Ministry of Culture
KushokBakula: The Diplomat Monk Who Revived Buddha Dhamma in Mongolia
27 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
A pioneering documentary on KushokBakula Rinpoche premiered on 27 August 2025 at 6:00 PM at the India International Centre (IIC), New Delhi. Directed by Dr. HindolSengupta, Professor at O.P Jindal Global University, the film paid tribute to the Buddhist monk and diplomat who played a critical role in shaping modern Ladakh and reviving Buddhism in Mongolia. The Chief Guest for the event was H.E. Mr. GanboldDambajav, Ambassador of Mongolia to India and Shri AbhijitHalder, Director General of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) was the Guest of Honour, who joined virtually through a video message. The screening was followed by a conversation between Prof. Sengupta and Prof. RavindraPanth, Director (Academic), IBC.
KushokBakula Rinpoche served as the spiritual head of PethupGompa in Spituk, Ladakh, and is revered by his followers as an incarnation of Buddha Amitabha. They believe he was among the original Sixteen Arhats—close disciples of the Buddha—and assert that his previous 19 incarnations are recorded in the Tibetan scripture NaytanChagchot.
The documentary chronicled Rinpoche’s remarkable journey, from his early days of rallying Ladakhi youth to defend their land after independence to his transformative role as India’s ambassador to Mongolia for ten years. His efforts helped resurrect Buddhism in the region following the fall of Communism, including the construction of a monastery in Ulaanbaatar, mirroring the one he had established in Ladakh. With numerous followers, including heads of state, his influence was immense.
The film also explored Rinpoche’s deep connections with India’s political leadership, from Jawaharlal Nehru to Indira Gandhi and Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It presented a portrait of a man whose influence transcended borders, shaping both the spiritual and political landscapes of two nations. The powerful narrative was brought to life by cinematographer Koteshwar Rao and produced by Rishi Suri of Grin Media.
H.E. Mr. GanboldDambajav, Ambassador of Mongolia to India said - "KushalBakula Rinpoche was a great man. He served as India’s Ambassador to Mongolia for 11 years. As a young scholar, I had the opportunity to accompany him on his tours to various places across Mongolia. I had the privilege of receiving his blessings. His presence during Mongolia's time of transition was deeply significant. Because of his presence and blessings, Mongolia experienced a peaceful transition. We are grateful to the people and the Government of India for sending him during such a difficult and transformative time. Thanks to Rinpoche, Buddhism has returned to Mongolia."
He also added “People usually wait for prime ministers, however, it was quite the opposite in Mongolia. During his tenure, our President eagerly awaited the arrival of Rinpoche”. Mongolian Ambassador to India expressed deep gratitude to the Indian government for sending such a remarkable ambassador. “After 70 years of bloodshed under the USSR, Buddhism began to revive—and at that time, Mongolia truly needed the guidance of Bakula Rinpoche.” “Shri AbhijitHalder, DG IBC said “I deeply appreciate the efforts of Prof HindolSengupta, Producer Rishi Suri and all the filmmakers who captured the legacy of KushakBakula Rinpoche. I’ve been associated with KushakBakula Rinpoche since 1990, when I was a young officer, when he visited the embassy of India in Moscow briefly. It’s been 35 years since then and I try to keep his legacy alive. After joining the IBC, we’ve worked to ensure that people understand the immense contributions he made to the Buddha Dhamma.”
He also added “We sent statues of Bakula Rinpoche to Kalmykia, Buryatia, Thuva and Mongolia, and two to Saint Petersburg and Moscow. I’m grateful that Rinpoche continues to represent us in spirit. The Shanti stupa in Leh, which is a collaboration between Budddhist monks from Japan and India, was constructed in 1983".
NambarynEnkhbayar, Former President of Mongolia, featured in the movie, said: "He reminds me of Mahatma Gandhi. I have read a lot about Gandhi. Bakula was a visionary like him. He conquered the hearts of Mongolians. Celebrating Buddha Day had become a forgotten tradition in Mongolia, but Bakula reminded us of its significance., The first celebration of Buddha Day was held again after so many forgotten years. Now, the Parliament has passed a resolution to officially celebrate Buddha Day."
Lama Purevbat from AglagButeel Monastery, who was featured in the movie, learned Thangka painting in India, while ShirendevDorlig studied meditation there. Today, Mongolia is well known for Vipassana practice, and both individuals still credit KushakBakula for making this possible.
It was Bakula who sent them to India—he deeply understood how theory and practice must go hand in hand. This was how he served society: by inspiring people through the integration of knowledge and experience. That is why many people traveled to India, including renowned meditation master Sirindeh.
SonamWangchuk who is a biographer of KushokBakula Rinpoche commented in the film about ArhatBakula, who began to be worshipped again, as it had been prophesied that an incarnation of Bakula would appear. During the time when Buddhism was in decline due to the influence of the USSR, the arrival of KushakBakula Rinpoche led many to believe that the prophecy had come true.
It was said in the movie - It is rare for a diplomat to serve in one country for an extended period—typically, the maximum is around three years. However, KushakBakula remained in Mongolia much longer and brought the sacred relics of the Buddha there in 1993. He was a Buddhist master unlike any other—his contributions cannot be understood through the lens of diplomacy alone. He was a true spiritual teacher.
Former SG, IBC Dhammapiya said Bakula served as a bridge of friendship between Russia, Mongolia, and India through the power of the Dhamma.Shri. MP Singh, the former Indian Ambassador to Mongolia in reverence of KushokBakula Rinpoche has kept the prayer hall used by him as it is, at the Indian embassy in Mongolia. He remarked that KushokBakula Rinpoche’s contribution strengthened the bilateral and economic relationship between both the nations.
The movie screening was followed by a conversation between Prof Senupta and Professor RavindraPanth. Prof Sengupta welcomed Prof. Panth, who congratulated him and remarked that wherever Buddha Dhamma exists, IBC is there to offer its support. Prof Panth mentions The United Nations has already recognized Vesak as the United Nations Day of Vesak (UNDV), affirming the universal relevance of Buddha’s teachings. Vipassana, for instance, teaches us to see things as they truly are through self-observation and introspection. By closing one’s eyes and turning inward, one begins to see clearly. Both Buddhism and Vipassana are for everyone, offering a timeless path of wisdom and inner peace.
He also emphasized that KushokBakula was a practicing monk for the society. He reiterated that Rinpoche’s message was that Dhamma is to be practiced by individuals and has to be communicated to the people by integrating tradition and the practice itself. This message should reach everyone to make themselves pure and also to inspire others.
The interactive discussion concluded with an audience member, sharing her experience who had known Rinpoche since her childhood and met him just one month before his passing, shared: "The nature of the Buddhism he practiced was rooted in the Vajrayana tradition. Yet, he was deeply committed to sending Ladakhi students to study Theravada Buddhism in places like Sarnath and Bodhgaya in India. This reflected an interesting aspect of his personality, his non-sectarian approach to the faith. It is only when I read his biography, I realized how astute he was as a statesman. It was a remarkable combination: being both a monk and a diplomat at the same time." She thanked IBC for putting efforts into this direction.

وزارات ثقافت
کشوک بکولا: سفارت کار بھکشو جنہوں نے منگولیا میں بدھ دھما کو زندہ کیا !
27 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
کشوک بکولا رن پوچے پر ایک اہم دستاویزی فلم کا پریمیئر 27 اگست 2025 کو شام 6:00 بجے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (آئی آئی سی)، نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔ او پی جندل گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہندول سین گپتا کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی اس فلم میں بدھ بھکشو اور سفارت کار کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا جنہوں نے جدید لداخ کی تشکیل اور منگولیا میں بدھ مت کو زندہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی اورہندوستان میں منگولیا کے سفیر عالی جناب گن بولڈ دمجاو اور انٹرنیشنل بدہسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شری ابھیجیت ہالڈر مہمان خصوصی تھے، جو ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ عملی طور پر شامل ہوئے۔ اسکریننگ کے بعد پروفیسر سین گپتا اور پروفیسر روندر پنتھ، ڈائریکٹر (اکیڈمک)، آئی بی سی کے درمیان تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
کشوک بکولا رن پوچے نےا سپیٹک، لداخ میں پیتھوپ گومپا کے روحانی سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں، اور ان کے پیروکار بدھ امیتابھ کے اوتار کے طور پر ان کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ وہ اصل سولہ ارہات میں سے تھا — جو بدھ کے قریبی شاگرد تھے — اور یہ دعویٰ کرتے ہیں کہ ان کے گزشتہ 19 اوتار تبتی صحیفے نیتن چگچوت میں درج ہیں۔
دستاویزی فلم میں رن پوچے کے شاندار سفر کو بیان کیا گیا ہے، جس میں لداخ کے نوجوانوں کو آزادی کے بعد اپنی سرزمین کا دفاع کرنے کے لیے ریلی نکالنے سے لے کر دس سال تک منگولیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کے طور پر ان کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار تک کا ذکر ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں نے کمیونزم کے زوال کے بعد خطے میں بدھ مت کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے میں مدد کی، جس میں اولانبتار میں ایک خانقاہ کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے، جو انہوں نے لداخ میں قائم کی تھی۔ سربراہان مملکت سمیت متعدد پیروکاروں کے ساتھ، ان کا اثر و رسوخ بہت زیادہ تھا۔
فلم نے جواہر لعل نہرو سے لے کر اندرا گاندھی اور اٹل بہاری واجپئی تک ہندوستان کی سیاسی قیادت کے ساتھ رن پوچے کے گہرے روابط کا بھی پتہ لگایا۔ اس نے ایک ایسے شخص کا پورٹریٹ پیش کیا جس کا اثر سرحدوں سے آگے چلا گیا، جس نے دو ممالک کے روحانی اور سیاسی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دیا۔ اس طاقتور داستان کو سنیماٹوگرافر کوٹیشور راؤ نے زندہ کیا اور گرین میڈیا کے رشی سوری نے پروڈیوز کیا۔
عالی جناب گن بولڈ دمبجاو ، ہندوستان میں منگولیا کے سفیر نے کہا – ‘‘کشوک بکولا رن پوچے ایک عظیم آدمی تھے۔ انہوں نے 11 سال تک منگولیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ ایک نوجوان اسکالر کی حیثیت سے مجھے ان کے ساتھ منگولیا کے مختلف مقامات کے دوروں پر جانے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے ان کی منگولیا کی آمد کے موقع پر ان کی آمد کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ ان کی موجودگی اور آشیرواد کی وجہ سے، ہم لوگوں اور حکومت ہند کے شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے رن پوچے کی بدولت منگولیا میں واپسی کی۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘لوگ عام طور پر وزرائے اعظم کا انتظار کرتے ہیں، تاہم، منگولیا میں اس کے بالکل برعکس تھا۔ اپنے دور میں، ہمارے صدر نے رن پوچے کی آمد کا بے صبری سے انتظار کیا۔ ہندوستان میں منگولیا کے سفیر نے ایسے قابل ذکر سفیر بھیجنے پر ہندوستانی حکومت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یو ایس ایس آر کے تحت 70 سال کے خونریزی کے بعد بدھ مت دوبارہ زندہ ہونا شروع ہوا- اور اس وقت، منگولیا کو واقعی بکولا رن پوچے کی رہنمائی کی ضرورت تھی۔’’ جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر، ڈی جی آئی بی سی نے کہا کہ‘‘میں پروفیسر ہندول سین گپتا، پروڈیوسر رشی سوری اور تمام فلم سازوں کی کاوشوں کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے ستائش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کی میراث کو انتہائی شاندار طریقے سے پیش کیا ۔ میں کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کے ساتھ 1990 سے جڑا ہوا ہوں، جب میں ایک نوجوان افسر تھا، جب وہ ماسکو میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے کا مختصر دورہ کیا تھا، تب سے 35 سال ہو چکے ہیں اور میں ان کی میراث کو زندہ رکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہوں۔ آئی بی سی میں شامل ہونے کے بعد ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے کہ لوگ بدھ دھما کے لیے اس کے بے پناہ تعاون کو سمجھیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم نے بکولا رن پوچے کے مجسمے کلمیکیہ، بوریاٹیہ، تھووا اور منگولیا، دو سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ اور ماسکو بھیجے ہیں۔ میں شکر گزار ہوں کہ رن پوچے آتما کے ساتھ ہماری نمائندگی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ لیہہ میں شانتی اسٹوپا، جو بدھ بھکشوؤں کے درمیان واقع ہے، جاپان اور ہندوستان سے 1983 میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔’’
فلم میں شامل منگولیا کے سابق صدر نمبرین اینکھ بیار نے کہا:‘‘وہ مجھے مہاتما گاندھی کی یاد دلاتے ہیں۔ میں نے گاندھی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ پڑھا ہے۔ بکولا ان ہی کی طرح ایک دور اندیش شخصیت تھی، انہوں نے منگولیا کے لوگوں کے دل جیت لیے۔ بدھ کا دن منانا منگولیا میں ایک بھولی ہوئی روایت بن گئی تھی، لیکن بکولا نے اس کی پہلی علامت بُدھ ڈے کا آغاز کیا۔ بہت سے فراموش کئے ہوئے سالوکے بعد دوبارہ منعقد ہوا، اب پارلیمنٹ نے بدھ کا دن سرکاری طور پر منانے کی قرارداد منظور کی ہے’’۔
لاماپُربت سے اگلگ بتیل منستری جنہیں فلم میں دکھایا گیا ہے، نے ہندوستان میں تھانگکا پینٹنگ سیکھی، جبکہ شیرن ڈورلنگ نے وہاں مراقبہ کی تعلیم حاصل کی۔ آج، منگولیا وپاسنا کی مشق کے لیے مشہور ہے- اور یہ دونوں افراد اب بھی کشوک بکولا کو اس کو ممکن بنانے کا سہرا دیتے ہیں۔
یہ بکولا ہی تھے جنہوں نے انہیں ہندوستان بھیجا تھا- وہ گہرائی سے سمجھتے تھے کہ کس طرح نظریہ اور عمل کو ساتھ ساتھ لے کر چلنا چاہیے۔ علم اور تجربے کے انضمام کے ذریعے لوگوں کو متاثر کر کے انہوں نے اس طرح معاشرے کی خدمت کی ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ بہت سے لوگوں نے ہندوستان کا سفر کیا، جن میں معروف مراقبہ بھکشو سرندے بھی شامل ہیں۔
سونم وانگ چک جو کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کی سوانح نگار ہیں، نے فلم میں ارہت بکولا کے بارے میں لکھا ہے، جن کی دوبارہ پوجا کی جانے لگی، جیسا کہ یہ پیشین گوئی کی گئی تھی کہ بکولا کا اوتار ظاہر ہوگا۔ اس زمانے میں جب سوویت یونین کے اثر و رسوخ کی وجہ سے بدھ مت زوال کا شکار تھا، کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کی آمد نے بہت سے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ پیشن گوئی سچ ہو گئی ہے۔
یہ فلم میں بتایاگیا ہے- ایک سفارت کار کے لیے ایک ملک میں طویل مدت کے لیے خدمات انجام دینا شاذ و نادر ہی ہوتا ہے - عام طور پر، زیادہ سے زیادہ تین سال کے قریب ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، کشوک بکولا جوزیادہ دیر منگولیا میں رہے اور 1993 میں بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو وہاں لے آئے۔ وہ کسی دوسرے کے برعکس بدھ مت کے استاد تھے- ان کی خدمات و تعاون کو صرف سفارت کاری کی عینک سے نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا۔ وہ ایک حقیقی روحانی استاد تھے۔
سابق ایس جی، آئی بی سی دھماپیا نے کہا کہ بکولا نے دھما کی طاقت کے ذریعے روس، منگولیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دوستی کے پل کا کام کیا۔ کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کی تعظیم میں منگولیا میں سابق ہندوستانی سفیر ایم پی سنگھ نے منگولیا میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانے میں ان کے زیر استعمال عبادت کے ہال کو ویسا ہی رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دئیے کہ کشوک بکولا رن پوچے کی شراکت نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا۔
فلم کی نمائش کے بعد پروفیسر سین گپتا اور پروفیسر روندر پنتھ کے درمیان بات چیت ہوئی۔ پروفیسر سین گپتا نے پروفیسر پنتھ کا خیرمقدم کیا، جنہوں نے انہیں مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ جہاں بھی بدھ دھما موجود ہے، آئی بی سی اس کی حمایت کے لیے موجود ہے۔ پروفیسر پنتھ نے ذکر کیا کہ اقوام متحدہ پہلے ہی ویساک کو اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویساک ( یو این ڈی وی) کے طور پر تسلیم کر چکی ہے، جو بدھ کی تعلیمات کی عالمگیر مطابقت کی تصدیق کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، وپاسنا ہمیں چیزوں کو دیکھنا سکھاتی ہے جیسا کہ وہ واقعی خود مشاہدہ اور خود شناسی کے ذریعے ہیں۔ آنکھیں بند کرکے اندر کی طرف جھانکنے سے صاف نظر آنے لگتا ہے۔ بدھ مت اور وپاسنا دونوں ہی سب کے لیے ہیں، جو حکمت اور اندرونی سکون کا ایک لازوال راستہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کشوک بکولا سماج ومعاشرے کے لیے ایک عملی بھکشو تھے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ رن پوچے کا پیغام یہ تھا کہ دھما کو افراد کے ذریعہ عمل میں لانا ہے اور اسے روایت اور عمل کو یکجا کرکے لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ یہ پیغام سب تک پہنچنا چاہیے کہ وہ خود کو بھی پاکیزہ بنائیں اور دوسروں کو بھی اس کی ترغیب دیں۔
سامعین کے ایک رکن کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اختتام ہوا، اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے جو رن پوچے کو بچپن سے جانتی تھی اور ان کے انتقال سے صرف ایک ماہ قبل ان سے ملی تھی، کہا: ‘‘بدھ مت کی جس نوعیت پر وہ عمل کرتے تھے، اس کی جڑیں وجریانا روایت سے جڑی ہوئی تھیں۔ پھر بھی، وہ لداخ کے طلباء کو تھیرواد بدھ مت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے بھیجنے کے لیے پرعزم تھے، جو کہ ان کی ذاتی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ عقیدے کے بارے میں غیر فرقہ وارانہ نقطہ نظر سے جب میں نے ان کی سوانح عمری پڑھی تو مجھے احساس ہوا کہ وہ ایک سیاستدان کے طور پر کتنے ذہین تھے: ایک ہی وقت میں ایک راہب اور سفارت کار۔’’ انہوں نے اس سمت میں کوششیں کرنے پر آئی بی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔