Ministry of Defence
CDS releases Joint Doctrines for Special Forces Operations and Airborne & Heliborne Operations at RAN SAMWAD
27 AUG 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan released two landmark doctrinal publications - Joint Doctrine for Special Forces Operations and Joint Doctrine for Airborne & Heliborne Operations - during RAN SAMWAD Tri-service seminar at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 27, 2025. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh were also present during the release ceremony.
Formulated under the aegis of Doctrine Directorate, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff with active participation from the three Services, these doctrines lay down the guiding principles, operational concepts and interoperability frameworks for conduct of Special Forces missions and Airborne Operations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff lauded the three Services for their professionalism, adaptability and commitment to jointness, noting that these doctrines would serve as pivotal references for planners, commanders and operators in the evolving battlespace.
The release of these doctrines is a significant stride in enhancing joint operational capability, fostering synergy across the Services and ensuring readiness to meet emerging security challenges with precision and resolve. The Doctrines can be accessed at http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी रण संवादमध्ये विशेष दलांच्या संचालनासाठी तसेच हवाई मोहीम आणि हेलिबॉर्न मोहिमांसाठी संयुक्त सिद्धांत जारी केले
27 AUG 2025 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आज 27 ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी मध्य प्रदेशातील डॉ. आंबेडकर नगर येथील आर्मी वॉर कॉलेजमध्ये आयोजित रण संवाद त्रि-सेवा चर्चासत्रात विशेष दल आणि हवाई मोहीम तसेच हेलिबॉर्न मोहिमांच्या संचालनासाठी संयुक्त मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतांचे प्रकाशन केले. या कार्यक्रमास नौदलप्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठीहवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंग आणि लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंग उपस्थित होते.
तिन्ही दलांच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून, एकत्रित संरक्षण कर्मचारी मुख्यालयाच्या तत्वे संचालनालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली हे सिद्धांत तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. या तत्वांमध्ये विशेष दलांच्या मोहिमा आणि हवाई मोहिमांच्या कार्यवाहीसाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, कार्यपद्धतींची संकल्पना आणि आंतरसंचालनाची रूपरेषा निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, संरक्षण दल प्रमुखांनी तिन्ही सेवा दलांची व्यावसायिकता, अनुकूलता आणि संयुक्ततेसाठी वचनबद्धतेचे कौतुक केले. हे सिद्धांत बदलत्या युद्धपरिस्थितीत योजना तयार करणारे, अधिकारी आणि सैनिक यांच्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरतील, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले .
या सिद्धांतांचे प्रकाशन हे संयुक्त कार्यक्षमता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, सर्व सेवांमध्ये समन्वय दृढ करण्यासाठी आणि उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांना अचूक आणि दृढनिश्चयाने तोंड देण्याच्या तयारीसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. हे सिद्धांत खालील संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत:
http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines