Ministry of Defence
CDS releases Joint Doctrines for Special Forces Operations and Airborne & Heliborne Operations at RAN SAMWAD
27 AUG 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan released two landmark doctrinal publications - Joint Doctrine for Special Forces Operations and Joint Doctrine for Airborne & Heliborne Operations - during RAN SAMWAD Tri-service seminar at the Army War College in Dr Ambedkar Nagar, Madhya Pradesh on August 27, 2025. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh were also present during the release ceremony.
Formulated under the aegis of Doctrine Directorate, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff with active participation from the three Services, these doctrines lay down the guiding principles, operational concepts and interoperability frameworks for conduct of Special Forces missions and Airborne Operations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief of Defence Staff lauded the three Services for their professionalism, adaptability and commitment to jointness, noting that these doctrines would serve as pivotal references for planners, commanders and operators in the evolving battlespace.
The release of these doctrines is a significant stride in enhancing joint operational capability, fostering synergy across the Services and ensuring readiness to meet emerging security challenges with precision and resolve. The Doctrines can be accessed at http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான கூட்டு கோட்பாடுகள் - முப்படைகளின் தளபதி வெளியிட்டார்
27 AUG 2025 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் நகரில் உள்ள ராணுவப் போர் கல்லூரியில் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 27 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ரான் சம்வாத் என்ற முப்படைகளின் கருத்தரங்கில், ​​சிறப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கூட்டுக் கோட்பாடு, ஏர்போர்ன், ஹெலிபோர்ன் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கூட்டுக் கோட்பாடு ஆகிய இரண்டு முக்கிய கோட்பாடுகளை முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் வெளியிட்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏபி சிங், ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் புஷ்பேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முப்படைகளின் தீவிர பங்கேற்புடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் பணி தலைமையகத்தின் கோட்பாட்டு இயக்குநரகத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகள், சிறப்புப் படைப் பணிகள், வான்வழி நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகள், செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் போன்ற அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியவையாக உள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய முப்படைகளின் தளபதி, முப்படைகளின் கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். நவீன கால போர்க்களத்தில் இந்த கோட்பாடுகள் முக்கிய குறிப்புகளாக செயல்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகள் வெளியீடு, கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதிலும், பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை துல்லியமாக எதிர்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகளை http://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines என்ற இணையதளத்தில் அணுகலாம் .