Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on Samvatsari calling for Forgiveness, Compassion, and Humility
27 AUG 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Samvatsari, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens, emphasizing the timeless values of forgiveness, compassion, and sincere human connection.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Samvatsari is a reminder of the beauty of forgiving and the power of compassion. It inspires people to nurture bonds with sincerity. As we mark this sacred occasion, may our hearts be filled with humility and our actions reflect kindness as well as goodwill. Michhami Dukkadam!”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਤਸਰੀ (Samvatsari) ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਫੀ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
27 AUG 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਤਸਰੀ (Samvatsari) ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਫੀ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸੰਵਤਸਰੀ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੁਣਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਹੋਵੇ। ਮਿੱਛਾਮਿ ਦੁੱਕੜਮ! (Michhami Dukkadam!)"