Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2024-25 on school education of India
For the first time in any academic year, since the beginning of UDISE +, the total number of teachers has crossed the 1 crore mark in 2024–25
28 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education released a detailed report on Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2024-25 on school education of India. Below mentioned are the key findings of the report:
Increased Number of Teachers
For the first time in any academic year, since the beginning of UDISE +, the total number of teachers has crossed the 1 crore mark in 2024–25. The increase in teacher numbers is a critical step toward improving student-teacher ratios, ensuring quality education, and addressing regional disparities in teacher availability. The numbers are steadily increasing since 2022-23 and the reporting year. There is a rise of 6.7% number of teachers during the reporting year as compared to 2022-23. A comparative statement of the number of teachers in the last there years is presented in the following table.
Number of Teachers
Educational Indicator
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Teachers
94,83,294
98,07,600
1,01,22,420
Improved Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR)
The Pupil-Teacher Ratio (PTR) at the Foundational, Preparatory, Middle, and Secondary levels are now reported as 10, 13, 17, and 21 respectively, all significantly improved ratio qua NEP’s recommended ratio of 1:30. This improved PTR facilitates more individualized attention and stronger interaction between teachers and students, contributing to enhanced learning experiences and better academic outcomes.
People Teacher Ratio
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Pupil Teacher Ratio
(Number)
Foundational
11
10
10
Preparatory
14
13
13
Middle
18
18
17
Secondary
23
21
21
Reduced Drop Out Rates
The academic year 2024–25 has seen a notable reduction in dropout rates across the Preparatory, Middle, and Secondary levels as compared to the last two years namely, 2022-23, and 2023-24. At the Preparatory stage, the rate declined from 3.7% to 2.3%, at the Middle stage from 5.2% to 3.5%, and at the Secondary stage from 10.9% to 8.2% in comparison with the previous year. This downward trend highlights improved student retention and reflects the success of initiatives aimed at keeping children engaged in their education. The consistent decrease across all levels suggests that schools are becoming more supportive and responsive to students’ needs, helping to reduce early departures from the system. A comparative statement for the last three years has been presented hereunder.
Dropout Rate
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Dropout Rate (%)
Preparatory
8.7
3.7
2.3
Middle
8.1
5.2
3.5
Secondary
13.8
10.9
8.2
Improved Student Retention Rate
The academic year 2024–25 has demonstrated a positive trend in student retention across all educational levels—Foundational, Preparatory, Middle, and Secondary. Retention rates have improved significantly compared to the previous year, increasing from 98.0% to 98.9% at the Foundational level, 85.4% to 92.4% at the Preparatory level, 78.0% to 82.8% at the Middle level, and 45.6% to 47.2% at the Secondary level. One of the key contributing factors to this improvement, particularly at the Secondary level, is the increase in the number of schools offering secondary education. This expansion has enhanced accessibility and encouraged continued enrolment. Overall, the rising retention rates are a strong indicator of progress in the education system and reflect the impact of targeted interventions.
Improved Retention Rate
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Retention Rate (%)
Foundational
92.1
98.0
98.9
Preparatory
90.9
85.4
92.4
Middle
75.8
78.0
82.8
Secondary
44.1
45.6
47.2
Improved GER
There has been a noticeable improvement in the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) at the Middle and Secondary levels during the academic year 2024–25. The GER at the Middle level increased from 89.5% in 2023–24 to 90.3%, while at the Secondary level, it rose from 66.5% to 68.5%. This growth reflects enhanced access to education and increased student participation in higher grades. The steady rise in GER is a positive indicator of progress towards broader educational inclusion and retention at critical transition points in the school system.
Improved GER
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) (%)
Middle
90.0
89.5
90.3
Secondary
67.6
66.5
68.5
Improved Transition Rate
The academic year 2024–25 has witnessed an encouraging improvement in transition rates across key educational stages. The transition rate from Foundational to Preparatory increased from 98.1% to 98.6%, from Preparatory to Middle rose from 88.8% to 92.2%, and from Middle to Secondary improved from 83.3% to 86.6%. These upward shifts indicate a stronger progression of students through the education system, suggesting that more learners are continuing their studies without dropping out at transitional levels.
Transition Rate
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Transition Rate (%)
Foundational to Preparatory
92.2
98.1
98.6
Preparatory to Middle
87.9
88.8
92.2
Middle to Secondary
86.7
83.3
86.6
Reduced Zero Enrolment and Single Teacher Schools
Indian schooling system has reported characteristics of zero enrolment as also the single teacher schools. Due to the conscious and meaningful governmental interventions there has been consistent decline in the number of zero enrolment schools as also in the single teacher schools. The UDISE + findings are instrumental in strategizing and rationalising the allocation of teachers appropriately in the schools balancing the judicious PTR. As may be seen from statement that single teacher schools have reduced by around 6% in the reporting year in comparison with the previous year. Similarly, the number of schools having zero enrolment witnessed a whopping decline of around 38%. This is a positive sign.
Zero Enrolment and Single Teacher Schools
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Single Teacher Schools (Numbers)
118190
110971
104125
Zero Enrolment Schools (Numbers)
10294
12954
7993
Improved Infrastructure
Increase in Number of Schools having Computer Access
The academic year 2024–25 witnessed significant progress in school infrastructure, particularly in the area of digital facilities. One of the most notable improvements is the increase in the number of schools with computer access, rising from 57.2% in 2023–24 to 64.7% this year. This growth reflects a stronger emphasis on integrating technology into classrooms, supporting digital learning, and preparing students for a tech-driven future. Enhancing digital infrastructure is a key step toward creating more modern and inclusive learning environments.
Schools with Computer Access (in %)
Infrastructure Facilities
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Computer
47.7
57.2
64.7
Increase in Number of Schools having Internet Access
Access to internet facilities in schools has seen a considerable rise in the academic year 2024–25. The percentage of schools with internet connectivity increased from 53.9% in the previous year to 63.5%. This significant improvement highlights a growing focus on strengthening digital infrastructure, enabling better access to online resources, digital content, and technology-enabled teaching methods.
Schools with Internet Facility (in %)
Infrastructure Facilities
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Internet
49.7
53.9
63.5
Improvements in Schools having Basic Infrastructure Facilities
Significant strides have been made in strengthening basic infrastructure in schools during the academic year 2024–25, creating a more supportive and student-friendly learning environment. Today, 93.6% of schools are powered with electricity, 97.3% have girls’ toilets, and 96.2% have boys’ toilets—ensuring dignity and hygiene for all students. Handwashing facilities are now available in 95.9% of schools, and access to safe drinking water has reached an impressive 99.3%. These improvements not only enhance the day-to-day school experience but also play a vital role in promoting health, attendance, and overall educational outcomes.
Schools with basic infrastructure (in %)
Infrastructure Facilities
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Electricity
91.7
91.8
93.6
Drinking water
98.4
98.3
99.3
Girls Toilets
97.0
97.2
97.3
Boys Toilets
95.6
95.7
96.2
Handwash
94.1
94.7
95.9
Playground
82.0
82.4
83.0
Library
88.3
89.0
89.5
Rainwater Harvesting
28.0
28.4
29.4
During the reporting year, 54.9% of schools are equipped with ramps and handrails, marking a key step toward inclusive education by enhancing accessibility for students with disabilities and ensuring equal learning opportunities.
Schools with Ramps and handrails (in %)
Infrastructure Facilities
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Ramps with handrails
51.0
52.3
54.9
Improved Female Representation
The academic year 2024–25 has also seen a rise in the representation of female teachers, with women now comprising 54.2% of the total teaching workforce. This marks a positive shift towards gender balance in the education sector and reflects ongoing efforts to promote women's participation in the teaching profession. The growing presence of female teachers can have a significant impact on creating inclusive, supportive, and gender-sensitive learning environments across all levels of schooling.
Female representation in schools has shown a positive uptick in the academic year 2024–25, with girls’ enrolment reaching 48.3%, up from 48.1% in the previous year. Although modest, this improvement reflects ongoing efforts to promote gender equity in education and ensure greater access and participation for girls across all levels.
Female Representation in Education
Educational Indicators
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Girls Enrolment (%)
48.0
48.1
48.3
Female Teachers (%)
52.3
53.3
54.2

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے ہندوستان کی اسکولی تعلیم پر یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای +) 2024-25 پر رپورٹ جاری کی
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + کے آغاز کے بعد کسی بھی تعلیمی سال میں پہلی بار 2024-25 میں اساتذہ کی کل تعداد 1 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے
28 AUG 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم نے ہندوستان کی اسکولی تعلیم پر یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (یو ڈی آئی ایس ای +) 2024-25 پر ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کی۔ رپورٹ کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
اساتذہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + کے آغاز کے بعد کسی بھی تعلیمی سال میں پہلی بار 2024-25 میں اساتذہ کی کل تعداد 1 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ۔ اساتذہ کی تعداد میں اضافہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کے تناسب کو بہتر بنانے، معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے اور اساتذہ کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ تعداد 2022-23 اور رپورٹنگ سال کے بعد سے مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ رپورٹنگ سال کے دوران 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں اساتذہ کی تعداد میں 6.7 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پچھلے سالوں میں اساتذہ کی تعداد کا تقابلی تفصیل درج ذیل جدول میں پیش کیا گئی ہے۔
اساتذہ کی تعداد
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
اساتذہ
94,83,294
98,07,600
1,01,22,420
بہتر طالب علم اساتذہ کا تناسب (پی ٹی آر)
فاؤنڈیشن ، پریپریٹری ، مڈل ، اور سیکنڈری سطحوں پر طالب علم اساتذہ کا تناسب (پی ٹی آر) اب بالترتیب 10 ، 13 ، 17 ، اور 21 کے طور پر رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے ، تمام نمایاں طور پر بہتر تناسب این ای پی کی سفارش کردہ تناسب 1:30 کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ بہتر پی ٹی آر اساتذہ اور طلباء کے درمیان زیادہ انفرادی توجہ اور مضبوط تعامل کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو سیکھنے کے بہتر تجربات اور بہتر تعلیمی نتائج میں معاون ہے۔
طلبا اساتذہ کا تناسب
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
طالب علم اساتذہ کا تناسب (تعداد)
بنیادی
11
10
10
تیاری
14
13
13
مڈل
18
18
17
ثانوی
23
21
21
درمیان میں پڑھائی چھوڑنے والے طلبا کی شرحوں میں کمی
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں پریپریٹری ، مڈل اور سیکنڈری سطحوں پر درمیان میں پڑھائی چھوڑنے والے طلبا کی شرح میں گذشتہ دو سالوں یعنی 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے مقابلے میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ ابتدائی مرحلے میں یہ شرح 3.7 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2.3 فیصد ، درمیانی مرحلے میں 5.2 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 3.5 فیصد اور ثانوی مرحلے میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 10.9 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 8.2 فیصد رہ گئی ۔ یہ نیچے کی طرف رجحان طلباء کو برقرار رکھنے میں بہتری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ان اقدامات کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جن کا مقصد بچوں کو ان کی تعلیم میں مصروف رکھنا ہے ۔ تمام سطحوں پر مسلسل کمی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اسکول طلباء کی ضروریات کے لیے زیادہ معاون اور ذمہ دار بن رہے ہیں ، جس سے اسکول چھوڑنے کے معاملات کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کا ایک تقابلی تفصیل ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ڈراپ آؤٹ کی شرح (فیصد)
تیاری
8.7
3.7
2.3
مڈل
8.1
5.2
3.5
ثانوی
13.8
10.9
8.2
طلباء کی برقرار رکھنے کی شرح میں اضافہ
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 نے تمام تعلیمی سطحوں-بنیادی ، ابتدائی ، مڈل اور سیکنڈری میں طلباء کو برقرار رکھنے میں مثبت رجحان کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ برقرار رکھنے کی شرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہوئی ہے ، بنیادی سطح پر 98.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 98.9 فیصد ، ابتدائی سطح پر 85.4 فیصد سے 92.4 فیصد ، مڈل سطح پر 78.0 فیصد سے 82.8 فیصد ، اور ثانوی سطح پر 45.6 فیصد سے 47.2 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس بہتری میں اہم معاون عوامل میں سے ایک ، خاص طور پر ثانوی سطح پر ، ثانوی تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہے ۔ اس توسیع سے رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مسلسل اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، برقرار رکھنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرح تعلیمی نظام میں پیش رفت کا ایک مضبوط اشارہ ہے اور ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
برقرار رکھنے کی شرح میں بہتری
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
برقرار رکھنے کی شرح (فیصد)
بنیادی
92.1
98.0
98.9
تیاری
90.9
85.4
92.4
مڈل
75.8
78.0
82.8
ثانوی
44.1
45.6
47.2
بہتر جی ای آر
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مڈل اور سیکنڈری سطح پر مجموعی اندراج کے تناسب (جی ای آر) میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ مڈل سطح پر جی ای آر 2023-24 میں 89.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 90.3 فیصد ہو گیا ، جبکہ ثانوی سطح پر یہ 66.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 68.5 فیصد ہو گیا ۔ یہ ترقی تعلیم تک رسائی میں اضافے اور اعلی درجات میں طلباء کی شرکت میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ جی ای آر میں مسلسل اضافہ اسکول کے نظام میں اہم منتقلی کے مقامات پر وسیع تر تعلیمی شمولیت اور برقرار رکھنے کی طرف پیش رفت کا ایک مثبت اشارہ ہے ۔
بہترجی ای آر
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب(جی ای آر) (فیصد)
مڈل
90.0
89.5
90.3
ثانوی
67.6
66.5
68.5
منتقلی کی شرح میں بہتری
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں اہم تعلیمی مراحل میں منتقلی کی شرحوں میں حوصلہ افزا بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے ۔ فاؤنڈیشن سے پریپریٹری میں منتقلی کی شرح 98.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 98.6 فیصد ، پریپریٹری سے مڈل تک 88.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 92.2 فیصد اور مڈل سے سیکنڈری تک 83.3 فیصدسے بڑھ کر 86.6 فیصد ہوگئی ۔ یہ اوپر کی طرف کی تبدیلیاں تعلیمی نظام کے ذریعے طلباء کی مضبوط ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زیادہ سیکھنے والے عبوری سطحوں پر ڈراپ آؤٹ کیے بغیر اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
منتقلی کی شرح
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
منتقلی کی شرح (فیصد)
تیاری کے لیے بنیاد
92.2
98.1
98.6
مڈل کی تیاری
87.9
88.8
92.2
مڈل سے سیکنڈری
86.7
83.3
86.6
صفر اندراج اور سنگل ٹیچر اسکولوں میں کمی
ہندوستانی اسکولی نظام نے صفر اندراج کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ واحد اساتذہ کے اسکولوں کی بھی اطلاع دی ہے ۔ شعوری اور بامعنی سرکاری مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے صفر اندراج والے اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ واحد اساتذہ والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں بھی مسلسل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ یوڈی آئی ایس ای + کے نتائج اسکولوں میں اساتذہ کی تقسیم کو مناسب طریقے سے حکمت عملی بنانے اور معقول بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں جو معقول پی ٹی آر کو متوازن کرتے ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ تفصیل سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں رپورٹنگ سال میں سنگل ٹیچر اسکولوں میں تقریبا 6 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، صفر اندراج والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں تقریبا 38 فیصد کی زبردست کمی دیکھی گئی ۔ یہ ایک مثبت علامت ہے ۔
صفر اندراج اور سنگل ٹیچر اسکول
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
سنگل ٹیچر اسکول (نمبر)
118190
110971
104125
زیرو انرولمنٹ اسکول (نمبر)
10294
12954
7993
بہتر انفرا اسٹرکچر
کمپیوٹر تک رسائی رکھنے والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں اسکول کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل سہولیات کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ سب سے زیادہ قابل ذکر بہتری میں سے ایک کمپیوٹر تک رسائی والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہے ، جو 2023-24 میں 57.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اس سال 64.7 فیصدہو گیا ہے ۔ یہ ترقی کلاس رومز میں ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے ، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ کی حمایت کرنے اور طلباء کو ٹیک سے چلنے والے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے پر زور دینے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانا زیادہ جدید اور جامع تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
کمپیوٹر تک رسائی والے اسکول ( فیصد میں)
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
کمپیوٹر
47.7
57.2
64.7
انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی رکھنے والے اسکولوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں اسکولوں میں انٹرنیٹ کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں کافی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی والے اسکولوں کا فیصد پچھلے سال کے 53.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 63.5 فیصد ہو گیا ۔ یہ اہم بہتری ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، آن لائن وسائل ، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے تدریسی طریقوں تک بہتر رسائی کو قابل بنانے پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت والے اسکول (فیصد میں)
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
انٹرنیٹ
49.7
53.9
63.5
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات والے اسکولوں میں بہتری
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 کے دوران اسکولوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جس سے زیادہ معاون اور طلباء دوست تعلیمی ماحول پیدا ہوگا ۔ آج ، 93.6 فیصد اسکول بجلی سے چل رہے ہیں ، 97.3 فیصد لڑکیوں کے بیت الخلاء ہیں ، اور 96.2 فیصد لڑکوں کے بیت الخلاء ہیں-جو تمام طلباء کے لیے وقار اور حفظان صحت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ ہاتھ دھونے کی سہولیات اب 95.9 فیصد اسکولوں میں دستیاب ہیں ، اور پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی 99.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ یہ بہتری نہ صرف روزانہ اسکول کے تجربے کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ صحت ، حاضری اور مجموعی تعلیمی نتائج کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے والے اسکول (فیصد میں)
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
بجلی
91.7
91.8
93.6
پینے کا پانی
98.4
98.3
99.3
لڑکیوں کا بیت الخلا
97.0
97.2
97.3
لڑکوں کا بیت الخلا
95.6
95.7
96.2
ہاتھ دھونا
94.1
94.7
95.9
کھیل کا میدان
82.0
82.4
83.0
لائبریری
88.3
89.0
89.5
بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا
28.0
28.4
29.4
رپورٹنگ سال کے دوران ، 54.9 فیصد اسکول ریمپ اور ہینڈریل سے لیس ہیں ، جو معذور طلباء کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھا کر اور سیکھنے کے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنا کر جامع تعلیم کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
ریمپ اور ہینڈریل والے اسکول (فیصد میں)
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ
51.0
52.3
54.9
خواتین کی بہتر نمائندگی
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں خواتین اساتذہ کی نمائندگی میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جس میں خواتین اب کل تدریسی افرادی قوت کا 54.2 فیصد ہیں ۔ یہ تعلیمی شعبے میں صنفی توازن کی طرف ایک مثبت تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور تدریسی پیشے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینےکے لیےجاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ خواتین اساتذہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی اسکول کی تمام سطحوں پر جامع ، معاون اور صنفی حساس تعلیمی ماحول پیدا کرنے پر نمایاں اثر ڈال سکتی ہے ۔
تعلیمی سال 2024-25 میں اسکولوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں مثبت اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لڑکیوں کا اندراج پچھلے سال کے 48.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.3 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ اگرچہ معمولی ، یہ بہتری تعلیم میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور تمام سطحوں پر لڑکیوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی اور شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
تعلیم میں خواتین کی نمائندگی
تعلیمی اشاریے
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
لڑکیوں کا اندراج (فیصد)
48.0
48.1
48.3
خواتین اساتذہ (فیصد)
52.3
53.3
54.2