Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Minister of State for Foreign Trade Affairs of State of Qatar H.E. Dr Ahmad bin Mohammed Al Sayed co-chair meeting on investment cooperation between India and Qatar
Discussions largely focused on opportunities for enhancing Qatari investments in India, especially in sectors like infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, transport, logistics, food processing, health, semiconductors and finance
28 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level stakeholders’ meeting with a delegation from Qatar was hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in New Delhi, today to strengthen bilateral investment cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, and H.E. Dr. Ahmad bin Mohammed Al Sayed, Minister of State for Foreign Trade Affairs of State of Qatar.
The Qatari delegation is on a visit to New Delhi on August 27-28, 2025 and includes representatives from Qatar’s Ministries of Commerce & Industry, Transport, Communications & IT and Municipality as well as representatives from entities like Qatar Investment Authority (QIA), Qatar Airways, QTerminals, Hassad Foods, Qatar Chamber of Commerce and Qatar Businessmen Association.
The discussions in the meeting largely focused on the opportunities for enhancing Qatari investments in India, especially in sectors like infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, transport, logistics, food processing, health, semiconductors and finance.
Both sides recalled the commitment of Qatar to invest $10 billion and open an office of QIA in India made during the State visit of the Amir of the State of Qatar to India in February 2025. In this context, they decided to further promote discussions for investments by QIA and other Qatari entities focussing on key sectors and specific projects and companies. The Qatari side conveyed that they see various opportunities for investments in India given India's economic growth and technological development.
QIA has made investments in a number of sectors in India such as retail, utilities, media, housing, healthcare and realty. The Indian community in Qatar has also made investments in Qatar especially in the SME sector. The visit of the high-level delegation from Qatar will facilitate deeper understanding of the available opportunities in India and contribute in strengthening investment partnership between the two sides.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கும் கத்தாருக்கும் இடையிலான முதலீட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் கத்தார் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் அஹ்மத் பின் முகமது அல் சயீத் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து தலைமை தாங்கினர்
28 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, கத்தார் நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத் துறை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உயர்மட்ட பங்குதாரர்களின் சந்திப்பை நடத்தியது.
இந்த சந்திப்பிற்கு மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் கத்தார் வெளியுறவு வர்த்தக விவகாரங்களுக்கான இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் அஹ்மத் பின் முகமது அல் சயீத் ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர்.
கத்தார் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு ஆகஸ்ட் 27-28, 2025 அன்று புதுதில்லிக்கு வருகை தந்தது. கத்தாரின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில், போக்குவரத்து, தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நகராட்சி அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் கத்தார் முதலீட்டு ஆணையம் (QIA), கத்தார் ஏர்வேஸ், கியூ டெர்மினல்ஸ், ஹஸ்ஸத் ஃபுட்ஸ், கத்தார் வர்த்தக சபை மற்றும் கத்தார் வணிகர்கள் சங்கம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள், குறிப்பாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, போக்குவரத்து, தளவாடங்கள், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், சுகாதாரம், குறைக்கடத்திகள் மற்றும் நிதி போன்ற துறைகளில் கத்தார் முதலீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தின.
பிப்ரவரி 2025-ல் கத்தார் அரசின் அமீர் இந்தியாவிற்கு அரசு முறை பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட போது, ​​இந்தியாவில் 10 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கும், கத்தார் முதலீட்டு ஆணைய அலுவலகத்தைத் திறப்பதற்கும் கத்தார் உறுதியளித்ததை இரு தரப்பினரும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர். இந்தச் சூழலில், முக்கியத் துறைகள் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் கத்தார் முதலீட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் பிற கத்தார் நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீடுகளுக்கான விவாதங்களை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்க கூட்டத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தியாவில் முதலீடுகளுக்கான பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளைத் தாங்கள் காண்பதாக கத்தார் தரப்பு தெரிவித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161628