Ministry of Defence
7th meeting of India-Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation held in New Delhi
28 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th meeting of India-Saudi Arabia Joint Committee on Defence Cooperation (JCDC) took place in New Delhi on August 28, 2025. The meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad from the Indian side and Staff Maj Gen Saad Mohammed H Alkathiri from the Saudi side.
Both sides reiterated their commitment to further strengthening bilateral defence cooperation and expressed happiness on the execution of most of the significant decisions taken during the previous JCDC meeting. With a view to strengthen defence ties and explore new avenues of collaboration, the two countries held discussions in areas such as training cooperation, industrial partnerships, maritime cooperation & military exercises.
The two sides discussed their respective training capabilities and requirements. India offered to provide training to the Saudi Armed Forces and discussed cooperation in Cyber, IT, disaster management & tactical communication.
The Indian side highlighted India’s growing prowess in defence manufacturing and showcased Made-in-India state-of-the-art equipment. Opportunities were explored for joint manufacturing and partnership in defence equipment with Saudi Arabia. The co-chairs expressed satisfaction on the successful conduct of the Navy & Army Staff Talks this year and agreed to continue with the deliberations.
India and Saudi Arabia share a steadily deepening defence partnership. It is reflected by the addition of a Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation under the Strategic Partnership Council during the visit of the Prime Minister to Saudi Arabia in April 2025.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق بھارت-سعودی عرب مشترکہ کمیٹی کی ساتویں میٹنگ
28 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-سعودی عرب مشترکہ کمیٹی برائے دفاعی تعاون (جے سی ڈی سی) کی ساتویں میٹنگ 28 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت بھارت کی جانب سے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور سعودی کی جانب سے اسٹاف میجر جنرل سعد محمد ایچ الکثیری نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور جے سی ڈی سی کی پچھلی میٹنگ کے دوران کیے گئے بیشتر اہم فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ دفاعی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ، دونوں ممالک نے تربیتی تعاون ، صنعتی شراکت داری ، سمندری تعاون اور فوجی مشقوں جیسے شعبوں پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنی متعلقہ تربیتی صلاحیتوں اور ضروریات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ ہندوستان نے سعودی مسلح افواج کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کی پیشکش کی اور سائبر ، آئی ٹی ، آفات کے انتظام اور ٹیکٹیکل مواصلات میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستانی فریق نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور میڈ ان انڈیا جدید ترین آلات کی نمائش کی ۔ سعودی عرب کے ساتھ دفاعی سازوسامان میں مشترکہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور شراکت داری کے مواقع تلاش کیے گئے ۔ شریک سربراہان نے اس سال بحریہ اور فوجی عملے کے درمیان بات چیت کے کامیاب انعقاد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کی دفاعی شراکت داری مسلسل گہری ہوتی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس کی عکاسی اپریل 2025 میں وزیر اعظم کے سعودی عرب کے دورے کے دوران اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کے تحت دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق وزارتی کمیٹی کے اضافے سے ہوتی ہے۔