Special Service and Features
‘Matsya Shakti’ project to Empower Minority Fisherfolk to be Launched Tomorrow
Union Minister of State George Kurian to launch the project in Kovalam
27 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The ‘Matsya Shakti’ project, designed to empower minority fishing communities, will be launched tomorrow by Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Minority Affairs.
The initiative will be implemented by the Vizhinjam Regional Centre of the ICAR–Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. The launch event will be held at the Animation Centre in Kovalam on Thursday, August 28, at 2:30 p.m. On the occasion, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between the Ministry of Minority Affairs and CMFRI for the rollout of the programme.
Conceived under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme, the project seeks to enhance the socio-economic well-being of minority fisherfolk families in the district. It promises a year-long, phased training programme for members of the community, focusing on sustainable livelihood practices and modern skill development.
Through hands-on training in areas such as integrated aquaculture, seed production, and advanced fisheries technologies, Matsya Shakti aims to equip participants with comprehensive skills for improved livelihoods and community welfare.
Dr. Grinson George, Director, CMFRI and Shri Ankur Yadav, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, will speak on the occassion.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ന്യൂനപക്ഷ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സമൂഹത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് 'മത്സ്യശക്തി' പദ്ധതിക്ക് നാളെ തുടക്കം
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
27 AUG 2025 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ഐസിഎആർ-സെൻട്രൽ മറൈൻ ഫിഷറീസ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) തിരുവനന്തപുരം വിഴിഞ്ഞം റീജിയണൽ സെന്റർ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന 'മത്സ്യശക്തി' പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസനം, ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കോവളത്തെ ആനിമേഷൻ സെന്ററിൽ 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 28 (വ്യാഴാഴ്ച) ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ് രണ്ടരയ്ക്ക് നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കും. പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി വിരാസത് കാ സംവർധൻ (പിഎം വികാസ്) പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ജില്ലയിലെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സമൂഹത്തെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ജില്ലയിലെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി കുടുംബങ്ങളിലെ അം​ഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു വർഷം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ഇതിലൂടെ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സമൂഹ ക്ഷേമം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും മികച്ച ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഈ പദ്ധതി, കൂടുകൃഷി, വിത്ത് ഉത്പാദനം തുടങ്ങിയ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ പരിശീലനം നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലും സമഗ്രമായ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ്, ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അങ്കുർ യാദവ് തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.