Ministry of Finance
Regional Workshop for Strengthening Cooperatives in Assam and NER States
28 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Assam Regional Office, in association with the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India and Cooperation Department, Govt. of Assam convened a Regional Workshop for Strengthening Cooperatives in NER States including Sikkim today at Guwahati under the banner of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 theme “Cooperatives Build a Better World”. The gathering brought together senior leadership from the Ministry of Cooperation, Govt. of India; State Cooperation Departments, FCI and State Food & Civil Supplies Departments, Registrar of Cooperative Societies, State Cooperative Banks and Primary Agricultural Credit Societies across Assam, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura.
In his opening addresses, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Govt. of India, underscored the critical role of cooperatives in fostering rural prosperity, enhancing food security and catalysing inclusive growth in the North-Eastern Region. Shri Govardhan Singh Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, NABARD; Shri Loken Das, Chief General Manager, NABARD, Assam Regional Office; Shri Sanjay Gupta and Dr. Suman Kumar, Chief General Managers, NABARD, Head Office; were also present during the daylong workshop.
Over the course of the day, participants engaged in a rich exchange of insights on formation of new Multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (MPACS), scaling up operation of existing PACS / MPACS, accelerating construction of Grain Storage infrastructure in Cooperatives to safeguard farmers’ produce, and driving the Computerisation of PACS to usher in a new era of transparency, efficiency and digital record-keeping.
Shri G.S. Rawat, Deputy Managing Director, NABARD stated that by mapping out actionable roadmaps, sharing state-level successes and identifying solutions to common challenges, the workshop set the stage for a concerted push towards resilient, self-reliant cooperatives that can better serve their members and communities. With this collaborative workshop, NABARD Assam Regional Office reaffirmed its commitment to empowering grassroots institutions, facilitating credit flow and championing cooperative governance reforms that will drive sustainable development across the North-Eastern states.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ সমবায়সমূহক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা সম্পন্ন
28 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বেংক (NABARD)-ৰ অসম আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় বিভাগৰ সহযোগত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সমবায় বৰ্ষ, ২০২৫-ৰ বিষয়বস্তু “সমবায়ে এখনি উন্নত বিশ্ব গঢ়ি তোলে”-ৰ আধাৰত আজি গুৱাহাটীত ছিকিমকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য কেইখনৰ সমবায়সমূহক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে এখনি আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। কৰ্মশালাখনিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়; সমগ্ৰ অসম, ছিকিম, মেঘালয়, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় বিভাগ; এফচিআই আৰু ৰাজ্যিক খাদ্য আৰু অসামৰিক যোগান বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতৃত্ব; সমবায় সমিতিসমূহৰ পঞ্জীয়ক; ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় বেংক আৰু প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ইয়াত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব ডঃ আশীষ কুমাৰ ভূটানী, আইএএছ-এ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰামীণ সমৃদ্ধিৰ বৰ্ধন, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশৰ চালিকা-শক্তি হিচাপে সমবায়সমূহৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাত আলোকপাত কৰে। দিনজোৰা কৰ্মশালাখনিত নাবাৰ্ডৰ উপ-পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী গোৱৰ্ধন সিং ৰাৱট, নাবাৰ্ডৰ অসম আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ মুখ্য মহা প্ৰবন্ধক শ্ৰী লোকেন দাস, নাবাৰ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ মুখ্য মহা প্ৰবন্ধকদ্বয় শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় গুপ্তা আৰু ডঃ সুমন কুমাৰে ভাগ লয়।
কৰ্মশালাখনিত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে নতুন বহুমুখী প্ৰাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (MPACS)-ৰ গঠন, বৰ্তমানৰ পিএচিএছ/ এমপিএচিএছ-সমূহৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি, কৃষক ৰাইজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহক সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে সমবায়সমূহত শস্য সংৰক্ষণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য্যক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ আৰু স্বচ্ছতা, কাৰ্য্যক্ষমতা তথা ডিজিটেল ৰেকৰ্ড-কিপিং কাৰ্য্যৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ উন্মেষৰ অৰ্থে পিএচিএছ-ৰ কম্পিউটাৰাইজেচনক চালিতকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰাজিৰ সমৃদ্ধ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইয়াতে নাবাৰ্ডৰ উপ-পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী জি.এছ. ৰাৱটে কয় যে কাৰ্য্যকৰী ৰোডমেপসমূহৰ মেপিং, ৰাজ্যিক-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ সাফল্যৰাজি ব্যক্ত আৰু সাধাৰণ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ নিৰূপণেৰে কৰ্মশালাখনে স্থিতিস্থাপক, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশত সমবায়সমূহৰ সদস্যসকল আৰু সমাজসমূহক অধিক উন্নত সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰা এখনি সংহত উদ্দীপনা যোগানৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। এই কৰ্মশালাৰ জৰিয়তে নাবাৰ্ডৰ অসম আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্য্যালয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য কেইখনৰ তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সবলীকৰণ, ঋণৰ প্ৰবাহৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়া সমবায় শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ অৰ্থে অংগীকাৰকে পুনৰাই সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।