Ministry of Defence
Over 700 Armed Forces Personnel Gear Up to Participate in ‘Exercise Bright Star 2025’
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 700 personnel from the Armed Forces & Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff are set to participate in the Multilateral Exercise ‘BRIGHT STAR 2025’ from August 28 to September 10, 2025. The upcoming edition will feature a comprehensive spectrum of military activities, including:
• Live Firing by the three Services showcasing the operational capabilities of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force.
• Command Post Exercise to enhance joint planning, decision-making and operational coordination.
• Short Training Exercises by all three Services focusing on varied aspects of modern warfare.
• Subject Matter Expert Interactions on multiple domains of contemporary military operations.
Participation of the Indian Armed Forces in this exercise underscores India’s commitment to regional peace, stability, and security while enhancing Jointness, interoperability and cooperation with friendly foreign countries.
Exercise Bright Star is a multilateral exercise hosted by Egypt in conjunction with the US since 1980 and is amongst the largest Tri-Service multilateral exercises in the region. The exercise is held biennially, with the last edition having taken place in 2023, which witnessed the participation of a host of nations including India along with troops.

وزارت دفاع
700 سے زائد مسلح افواج کے اہلکار ’ایکسرسائز برائٹ اسٹار 2025‘ میں شرکت کے لیے تیار
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے 700 سے زیادہ اہلکار 28 اگست سے 10 ستمبر 2025 تک کثیرالجہتی مشق ’برائٹ اسٹار 2025‘ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ آنے والے ایڈیشن میں فوجی سرگرمیوں کا ایک جامع دائرہ پیش کیا جائے گا ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• تینوں افواج کی جانب سے ہندوستانی فوج ، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے والی براہ راست فائرنگ ۔
• مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی ، فیصلہ سازی اور آپریشنل تال میل کو بڑھانے کے لیے کمانڈ پوسٹ مشق ۔
• تینوں افواج کی طرف سے مختصر تربیتی مشقیں، جو جدید جنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مرکوز ہیں ۔
• عصری فوجی کارروائیوں کے متعدد ڈومینز پر موضوعاتی ماہر تعاملات ۔
اس مشق میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی شرکت دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ مشترکیت ، بین تنظیمی تعامل اور تعاون کو بڑھاتے ہوئے علاقائی امن ، استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
مشق برائٹ اسٹار ایک کثیرالجہتی مشق ہے، جس کی میزبانی مصر نے 1980 سے امریکہ کے ساتھ مل کر کی ہے اور یہ خطے میں تینوں افواج کی سب سے بڑی کثیرالجہتی مشقوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ مشق دو سال پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے، جس کا آخری ایڈیشن 2023 میں ہوا تھا، جس میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان سمیت متعدد ممالک نے شرکت کی تھی۔