Ministry of Communications
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Holds Review Meeting on Connectivity in Flood-Affected States
Directs Immediate Measures to Strengthen Mobile Services in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir
28 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today chaired a high-level review meeting on the restoration of mobile connectivity in flood-affected regions of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir. Secretary (Telecom) Dr. Neeraj Mittal, senior officials from the Ministry of Communications, BSNL and other telecom operators were present.
Minister Shri Scindia directed urgent, war-footing action to restore services in all the affected areas, particularly in the Doda and Udhampur districts of Jammu, which remain the most severely impacted. Progressive restrictions in inter-district and valley connectivity are also being closely monitored to ensure services return to normal at the earliest.
The Minister was briefed that most fibre cuts have already been restored, with teams on the ground quickly rectifying the damaged fibre, creating loops and bringing services back online. Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) was implemented in affected areas by DoT, allowing consumers to latch onto other networks where their primary network was disrupted.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia emphasized that every possible step must be taken to enable citizens to keep connected with their families and essential services. He expressed confidence that with swift action by telecom teams and coordinated support from state authorities, full restoration of services will be achieved soon.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी पूरग्रस्त राज्यातील संपर्क व्यवस्थेबाबत घेतली आढावा बैठक
28 AUG 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय दूरसंचार आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी आज हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील पूरग्रस्त भागात मोबाइल संपर्क सेवा पुनर्स्थापित करण्याबाबत उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. दूरसंचार सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल, दूरसंचार मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बीएसएनएल आणि इतर दूरसंचार कंपन्यांचे प्रतिनिधी या बैठकीत उपस्थित होते.
सिंधिया यांनी सर्व पूरग्रस्त भागात संचार सेवा पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी तातडीने आणि युद्धपातळीवर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. विशेषतः सर्वात जास्त प्रभावित झालेल्या जम्मूच्या दोडा आणि उधमपूर जिल्ह्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी दिल्या. सेवा लवकरात लवकर सामान्य व्हाव्यात यासाठी आंतरजिल्हा आणि खोऱ्यातील संपर्क व्यवस्थेवर क्रमाक्रमाने निर्बंधांवरही बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे.
मंत्र्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली की बहुतांश फायबर कट आधीच दुरुस्त करण्यात आले आहेत, तंत्रज्ञांची पथके खराब झालेले फायबर त्वरित दुरुस्त करत आहेत, लूप्स तयार करून सेवा पुन्हा सुरू करत आहेत. प्रभावित भागांमध्ये ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या प्राथमिक नेटवर्कमध्ये खंड पडल्यास इतर नेटवर्कशी जोडता यावे यासाठी दूरसंचार विभागाने इंट्रा सर्कल रोमिंग (ICR) लागू केले आहे.
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी आणि इतर आवश्यक सेवांशी संपर्कात राहता यावे यासाठी शक्य ती सर्व पावले उचलली पाहिजेत यावर भर दिला. दूरसंचार पथकांच्या जलद कारवाई आणि राज्य प्रशासनाच्या समन्वित सहकार्यामुळे लवकरच पूर्णपणे सेवा पूर्ववत होतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.