Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth Inaugurates MILMEDICON-2025
Organised by DGMS (Army), the conference focuses on innovations, challenges and reforms in military medicine
28 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated MILMEDICON-2025: “International Conference on Physical and Mental Trauma in Military Settings” organized by the Directorate General of Medical Services (Army) at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 28th August, 2025. In his inaugural address, he emphasised on India’s commitment to advancing military medicine through global partnerships, cutting-edge research and a deep respect for the legacy of service. It is a fitting tribute to our warriors and a crucial step towards future-ready healthcare solutions, he said.
The two-day conference is focusing on innovations, challenges and reforms in military medicine globally. In alignment with the Indian Army’s Year of Reforms, MILMEDICON-2025 is more than a scientific gathering’. It is a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening international cooperation and enhancing trauma care capabilities in military operational settings.
In addition, the conference also commemorates a historic milestone: the Centenary of the Military Nursing Service, honoring 100 years of exceptional service and the unwavering spirit of Nari Shakti in combat medical care. It will deliberate upon Advanced Combat Trauma Care, Integration of Artificial Intelligence in Military Healthcare, Innovative Trends in Emergency and Battlefield Medical Response and Women in Combat and Leadership Roles.
Representatives from over 15 foreign Countries are participating in panel discussions, poster presentations and scientific gallery exhibition, making MILMEDICON-2025 a truly international platform for strategic dialogue and medical innovation. Senior dignitaries from the Indian Armed Forces, international military medical delegations, civilian healthcare experts and academia are also taking part in the deliberations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने मिलमेडिकॉन-2025 का शुभारंभ किया
सैन्य चिकित्सा में नवाचारों, चुनौतियों और सुधारों पर केंद्रित सम्मेलन का आयोजन चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय (सेना) द्वारा किया गया
28 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 28 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित मानेकशॉ सेंटर में मिलमेडिकॉन-2025: “सैन्य परिचालन परिस्थितियों में शारीरिक एवं मानसिक आघात पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन” का उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय (सेना) द्वारा किया गया है। श्री संजय सेठ ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में वैश्विक साझेदारी, अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं सेवा की विरासत के प्रति गहन सम्मान के माध्यम से सैन्य चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे वीर योद्धाओं के लिए सम्मान की एक सच्ची भावना है और भविष्य हेतु तैयार स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रमों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन वैश्विक स्तर पर सैन्य चिकित्सा सेवा में नवाचारों, चुनौतियों एवं बदलावों पर केंद्रित रहा है। भारतीय सेना के सुधार वर्ष के अनुरूप, मिलमेडिकॉन-2025 एक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन से कहीं अधिक है। यह एक रणनीतिक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को विस्तृत बनाना और सैन्य परिचालन परिस्थितियों के अंतर्गत आघात में देखभाल क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह सम्मेलन एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का भी स्मरण कराता है: सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा की शताब्दी, जिसमें युद्ध चिकित्सा देखभाल में नारी शक्ति की 100 वर्षों की असाधारण सेवा और अटूट भावना का सम्मान किया गया। इसमें युद्धक परिस्थितियों में आघात की उन्नत देखभाल, सैन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का एकीकरण, आपातकालीन व युद्धक्षेत्र चिकित्सा कार्रवाई में नवीन रुझान और युद्ध एवं नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन में 15 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि पैनल चर्चा, पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियों और वैज्ञानिक गैलरी प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिससे मिलमेडिकॉन-2025 रणनीतिक संवाद एवं चिकित्सा नवाचार के लिए वास्तव में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच बन गया है। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैन्य चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधिमंडल, असैन्य स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ और शिक्षाविद भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग ले रहे हैं।