Ministry of Defence
Over 700 Armed Forces Personnel Gear Up to Participate in ‘Exercise Bright Star 2025’
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
More than 700 personnel from the Armed Forces & Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff are set to participate in the Multilateral Exercise ‘BRIGHT STAR 2025’ from August 28 to September 10, 2025. The upcoming edition will feature a comprehensive spectrum of military activities, including:
• Live Firing by the three Services showcasing the operational capabilities of the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force.
• Command Post Exercise to enhance joint planning, decision-making and operational coordination.
• Short Training Exercises by all three Services focusing on varied aspects of modern warfare.
• Subject Matter Expert Interactions on multiple domains of contemporary military operations.
Participation of the Indian Armed Forces in this exercise underscores India’s commitment to regional peace, stability, and security while enhancing Jointness, interoperability and cooperation with friendly foreign countries.
Exercise Bright Star is a multilateral exercise hosted by Egypt in conjunction with the US since 1980 and is amongst the largest Tri-Service multilateral exercises in the region. The exercise is held biennially, with the last edition having taken place in 2023, which witnessed the participation of a host of nations including India along with troops.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
700 से अधिक सशस्त्र बल 'ब्राइट स्टार 2025 अभ्यास ' में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार
27 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों और मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के 700 से अधिक सशस्त्र बल 28 अगस्त से 10 सितंबर, 2025 तक बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास 'ब्राइट स्टार 2025' में भाग लेने के लिए तैयार हैं। आगामी अभ्यास में सैन्य गतिविधियों की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला शामिल होगी, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा लाइव फायरिंग से भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की परिचालन क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
• संयुक्त योजना, निर्णय लेने और परिचालन समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कमांड पोस्ट अभ्यास।
• तीनों सेनाओं द्वारा आधुनिक युद्ध के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए लघु प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास।
• समकालीन सैन्य अभियानों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत।
इस अभ्यास में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की भागीदारी क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही मित्र देशों के साथ संयुक्तता, अंतर-संचालन और सहयोग को बढ़ाती है।
ब्राइट स्टार अभ्यास, मिस्र द्वारा अमेरिका के साथ मिलकर वर्ष 1980 से आयोजित एक बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास है और इस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़े त्रि-सेवा बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में से एक है। यह अभ्यास प्रत्येक दो वर्ष में आयोजित किया जाता है जिसका पिछला अभ्यास वर्ष 2023 में हुआ था, जिसमें भारत सहित कई देशों ने अपने सैनिकों के साथ भाग लिया था।