Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY TERRIER CYBER QUEST 2025: NATIONAL CYBER CHALLENGE FOCUSED ON EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES LIKE AI, ML, QUANTUM AND DRONE TECHNOLOGY
27 AUG 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Decade of Transformation, the Indian Army’s Territorial Army in collaboration with IIT Madras, Indian Army Research Cell (IARC) and CyberPeace, is conducting Indian Army Terrier Cyber Quest 2025 a national-level challenge designed to address real defence and cybersecurity threats. The event will be held in New Delhi.
The initiative, advertised on the Indian Army website (www.indianarmy.nic.in/terriercyberquest/2025.pdf), seeks to unite India’s brightest minds from academia, industry, and government to confront modern defence challenges through technology. The Cyber Quest will foster innovation and collaboration in critical domains such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Quantum Computing and Drone Technology. It underlines the growing importance of a robust digital defence strategy and serves as a call to action for skilled individuals to become warriors on the digital battlefield.
The competition features two key challenges to build stronger systems for India using AI and ML, offering participants a unique platform to directly contribute to national security:
• Track One: Bug Hunting Challenge – A high-stakes cybersecurity hackathon culminating in a 36-hour live bug hunt on the BOSS Linux system. Finalists will uncover OS-level vulnerabilities in a simulated Indian Army environment, helping to build stronger systems for the nation.
• Track Two: Datathon – A data-centric challenge designed to test participants’ ability to build robust technological solutions for defence and national security. The 2025 focus is on predictive threat intelligence and anomaly detection using large-scale datasets.
Schedule of the Event
• Registration: 23 July – 07 September 2025
• Preliminary Round: 08 – 17 September 2025
• Grand Finale: 24 – 26 September 2025
• Award Ceremony: 07 October 2025
The event will also provide cutting-edge problem statements at the intersection of AI, Quantum Computing, and Cybersecurity. Challenges such as drone flight anomaly detection and quantum-enhanced malware/ransomware identification will enable participants to develop advanced real-time detection systems. The initiative aims to promote indigenous innovation in quantum machine learning, foster critical thinking, and generate prototype solutions that can strengthen national security and defence technology infrastructure.
In the Grand Finale, Track One finalists will engage in an attack–defence style challenge focused on critical infrastructure hacking and defence, while Track Two finalists will have 36 hours to develop a fully functional deepfake detection system using AI and ML.
Winners will be honoured by Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi and will also receive exciting prizes, recognising their innovative solutions and contributions to national security.
Desirous participants may register through the official website of the Indian Army at www.indianarmy.nic.in/terriercyberquest/2025.pdf. Registration will remain open till 07 September 2025.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین آرمی ٹیرئیر سائبر کویسٹ 2025: قومی سائبر چیلنج اے آئی ، ایم ایل ، کوانٹم اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز
27 AUG 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
تبدیلی کی دہائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہندوستانی فوج کی ٹیری ٹوریئل آرمی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، انڈین آرمی ریسرچ سیل (آئی اے آر سی) اور سائبر پیس کے تعاون سے انڈین آرمی ٹیریر سائبر کویسٹ 2025 جو کہ ایک قومی سطح کا چیلنج ہے ،کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جسے حقیقی دفاع اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی ۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی ویب سائٹ (www.indianarmy.nic.in/terriercyberquest/2025.pdf) پر مشتہر یہ اقدام ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جدید دفاعی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ماہرین تعلیم ، صنعت اور حکومت سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستان کے روشن دماغوں کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش ہے ۔ سائبر کویسٹ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں اختراع اور تعاون کو فروغ دے گا ۔ یہ ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل دفاعی حکمت عملی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ہنر مند افراد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل میدان جنگ میں جنگجو بننے کے لیے کال ٹو ایکشن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
اس مقابلے میں اے آئی اور ایم ایل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لیے مضبوط نظام بنانے کے لیے دو کلیدی چیلنجز پیش کیے گئے ہیں ، جو شرکاء کو قومی سلامتی میں براہ راست حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتے ہیں:
• ٹریک ون: بگ ہنٹنگ چیلنج-ایک ہائی اسٹیک سائبرسیکیوریٹی ہیکاتھون جس کا اختتام باس لینکس سسٹم پر 36 گھنٹے کی براہ راست بگ ہنٹ میں ہوتا ہے ۔ فائنلسٹ ہندوستانی فوج کے مصنوعی ماحول میں او ایس سطح کی کمزوریوں کو بے نقاب کریں گے ، جس سے ملک کے لیے مضبوط نظام بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
• ٹریک ٹو: ڈیٹاتھون-ایک ڈیٹا پر مبنی چیلنج جسے دفاع اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے مضبوط تکنیکی حل تیار کرنے کی شرکاء کی صلاحیت کو جانچنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ 2025 کی توجہ بڑے پیمانے کے ڈیٹا سیٹوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پریڈیکٹیو تھریٹ انٹیلی جنس اور بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگانے پر ہے ۔
تقریب کا شیڈول
• رجسٹریشن: 23 جولائی تا 07 ستمبر 2025
• پریلمنری راؤنڈ: 08 - 17 ستمبر 2025
• گرینڈ فنالے: 24 - 26 ستمبر 2025
• ایوارڈ کی تقریب: 07 اکتوبر 2025
یہ ایونٹ اے آئی ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور سائبرسیکیوریٹی انٹر سیکشن پر جدید ترین پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹ بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ ڈرون فلائٹ ایناملی ڈیٹیکشن اور کوانٹم اینہانسڈ میلویئر/رینسم ویئر کی شناخت جیسے چیلنجز شرکاء کو جدید ریئل ٹائم ڈٹیکشن سسٹم تیار کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد کوانٹم مشین لرننگ میں مقامی اختراع کو فروغ دینا ، تنقیدی سوچ کو فروغ دینا اور ایسے پروٹو ٹائپ حل تیار کرنا ہے جو قومی سلامتی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔
گرینڈ فنالے میں ، ٹریک ون فائنلسٹ اہم انفرااسٹرکچر ہیکنگ اور دفاع پر مرکوز اٹیک ڈیفنس اسٹائل چیلنج میں مشغول ہوں گے ، جبکہ ٹریک ٹو فائنلسٹ کے پاس اے آئی اور ایم ایل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مکمل طور پر فعال ڈیپ فیک ڈٹیکشن سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے 36 گھنٹے ہوں گے ۔
فاتحین کو چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف ، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کے ہاتھوں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا اور قومی سلامتی میں ان کے اختراعی حل اور تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دلچسپ انعامات بھی دیے جائیں گے ۔
خواہش مند شرکاء ہندوستانی فوج کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.indianarmy.nic.in/terriercyberquest/2025.pdf. کے ذریعے اندراج کر سکتے ہیں ۔ رجسٹریشن 07 ستمبر 2025 تک کھلا رہے گا۔