Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from President Alexander Stubb of Finland
The leaders exchange views on recent efforts towards resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister Modi reiterates India’s consistent support for early restoration of peace and stability
Leaders also discuss ways to strengthen bilateral relations in key sectors including trade, technology and sustainability
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call from the President of the Republic of Finland H.E. Alexander Stubb today.
President Stubb shared his assessment on the recent meetings held between the leaders of Europe, the United States and Ukraine in Washington on resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the India-Finland bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to enhance partnership in emerging fields including quantum technologies, 6G, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and sustainability.
President Stubb reiterated Finland’s support for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He also affirmed support for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
Prime Minister extended invitation to President Stubb to visit India at an early date. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ફિનલેન્ડના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એલેક્ઝાન્ડર સ્ટબનો ટેલિફોન કોલ મળ્યો
યુક્રેનમાં સંઘર્ષના ઉકેલ માટેના તાજેતરના પ્રયાસો પર નેતાઓએ મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે ભારતના સતત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
નેતાઓએ વેપાર, ટેકનોલોજી અને ટકાઉપણું સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવાની રીતો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને આજે ફિનલેન્ડ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ એલેક્ઝાન્ડર સ્ટબનો ફોન કોલ મળ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સ્ટબે યુક્રેનમાં સંઘર્ષના ઉકેલ પર વોશિંગ્ટનમાં યુરોપ, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ અને યુક્રેનના નેતાઓ વચ્ચે યોજાયેલી તાજેતરની બેઠકો પર પોતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન શેર કર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ સંઘર્ષના શાંતિપૂર્ણ ઉકેલ અને શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વહેલી પુનઃસ્થાપના માટે ભારતના સતત સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
નેતાઓએ ભારત-ફિનલેન્ડ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં પ્રગતિની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી અને ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજી, 6G, કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ટકાઉપણું સહિતના ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભાગીદારી વધારવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સ્ટબે પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક ભારત-EU મુક્ત વેપાર કરારના વહેલા નિષ્કર્ષ માટે ફિનલેન્ડના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે 2026માં ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારા AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટની સફળતા માટે પણ સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સ્ટબને વહેલી તકે ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું. નેતાઓ સંપર્કમાં રહેવા સંમત થયા હતા.