख्यिकी निदेशालय (डीईएस), राज्य मत्स्य विभाग, सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य पर्यटन विभाग, भारत में महासागर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र लेखांकन पर विशेषज्ञ समूह के सदस्य और महासागरीय गतिविधियों में संलग्‍न प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों सहित विभिन्न हितधारक भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव, केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी के महानिदेशक और केरल सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित अन्‍य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
तकनीकी सत्र-I में संदर्भ स्थापित करने और पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन प्रणाली की रिपोर्ट "ओशियन इकोसिस्‍टम अकाउंट्स इन इंडिया: ए फ्रेमवर्क"और महासागर लेखांकन में सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक विधियों के अवलोकन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस सत्र में केरल तट के लिए विशिष्ट डेटा उपलब्धता और महासागर लेखांकन के लिए इसके उपयोग में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा होगी।
तकनीकी सत्र II में ‘ओशियन अकाउंटिंग सेग्‍मेंट ऑफ द ब्लू इकोनॉमी पाथवेज ए केस स्‍टडी ऑफ तमिलनाडु रिपोर्ट के जलवायु परिवर्तन, महासागर लेखांकन और समुद्री संसाधनों पर प्रभाव पर चर्चा होगी। इसके बाद आधुनिक समुद्र विज्ञान में नवाचार पर खुली चर्चा और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का भी आयोजन होगा।