Ministry of Communications
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Holds Review Meeting on Connectivity in Flood-Affected States
Directs Immediate Measures to Strengthen Mobile Services in Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir
28 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today chaired a high-level review meeting on the restoration of mobile connectivity in flood-affected regions of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jammu & Kashmir. Secretary (Telecom) Dr. Neeraj Mittal, senior officials from the Ministry of Communications, BSNL and other telecom operators were present.
Minister Shri Scindia directed urgent, war-footing action to restore services in all the affected areas, particularly in the Doda and Udhampur districts of Jammu, which remain the most severely impacted. Progressive restrictions in inter-district and valley connectivity are also being closely monitored to ensure services return to normal at the earliest.
The Minister was briefed that most fibre cuts have already been restored, with teams on the ground quickly rectifying the damaged fibre, creating loops and bringing services back online. Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) was implemented in affected areas by DoT, allowing consumers to latch onto other networks where their primary network was disrupted.
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia emphasized that every possible step must be taken to enable citizens to keep connected with their families and essential services. He expressed confidence that with swift action by telecom teams and coordinated support from state authorities, full restoration of services will be achieved soon.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں رابطے سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ کی
ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر میں موبائل خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فوری اقدامات کی ہدایت
28 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور جموں و کشمیر کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں موبائل رابطے کی بحالی سے متعلق ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام) ڈاکٹر نیرج متل ، وزارت مواصلات ، بی ایس این ایل اور دیگر ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
وزیر جناب سندھیا نے تمام متاثرہ علاقوں ، خاص طور پر جموں کے ڈوڈا اور ادھم پور اضلاع جو سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہیں، میں خدمات کو بحال کرنے کے لیے فوری ، جنگی پیمانے پر کارروائی کی ہدایت دی۔ بین ضلع اور وادی رابطے میں ترقی پسندانہ پابندیوں کی بھی کڑی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ خدمات جلد از جلد معمول پر آجائیں ۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ زیادہ تر فائبر کٹ پہلے ہی بحال ہو چکے ہیں ، زمین پر موجود ٹیمیں فوری طور پر خراب فائبر کو ٹھیک کر رہی ہیں ، لوپس بنا رہی ہیں اور خدمات کو آن لائن واپس لا رہی ہیں ۔ ڈی او ٹی کے ذریعے متاثرہ علاقوں میں انٹرا -سرکل رومنگ (آئی سی آر) نافذ کیا گیا تھا ، جس سے صارفین کو دوسرے نیٹ ورکس سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا جہاں ان کا بنیادی نیٹ ورک متاثر ہوا تھا ۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں کو اپنے خاندانوں اور ضروری خدمات سے جڑے رہنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹیلی کام ٹیموں کی تیز رفتار کارروائی اور ریاستی حکام کے مربوط تعاون سے خدمات کی مکمل بحالی جلد ہی ہو جائے گی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa