Ministry of Communications
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Holds Review Meeting on Connectivity in Flood-Affected States
Directs Immediate Measures to Strengthen Mobile Services in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir
28 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today chaired a high-level review meeting on the restoration of mobile connectivity in flood-affected regions of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir. Secretary (Telecom) Dr. Neeraj Mittal, senior officials from the Ministry of Communications, BSNL and other telecom operators were present.
Minister Shri Scindia directed urgent, war-footing action to restore services in all the affected areas, particularly in the Doda and Udhampur districts of Jammu, which remain the most severely impacted. Progressive restrictions in inter-district and valley connectivity are also being closely monitored to ensure services return to normal at the earliest.
The Minister was briefed that most fibre cuts have already been restored, with teams on the ground quickly rectifying the damaged fibre, creating loops and bringing services back online. Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) was implemented in affected areas by DoT, allowing consumers to latch onto other networks where their primary network was disrupted.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia emphasized that every possible step must be taken to enable citizens to keep connected with their families and essential services. He expressed confidence that with swift action by telecom teams and coordinated support from state authorities, full restoration of services will be achieved soon.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने बाढ़ प्रभावित राज्यों में संपर्क सेवा के बारे में समीक्षा बैठक की
हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और जम्मू-कश्मीर में मोबाइल सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए तत्काल उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए
28 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और जम्मू-कश्मीर के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल संपर्क सेवा बहाल करने के संबंध में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) और अन्य दूरसंचार संचालकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय श्री सिंधिया ने सभी प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से जम्मू के डोडा और उधमपुर जिलों में, जहाँ बाढ़ का सबसे अधिक प्रभाव पड़ा है, सेवाएँ बहाल करने के लिए तत्काल युद्धस्तर पर कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए। अंतर-जिला और घाटी संपर्क में क्रमिक प्रतिबंधों पर भी कड़ी नज़र रखी जा रही है ताकि सेवाएँ शीघ्र अति शीघ्र सामान्य हो सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय को बताया गया कि अधिकांश फाइबर कट पहले ही बहाल कर दिए गए हैं, और ज़मीनी स्तर पर टीमें क्षतिग्रस्त फाइबर को जल्दी से ठीक कर रही हैं, लूप बना रही हैं और सेवाओं को फिर से चालू कर रही हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में इंट्रा-सर्किल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) लागू की गई, जिससे उपभोक्ता उन जगहों पर अन्य नेटवर्क से जुड़ सकते हैं जहाँ उनका प्राथमिक नेटवर्क बाधित था।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नागरिकों को अपने परिवारों और आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े रहने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दूरसंचार टीमों की त्वरित कार्रवाई और राज्य अधिकारियों के समन्वित सहयोग से, सेवाओं की पूर्ण बहाली शीघ्र ही हो जाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के हैंडल्स का अनुसरण करें:-
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इन्स्टाग्रामhttps://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa