Ministry of Defence
Over 700 Armed Forces Personnel Gear Up to Participate in ‘Exercise Bright Star 2025’
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 700 personnel from the Armed Forces & Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff are set to participate in the Multilateral Exercise ‘BRIGHT STAR 2025’ from August 28 to September 10, 2025. The upcoming edition will feature a comprehensive spectrum of military activities, including:
• Live Firing by the three Services showcasing the operational capabilities of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force.
• Command Post Exercise to enhance joint planning, decision-making and operational coordination.
• Short Training Exercises by all three Services focusing on varied aspects of modern warfare.
• Subject Matter Expert Interactions on multiple domains of contemporary military operations.
Participation of the Indian Armed Forces in this exercise underscores India’s commitment to regional peace, stability, and security while enhancing Jointness, interoperability and cooperation with friendly foreign countries.
Exercise Bright Star is a multilateral exercise hosted by Egypt in conjunction with the US since 1980 and is amongst the largest Tri-Service multilateral exercises in the region. The exercise is held biennially, with the last edition having taken place in 2023, which witnessed the participation of a host of nations including India along with troops.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 'ਬ੍ਰਾਈਟ ਸਟਾਰ 2025 ਅਭਿਆਸ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ-ਬਰ-ਤਿਆਰ
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 28 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਬ੍ਰਾਈਟ ਸਟਾਰ 2025' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ-ਬਰ-ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। ਅਗਾਮੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਈਵ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ।
• ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਮਾਨ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਭਿਆਸ।
• ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜੋ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
• ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਫੌਜੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਈਟ ਸਟਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ 1980 ਤੋਂ ਮਿਸਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਤ੍ਰਿ-ਸੇਵਾ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਆਖਰੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।