Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Calls on Schools across India to Ensure Timely Aadhaar Mandatory Biometric Updates (MBU) for Children in the age group of 5 to 15 years.
CEO UIDAI writes to Chief Secretaries of States & UTs urging them to complete the pending MBUs by organising camps in schools
UIDAI and Ministry of Education join hands to facilitate pending MBU in Aadhaar on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) platform for Nearly 17 Crore Children
27 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has joined hands with the Department of School Education and Literacy, to provide the Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU) status pertaining to Aadhaar of school children on the Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) application – a move that will facilitate MBU in Aadhaar for crores of students.
Timely completion of MBU in Aadhaar is an essential requirement for children at the age of five and once again at fifteen years of age. It is crucial for maintaining the accuracy and reliability of biometric data of children in Aadhaar. There are approximately 17 crore Aadhaar numbers where the mandatory biometrics update is pending.
Updating biometrics in Aadhaar is important for the child otherwise later it may lead to difficulties while carrying out authentication for receiving benefits under various Govt. schemes, registering in competitive and university examinations like NEET, JEE, CUET etc. It is noted that many times students and parents rush for Aadhaar updates at the last moment leading to anxieties. This can be avoided with timely biometric updates.
CEO, UIDAI Shri. Bhuvnesh Kumar has also written to all the Chief Secretaries of states and union territories apprising them of the initiative and requesting them to support in conducting targeted MBU camps.
“It was thought that a camp approach through the schools could help in completing the pending MBUs. The main question was how the schools would know which students have not done the biometric updates. The technology teams of UIDAI and Department of School Education and Literacy, Govt of India have worked together to successfully implement a solution through the UDISE+ application. Now all the schools can have the visibility of the pending MBUs,” CEO UIDAI has written in his letter.
About UDISE+
The Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) is an educational management information system under the Department of School Education & Literacy and captures various statistics related to school education.
This joint initiative from UIDAI and Department of School Education is expected to go a long way towards providing ease of updating biometrics of children.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई ने देश भर के स्कूलों से 5 से 15 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए समय पर आधार अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ ने राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर स्कूलों में शिविर लगाकर लंबित एमबीयू को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया
यूआईडीएआई और शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगभग 17 करोड़ बच्चों के लिए आधार में लंबित एमबीयू को सुगम बनाने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
27 AUG 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने स्कूली बच्चों की आधार से संबंधित अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट (एमबीयू) की स्थिति यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) एप्लीकेशन पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के साथ हाथ मिलाया है - यह एक ऐसा कदम है, जिससे करोड़ों छात्रों के लिए आधार में एमबीयू की सुविधा उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।
पाँच वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों और पन्‍द्रह वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए आधार में एमबीयू (एमबीयू) का समय पर पूरा होना एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। आधार में बच्चों के बायोमेट्रिक डेटा की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। लगभग 17 करोड़ आधार संख्याएँ ऐसी हैं जिनमें अनिवार्य बायोमेट्रिक्स अपडेट लंबित है।
आधार में बायोमेट्रिक्स अपडेट करना बच्चे के लिए ज़रूरी है, अन्यथा बाद में विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने, नीट, जी, सीयूईटी जैसी प्रतियोगी और विश्वविद्यालय परीक्षाओं में पंजीकरण के लिए प्रमाणीकरण करते समय उन्‍हें कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि कई बार छात्र और अभिभावक अंतिम समय में आधार अपडेट कराने की जल्दी में होते हैं, जिससे चिंताएँ बढ़ जाती हैं। समय पर बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट करके इस समस्या से बचा जा सकता है।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने भी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर इस पहल से अवगत कराया है और उनसे लक्षित एमबीयू शिविरों के आयोजन में सहयोग देने का अनुरोध किया है।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ ने अपने पत्र में लिखा है, "ऐसा विचार था कि स्कूलों के माध्यम से एक कैंप आयोजित करने से लंबित एमबीयू को पूरा करने में मदद मिल सकती है। मुख्य प्रश्न यह था कि स्कूलों को कैसे पता चलेगा कि किन छात्रों ने बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट नहीं किए हैं। यूआईडीएआई और भारत सरकार के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की तकनीकी टीमों ने यूडीआईएसई+ एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से एक समाधान को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने के लिए मिलकर काम किया है। अब सभी स्कूलों को लंबित एमबीयू की जानकारी मिल सकेगी"
यूडीआईएसई+ के बारे में
शिक्षा के लिए एकीकृत जिला सूचना प्रणाली प्लस (यूडीआईएसई+) स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अंतर्गत एक शैक्षिक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली है और यह स्कूली शिक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न आँकड़े एकत्र करती है।
यूआईडीएआई और स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग की इस संयुक्त पहल से बच्चों के बायोमेट्रिक्स को अपडेट करने में आसानी होने की उम्मीद है।