Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat hails Ujjain’s Global Spiritual Leadership
India is Undergoing a Cultural Renaissance, with the Young Generation taking Pride in our Traditions: Shekhawat
Chief Minister of MP Dr. Mohan Yadav calls Baba Mahakal the Eternal Source of Spiritual Energy
PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave
27 AUG 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister. Dr. Mohan Yadav and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated रूहmantic: PHDCCI’s 2nd Global Spiritual Tourism Conclave in Ujjain. The conclave was organized by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, and the Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board.
Speaking at the occasion Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat hailed Ujjain’s spiritual heritage as a beacon for global tourism. “Our culture survived 2,000 years of invasions and 200 years of colonial rule, yet it remains vibrant and unbroken. From Adi Shankaracharya’s 24,000-kilometre journey spreading Indian wisdom to the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj uniting every sect and tradition, India has always guided humanity spiritually,” he said.
He further recalled Ujjain’s glorious history, from King Vikramaditya to Lord Krishna’s learning at Sandipani Ashram, stressing that India’s cultural influence once extended far beyond today’s borders. “Religion and culture know no frontiers, they are India’s eternal soft power,” he added.
Highlighting the Modi government’s push, the Minister noted, “Tourist inflow to Ujjain has surged so dramatically that the numbers once seen in a year now arrive in just a week. There is healthy competition among states and Madhya Pradesh, the Heart of Incredible India, has even surpassed Rajasthan in tourism growth. Today, India is undergoing a cultural renaissance, with the young generation taking pride in our traditions instead of aspiring only for the West. This resurgence will power India to soon become the world’s third-largest economy.”
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr. Mohan Yadav said Baba Mahakal’s divine presence has made Ujjain a global destination symbolising India’s living traditions. “Our temples are not only places of devotion; they are foundations of democracy. With projects like the Mahakal Lok Corridor, Omkareshwar, Chitrakoot and Amarkantak developments and preparations for Simhastha 2028, we are building a model where devotion and development walk together. This conclave is a platform to showcase India’s heritage and forge global partnerships for spiritual tourism.”
Delivering the keynote address, Mr. Dhira Gaura Das, Spiritual Leader, ISKCON Ujjain, remarked, “Cities around the world are built with purpose – Las Vegas for entertainment, Mumbai for business and Ujjain for spirituality. With state-of-the-art facilities, Ujjain is fast emerging as one of the world’s leading pilgrimage centers. Spiritual tourism already contributes 2.5% to India’s GDP and with vision and planning, this can grow much further.”
Delivering the theme address, Mr. Anil Parashar, Chair – Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, said, “Spiritual tourism is one of the largest collective movements in the world. Over 1.4 billion pilgrim visits took place in India in 2022 alone, accounting for nearly two-thirds of all domestic tourism. The Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 saw 66 crore devotees, the largest gathering in human history. With Simhastha 2028 preparations underway – new bridges, roads and ghats, Ujjain is poised to be a global hub of spiritual tourism.”
Mr. Sheo Shekhar Shukla (IAS), Principal Secretary – Tourism, Government of Madhya Pradesh, said, “Madhya Pradesh hosted 130 million tourists in 2024, a 20% annual rise. Ujjain alone attracted 70 million devotees. With Mahakal Lok, Omkareshwar’s Shankaracharya statue, Janapav and Amarkantak projects, Madhya Pradesh is scripting a new chapter in cultural tourism. From riverfront revival to heritage conservation and crowd management systems, our goal is to make every pilgrimage safe, accessible and memorable. Collaboration between temple trusts, government and industry is central to this mission.”
Mr. Sanjeev Agrawal, Chair – MP Chapter, PHDCCI, remarked, “In recent years, we have seen transformational projects such as the Mahakal Corridor place our state on the global map. With partnerships forged here today, Madhya Pradesh is poised to become a benchmark of sustainable and inclusive spiritual tourism.”
In his opening remarks, Dr. Ranjeet Mehta, CEO & Secretary General, PHDCCI, said, “India’s spiritual tourism is an economic and cultural powerhouse. Under the leadership of CM, Dr. Yadav, spiritual tourism in Madhya Pradesh is advancing rapidly, giving Ujjain a distinct identity worldwide. PHDCCI is ready to work with the state government to explore every opportunity in the tourism sector.”
Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair – Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, remarked, “This conclave has brought together an extraordinary confluence of leaders from government, spiritual institutions and industry. Together, we must carry forward India’s eternal role as the land of spirituality.”
The inaugural session witnessed the release of the PHDCCI-KPMG Report on Spiritual Tourism, ‘Faith & Flow: Navigating Crowds in India’s Sacred Spaces’, which analyses the economic impact of pilgrim flows, identifies opportunities for technology & wellness integration and recommends models of sustainable pilgrim management.
A closed-door Government-Industry roundtable chaired by CM Dr. Yadav with Union Minister Shekhawat, featured corporates, temple trusts, wellness experts, tech companies, hospitality leaders and aviation players. Investment announcements included Sage Group’s Medicity projects in Bhopal and Indore, Radisson Hotels’ expansion in Ujjain, Sri Mandir’s digital pilgrim services and Indigo Airlines’ plan to increase flight frequency ahead of Simhastha 2028.
A knowledge-sharing session connected Mahakal Temple administrators and district collectors of MP with Mela Authority of Prayagraj and temple heads of Tirupati and Shirdi, exchanging best practices on crowd management, sanitation and technology, paving the way for a collaborative framework of temple management across India.
The day-long deliberations featured diverse sessions: -
• Temple Economies: Where Faith Meets Livelihood, hosted by Mr. Samit Garg, MD, E-Factor Experiences, featuring Mr. Prashant Mukund Das, International Spiritual Guide and Senior Counsellor for ISKCON; Mr. Vishudh Brahm Anand, Trustee, Shri Anandpur Trust; Mr. Aalap Bansal, Partner KPMG India; and Mr. Atul Singh, Managing Director, MP Incoming, explored pilgrimage as driver of local economies.
• Mind, Body & Soul: Wellness as the New Spiritual Frontier, moderated by Ms. Shalini S Sharma, Assistant Secretary General, PHDCCI, with panelists Dr. Rekha Chaudhari, Global Wellness Ambassador; Chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA; and Dr. Manoj Kutteri, CEO, Atmantan Wellness Centre, highlighted integrating Ayurveda, food, yoga and wellness into pilgrim experiences.
• Divine in the Digital – Spirituality 2.0, featured tech innovators Mr. Prashant Kumar Mishra, Founder, Durlabh Darshan; Mr. Prashant Sachan, Founder, AppsForBharat; and Mr. Aacharya Dev, Co-Founder, VAMA App, showcasing innovations like VR darshans, digital archanas and apps for pilgrims.
• Guardians of the Sacred Axis – The Jyotirlinga Circuit, presented by Dr. Dinesh Soni, Founder, Indian.Temples Research and Media Services, examined preserving the sanctity of India’s 12 Jyotirlingas amidst rising pilgrim inflows.
The day concluded with delegates visiting Shri Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga, experiencing Ujjain’s spiritual essence. The conclave was supported by E-Factor Experiences, Sri Mandir App, IRCTC, Mann Fleet Partners, KPMG, ADTOI, FHRAI, IATO and TAAI.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने उज्जैन के वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की
भारत सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के दौर से गुज़र रहा है, युवा पीढ़ी हमारी परम्पराओं पर गर्व कर रही है: शेखावत
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने बाबा महाकाल को आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा का शाश्वत स्रोत बताया
पीएचडीसीसीआई का दूसरा वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन सम्मेलन
27 AUG 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव और केन्द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने उज्जैन में पीएचडीसीसीआई के दूसरे वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन सम्मेलन "रूहमानटिक" का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय और मध्य प्रदेश पर्यटन बोर्ड के सहयोग से किया था।
इस अवसर पर, केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री, श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने उज्जैन की आध्यात्मिक विरासत को वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ बताते हुए उसकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी संस्कृति 2,000 वर्षों के आक्रमणों और 200 वर्षों के औपनिवेशिक शासन के बावजूद जीवंत और अखंड बनी हुई है। आदि शंकराचार्य द्वारा भारतीय ज्ञान का प्रसार करने वाली 24,000 किलोमीटर की यात्रा से लेकर प्रयागराज में आयोजित महाकुंभ ने सभी पंथों और परंपराओं को एक सूत्र में पिरोया, भारत ने हमेशा मानवता का आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शन किया है।"
उन्होंने राजा विक्रमादित्य से लेकर भगवान कृष्ण की सांदीपनि आश्रम में शिक्षा तक, उज्जैन के गौरवशाली इतिहास को याद किया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव कभी आज की सीमाओं से कहीं आगे तक फैला हुआ था। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "धर्म और संस्कृति कोई सीमा नहीं जानते, वे भारत की शाश्वत सौम्य शक्ति हैं।"
मोदी सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "उज्जैन में पर्यटकों की आमद इतनी तेज़ी से बढ़ी है कि जो संख्या कभी एक साल में दिखती थी, अब वह सिर्फ़ एक हफ़्ते में ही आ जाती है। राज्यों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा है और अतुल्य भारत का हृदय कहे जाने वाले मध्य प्रदेश ने पर्यटन वृद्धि में राजस्थान को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है। आज भारत एक सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के दौर से गुज़र रहा है, जहाँ युवा पीढ़ी केवल पश्चिम की आकांक्षा रखने के बजाय हमारी परंपराओं पर गर्व कर रही है। यह पुनरुत्थान भारत को जल्द ही दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की शक्ति देगा।"
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने कहा कि बाबा महाकाल की दिव्य उपस्थिति ने उज्जैन को भारत की जीवंत परंपराओं का प्रतीक एक वैश्विक स्थल बना दिया है। "हमारे मंदिर केवल भक्ति के स्थल ही नहीं हैं; वे लोकतंत्र की नींव भी हैं। महाकाल लोक कॉरिडोर, ओंकारेश्वर, चित्रकूट और अमरकंटक जैसी विकास परियोजनाओं और सिंहस्थ 2028 की तैयारियों के साथ, हम एक ऐसा मॉडल तैयार कर रहे हैं जहाँ भक्ति और विकास साथ-साथ चलते हैं। यह सम्मेलन भारत की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी बनाने का एक मंच है।"
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, इस्कॉन उज्जैन के आध्यात्मिक गुरु, श्री धीरा गौर दास ने कहा, "दुनिया भर के शहर किसी न किसी उद्देश्य से बनाए जाते हैं - लास वेगास मनोरंजन के लिए, मुंबई व्यापार के लिए और उज्जैन आध्यात्म के लिए। अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ, उज्जैन तेज़ी से दुनिया के प्रमुख तीर्थस्थलों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है। आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन पहले से ही भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में 2.5 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है और दूरदर्शिता एवं योजना के साथ, यह और भी बढ़ सकता है।"
विषय के बारे में संबोधित करते हुए, पीएचडीसीसीआई की पर्यटन समिति के अध्यक्ष, श्री अनिल पाराशर ने कहा, "आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सामूहिक आंदोलनों में से एक है। अकेले 2022 में भारत में 1.4 अरब से ज़्यादा तीर्थयात्री आए, जो कुल घरेलू पर्यटन का लगभग दो-तिहाई है। महाकुंभ मेला 2025 में 66 करोड़ श्रद्धालु आए थे, जो मानव इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा जमावड़ा था। सिंहस्थ 2028 की तैयारियों के साथ - नए पुल, सड़कें और घाट - उज्जैन आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन का एक वैश्विक केन्‍द्र बनने के लिए तैयार है।"
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव (पर्यटन) श्री शिव शेखर शुक्ला (आईएएस) ने कहा, "मध्य प्रदेश में 2024 में 13 करोड़ पर्यटक आए, जो सालाना 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। अकेले उज्जैन में ही 7 करोड़ श्रद्धालु आए। महाकाल लोक, ओंकारेश्वर की शंकराचार्य प्रतिमा, जानापाव और अमरकंटक परियोजनाओं के साथ, मध्य प्रदेश सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन में एक नया अध्याय लिख रहा है। नदी तट पुनरुद्धार से लेकर विरासत संरक्षण और भीड़ प्रबंधन प्रणालियों तक, हमारा लक्ष्य हर तीर्थयात्रा को सुरक्षित, सुलभ और यादगार बनाना है। मंदिर ट्रस्टों, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग इस मिशन का केन्‍द्र बिंदु है।"
पीएचडीसीसीआई के मध्य प्रदेश चैप्टर के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव अग्रवाल ने कहा, "हाल के वर्षों में, हमने महाकाल कॉरिडोर जैसी परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं को देखा है, जिन्होंने हमारे राज्य को वैश्विक मानचित्र पर स्थापित किया है। आज यहाँ स्थापित साझेदारियों के साथ, मध्य प्रदेश स्थायी और समावेशी आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन का एक मानक बनने के लिए तैयार है।"
पीएचडीसीसीआई के सीईओ एवं महासचिव डॉ. रणजीत मेहता ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "भारत का आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन एक आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक महाशक्ति है। मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. यादव के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिससे उज्जैन को दुनिया भर में एक विशिष्ट पहचान मिल रही है। पीएचडीसीसीआई पर्यटन क्षेत्र में हर अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने को तैयार है।"
पीएचडीसीसीआई की पर्यटन समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री राजन सहगल ने कहा, "इस सम्मेलन ने सरकार, आध्यात्मिक संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं का एक असाधारण संगम प्रस्तुत किया है। हमें मिलकर आध्यात्मिकता की भूमि के रूप में भारत की शाश्वत भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।"
उद्घाटन सत्र में आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन पर पीएचडीसीसीआई-केपीएमजी की रिपोर्ट, 'आस्था और प्रवाह: भारत के पवित्र स्थलों में भीड़ का प्रबंधन', का विमोचन किया गया। यह रिपोर्ट तीर्थयात्रियों के आवागमन के आर्थिक प्रभाव का विश्लेषण करती है, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वास्थ्य एकीकरण के अवसरों की पहचान करती है और स्थायी तीर्थयात्री प्रबंधन के मॉडल सुझाती है।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. यादव और केनद्रीय मंत्री शेखावत की अध्यक्षता में बंद कमरे में आयोजित सरकार-उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कॉर्पोरेट जगत, मंदिर ट्रस्ट, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ, तकनीकी कंपनियाँ, आतिथ्य सत्कार क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियाँ और विमानन क्षेत्र की दिग्गज कंपनियाँ शामिल हुईं। निवेश की घोषणाओं में भोपाल और इंदौर में सेज ग्रुप की मेडिसिटी परियोजनाएँ, उज्जैन में रेडिसन होटल्स का विस्तार, श्री मंदिर की डिजिटल तीर्थयात्रा सेवाएँ और सिंहस्थ 2028 से पहले इंडिगो एयरलाइंस की उड़ानों की संख्या बढ़ाने की योजना शामिल थी।
ज्ञान साझा करने के सत्र में मध्य प्रदेश के महाकाल मंदिर प्रशासकों और जिला कलेक्टरों को प्रयागराज के मेला प्राधिकरण और तिरुपति और शिरडी के मंदिर प्रमुखों के साथ जोड़ा गया, जिसमें भीड़ प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और प्रौद्योगिकी पर सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, जिससे पूरे भारत में मंदिर प्रबंधन के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
दिन भर चले विचार-विमर्श में विविध सत्र शामिल थे: -
• मंदिर अर्थव्यवस्थाएं: जहां आस्था आजीविका से मिलती है, ई-फैक्टर एक्सपीरियंस के एमडी श्री समित गर्ग द्वारा आयोजित, जिसमें इस्कॉन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आध्यात्मिक मार्गदर्शक और वरिष्ठ परामर्शदाता श्री प्रशांत मुकुंद दास; श्री आनंदपुर ट्रस्ट के ट्रस्टी श्री विशुद्ध ब्रह्म आनंद; केपीएमजी इंडिया के पार्टनर श्री आलाप बंसल; और एमपी इनकमिंग के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल सिंह ने स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के चालक के रूप में तीर्थयात्रा की पड़ताल की।
• मन, शरीर और आत्मा: कल्याण एक नई आध्यात्मिक सीमा है, जिसका संचालन पीएचडीसीसीआई की सहायक महासचिव सुश्री शालिनी एस शर्मा ने किया, जिसमें पैनलिस्ट डॉ. रेखा चौधरी, वैश्विक कल्याण राजदूत; शेफ मंजीत गिल, अध्यक्ष, आईएफसीए; और डॉ. मनोज कुट्टेरी, सीईओ, आत्मंथन वेलनेस सेंटर ने तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभवों में आयुर्वेद, भोजन, योग और कल्याण को जोड़ने पर प्रकाश डाला।
• डिजिटल में उत्‍कृष्‍ट - आध्यात्मिकता 2.0, में तकनीकी नवप्रवर्तक श्री प्रशांत कुमार मिश्रा, संस्थापक, दुर्लभ दर्शन; श्री प्रशांत सचान, संस्थापक, ऐप्सफॉरभारत; और श्री आचार्य देव, सह-संस्थापक, वामा ऐप, ने वीआर दर्शन, डिजिटल अर्चना और तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए ऐप जैसे नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया।
• भौतिक और आध्‍यात्मिक क्षेत्रों के संरक्षक- इंडियन टेम्पल्स रिसर्च एंड मीडिया सर्विसेज के संस्थापक डॉ. दिनेश सोनी द्वारा प्रस्तुत ज्योतिर्लिंग सर्किट में बढ़ते तीर्थयात्रियों के बीच भारत के 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों की पवित्रता को संरक्षित करने को परखा गया।
दिन का समापन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा श्री महाकालेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग के दर्शन और उज्जैन के आध्यात्मिक सार का अनुभव करने के साथ हुआ। इस सम्मेलन को ई-फैक्टर एक्सपीरियंसेज, श्री मंदिर ऐप, आईआरसीटीसी, मान फ्लीट पार्टनर्स, केपीएमजी, एडीटीओआई, एफएचआरएआई, आईएटीओ और टीएएआई का सहयोग प्राप्त था।