Special Service and Features
Migrant labourers dominate Kerala’s marine fisheries sector, reveals CMFRI study
27 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, 27 August 2025: Migrant labourers dominate Kerala’s marine fisheries sector, accounting for 58% of the fishing workforce, a new study by ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has found. The study, conducted across harvest, post-harvest and market segments, indicates that migrant workers have emerged as the backbone of the marine sector in the state.
Findings from the Kerala component of the national research project on changing dynamics of labour migration on employment, livelihoods and resource productivity patterns in the Indian marine fisheries sector were presented at a consultative workshop held at CMFRI on Wednesday.
The study found that Munambam harbour in Ernakulam district has the highest concentration of migrant labourers in Kerala’s mechanised fishing sector, accounting for 78%. Labourers, mostly from Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Odisha, are working in the fishing sector. Migrants constitute 50% in post-harvest units and 40% in fish markets.
Fishing sector not attractive among young generation
The study also revealed the growing disinterest among younger generations—both native and migrant—in pursuing a livelihood in the marine sector, indicating uncertainty about the long-term sustainability of the workforce in the sector.
The workshop was organised to gather responses to the findings and collect additional inputs from diverse stakeholders—both native and migrant—to support the research project. CMFRI Principal Scientist Dr Shyam S Salim is the Principal Investigator of the project.
Highlighting sharp differences in expenditure patterns, the study found that while natives spend 20–30% of income on savings and significant portions on education and housing, migrants remit up to 75% of their income to their families back home, often living in boats with minimal spending on housing and amenities in Kerala. Migrant incomes are consistently lower than those of native workers—averaging ₹25,000 monthly in harvest centres compared to natives’ ₹30,000, and dropping to just ₹11,000 in post-harvest jobs.
Despite their dominance, migrant workers remain highly vulnerable, facing exploitation, health risks and lack of social security. While native labourers faced major constraints such as insufficient income, indebtedness, off-season unemployment and lack of credit interest, the migrant workers struggled mostly with identity crises, differences with native workers, isolation and discrimination, the study found.
The “Labour Mobility Grid” developed through the project outlines the complexities of fisher migration, identifying push factors such as poverty and unemployment in source states, and pull factors like higher wages and demand in Kerala.
Inaugurating the workshop, Fishery Deputy Director Dr Maja Jose said that the government would take steps to address the concerns of migrant workers in the best possible manner.
CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George presided. The workshop proposed urgent policy interventions for fisher labour welfare, including better housing, health coverage, education support, and livelihood diversification measures.
Dr Shyam S Salim, Dr Anuja A R and Dr Uma Maheswari T spoke on the occasion.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കേരളത്തിൽ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന് പോകുന്നവരിൽ 58 ശതമാനവും അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികളെന്ന് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ പഠനം
27 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി, 27 ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2025: കേരളത്തിൽ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന് പോകുന്നവരിൽ 58 ശതമാനവും അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികളെന്ന് പഠനം. മീൻപിടുത്തം, വിപണനം, സംസ്കരണം എന്നീ രംഗങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടത്തിയ ഗവേഷണത്തിൽ അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികൾ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിൽ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ തൊഴിൽ, ഉപജീവനമാർഗം, വിഭവ ഉൽപ്പാദന രീതികൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതിയിലെ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന ശിൽപശാലയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. തദ്ദേശീയ-ഇതര സംസ്ഥാന മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളും പ്രതിനിധികളും ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ ശ്യാം എസ് സലീമാണ് ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഇൻവസ്റ്റിഗേറ്റർ.
കേരളത്തിലെ യന്ത്രവൽകൃത മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികൾ ഉള്ളത് എറണാകുളം ജില്ലയിലെ മുനമ്പം തുറമുഖത്താണ്. 78 ശതമാനം. പ്രധാനമായും തമിഴ്നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ഒഡീഷ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തൊഴിലാളികളാണ് മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലുള്ളത്. സംസ്‌കരണ യൂണിറ്റുകളിൽ 50 ശതമാനവും വിപണന രംഗത്ത് 40 ശതമാനവും ഇതരസംസ്ഥാന തൊഴിലാളികളാണ്. യുവതലമുറയിലുള്ളവർ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിൽ ഉപജീവനം തേടാൻ താൽപര്യപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്നും പഠനം വെളിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
തദ്ദേശീയരായ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 20-30% സമ്പാദ്യത്തിനും കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും ഭവനനിർമ്മാണത്തിനും ചെലവഴിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികൾ വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 75% വരെ നാട്ടിലുള്ള കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് അയ്ക്കുന്നു. തദ്ദേശീയരേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ വരുമാനമാണ് ഇതര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്.
വരുമാനക്കുറവ്, കടബാധ്യത, ഓഫ്-സീസൺ തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ, വായ്പാ പലിശയുടെ അഭാവം തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് തദ്ദേശീയരായ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രധാന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ. സ്വത്വ പ്രതിസന്ധി, വിവേചനം, ഒറ്റപ്പെടൽ എന്നിവയാണ് ഇതരസംസ്ഥാന തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ.
ഇതര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ദാരിദ്ര്യം, തൊഴിലില്ലായ്മ പ്രേരണ, കേരളത്തിലെ ഉയർന്ന വേതനം, ആവശ്യകത തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികളെ സംസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുന്നത്- പഠനം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
ശിൽപശാല സംസ്ഥാന ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ മാജ ജോസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ആശങ്കകൾ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ പരിഗണനയിലാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭവന നിർമ്മാണം, ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പിന്തുണ, ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗ വൈവിധ്യവൽക്കരണ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള അടിയന്തര നയരൂപീകരണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ശിൽപശാല നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഡോ. ശ്യാം എസ് സലിം, ഡോ. അനുജ എ ആർ, ഡോ ഉമ മഹേശ്വരി ടി എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന ശിൽപശാല ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഡോ മാജ ജോസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.