Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Calls on Schools across India to Ensure Timely Aadhaar Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBU) for Children in the age group of 5 to 15 years.
CEO UIDAI writes to Chief Secretaries of States & UTs urging them to complete the pending MBUs by organising camps in schools
UIDAI and Ministry of Education join hands to facilitate pending MBU in Aadhaar on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) platform for Nearly 17 Crore Children
27 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has joined hands with the Department of School Education and Literacy, to provide the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) status pertaining to Aadhaar of school children on the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application – a move that will facilitate MBU in Aadhaar for crores of students.
Timely completion of MBU in Aadhaar is an essential requirement for children at the age of five and once again at fifteen years of age. It is crucial for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children in Aadhaar. There are approximately 17 crore Aadhaar numbers where the mandatory biometrics update is pending.
Updating biometrics in Aadhaar is important for the child otherwise later it may lead to difficulties while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Govt. schemes, registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. It is noted that many times students and parents rush for Aadhaar updates at the last moment leading to anxieties. This can be avoided with timely biometric updates.
CEO, UIDAI Shri. Bhuvnesh Kumar has also written to all the Chief Secretaries of states and union territories apprising them of the initiative and requesting them to support in conducting targeted MBU camps.
“It was thought that a camp approach through the schools could help in completing the pending MBUs. The main question was how the schools would know which students have not done the biometric updates. The technology teams of UIDAI and Department of School Education and Literacy, Govt of India have worked together to successfully implement a solution through the UDISE+ application. Now all the schools can have the visibility of the pending MBUs,” CEO UIDAI has written in his letter.
About UDISE+
The Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) is an educational management information system under the Department of School Education & Literacy and captures various statistics related to school education.
This joint initiative from UIDAI and Department of School Education is expected to go a long way towards providing ease of updating biometrics of children.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
UIDAIએ દેશભરની શાળાઓને 5થી 15 વર્ષની વય જૂથના બાળકો માટે સમયસર આધાર મેન્ડેટરી બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU) સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા હાકલ કરી
UIDAIના CEOએ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય સચિવોને પત્ર લખીને શાળાઓમાં કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરીને બાકી MBU પૂર્ણ કરવા વિનંતી કરી
UIDAI અને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે યુનિફાઇડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ ફોર એજ્યુકેશન પ્લસ (UDISE+) પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લગભગ 17 કરોડ બાળકો માટે આધારમાં બાકી MBU સુવિધા આપવા માટે હાથ મિલાવ્યા
27 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના યુનિક આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી (UIDAI) એ યુનિફાઇડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ ફોર એજ્યુકેશન પ્લસ (UDISE+) એપ્લિકેશન પર આધાર સંબંધિત શાળાના બાળકોના ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક અપડેટ (MBU)ની સ્થિતિ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ સાથે હાથ મિલાવ્યા છે – જે એક એવું પગલું જે કરોડો વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આધારમાં MBU ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે.
પાંચ વર્ષની વયના બાળકો અને પંદર વર્ષની વયના બાળકો માટે આધારમાં MBU સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવું ફરજિયાત આવશ્યકતા છે. આધારમાં બાળકોના બાયોમેટ્રિક ડેટાની ચોકસાઈ અને વિશ્વસનીયતા જાળવવા માટે આ અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. લગભગ 17 કરોડ આધાર નંબર છે જેમાં ફરજિયાત બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ બાકી છે.
બાળક માટે આધારમાં બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવું આવશ્યક છે, નહીં તો તેમને વિવિધ સરકારી યોજનાઓ હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે, NEET, JEE, CUET જેવી સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને યુનિવર્સિટી પરીક્ષાઓમાં નોંધણી માટે પ્રમાણીકરણ કરતી વખતે મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવો પડી શકે છે. નોંધનીય છે કે ઘણી વખત વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વાલીઓ છેલ્લી ઘડીએ આધાર અપડેટ કરવાની ઉતાવળમાં હોય છે, જે ચિંતામાં વધારો કરે છે. સમયસર બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરીને આ સમસ્યા ટાળી શકાય છે.
UIDAIના CEO શ્રી ભુવનેશ કુમારે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના તમામ મુખ્ય સચિવોને પત્ર લખીને આ પહેલ વિશે માહિતગાર કર્યા છે અને તેમને લક્ષિત MBU કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવામાં સહયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
UIDAIના CEOએ તેમના પત્રમાં લખ્યું છે કે, "એવું વિચારવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે શાળાઓ દ્વારા શિબિર યોજવાથી બાકી રહેલા MBU પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મદદ મળી શકે છે. મુખ્ય પ્રશ્ન એ હતો કે શાળાઓને કેવી રીતે ખબર પડશે કે કયા વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કર્યા નથી. UIDAI અને ભારત સરકારના શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગની ટેકનિકલ ટીમોએ UDISE+ એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા ઉકેલને સફળતાપૂર્વક અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું છે. હવે બધી શાળાઓ બાકી રહેલા MBU વિશે માહિતી મેળવી શકશે".
UDISE+ વિશે
યુનિફાઇડ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇન્ફર્મેશન સિસ્ટમ ફોર એજ્યુકેશન પ્લસ (UDISE+) એ શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ હેઠળ એક શૈક્ષણિક વ્યવસ્થાપન માહિતી પ્રણાલી છે અને તે શાળા શિક્ષણ સંબંધિત વિવિધ આંકડા એકત્રિત કરે છે.
UIDAI અને શાળા શિક્ષણ વિભાગની આ સંયુક્ત પહેલ બાળકોના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ અપડેટ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.