Ministry of Finance
Central Government extends import duty exemption on cotton till 31st December 2025
28 AUG 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
To augment availability of cotton for the Indian textile sector, the Central Government had temporarily exempted the import duty on cotton from 19th August 2025 till 30th September, 2025. In order to support exporters further, the Central Government has decided to extend the import duty exemption on cotton (HS 5201) from 30th September 2025 till 31st December 2025.
Notification to follow.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਪਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਮਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ
28 AUG 2025 8:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 19 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕਪਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਮਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਪਾਹ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ 5201) ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਮਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।