Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE RESPONDS SWIFTLY TO JAMMU AND PUNJAB FLOODS
27 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force's Swift Flood Relief Operations in Northern Punjab and Jammu Regions
The Indian Air Force continues to demonstrate its commitment to national service by launching extensive relief and rescue missions in response to the rising water levels and devastating floods caused by incessant rains in Jammu region and northern Punjab.
Rapid Deployment of IAF Assets
• Helicopter Fleet in Action: Five Mi-17 helicopters and one Chinook helicopter were promptly pressed into service from nearby bases in the Northern Sector, ensuring maximum rescue capability and operational reach. Additional helicopters remain on standby to join the rescue efforts.
• Transport Aircraft Support: An IAF C-130 transport aircraft, loaded with relief and rescue material along with a NDRF Team reached Jammu to provide critical supplies and trained personnel for ongoing rescue efforts in the area. Additional transport aircraft remain on standby to join the rescue efforts.
Rescue Missions
• Akhnoor Area, Jammu: In a textbook display of coordination and efficiency, 12 Army troops and 11 BSF personnel including 3 BSF lady constables were winched up to safety from flood-affected areas. IAF remains committed to safeguarding armed forces personnel under challenging circumstances.
• Pathankot Area, Punjab: IAF helicopters successfully evacuated 46 stranded civilians as flooding intensified. Further, over 750 kilograms of essential relief material was air dropped to support local communities.
• Dera Baba Nanak Area: In a high-stakes operation, 38 Army personnel and 10 BSF personnel were rescued by winching them up from the severely hit Dera Baba Nanak region, reflecting the IAF’s quick response and professionalism even under perilous conditions. Additional missions towards rescuing affected personnel is ongoing.
The Indian Air Force’s prompt actions, working in close cooperation with the Army, BSF, NDRF, and local authorities, have been instrumental in saving countless lives and delivering relief to those most affected. The deployment of advanced air assets and highly skilled crews ensured swift, safe evacuations and efficient delivery of aid in the midst of extreme weather.
The IAF stands ready to undertake further missions as the situation evolves, reaffirming its unwavering commitment to the nation and its citizens during times of natural calamity.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जम्मू आणि पंजाबमधील पूरपरिस्थितीला भारतीय हवाई दलाने दिला झटपट प्रतिसाद
27 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
उत्तर पंजाब आणि जम्मू प्रदेशात भारतीय हवाई दलाची जलद पूर मदत कार्यवाही
जम्मू प्रदेश आणि उत्तर पंजाबमध्ये सततच्या पावसामुळे होत असलेली पाणीपातळीतील वाढ आणि विनाशकारी पूर यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर व्यापक मदत आणि बचाव मोहिमा राबवून भारतीय हवाई दल ( आयएएफ ) राष्ट्रसेवेप्रति आपली वचनबद्धता दाखवत आहे.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या बचावकार्य संबंधित सामग्रीची जलदगतीने तैनाती
हेलिकॉप्टर ताफा सक्रीय: उत्तर क्षेत्रातील जवळच्या तळांवरून पाच एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टर्स आणि एक चिनूक हेलिकॉप्टर तातडीने सेवेत दाखल करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे जास्तीत जास्त बचाव क्षमता आणि कार्यान्वयन व्याप्ती सुनिश्चित झाली. बचाव कार्यात सामील होण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त हेलिकॉप्टर्स सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
वाहतूक विमानांचे सहाय्य: परिसरात सुरू असलेल्या बचाव कार्यांसाठी आवश्यक साहित्य आणि प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारी पुरविण्यासाठी मदत आणि बचाव साहित्याने भरलेले भारतीय हवाई दलाचे एक सी-130 वाहतूक विमान आणि एनडीआरएफ पथक जम्मूला पोहोचले. बचावकार्यात सामील होण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त वाहतूक विमाने सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
बचाव मोहिमा
अखनूर क्षेत्र, जम्मू: समन्वय आणि कार्यक्षमतेचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण म्हणून 12 लष्करी जवान आणि 11 बीएसएफ जवानांना पूरग्रस्त भागातून सुरक्षित ठिकाणी पोहोचवण्यात आले, ज्यात बीएसएफच्या 3 महिला हवालदारांचा समावेश आहे. आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत सशस्त्र दलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आयएएफ वचनबद्ध आहे.
पठाणकोट क्षेत्र, पंजाब: पूरपरिस्थिती तीव्र होत असताना आयएएफच्या हेलिकॉप्टरने 46 अडकलेल्या नागरिकांना यशस्वीरित्या बाहेर काढले. याशिवाय स्थानिक समुदायांना मदत करण्यासाठी 750 किलोग्रॅमहून अधिक आवश्यक मदत साहित्य हवेतून टाकण्यात आले.
डेरा बाबा नानक क्षेत्र: एका अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण मोहिमेत गंभीरपणे प्रभावित झालेल्या डेरा बाबा नानक भागातून 38 लष्करी जवान आणि 10 बीएसएफ जवानांना बाहेर काढत त्यांना वाचवण्यात आले. धोकादायक परिस्थितीतही भारतीय हवाई दलाचा जलद प्रतिसाद आणि व्यावसायिकता यांचे हे प्रतिबिंब आहे. बाधित कर्मचाऱ्यांना वाचवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त मोहिमा सुरू आहेत.
भारतीय हवाई दलाने लष्कर, बीएसएफ, एनडीआरएफ आणि स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या निकट सहकार्याने केलेल्या तातडीच्या कृतींमुळे असंख्य जीव वाचवले आहेत आणि सर्वाधिक बाधितांना मदत पोहोचवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. प्रगत हवाई उपकरणे आणि अत्यंत कुशल कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या तैनातीमुळे प्रतिकूल हवामानात जलद, सुरक्षित स्थलांतर घडवता आले तसेच मदत कार्यक्षमतेने पोहोचवता आली.
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या काळात राष्ट्र आणि नागरिकांप्रति असलेल्या आपल्या अढळ वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करून भारतीय हवाई दल बदलत्या परिस्थितीत पुढील मोहिमा हाती घेण्यास सज्ज आहे.