Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on Samvatsari calling for Forgiveness, Compassion, and Humility
27 AUG 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the sacred occasion of Samvatsari, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended heartfelt greetings to all citizens, emphasizing the timeless values of forgiveness, compassion, and sincere human connection.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Samvatsari is a reminder of the beauty of forgiving and the power of compassion. It inspires people to nurture bonds with sincerity. As we mark this sacred occasion, may our hearts be filled with humility and our actions reflect kindness as well as goodwill. Michhami Dukkadam!”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
क्षमा, करुणा आणि नम्रतेचे आवाहन करणाऱ्या संवत्सरीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांच्या शुभेच्छा
27 AUG 2025 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
संवत्सरीच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या असून क्षमा, करुणा आणि प्रामाणिक मानवी संबंध या कालातीत मूल्यांवर भर दिला आहे.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी लिहिले:
“संवत्सरी ही क्षमाशीलतेच्या सौंदर्याची आणि करुणेच्या शक्तीची आठवण करून देते. ती लोकांना प्रामाणिकपणे बंध जोपासण्याची प्रेरणा देते. या पवित्र प्रसंगाचे औचित्य साधत असताना आपले हृदय नम्रतेने भरून जावो आणि आपल्या कृतींमध्ये दयाळूपणा तसेच सद्भावना प्रतिबिंबित होवो. मिच्छामी दुक्कडम!”