Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Chairs High-Level Review Meeting on Revised Jharia Master Plan
Minister also Inaugurates ICU Ward at BCCL Central Hospital and Multi Skill Development Institute
27 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, today chaired a high-level review meeting on the Revised Jharia Master Plan at BCCL headquarters in Dhanbad. The meeting was attended by Deputy Commissioner, Dhanbad Shri Aditya Ranjan; CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta; senior officials of BCCL, the Ministry of Coal, and representatives of the District Administration and JRDA. Minister also inaugurated the newly constructed ICU Ward at BCCL’s Central Hospital, Jagjivan Nagar and the Multi Skill Development Institute (MSDI–III) at Steel Gate, Dhanbad.
Chairing the review meeting, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey conducted an in-depth review of the Revised Jharia Master Plan. He also undertook an inspection of Belgaria Township and interacted with stakeholders.
In his address, Shri Dubey emphasized that the coal industry is the backbone of India’s energy security. The Government is committed not only to enhancing coal production but also to accelerating rehabilitation and social development works, the minister said. He highlighted that Projects like the Jharia Master Plan and Belgaria Township are historic initiatives aimed at providing displaced families with safe and dignified living. Minister also said that further strengthening of skill development institutions and healthcare services will empower local youth and employees, making them self-reliant while ensuring a better quality of life.
Director (Technical–Operations), Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, made a detailed presentation on the latest progress under the Revised Jharia Master Plan, highlighting key indicators related to rehabilitation, skill development programs, and repurposing of vacated land. Deputy Commissioner, Dhanbad, Shri Aditya Ranjan also presented an overview of works completed and future plans for Belgaria Township.
The Minister reviewed all indicators and emphasized that rehabilitation would only be considered successful when all basic civic amenities—roads, transportation, hospitals, schools, and police stations are made available in the townships on time. He directed BCCL, JRDA, and all concerned agencies to fulfil the objectives of the Revised Jharia Master Plan within stipulated timelines with utmost dedication.
Post the review meeting, Shri Dubey inaugurated the newly constructed MSDI–III (Multi Skill Development Institute) at Steel Gate. On the occasion, he also distributed keys of five e-rickshaws to beneficiaries under BCCL’s CSR-funded scheme, implemented in collaboration with JRDA, aimed at improving mobility in Belgaria Township. Under this scheme, 50 e-rickshaws will be distributed to beneficiaries. Shri Dubey also awarded certificates to 30 students who successfully completed the Multi-Skill Technician trade training at MSDI–II, Belgaria.
Shri Dubey later inspected Belgaria Township along with senior officials from BCCL and the District Administration. He interacted with resettled families, reviewed the available amenities, and directed authorities to ensure the timely provision of all basic facilities to improve living standards.
Subsequently, at the Central Hospital, Jagjivan Nagar, Minister inaugurated a newly built 16-bedded Surgical ICU Ward. Minister also inspected the premises and interacted with doctors and nursing staff. Minister described the initiative as a significant step in safeguarding the health and well-being of employees and their families in mining areas.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے نظر ثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان پر اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر نے بی سی سی ایل سینٹرل ہسپتال اور ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں آئی سی یو وارڈ کا بھی افتتاح کیا
27 AUG 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کانکنیکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج دھنباد میں بی سی سی ایل ہیڈکوارٹر میں نظر ثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔میٹنگ میں ڈپٹی کمشنر، دھنباد جناب آدتیہ رنجن ،سی ایم ڈی، بی سی سی ایل، سمیرن دتہ،بی سی سی ایل، وزارت کوئلہ، اور ضلعی انتظامیہ اور جے آر ڈی اے کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔ وزیر نے بی سی سی ایل کے سنٹرل ہسپتال جگ جیون نگر میں نئے تعمیر شدہ آئی سی یو وارڈ اور اسٹیل گیٹ، دھنباد میں ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے نظر ثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نےبیلگاریہ ٹاؤن شپ کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے بات چیت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں،جناب دوبے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئلہ صنعت بھارت کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نہ صرف کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے بلکہ بحالی اور سماجی ترقی کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان اوربیلگایہ ٹاؤن شپ جیسے منصوبے تاریخی اقدامات ہیں جن کا مقصد بے گھر خاندانوں کو محفوظ اور باوقار زندگی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اداروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے سے مقامی نوجوانوں اور ملازمین کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا اور وہ بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے انہیں خود انحصار بنائیں گے۔
ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل آپریشنز)، جناب سنجے کمار سنگھ نے نظر ثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں بحالی، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں، اور خالی شدہ زمین کی دوبارہ تعمیر سے متعلق اہم اشارے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈپٹی کمشنر، دھنباد،جناب آدتیہ رنجن نے بیلگار یہ ٹاؤن شپ کے لیے مکمل کیے گئے کاموں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
وزیر نے تمام اشاریوں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بحالی تب ہی کامیاب سمجھی جائے گی جب تمام بنیادی شہری سہولیات سڑکیں، ٹرانسپورٹیشن، ہسپتال، اسکول اور پولیس سٹیشن ٹاؤن شپس میں وقت پر دستیاب ہوں۔ انہوں نے بی سی سی ایل، جے آر ڈی اے اور تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ نظر ثانی شدہ جھریا ماسٹر پلان کے مقاصد کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر پوری لگن کے ساتھ پورا کریں۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد،جناب دوبے نے اسٹیل گیٹ پر نو تعمیر شدہ ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے بی سی سی ایل کی سی ایس آر فنڈڈ اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں پانچ ای رکشوں کی چابیاں بھی تقسیم کیں، جو جے آر ڈی اے کے تعاون سے لاگو کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصدبیلگاریہیہ ٹاؤن شپ میں نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مستحقین میں 50 ای رکشے تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ شری دوبے نے 30 طلباء کو سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیئے جنہوں نے ملٹی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بیلگاریہ میں ملٹی اسکل ٹیکنیشن ٹریڈ ٹریننگ کامیابی سے مکمل کی۔
جناب دوبے نے بعد میں بی سی سی ایل اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بیلگاریہٹاؤن شپ کا معائنہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دوبارہ آباد ہونے والے خاندانوں سے بات چیت کی، دستیاب سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا، اور حکام کو معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام بنیادی سہولیات کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔
اس کے بعد، مرکزی اسپتال، جگ جیون نگر میں، وزیر نے 16 بستروں والے سرجیکل آئی سی یو وارڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر نے احاطے کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور ڈاکٹروں اور نرسنگ عملے سے بات چیت کی۔ وزیر نے اس اقدام کو کان کنی کے علاقوں میں ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں کی صحت اور بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔