Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE RESPONDS SWIFTLY TO JAMMU AND PUNJAB FLOODS
27 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force's Swift Flood Relief Operations in Northern Punjab and Jammu Regions
The Indian Air Force continues to demonstrate its commitment to national service by launching extensive relief and rescue missions in response to the rising water levels and devastating floods caused by incessant rains in Jammu region and northern Punjab.
Rapid Deployment of IAF Assets
• Helicopter Fleet in Action: Five Mi-17 helicopters and one Chinook helicopter were promptly pressed into service from nearby bases in the Northern Sector, ensuring maximum rescue capability and operational reach. Additional helicopters remain on standby to join the rescue efforts.
• Transport Aircraft Support: An IAF C-130 transport aircraft, loaded with relief and rescue material along with a NDRF Team reached Jammu to provide critical supplies and trained personnel for ongoing rescue efforts in the area. Additional transport aircraft remain on standby to join the rescue efforts.
Rescue Missions
• Akhnoor Area, Jammu: In a textbook display of coordination and efficiency, 12 Army troops and 11 BSF personnel including 3 BSF lady constables were winched up to safety from flood-affected areas. IAF remains committed to safeguarding armed forces personnel under challenging circumstances.
• Pathankot Area, Punjab: IAF helicopters successfully evacuated 46 stranded civilians as flooding intensified. Further, over 750 kilograms of essential relief material was air dropped to support local communities.
• Dera Baba Nanak Area: In a high-stakes operation, 38 Army personnel and 10 BSF personnel were rescued by winching them up from the severely hit Dera Baba Nanak region, reflecting the IAF’s quick response and professionalism even under perilous conditions. Additional missions towards rescuing affected personnel is ongoing.
The Indian Air Force’s prompt actions, working in close cooperation with the Army, BSF, NDRF, and local authorities, have been instrumental in saving countless lives and delivering relief to those most affected. The deployment of advanced air assets and highly skilled crews ensured swift, safe evacuations and efficient delivery of aid in the midst of extreme weather.
The IAF stands ready to undertake further missions as the situation evolves, reaffirming its unwavering commitment to the nation and its citizens during times of natural calamity.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے جموں اور پنجاب میں سیلاب کے دوران فوری کارروائی کی
27 AUG 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کی شمالی پنجاب اور جموں علاقوں میں سیلاب سے متعلق امدادی کارروائیاں تیز
ہندوستانی فضائیہ جموں خطے اور شمالی پنجاب میں مسلسل بارشوں کی وجہ سے پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح اور تباہ کن سیلاب کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر امدادی اور بچاؤ مشن شروع کرکے قومی خدمت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے اثاثوں کی تیزی سے تعیناتی
ہیلی کاپٹر کا بیڑہ حرکت میں: شمالی سیکٹر میں قریبی اڈوں سے پانچ ایم آئی 17 ہیلی کاپٹر اور ایک چنوک ہیلی کاپٹر کو فوری طور پر سروس میں شامل کیا گیا، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ بچاؤ کی صلاحیت اور آپریشنل رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اضافی ہیلی کاپٹر تیار ہیں۔
ٹرانسپورٹ ایرکرافٹ سپورٹ: علاقے میں جاری بچاؤ کی کوششوں کے لیے اہم سامان اور تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم کے ساتھ امدادی اور بچاؤ کے سامان سے بھرا ہوا آئی اے ایف کا سی-130 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ جموں پہنچا ۔ بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے اضافی ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے تیار ہیں۔
بچاؤ مشن
اکھنور علاقہ، جموں: تال میل اور کارکردگی کا بہترین مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، فوج کے 12 دستوں اور بی ایس ایف کی 3 خاتون کانسٹیبلز سمیت 11 اہلکاروں کو سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں سے محفوظ مقام پر پہنچایا گیا۔ آئی اے ایف مشکل حالات میں مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی حفاظت کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پٹھان کوٹ علاقہ، پنجاب: سیلاب کی شدت اختیار کرنے کے بعد بھارتی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹروں نے پھنسے ہوئے 46 شہریوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نکالا۔ مزید برآں ، مقامی کمیونٹی کی مدد کے لیے 750 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ضروری امدادی سامان گرایا گیا۔
ڈیرہ بابا نانک علاقہ: ایک بڑی کارروائی میں، 38 فوجی اہلکاروں اور 10 بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو شدید متاثرہ ڈیرہ بابا نانک علاقے سے بچا لیا گیا ، جو خطرناک حالات میں بھی بھارتی فضائیہ کے فوری ردعمل اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ متاثرہ اہلکاروں کو بچانے کے لیے اضافی مشن جاری ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی فوری کارروائیاں، فوج، بی ایس ایف ، این ڈی آر ایف ، اور مقامی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرتے ہوئے ، بے شمار جانیں بچانے اور سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ افراد کو راحت پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ جدید فضائی اثاثوں اور انتہائی ہنرمند عملے کی تعیناتی نے سخت موسم کے درمیان فوری ، محفوظ انخلاء اور امداد کی موثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ۔
قدرتی آفات کے وقت ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کے لیے اپنے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، بدلتے ہوئے صورتحال میں، ہندوستانی فضائیہ مزید مشن انجام دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔