Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Revised Jharia Master Plan
Minister also Inaugurates ICU Ward at BCCL Central Hospital and Multi Skill Development Institute
27 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, today chaired a high-level review meeting on the Revised Jharia Master Plan at BCCL headquarters in Dhanbad. The meeting was attended by Deputy Commissioner, Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan; CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta; senior officials of BCCL, the Ministry of Coal, and representatives of the District Administration and JRDA. Minister also inaugurated the newly constructed ICU Ward at BCCL’s Central Hospital, Jagjivan Nagar and the Multi Skill Development Institute (MSDI–III) at Steel Gate, Dhanbad.
Chairing the review meeting, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey conducted an in-depth review of the Revised Jharia Master Plan. He also undertook an inspection of Belgaria Township and interacted with stakeholders.
In his address, Shri Dubey emphasized that the coal industry is the backbone of India’s energy security. The Government is committed not only to enhancing coal production but also to accelerating rehabilitation and social development works, the minister said. He highlighted that Projects like the Jharia Master Plan and Belgaria Township are historic initiatives aimed at providing displaced families with safe and dignified living. Minister also said that further strengthening of skill development institutions and healthcare services will empower local youth and employees, making them self-reliant while ensuring a better quality of life.
Director (Technical–Operations), Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, made a detailed presentation on the latest progress under the Revised Jharia Master Plan, highlighting key indicators related to rehabilitation, skill development programs, and repurposing of vacated land. Deputy Commissioner, Dhanbad, Shri Aditya Ranjan also presented an overview of works completed and future plans for Belgaria Township.
The Minister reviewed all indicators and emphasized that rehabilitation would only be considered successful when all basic civic amenities—roads, transportation, hospitals, schools, and police stations are made available in the townships on time. He directed BCCL, JRDA, and all concerned agencies to fulfil the objectives of the Revised Jharia Master Plan within stipulated timelines with utmost dedication.
Post the review meeting, Shri Dubey inaugurated the newly constructed MSDI–III (Multi Skill Development Institute) at Steel Gate. On the occasion, he also distributed keys of five e-rickshaws to beneficiaries under BCCL’s CSR-funded scheme, implemented in collaboration with JRDA, aimed at improving mobility in Belgaria Township. Under this scheme, 50 e-rickshaws will be distributed to beneficiaries. Shri Dubey also awarded certificates to 30 students who successfully completed the Multi-Skill Technician trade training at MSDI–II, Belgaria.
Shri Dubey later inspected Belgaria Township along with senior officials from BCCL and the District Administration. He interacted with resettled families, reviewed the available amenities, and directed authorities to ensure the timely provision of all basic facilities to improve living standards.
Subsequently, at the Central Hospital, Jagjivan Nagar, Minister inaugurated a newly built 16-bedded Surgical ICU Ward. Minister also inspected the premises and interacted with doctors and nursing staff. Minister described the initiative as a significant step in safeguarding the health and well-being of employees and their families in mining areas.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बीसीसीएल केंद्रीय अस्पताल और बहु- कौशल विकास संस्थान में आईसीयू वार्ड का भी उद्घाटन किया
27 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज धनबाद स्थित भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) मुख्यालय में संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान पर एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में धनबाद के उपायुक्त श्री आदित्य रंजन, बीसीसीएल के सीएमडी श्री समीरन दत्ता, बीसीसीएल, कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिला प्रशासन और जेआरडीए के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। मंत्री ने जगजीवन नगर स्थित बीसीसीएल के केंद्रीय अस्पताल में नव निर्मित आईसीयू वार्ड और धनबाद के स्टील गेट स्थित बहु- कौशल विकास संस्थान (एमएसडीआई-III) का भी उद्घाटन किया।
समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान की गहन समीक्षा की। उन्होंने बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप का निरीक्षण भी किया और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री दुबे ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कोयला उद्योग भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की रीढ़ है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार न केवल कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, बल्कि पुनर्वास और सामाजिक विकास कार्यों में भी तेज़ी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि झरिया मास्टर प्लान और बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप जैसी परियोजनाएँ ऐतिहासिक पहल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य विस्थापित परिवारों को सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन प्रदान करना है। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि कौशल विकास संस्थानों और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और मज़बूत बनाने से स्थानीय युवा और कर्मचारी सशक्त होंगे, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाकर बेहतर जीवन स्तर सुनिश्चित होगा।
निदेशक (तकनीकी- संचालन), श्री संजय कुमार सिंह ने संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत नवीनतम प्रगति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें पुनर्वास, कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों और खाली पड़ी भूमि के पुनरुद्देश्यीकरण से संबंधित प्रमुख संकेतकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। धनबाद के उपायुक्त, श्री आदित्य रंजन ने भी बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप के लिए पूर्ण हो चुके कार्यों और भविष्य की योजनाओं का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री दुबे ने सभी संकेतकों की समीक्षा की और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पुनर्वास तभी सफल माना जाएगा जब सभी बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाएँ - सड़कें, परिवहन, अस्पताल, स्कूल और पुलिस स्टेशन - समय पर टाउनशिप में उपलब्ध करा दी जाएँ। उन्होंने बीसीसीएल, जेआरडीए और सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान के उद्देश्यों को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरी लगन से पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
समीक्षा बैठक के बाद, श्री दुबे ने स्टील गेट स्थित नवनिर्मित एमएसडीआई-III (मल्टी स्किल डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, उन्होंने बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप में आवागमन में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से जेआरडीए के सहयोग से बीसीसीएल की सीएसआर- वित्त पोषित योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को पाँच ई- रिक्शा की चाबियाँ भी वितरित कीं। इस योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को 50 ई-रिक्शा वितरित किए जाएँगे। श्री दुबे ने एमएसडीआई-II, बेलगड़िया में मल्टी-स्किल टेक्नीशियन ट्रेड प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले 30 छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र भी प्रदान किए।
इसके बाद, श्री दुबे ने बीसीसीएल और जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बेलगड़िया टाउनशिप का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने पुनर्वासित परिवारों से बातचीत की, उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया और अधिकारियों को जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का समय पर प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
इसके बाद, जगजीवन नगर स्थित केंद्रीय अस्पताल में, मंत्री ने नवनिर्मित 16 बिस्तरों वाले सर्जिकल आईसीयू वार्ड का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने परिसर का भी निरीक्षण किया और डॉक्टरों व नर्सिंग स्टाफ से बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल को खनन क्षेत्रों में कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की सुरक्षा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।