Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth Inaugurates MILMEDICON-2025
Organised by DGMS (Army), the conference focuses on innovations, challenges and reforms in military medicine
28 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth inaugurated MILMEDICON-2025: “International Conference on Physical and Mental Trauma in Military Settings” organized by the Directorate General of Medical Services (Army) at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 28th August, 2025. In his inaugural address, he emphasised on India’s commitment to advancing military medicine through global partnerships, cutting-edge research and a deep respect for the legacy of service. It is a fitting tribute to our warriors and a crucial step towards future-ready healthcare solutions, he said.
The two-day conference is focusing on innovations, challenges and reforms in military medicine globally. In alignment with the Indian Army’s Year of Reforms, MILMEDICON-2025 is more than a scientific gathering’. It is a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening international cooperation and enhancing trauma care capabilities in military operational settings.
In addition, the conference also commemorates a historic milestone: the Centenary of the Military Nursing Service, honoring 100 years of exceptional service and the unwavering spirit of Nari Shakti in combat medical care. It will deliberate upon Advanced Combat Trauma Care, Integration of Artificial Intelligence in Military Healthcare, Innovative Trends in Emergency and Battlefield Medical Response and Women in Combat and Leadership Roles.
Representatives from over 15 foreign Countries are participating in panel discussions, poster presentations and scientific gallery exhibition, making MILMEDICON-2025 a truly international platform for strategic dialogue and medical innovation. Senior dignitaries from the Indian Armed Forces, international military medical delegations, civilian healthcare experts and academia are also taking part in the deliberations.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے ملمیڈیکون-2025 کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی جی ایم ایس (آرمی) کے زیر اہتمام یہ کانفرنس فوجی طب میں اختراعات ، چیلنجز اور اصلاحات پر مرکوز ہے
28 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 28 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سنٹر میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف میڈیکل سروسز (آرمی) کے زیر اہتمام ملٹری اداروں میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صدمے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ‘‘ملمیڈیکون-2025’’ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، انہوں نے عالمی شراکت داری ، جدید ترین تحقیق اور خدمت کی میراث کے لیے گہرے احترام کے ذریعے فوجی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے جنگجوؤں کے لیے ایک مناسب خراج تحسین ہے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس عالمی سطح پر فوجی طب میں اختراعات ، چیلنجز اور اصلاحات پر مرکوز ہے ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی اصلاحات کے سال کے مطابق ، ملمیڈیکون-2025 ایک سائنسی اجتماع سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ ایک اسٹریٹجک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور فوجی آپریشنل ترتیبات میں ٹراما کیئر کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، یہ کانفرنس ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی بھی یاد دلاتی ہے: ملٹری نرسنگ سروس کی صد سالہ تقریب ، جس میں 100 سال کی غیر معمولی خدمات اور جنگی طبی دیکھ بھال میں ناری شکتی کے اٹل جذبے کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس میں ایڈوانسڈ کامبیٹ ٹروما کیئر ، ملٹری ہیلتھ کیئر میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کا انضمام ، ایمرجنسی اور بیٹل فیلڈ میڈیکل رسپانس میں اختراعی رجحانات اور جنگی اور قائدانہ کرداروں میں خواتین پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔
15 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی ممالک کے نمائندے پینل مباحثوں ، پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز اور سائنسی گیلریوں کی نمائش میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جس سے ملمیڈکون-2025 اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ اور طبی اختراع کے لیے حقیقی معنوں میں بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے سینئر معززین ، بین الاقوامی فوجی طبی وفود ، شہری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماہرین اور ماہرین تعلیم بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔