Ministry of Finance
Central Government extends import duty exemption on cotton till 31st December 2025
28 AUG 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government had temporarily exempted the import duty on cotton from 19th August 2025 till 30th September, 2025. In order to support exporters further, the Central Government has decided to extend the import duty exemption on cotton (HS 5201) from 30th September 2025 till 31st December 2025.
Notification to follow.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने कपास पर आयात शुल्क छूट की सीमा 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक बढ़ाई
28 AUG 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए कपास की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए 19 अगस्त 2025 से 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक कपास पर आयात शुल्क में अस्थायी छूट दी थी। निर्यातकों को और अधिक समर्थन देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने कपास (एचएस 5201) पर आयात शुल्क छूट की सीमा को 30 सितंबर 2025 से 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस संदर्भ में अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी।