Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) Results for 2023-24
27 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• Gross Value Added grew by 11.89% in current prices in the year 2023-24 over previous year
• Industrial output grew by more than 5.80% in 2023-24 over the previous year
• Total estimated employment in the sector* showed a robust growth of 5.92% in 2023-24 over the previous year
• This sector added more than half a crore (57 lakh) jobs during the last decade 2014-15 to 2023-24
• Top 5 industries in respect of GVA are Basic metal, Motor vehicles, Chemical and Chemical products, Food Products and Pharmaceutical products
• Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka are the top 5 States in respect of employment
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) for the reference periods April 2023 to March 2024 (i.e. financial year 2023-24) referred to as ASI 2023-24 in this press note. The field work for this survey was carried out during October 2024 to June 2025 for ASI 2023-24. A brief note about ASI 2023-24 is given at the Endnote.
Annual Survey of Industries is conducted with the primary objective to provide a meaningful insight into the dynamics of change in the composition, growth and structure of various manufacturing industries in terms of output, value added, employment, capital formation and a host of other parameters. It provides valuable input to the National Accounts Statistics at national and state level. The results are prepared at state and major industry level. ASI 2023-24 results along with write-up are available in the website of the Ministry (https://www.mospi.gov.in).
*The sectors which are under the coverage of ASI as provided at the endnote.
1Gross Value Added (GVA) is calculated by subtracting intermediate consumption (input) from the gross value of output
The value of some key parameters from ASI 2019-20 to ASI 2023-24 in current prices is given in the Table 1.
Table 1: Value of a few key parameters from ASI 2019-20 to 2023-24 in current prices (Value figures are in Rupees Lakh)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Fixed Capital
36,41,35,165
36,94,38,562
37,26,35,444
41,21,79,458
46,24,09,035
Invested Capital
49,73,62,352
51,91,14,310
55,44,93,175
61,39,21,255
68,01,32,999
Total Persons Engaged (No.)
1,66,24,291
1,60,89,700
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
1,95,89,131
Total Emoluments
4,91,72,897
4,83,89,031
5,60,82,801
6,40,49,070
7,16,46,903
Input
74,97,55,617
71,92,06,541
98,79,17,996
1,22,89,54,623
1,28,68,83,003
Output
89,83,30,129
88,09,21,387
1,19,27,15,147
1,44,86,60,228
1,53,27,16,609
GVA
14,85,74,512
16,17,14,846
20,47,97,151
21,97,05,605
24,58,33,605
Depreciation
2,73,09,742
2,81,35,986
2,99,64,685
3,16,64,493
3,55,19,270
NVA
12,12,64,771
13,35,78,860
17,48,32,466
18,80,41,113
21,03,14,335
Chart-1: Waterfall chart showing change in absolute value (in Rs. Lakh) in a few important parameters from 2022-23 to 2023-24: All –India
The value of some Structural Ratios & Technical Co-efficients from ASI 2019-20 to ASI 2023-24 in current prices is given in the Table 2.
Table 2: Structural Ratios & Technical Co-efficients for last 5 years
Year (ASI)
Unit
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Structural Ratios
Fixed Capital per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
1833
1844
1858
1996
2171
Gross Output per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
4523
4396
5946
7015
7196
Net Value Added per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
611
667
872
911
987
Workers per Factory in operation
Number
66
63
68
71
73
Total Persons Engaged per Factory in operation
Number
84
80
86
90
92
Fixed Capital per Persons Engaged
Rupees
2190380
2296118
2164553
2228604
2360539
Output per Worker
Rupees
6879456
6994458
8763565
9910810
9875779
Output per Persons Engaged
Rupees
5403720
5475064
6928207
7832729
7824322
Net Value Added per Worker
Rupees
928652
1060607
1284595
1286457
1355122
Net Value Added per Persons Engaged
Rupees
729443
830213
1015561
1016715
1073628
Gross Value Added per Persons Engaged
Rupees
893719
1005083
1189619
1187921
1254949
Emoluments per Persons Engaged
Rupees
295789
300745
325772
346305
365748
Wages per Worker
Rupees
175297
176755
194387
205175
216487
Technical Co-efficients
Fixed Capital to NVA
3.00
2.77
2.13
2.19
2.20
Fixed Capital to Output
0.41
0.42
0.31
0.28
0.30
NVA to Output
0.13
0.15
0.15
0.13
0.14
GVA to Fixed Capital
0.41
0.44
0.55
0.53
0.53
Output to Input
1.20
1.22
1.21
1.18
1.19
Emoluments to NVA
0.41
0.36
0.32
0.34
0.34
Contract Workers to Total Workers
0.38
0.39
0.40
0.41
0.42
Chart-2: Line diagram showing trend in Output and NVA per person engaged (in Rs.) during the last decade
Table 3: Top Industries
For a few important characteristics, major top five industries (2-digit level of NIC) at all-India level having major percentage shares in the estimated value of overall aggregate are mentioned in the Table 3:
Rank
Characteristics
Total no. of Factories
Fixed Capital
Total Persons Engaged
Output
Gross Value Added (GVA)
1
Food products (15.99%)
Basic Metals (17.42%)
Food Products
(11.06%)
Basic Metals (14.49%)
Basic Metals (11.56%)
2
Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
(11.50%)
Coke & Refined Petroleum Products
(13.63%)
Textiles
(8.75%)
Food Products
(13.23%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(9.11%)
3
Textiles
(7.06%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(9.87%)
Basic Metals (7.77%)
Coke & Refined Petroleum Products
(12.18%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(8.81%)
4
Fabricated metal products, (6.79%)
Food products (7.41%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(7.01%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(8.46%)
Food products (7.40%)
5
Rubber and plastics products (6.12%)
Other non-metallic mineral products (6.13%)
Wearing Apparel
(6.83%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(8.09%)
Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
(7.24%)
Aggregate Total (All-Industries)*
2,60,061
46,24,09,035
1,95,89,131
1,53,27,16,609
24,58,33,605
(* Estimates of Fixed Capital, Output and GVA are in ₹ Lakh)
Chart-3: Tree map showing Top 10 industries account for 71% of Manufacturing GVA
Chart-4: Bar graph showing the manufacturing employment by major sub-sectors in 2023-24
Table 4: Top States
Top five states in terms of their percentage shares in the value of overall aggregates for each of the characteristics as under:
Rank
Characteristics
Total no. of factories
Fixed Capital
Total Persons Engaged
Output
Gross Value Added (GVA)
1
Tamil Nadu
(15.43%)
Gujarat
(19.53%)
Tamil Nadu
(15.24%)
Gujarat
(17.22%)
Maharashtra
(15.95%)
2
Gujarat
(12.81%)
Maharashtra (11.94%)
Gujarat
(13.07%)
Maharashtra (14.47%)
Gujarat
(14.20%)
3
Maharashtra (10.20%)
Tamil Nadu
(8.09%)
Maharashtra
(12.95%)
Tamil Nadu
(10.11%)
Tamil Nadu
(10.26%)
4
Uttar Pradesh
(8.51%)
Odisha
(7.96%)
Uttar Pradesh
(8.30%)
Haryana
(7.23%)
Karnataka
(7.47%)
5
Andhra Pradesh
(6.16%)
Karnataka
(6.11%)
Karnataka
(6.29%)
Uttar Pradesh
(7.19%)
Uttar Pradesh
(6.80%)
Aggregate Total (All India level)*
2,60,061
46,24,09,035
1,95,89,131
1,53,27,16,609
24,58,33,605
(* Estimates of Fixed Capital, Output and GVA are in Lakh)
Chart-5: Partitioned Waffle Chart showing Top 5 States accounting for about 54% of Manufacturing GVA and 55% of Total Employment in the Manufacturing Sector
1. Coverage of ASI:
The Annual Survey of Industries broadly covers the following
1. Factories registered under Sections 2m(i) and 2m(ii) of the Factories Act,1948
2. Bidi and cigar manufacturing establishments registered under the Bidi & Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act,1966
3. Electricity undertakings engaged in generation, transmission and distribution of electricity, not registered with the Central Electricity Authority (CEA)
4. Units with 100 or more employees registered in the Business Register of Establishments (BRE) prepared and maintained by the State Governments as and when such lists are shared by the respective State Governments.
1. ASI frame and its updation
The ASI frame is based on the lists of registered factory / units maintained by the Chief Inspector of Factories (CIF) in each State and those maintained by registration authorities in respect of Bidi and Cigar establishments and electricity undertakings. The frame is being revised and updated periodically by the Regional Offices of the Field Operations Division of NSO in consultation with the Chief Inspector of Factories in the State. At the time of revision, the names of the de-registered factories are removed from the ASI frame and those of the newly registered factories are added. For the units selected in the last survey year (in this case 2022-23), relevant fields like Status Code, Frame industry (NIC 4 digit), Employee (Total persons engaged), Address etc. of frame for a given year, say, ASI 2023-24 are auto-updated dynamically based on the information collected during the last survey year.
1. Unit of Enumeration
The primary unit of enumeration in the survey is a factory in the case of manufacturing industries, a workshop in the case of repair services, an undertaking or a licensee in the case of electricity, gas & water supply undertakings and an establishment in the case of bidi & cigar industries. The owner of two or more establishments located in the same State and pertaining to the same industry group and belonging to census scheme is, however, permitted to furnish a single consolidated return. Such consolidated returns are common feature in the case of bidi and cigar establishments, electricity and certain public sector undertakings.
1. Sampling Strategy and Sample Size
According to the sampling design followed in ASI 2023-24, all the units in the updated frame are divided into two parts – Central Sample and State Sample. The Central Sample consists of two schemes: Census and Sample. Under Census scheme, all the units are surveyed. Census Scheme consists of the following:
(i) All industrial units belonging to the ten less industrially developed States/ UTs viz. Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Ladakh and Lakshadweep.
(ii) All industrial units with Frame NIC = 0893 (Salt Extraction).
(iii) For the States/ UTs other than those mentioned in (i) and (ii),
1. units having 75 or more employees from six States/UTs, namely, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Kerala;
2. units having 50 or more employees from three States/UTs, namely, Chandigarh, Delhi and Puducherry;
3. units having 100 or more employees for rest of the States/UTs, not mentioned in (a) and (b) above and;
(iv) All factories covered under ‘Joint Return’ (JR), where JR is allowed when the two or more units located in the same State/UT, same sector and belong to the same industry (3-digit level of NIC-2008) under the same management.
Sectors in ASI: Bidi and Cigar, Manufacturing and Electricity.
(v) After excluding the Census Scheme units in the above manner, all units belonging to the strata (State x District x Sector x 3-digit NIC-2008) having less than or equal to 4 units are also considered under Census Scheme. It may be noted that strata are separately formed under three sectors considered as Bidi, Manufacturing and Electricity.
Samples are drawn using Circular Systematic Sampling technique for the sample sector units.
(vi) All the remaining units in the frame are considered under Sample Scheme. For all the states, each stratum is formed on the basis of State x District x Sector x 3-digit NIC-2008. The units are arranged in descending order of their total number of employees. Samples are drawn using Circular Systematic Sampling technique for this scheme. An even number of units with a minimum of 4 units are selected and distributed in four sub-samples. It may be noted that in certain cases each of 4 sub-samples from a particular stratum may not have equal number of units.
(vii) Out of these 4 sub-samples, two pre-assigned sub-samples are given to NSO (FOD) and the other two-subsamples are given to State/UT for data collection.
(viii) The entire census units plus all the units belonging to the two sub-samples given to NSO (FOD) are treated as the Central Sample.
(ix) The entire census units plus all the units belonging to the two sub-samples given to State/UT are treated as the State Sample.
(x) The entire census units plus all the units belonging to the two sub-samples given to NSO (FOD) plus all the units belonging to the two sub-samples given to State/UT are required for pooling of Central Sample and State Sample.
ASI Frame Size: 2,61,818
Sample Establishments: 83,620
Census units: 63,981
Sample Units: 19,639
It may be noted that samples were drawn considering an average sampling fraction for the sample sector as 7.5%. The size of the live frame for ASI 2023-24 containing units with status ‘open’, ‘Existing with fixed assets and maintaining staff but not having production’ or ‘Existing with fixed assets but not maintaining staff and not having production’, was 2,61,818. Total sample size for Central sample in ASI 2023-24 was 83,620 (63,981 Census and 19,639 Sample). For further details please refer to the website of the Ministry https://www.mospi.gov.in.
1. Industrial Classification
From 1959 onwards, an industrial classification named ‘Classification of Indian Industries’ was adopted in ASI. With effect from ASI 1973-74, the National Industrial Classification (NIC) 1970 developed subsequently on the basis of UNISIC 1968 (Rev.2) was used. The NIC 1987 that followed UNISIC 1968 was adapted from ASI 1989- 90 to ASI 1997-98. The NIC 1998, developed on the basis of UNISIC, 1990 (Rev. 3) was used from ASI 1998-99 to ASI 2003-04. NIC 2004, developed on the basis of UNISIC 2002 (Rev. 3.1) had been used from ASI 2004-05 to 2007-08. NIC 2008 developed on the basis of UNISIC Rev 4 has been adopted from ASI 2008-09 onwards and is still being used.
1. National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPCMS)
Central Product Classification (CPC) serves as the reference classification for all product classifications within the international system of economic classifications put in place by the United Nations. It is a complete product classification covering all goods and services that follows the definition of products within the SNA framework. The National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPCMS), 2011 was developed based on Sections 0 to 4 of CPC, Ver. 2.0 that relate to products of manufacturing sector. The NPCMS, 2011 is a 7-digit classification and the structure is: 5-digit CPC Code + 2-digit Indian requirement. From ASI 2010-2011 onwards, the 7-digit codes and their description as per NPCMS, 2011 are being used for collecting and recording of all input and output items in ASI schedule. From ASI 2015-16 onwards, revised version of NPCMS, 2011 is used to classify the input and output items collected in ASI schedule.
1. Schedule of enquiry
The schedule for ASI 2023-24 has two parts – Part-I and II. Part-I, processed at the EnSD, IS Wing, Kolkata, aims to collect data on assets and liabilities, employment and labour cost, receipts, expenses, input items – indigenous and imported, products and by-products, distributive expenses etc. Part-II, processed by the Labour Bureau, aims to collect data on different aspects of labour statistics, namely, working days, man-days worked, absenteeism, labour turnover, man-hours worked, earning and social security benefits.
1. Concepts and Definitions of important items collected through the schedule of enquiry
The concepts and definitions of items collected through ASI schedule are given below:
Reference Year for ASI 2023-24 is the accounting year of the factory ending on 31st March 2024.
Factory is one that is registered under sections 2m (i) and 2m (ii) of the Factories Act, 1948. The sections 2m (i) and 2m (ii) refer to any premises including the precincts thereof (a) whereon ten or more workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on with the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on; or (b) whereon twenty or more workers are working or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on without the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on.
Fixed Capital represents the depreciated value of fixed assets owned by the factory as on the closing day of the accounting year. Fixed assets are those that have a normal productive life of more than one year. Fixed capital includes land including lease- hold land, buildings, plant & machinery, furniture and fixtures, transport equipment, water system and roadways and other fixed assets such as hospitals, schools, etc. used for the benefit of the factory personnel.
Physical Working Capital is the total inventories comprising of raw materials and components, fuels and lubricants, spares, stores and others, semi-finished goods and finished goods as on the closing day of the accounting year. However, it does not include the stock of the materials, fuels, stores, etc. supplied by others to the factory for processing and finished goods processed by the factory from raw materials supplied by others.
Invested Capital is the total of fixed capital and physical working capital as defined above.
Workers are defined to include all persons employed directly or through any agency whether for wages or not and engaged in any manufacturing process or in cleaning any part of the machinery or premises used for manufacturing process or in any other kind of work incidental to or connected with the manufacturing process or the subject of the manufacturing process. Labour engaged in the repair & maintenance, or production of fixed assets for factory's own use, or employed for generating electricity, or producing coal, gas etc. are included.
Employees include all workers defined above and persons receiving wages and holding clerical or supervisory or managerial positions engaged in administrative office, store keeping section and welfare section, sales department as also those engaged in purchase of raw materials etc. or purchase of fixed assets for the factory as well as watch and ward staff.
Total Persons Engaged include the employees as defined above and all working proprietors and their family members who are actively engaged in the work of the factory even without any pay, and the unpaid members of the co-operative societies who worked in or for the factory in any direct and productive capacity. The number of workers or employees is an average number obtained by dividing mandays worked by the number of days the factory had worked during the reference year.
Wages and Salaries are defined to include all remuneration in monetary terms and also payable more or less regularly in each pay period to workers as compensation for work done during the accounting year. It includes
(a) direct wages and salary (i.e., basic wages/salaries, payment of overtime, dearness, compensatory allowance, house rent and other allowances), (b) remuneration for the period not worked (i.e., basic wages, salaries and allowances payable for leave period, paid holiday, lay-off payments and compensation for unemployment, if not paid from sources other than employers), (c) bonuses and ex-gratia payment paid both at regular and less frequent intervals (i.e., incentive bonuses, good attendance bonuses, productive bonuses, profit sharing bonuses, festival or year-end bonuses, etc.). It excludes lay off payments which are made from trust or other special funds set up exclusively for this purpose i.e., payments not made by the employer. It also excludes imputed value of benefits in kind, employer's contribution to old age benefits and other social security charges, direct expenditure on maternity benefits and crèches and other group benefits. Travelling and other expenditure incurred for business purposes and reimbursed by the employer are excluded. The wages are expressed in terms of gross value i.e., before deduction for fines, damages, taxes, provident fund, employee's state insurance contribution, etc.
Contribution to Provident Fund and Other Funds includes old age benefits like provident fund, pension, gratuity, etc. and employer’s contribution towards other social security charges such as employees state insurance, compensation for work injuries and occupational diseases, provident fund-linked insurance, retrenchment and lay- off benefits.
Workmen and Staff Welfare Expenses include group benefits like direct expenditure on maternity, crèches, canteen facilities, educational, cultural and recreational facilities; and grants to trade unions, co-operative stores, etc. meant for employees.
Total Emoluments is defined as the sum of wages and salaries including bonus.
Input comprises total value of fuels and materials consumed as well as expenditures such as cost of contract and commission work done by others on materials supplied by the factory, cost of materials consumed for repair and maintenance of factory's fixed assets including cost of repairs and maintenance work done by others to the factory's fixed assets, rent paid for buildings and plant & machinery and other fixed assets, inward freight and transport charges, rates and taxes (excluding income tax), postage, telephone and telex expenses, banking charges, cost of printing and stationery, R&D expenses, expenses on raw materials and other components for own construction and purchase value of goods sold in the same condition as purchased.
Output comprises total ex-factory value of products and by-products manufactured as well as other receipts such as receipts from manufacturing and non-industrial services rendered to others, work done for others on material supplied by them, value of electricity produced and sold, rent received for building, plant & machinery and other fixed assets, sale value of goods sold in the same condition as purchased, addition in stock of semi- finished goods, value of own construction and an amount equal to expenses on research & development (R&D).
Depreciation is consumption of fixed capital due to wear & tear and obsolescence during the accounting year and is taken as provided by the factory owner or is estimated on the basis of cost of installation and working life of the fixed assets.
Gross Value Added (GVA) is defined as additional value created by the process of production. This is calculated by deducting the value of total input from total output.
Net Value Added (NVA) is arrived by deducting total input and depreciation from total output.
1. Data Collection Mechanism
Response rate in ASI: 96%
Data for ASI are collected from the selected factories under the Collection of Statistics Act 2008 as amended in 2017 and Rules framed there under in 2011. The entire survey is conducted through a dedicated web-portal without any paper schedule. For data collection in ASI, an establishment (and not enterprise) approach is followed wherein data are collected from the selected establishments.
1. Survey Disclaimer
ASI data are being collected from the audited financial statements viz. Balance Sheet and Profit & Loss (PL) Account of the selected factory.
Various quality checks are carried out on the data collected through this survey which is primarily record- based. Relative Standard Errors (RSE) (which is a widely accepted statistical measure of reliability of an estimate) for important parameters estimated from the survey at an overall level are small and well within the acceptable range. However, since the data presented in this result are estimated from sample survey, necessary caution may be taken while using this data (for details please refer to the website of the Ministry https://www.mospi.gov.in).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے24-2023 کے نتائج
27 AUG 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
اسنیپ شاٹ
• گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 24-2023 میں موجودہ قیمتوں میں مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ میں 11.89 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا
• صنعتی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 2023-24 میں 5.80 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا
• اس شعبہ میں کل تخمینہ شدہ روزگار* نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 2023-24 میں 5.92فیصدکی مضبوط نمو ظاہر کی
• اس شعبے نے پچھلی دہائی 2014-15 سے 2023-24 کے دوران نصف کروڑ (57 لاکھ) سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کیں
• جی وی اے کے سلسلے میں سرفہرست 5 صنعتیں ہیں بنیادی دھات، موٹر گاڑیاں، کیمیکل اور کیمیکل مصنوعات، کھانے کی مصنوعات اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات
• تمل ناڈو، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک روزگار کے حوالے سے سرفہرست 5 ریاستیں ہیں
تعارف
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے اس پریس نوٹ میں اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے حوالے سے اپریل 2023 سے مارچ 2024 (یعنی مالی سال 2023-24) کے حوالہ جات کے لیے سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی ) کے نتائج جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس سروے کے لیے فیلڈ ورک اکتوبر 2024 سے جون 2025 کے دوران اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے بارے میں ایک مختصر جائزہ اینڈ نوٹ میں دیا گیا ہے۔
صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ پیداوار، ویلیو ایڈڈ، روزگار، سرمائے کی تشکیل اور دیگر پیرامیٹرز کی ایک میزبانی کے لحاظ سے مختلف مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی ساخت، نمو اور ساخت میں تبدیلی کی حرکیات کے بارے میں بامعنی بصیرت فراہم کی جائے۔ یہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر قومی اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار کو قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نتائج ریاستی اور بڑی صنعت کی سطح پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے نتائج تحریری طور پر وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
*وہ شعبے جو اے ایس آئی کی کوریج کے تحت ہیں جیسا کہ اینڈ نوٹ میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
1گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کا حساب آؤٹ پٹ کی مجموعی قیمت سے درمیانی کھپت (ان پٹ) کو گھٹا کر کیا جاتا ہے۔
موجودہ قیمتوں میں اے ایس آئی 2019-20 سے اے ایس آئی 2023-24 تک کچھ کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کی قدر جدول 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
جدول 1: موجودہ قیمتوں میں اے ایس آئی 20-20 سے 2023-24 تک کے چند اہم پیرامیٹرز کی قدر (قدر کے اعداد و شمار لاکھ روپے میں ہیں)
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Fixed Capital
36,41,35,165
36,94,38,562
37,26,35,444
41,21,79,458
46,24,09,035
Invested Capital
49,73,62,352
51,91,14,310
55,44,93,175
61,39,21,255
68,01,32,999
Total Persons Engaged (No.)
1,66,24,291
1,60,89,700
1,72,15,350
1,84,94,962
1,95,89,131
Total Emoluments
4,91,72,897
4,83,89,031
5,60,82,801
6,40,49,070
7,16,46,903
Input
74,97,55,617
71,92,06,541
98,79,17,996
1,22,89,54,623
1,28,68,83,003
Output
89,83,30,129
88,09,21,387
1,19,27,15,147
1,44,86,60,228
1,53,27,16,609
GVA
14,85,74,512
16,17,14,846
20,47,97,151
21,97,05,605
24,58,33,605
Depreciation
2,73,09,742
2,81,35,986
2,99,64,685
3,16,64,493
3,55,19,270
NVA
12,12,64,771
13,35,78,860
17,48,32,466
18,80,41,113
21,03,14,33
چارٹ-1: واٹرفال چارٹ جو 2022-23 سے 2023-24 تک چند اہم پیرامیٹرز میں مطلق قدر (لاکھ روپے میں) میں تبدیلی دکھا رہا ہے: آل انڈیا
موجودہ قیمتوں میں اے ایس آئی 2019-20 سے اے ایس آئی 2023-24 تک کچھ ساختی تناسب اور تکنیکی معاونین کی قدر جدول 2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
جدول 2: پچھلے 5 سالوں کے لیے ساختی تناسب اور تکنیکی معاونت
Year (اے ایس آئی )
Unit
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Structural Ratios
Fixed Capital per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
1833
1844
1858
1996
2171
Gross Output per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
4523
4396
5946
7015
7196
Net Value Added per Factory in operation
Rs Lakh
611
667
872
911
987
Workers per Factory in operation
Number
66
63
68
71
73
Total Persons Engaged per Factory in operation
Number
84
80
86
90
92
Fixed Capital per Persons Engaged
Rupees
2190380
2296118
2164553
2228604
2360539
Output per Worker
Rupees
6879456
6994458
8763565
9910810
9875779
Output per Persons Engaged
Rupees
5403720
5475064
6928207
7832729
7824322
Net Value Added per Worker
Rupees
928652
1060607
1284595
1286457
1355122
Net Value Added per Persons Engaged
Rupees
729443
830213
1015561
1016715
1073628
Gross Value Added per Persons Engaged
Rupees
893719
1005083
1189619
1187921
1254949
Emoluments per Persons Engaged
Rupees
295789
300745
325772
346305
365748
Wages per Worker
Rupees
175297
176755
194387
205175
216487
Technical Co-efficients
Fixed Capital to NVA
3.00
2.77
2.13
2.19
2.20
Fixed Capital to Output
0.41
0.42
0.31
0.28
0.30
NVA to Output
0.13
0.15
0.15
0.13
0.14
GVA to Fixed Capital
0.41
0.44
0.55
0.53
0.53
Output to Input
1.20
1.22
1.21
1.18
1.19
Emoluments to NVA
0.41
0.36
0.32
0.34
0.34
Contract Workers to Total Workers
0.38
0.39
0.40
0.41
0.42
چارٹ-2: لائن ڈایاگرام پچھلی دہائی کے دوران آؤٹ پٹ اور این وی اے میں مصروف (روپے میں) فی شخص کا رجحان دکھا رہا ہے
جدول 3: سرکردہ صنعتیں
چند اہم خصوصیات کے لیے، کل ہند سطح پر اہم پانچ صنعتیں (این آئی سی کی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح) جن کے مجموعی تخمینی قیمت میں بڑے فیصد حصص ہیں ،جدول 3 میں جن کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
Rank
Characteristics
Total no. of Factories
Fixed Capital
Total Persons Engaged
Output
Gross Value Added (GVA)
1
Food products (15.99%)
Basic Metals (17.42%)
Food Products
(11.06%)
Basic Metals (14.49%)
Basic Metals (11.56%)
2
Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
(11.50%)
Coke & Refined Petroleum Products
(13.63%)
Textiles
(8.75%)
Food Products
(13.23%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(9.11%)
3
Textiles
(7.06%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(9.87%)
Basic Metals (7.77%)
Coke & Refined Petroleum Products
(12.18%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(8.81%)
4
Fabricated metal products, (6.79%)
Food products (7.41%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(7.01%)
Motor Vehicles, Trailers & Semi-Trailers
(8.46%)
Food products (7.40%)
5
Rubber and plastics products (6.12%)
Other non-metallic mineral products (6.13%)
Wearing Apparel
(6.83%)
Chemicals & Chemical Products
(8.09%)
Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
(7.24%)
Aggregate Total (All-Industries)*
2,60,061
46,24,09,035
1,95,89,131
1,53,27,16,609
24,58,33,605
(* فکسڈ کیپیٹل، آؤٹ پٹ اور جی وی اے کا تخمینہ لاکھ روپے میں ہے)
چارٹ 3: درختوں کا نقشہ جس میں سرفہرست 10 صنعتیں مینوفیکچرنگ جی وی اے کا 71 فیصد حصہ رکھتی ہیں
چارٹ-4: بار گراف 2023-24 میں بڑے ذیلی شعبوں کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ روزگار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
جدول 4: سرفہرست ریاستیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل خصوصیات میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے مجموعی/ مجموعوں کی قدر میں اپنے فیصد حصص کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں:
Rank
Characteristics
Total no. of factories
Fixed Capital
Total Persons Engaged
Output
Gross Value Added (GVA)
1
Tamil Nadu
(15.43%)
Gujarat
(19.53%)
Tamil Nadu
(15.24%)
Gujarat
(17.22%)
Maharashtra
(15.95%)
2
Gujarat
(12.81%)
Maharashtra (11.94%)
Gujarat
(13.07%)
Maharashtra (14.47%)
Gujarat
(14.20%)
3
Maharashtra (10.20%)
Tamil Nadu
(8.09%)
Maharashtra
(12.95%)
Tamil Nadu
(10.11%)
Tamil Nadu
(10.26%)
4
Uttar Pradesh
(8.51%)
Odisha
(7.96%)
Uttar Pradesh
(8.30%)
Haryana
(7.23%)
Karnataka
(7.47%)
5
Andhra Pradesh
(6.16%)
Karnataka
(6.11%)
Karnataka
(6.29%)
Uttar Pradesh
(7.19%)
Uttar Pradesh
(6.80%)
Aggregate Total (All India level)*
2,60,061
46,24,09,035
1,95,89,131
1,53,27,16,609
24,58,33,605
(* فکسڈ کیپیٹل، آؤٹ پٹ اور جی وی اے کا تخمینہ لاکھ روپے میں ہے)
چارٹ-5: تقسیم شدہ وافل چارٹ جس میں سرفہرست 5 ریاستوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے جو مینوفیکچرنگ جی وی اے کا تقریباً 54فیصداور مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں کل روزگار کا 55فیصدہے۔
اے۔ اے ایس آئی کےتحت کیاگیا احاطہ:
صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے وسیع پیمانے پر درج ذیل کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
1. فیکٹریز ایکٹ 1948 کے سیکشن(i)2ایم اور(ii)2ایم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ فیکٹریاں
2. بیڑی اور سگار بنانے والے ادارے بیڑی اور سگار ورکرز (ملازمت کی شرائط) ایکٹ، 1966 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
3. بجلی کی پیداوار، ترسیل اور تقسیم میں مصروف بجلی کے ادارے، جو سنٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہیں۔
4. بزنس رجسٹر آف اسٹیبلشمنٹ (بی آر ای) میں رجسٹرڈ 100 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین والی اکائیاں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ تیار اور دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہیں اور جب ایسی فہرستیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں۔
بی۔اے ایس آئی فریم اور اس کی تازہ کاری
اے ایس آئی فریم ہر ریاست میں چیف انسپکٹر آف فیکٹریز (سی آئی ایف) کے زیر انتظام رجسٹرڈ فیکٹری / یونٹس کی فہرستوں اور بیڑی اور سگار کے اداروں اور بجلی کے اداروں کے حوالے سے رجسٹریشن حکام کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھنے والی فہرستوں پر مبنی ہے۔ ریاست میں فیکٹریوں کے چیف انسپکٹر کے مشورے سے این ایس او کے فیلڈ آپریشن ڈویژن کے علاقائی دفاتر کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً فریم پر نظر ثانی اور اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نظرثانی کے وقت، ڈی رجسٹرڈ فیکٹریوں کے نام اے ایس آئی فریم سے ہٹا دیے جاتے ہیں اور نئی رجسٹرڈ فیکٹریوں کے نام شامل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سروےمیں سال (اس معاملے میں 2022-23) میں منتخب کردہ اکائیوں کے لیے، متعلقہ فیلڈز جیسے اسٹیٹس کوڈ، فریم انڈسٹری (این آئی سی 4 ہندسہ)، ملازم (مصروف کل افراد)، ایک دیئے گئے سال کے لیے فریم کا پتہ وغیرہ، کہیے،اے ایس آئی 2023-24 پچھلے سال سروے کی معلومات کی بنیاد پر متحرک طور پر خود بخود اپ ڈیٹ ہوتے ہیں۔
سی۔ گنتی کی اکائی
سروے میں گنتی کی بنیادی اکائی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹریز کے معاملے میں ایک فیکٹری، مرمت کی خدمات کے معاملے میں ایک ورکشاپ، بجلی، گیس اور پانی کی فراہمی کے انڈر ٹیکنگ کے معاملے میں ایک انڈرٹیکنگ یا لائسنس یافتہ اور بیڑی اور سگار کی صنعتوں کے معاملے میں ایک اسٹیبلشمنٹ ہے۔ ایک ہی ریاست میں واقع دو یا دو سے زیادہ اداروں کے مالک اور ایک ہی صنعتی گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور مردم شماری اسکیم سے تعلق رکھنے والے کو، تاہم، ایک واحد ریٹرن جمع کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ بیڑی اور سگار کے اداروں، بجلی اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بعض اداروں کے معاملے میں اس طرح کی مجموعی واپسی عام خصوصیت ہے۔
ڈی ۔نمونے لینے کی حکمت عملی اور نمونہ کا سائز
اے ایس آئی 2023-24 میں نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن کے مطابق، اپ ڈیٹ کردہ فریم میں تمام یونٹس کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے - مرکزی نمونہ اور ریاستی نمونہ۔ مرکزی نمونہ دو اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے: مردم شماری اور نمونہ۔ مردم شماری اسکیم کے تحت تمام اکائیوں کا سروے کیا جاتا ہے۔ مردم شماری اسکیم درج ذیل پر مشتمل ہے:
(i) تمام صنعتی اکائیاں جن کا تعلق دس سے کم صنعتی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تریپورہ، لداخ اور لکشدیپ سے ہے۔
(ii) تمام صنعتی یونٹس کے ساتھ فریم این آئی سی = 0893 (نمک نکالنا)۔
(iii) ،(i) اور (ii) میں مذکور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے علاوہ،
اے۔چھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، یعنی جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ اور کیرالہ سے 75 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والی اکائیاں۔
بی۔ تین ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، یعنی چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی اور پڈوچیری سے 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والی اکائیاں۔
سی۔ باقی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والی اکائیاں، جن کا ذکر اوپر (اے) اور (بی) میں نہیں ہے اور؛
(iv) ‘مشترکہ واپسی’ (جے آر) کے تحت آنے والی تمام فیکٹریاں، جہاں جے آر کی اجازت اس وقت دی جاتی ہے جب ایک ہی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، ایک ہی شعبے میں واقع دو یا زیادہ یونٹس اور ایک ہی صنعت سے تعلق رکھتے ہوں (این آئی سی-2008 کے 3 ہندسوں کی سطح) ایک ہی انتظام کے تحت۔
اے ایس آئی کے شعبے: بیڑی اور سگار، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی۔
(v) مندرجہ بالا طریقے سے مردم شماری اسکیم کی اکائیوں کو خارج کرنے کے بعد، 4 یونٹس سے کم یا اس کے برابر والے طبقے (ریاستx ضلع x سیکٹرx 3-عدد این آئی سی2008) سے تعلق رکھنے والی تمام اکائیوں کو بھی مردم شماری اسکیم کے تحت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ طبقہ الگ الگ تین شعبوں کے تحت بنتا ہے جنہیں بیڑی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
سیمپل سیکٹریونٹس کے لیے سرکلر سسٹمیٹک سیمپلنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نمونے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
(vi) فریم میں باقی تمام اکائیوں کو نمونہ اسکیم کے تحت سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے، ہر ایک درجہ ریاستx ضلع x سیکٹرx 3 ہندسوں کے این آئی سی2008 کی بنیاد پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ یونٹس کو ان کے ملازمین کی کل تعداد کے نزولی ترتیب میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے سرکلر سسٹمیٹک سیمپلنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نمونے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ کم از کم 4 اکائیوں والی اکائیوں کی یکساں تعداد کو منتخب کیا جاتا ہے اور چار ذیلی نمونوں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ بعض صورتوں میں کسی خاص سطح کے 4 ذیلی نمونوں میں سے ہر ایک میں اکائیوں کی تعداد برابر نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔
(vii) ان 4 ذیلی نمونوں میں سے، دو پہلے سے تفویض کردہ ذیلی نمونے این ایس او (ایف او ڈی) کو دیے گئے ہیں اور دیگر دو ذیلی نمونے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو دیے گئے ہیں۔
(viii) مردم شماری کی پوری اکائیوں کے علاوہ این ایس او (ایف او ڈی) کو دیے گئے دو ذیلی نمونوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی تمام اکائیوں کو مرکزی نمونہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
(x) مردم شماری کی پوری اکائیوں کے علاوہ این ایس او (ایف او ڈی) کو دیے گئے دو ذیلی نمونوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی تمام اکائیوں کے علاوہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو دیے گئے دو ذیلی نمونوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی تمام اکائیوں کو مرکزی نمونہ اور ریاستی نمونے کی پولنگ کے لیے درکار ہے۔
اے ایس آئی فریم سائز: 2,61,818
نمونہ اسٹیبلشمنٹ: 83,620
مردم شماری یونٹس: 63,981
نمونہ یونٹس: 19,639
واضح رہے کہ سیمپل سیکٹر کے لیے نمونے لینے کے اوسط حصے کو 7.5فیصدکے طور پر دیکھتے ہوئے نمونے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے لائیو فریم کا سائز، 2,61,818 تھا ، جس میں یونٹس 'اوپن'، 'مقررہ اثاثوں کے ساتھ موجود ہیں اور عملہ برقرار رکھتے ہیں لیکن پیداوار نہیں رکھتے ہیں' یا 'مقررہ اثاثوں کے ساتھ موجود ہیں لیکن عملے کو برقرار نہیں رکھتے ہیں اور پیداوار نہیں رکھتے ہیں ۔ اے ایس آئی 2023-24 میں مرکزی نمونے کے لیے کل نمونے کا سائز 83,620 تھا (63,981 مردم شماری اور 19,639 نمونہ)۔ مزید تفصیلات کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.mospi.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔
ای ۔صنعتی درجہ بندی
1959 کے بعد سے، اے ایس آئی میں ‘بھارتی صنعتوں کی درجہ بندی’ کے نام سے ایک صنعتی درجہ بندی اپنائی گئی۔ اے ایس آئی 1973-74 کے اثر سے، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی(این آئی سی) 1970 کو بعد میں یو این آئی ایس آئی سی 1968 (ریوائزڈ2) کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا۔ یو این آئی ایس آئی سی1968 کے بعد آنے والے این آئی سی1987 کو اے ایس آئی 1989-90 سے اے ایس آئی 1997-98 میں ڈھال لیا گیا۔ این آئی سی 1998، یو این آئی ایس آئی سی کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا، 1990 (ریوائزڈ3) اے ایس آئی 1998-99 سے اے ایس آئی 2003-04 تک استعمال کیا گیا۔ یو این آئی ایس آئی سی2002 (ریوائزڈ3.1) کی بنیاد پر تیار کردہ این آئی سی2004 اے ایس آئی 2004-05 سے 2007-08 تک استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ یو این آئی ایس آئی سی(ریوائزڈ4) کی بنیاد پر تیار کردہ این آئی سی2008 اے ایس آئی 2008-09 کے بعد سے اپنایا گیا اور اب بھی استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔
ایف۔ قومی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی برائے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر (این پی سی ایم ایس)
قومی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی (سی پی سی) اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے رکھی گئی اقتصادی درجہ بندی کے بین الاقوامی نظام کے اندر تمام مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی کے لیے حوالہ جاتی درجہ بندی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک مکمل مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی ہے جس میں تمام سامان اور خدمات شامل ہیں جو ایس این اے فریم ورک کے اندر مصنوعات کی تعریف کی پیروی کرتی ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر (این پی سی ایم ایس) کے لیے قومی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی، 2011 کو سی پی سی کے سیکشن 0 سے 4 کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ 2.0 جو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی مصنوعات سے متعلق ہے۔ این پی سی ایم ایس، 2011 ایک 7 ہندسوں کی درجہ بندی ہے اور ساخت یہ ہے: 5 ہندسوں کا سی پی سی کوڈ + 2 ہندسوں کی ضرورت۔ اے ایس آئی 2010-2011 کے بعد سے این پی سی ایم ایس2011 کے مطابق 7 ہندسوں کے کوڈز اور ان کی تفصیل کو اے ایس آئی شیڈول میں تمام ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹ آئٹمز کو جمع کرنے اور ریکارڈ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اے ایس آئی 2015-16 کے بعد سے، این پی سی ایم ایس، 2011 کا نظر ثانی شدہ ورژن اے ایس آئی شیڈول میں جمع کردہ ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹ آئٹمز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
جی۔ انکوائری کا شیڈول
اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کے شیڈول کے دو حصے ہیں - حصہ-1 اور II۔ حصہ-I، جو ای این ایس ڈی، آئی ایس ونگ، کولکاتہ میں پروسیس کیا گیا ہے، اس کا مقصد اثاثوں اور واجبات، روزگار اور مزدوری کی لاگت، رسیدیں، اخراجات، ان پٹ آئٹمز - مقامی اور درآمدی، مصنوعات اور ضمنی مصنوعات، تقسیمی اخراجات وغیرہ سے متعلق ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ حصہ II، لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے، اس کا مقصد کام کے دنوں کے اعداد و شمار، مختلف اعداد و شمار جمع کرنا ہے۔ آدمی کے کام کے دن، غیر حاضری، مزدوری کا کاروبار، آدمی کے اوقات کار، کمائی اور سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد۔
ایچ۔ انکوائری کے شیڈول کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی اہم اشیاء کے تصورات اور تعریفیں
اے ایس آئی شیڈول کے ذریعے جمع کردہ اشیاء کے تصورات اور تعریفیں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
اے ایس آئی 2023-24 کا حوالہ سال 31 مارچ 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی فیکٹری کا اکاؤنٹنگ سال ہے۔
فیکٹری وہ ہے جو فیکٹریز ایکٹ، 1948 کے سیکشن 2ایم (i) اور 2ایم (ii) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہو۔ سیکشن 2ایم (i) اور 2ایم (ii) کسی بھی احاطے کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں جس میں اس کی حدود بھی شامل ہیں (اے) جہاں دس یا اس سے زیادہ کارکن کام کر رہے ہوں، یا پچھلے بارہ مہینوں کے کسی بھی دن کام کر رہے ہوں، جس میں کسی بھی عمل کے ساتھ آدمی کو عمل میں لایا گیا ہو۔ طاقت، یا عام طور پر اس طرح جاری ہے؛ یا (ب) جس پر بیس یا اس سے زیادہ کارکن کام کر رہے ہوں یا پچھلے بارہ مہینوں کے کسی بھی دن کام کر رہے ہوں، اور جس کے کسی حصے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا عمل بجلی کی مدد کے بغیر جاری ہو، یا عام طور پر اس طرح جاری ہو۔
فکسڈ کیپیٹل اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے اختتامی دن کے طور پر فیکٹری کی ملکیت میں مقررہ اثاثوں کی فرسودہ قدر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مخصوص اثاثے وہ ہوتے ہیں جن کی عام پیداواری زندگی ایک سال سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ مخصوص سرمائے میں لیز پر دی گئی زمین، عمارتیں، پلانٹ اور مشینری، فرنیچر اور فکسچر، ٹرانسپورٹ کا سامان، پانی کا نظام اور سڑکیں اور دیگر مخصوص اثاثے جیسےاسپتال، اسکول وغیرہ شامل ہیں جو فیکٹری کے عملے کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
فزیکل ورکنگ کیپٹل کل انوینٹریز ہیں جن میں خام مال اور اجزاء، ایندھن اور چکنا کرنے والے مادے، اسپیئرز، اسٹورز اور دیگر، نیم تیار شدہ سامان اور تیار شدہ سامان شامل ہیں جو کہ اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے اختتامی دن ہیں۔ تاہم، اس میں دیگر کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مواد، ایندھن، اسٹورز وغیرہ کا ذخیرہ شامل نہیں ہے جو فیکٹری کو پروسیسنگ کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور فیکٹری کے ذریعے تیار شدہ سامان جو دوسروں کے فراہم کردہ خام مال سے ہوتا ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری شدہ سرمایہ مقررہ سرمائے اور جسمانی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کا کل ہے جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
کارکنوں کی تعریف ان تمام افراد کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے جو براہ راست یا کسی ایجنسی کے ذریعے ملازم ہوں خواہ اجرت کے لیے ہوں یا نہ ہوں اور کسی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل میں یا مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی مشینری یا احاطے کے کسی حصے کی صفائی میں یا مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل یا مینوفیکچرنگ کے موضوع سے متعلقہ یا اس سے جڑے کسی دوسرے کام میں شامل ہوں۔ مرمت اور دیکھ بھال میں مصروف مزدور، یا فیکٹری کے اپنے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ اثاثوں کی پیداوار،یا بجلی پیدا کرنے، یا کوئلہ، گیس وغیرہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملازم شامل ہیں۔
ملازمین میں اوپر بیان کیے گئے تمام کارکنان اور اجرت حاصل کرنے والے اور انتظامی دفتر،ا سٹور کیپنگ سیکشن اور ویلفیئر سیکشن، سیلز ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور فیکٹری کے لیے مقررہ اثاثوں کی خریداری کے ساتھ ساتھ واچ اور وارڈ کے عملے میں مصروف کلریکل یا سپروائزری یا انتظامی عہدوں پر فائز افراد شامل ہیں۔
کل مصروف افراد میں ملازمین شامل ہیں جیسا کہ اوپر بیان کیا گیا ہے اور تمام کام کرنے والے مالکان اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد جو بغیر کسی تنخواہ کے بھی فیکٹری کے کام میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہیں، اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے بلا معاوضہ ممبران جنہوں نے کسی بھی براہ راست اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں فیکٹری میں یا اس کے لیے کام کیا۔ کارکنوں یا ملازمین کی تعداد ایک اوسط تعداد ہے جو فیکٹری نے حوالہ سال کے دوران کام کرنے والے دنوں کی تعداد سے کام کے دن کو تقسیم کرکے حاصل کی ہے۔
اجرت اور تنخواہوں کی تعریف مالیات سے متعلق شرائط میں تمام معاوضے کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ہے اور یہ بھی کہ اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے دوران کیے گئے کام کے معاوضے کے طور پر کارکنوں کو ہر تنخواہ کی مدت میں کم و بیش باقاعدگی سے ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہے:
(a) براہ راست اجرت اور تنخواہ (یعنی، بنیادی اجرت/تنخواہ، اوور ٹائم کی ادائیگی، مہنگائی، معاوضہ الاؤنس، مکان کا کرایہ اور دیگر الاؤنسز)، (ب) کام نہ کیے گئے عرصے کے لیے معاوضہ (یعنی، بنیادی اجرت، تنخواہوں اور الاؤنسز جو چھٹی کی مدت کے لیے قابل ادائیگی ہے، چھٹی کی ادائیگی، برطرفی کی ادائیگیاں اور معاوضے کے علاوہ دیگر ذرائع سے تنخواہیں، اگر ملازمین کو ادا نہیں کیا گیا تو) بونس اور مالی اعانت کی ادائیگی باقاعدگی سے اور کم وقفوں پر ادا کی جاتی ہے (یعنی ترغیبی بونس، اچھی حاضری کے بونس، پیداواری بونس، منافع کی تقسیم برطرفی رقوم کے بونس، تہوار یا سال کے آخر میں بونس وغیرہ)۔ اس میں برطرفی رقوم کی ادائیگیوں کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے جو ٹرسٹ یا دیگر خصوصی فنڈز سے کی گئی ہیں جو خصوصی طور پر اس مقصد کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں یعنی وہ ادائیگیاں جو آجر کے ذریعے نہیں کی گئی ہیں۔ اس میں مراعات کی قسم کی قیمت، بڑھاپے کے فوائد میں آجر کی شراکت اور دیگر سماجی تحفظ کے معاوضے، زچگی کے فوائد اور کریچ اور دیگر گروپ فوائد پر براہ راست اخراجات کو بھی شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ سفر اور کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے کیے گئے دوسرے اخراجات اور آجر کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے اخراجات کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اجرت کا اظہار مجموعی قدر کے لحاظ سے کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی جرمانے، ہرجانے، ٹیکس، پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، ملازم کی ریاستی بیمہ کی شراکت، وغیرہ کے لیے کٹوتی سے پہلے۔
پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور دیگر فنڈز میں شراکت میں بڑھاپے کے فوائد جیسے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ، پنشن، گریجویٹی، وغیرہ اور آجر کی جانب سے سوشل سکیورٹی چارجز جیسے ملازمین کی اسٹیٹ انشورنس، کام کے دوران لگی چوٹوں اور پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کے لیے معاوضہ، پروویڈنٹ فنڈ سے منسلک انشورنس، چھانٹی اور برطرفی کے فوائد شامل ہیں۔
ورک مین اور اسٹاف کی فلاح و بہبود کے اخراجات میں گروپ کے فوائد شامل ہیں جیسے زچگی پر براہ راست اخراجات، کریچ، کینٹین کی سہولیات، تعلیمی، ثقافتی اور تفریحی سہولیات؛ اور ملازمین کے لیے ٹریڈیونینوں، کوآپریٹو اسٹورز وغیرہ کو گرانٹ۔
کل اجرت کی تعریف اجرت اور تنخواہوں کے مجموعہ کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے جس میں بونس بھی شامل ہے۔
ان پٹ میں استعمال ہونے والے ایندھن اور مواد کی کل قیمت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اخراجات جیسے معاہدے کی لاگت اور فیکٹری کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مواد پر کمیشن کا کام، فیکٹری کے مقررہ اثاثوں کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے مواد کی لاگت بشمول مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے کام کی لاگت شامل ہیں جو فیکٹری کے مقررہ اثاثوں اور پلانٹ کے مقررہ اثاثوں کے لیے دیگر افراد کی طرف سے کی گئی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے کام کی قیمت، اندرون ملک فریٹ اور ٹرانسپورٹ چارجز، ریٹس اور ٹیکس (انکم ٹیکس کے علاوہ)، ڈاک، ٹیلی فون اور ٹیلیکس کے اخراجات، بینکنگ چارجز، پرنٹنگ اورا سٹیشنری کی لاگت،آر اینڈ ڈی کے اخراجات، خام مال اور دیگر اجزاء پر اپنی تعمیر کے اخراجات اور اسی حالت میں بیچے گئے سامان کی خریدی قیمت۔
آؤٹ پٹ میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور ضمنی مصنوعات کی کل سابقہ ​​فیکٹری ویلیو کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر رسیدیں جیسے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور دوسروں کو فراہم کی گئی غیر صنعتی خدمات کی رسیدیں، دوسروں کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مواد پر کیا گیا کام، پیدا شدہ اور فروخت کی جانے والی بجلی کی قیمت، عمارت، پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے حاصل کردہ کرایہ اور دیگر مقررہ اثاثوں میں فروخت شدہ اثاثوں کی سیمی کنڈیشنز کے طور پر فروخت کی گئی اچھی قیمتوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ تیار شدہ سامان، اپنی تعمیر کی قیمت اور تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے اخراجات کے برابر رقم۔
فرسودگی (Depreciation) سرمائے کے استعمال سے مراد مقررہ اثاثوں کا گھس جانا اور متروک (Obsolescence) ہونا ہے جو حسابی سال کے دوران پیش آتا ہے۔ یہ وہی لیا جاتا ہے جو کارخانہ دار فراہم کرے یا پھر اس کا اندازہ اثاثوں کی تنصیب (Installation) کی لاگت اور ان کی کارآمد زندگی (Working Life) کی بنیاد پر لگایا جاتا ہے۔
مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) کی تعریف پیداوار کے عمل سے پیدا ہونے والی اضافی قدر کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کا حساب کل آؤٹ پٹ سے کل ان پٹ کی قدر کو کم کرکے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
نیٹ ویلیو ایڈڈ (این وی اے) کل آؤٹ پٹ سے کل ان پٹ اور فرسودگی کو کم کرکے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی۔ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا طریقہ کار
اے ایس آئی میں ردعمل کی شرح: 96 فیصد
اے ایس آئی کے لیے ڈیٹا، جیسا کہ 2017 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور 2011 میں بنائے گئے رولز کے تحت منتخب فیکٹریوں سے کلیکشن آف اسٹیٹسٹکس ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پورا سروے بغیر کسی کاغذی شیڈول کے ایک سرشار ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اے ایس آئی میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے، ایک اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اور انٹرپرائز نہیں) اپروچ کی پیروی کی جاتی ہے جس میں منتخب اداروں سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
جے۔ سروے ڈس کلیمر
اے ایس آئی ڈیٹا کو آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی بیانات سے جمع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ منتخب فیکٹری کا بیلنس شیٹ اور منافع اور نقصان (پی ایل) اکاؤنٹ۔
اس سروے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا پر مختلف معیار کی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ریکارڈ پر مبنی ہے۔ متعلقہ معیاری خامیاں (آر ایس ای) (جو کہ ایک اندازے کی معتبریت کا ایک وسیع پیمانے پر قبول شدہ شماریاتی پیمانہ ہے) کے لیے مجموعی سطح پر سروے سے اندازہ لگایا گیا اہم پیرامیٹرز چھوٹے اور قابل قبول حد کے اندر ہیں۔ تاہم، چونکہ اس نتیجہ میں پیش کردہ ڈیٹا کا تخمینہ نمونے کے سروے سے لگایا گیا ہے، اس لیے اس ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرتے وقت ضروری احتیاط برتی جا سکتی ہے (تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.mospi.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں)۔