Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Minister of State for Foreign Trade Affairs of State of Qatar H.E. Dr Ahmad bin Mohammed Al Sayed co-chair meeting on investment cooperation between India and Qatar
Discussions largely focused on opportunities for enhancing Qatari investments in India, especially in sectors like infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, transport, logistics, food processing, health, semiconductors and finance
28 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level stakeholders’ meeting with a delegation from Qatar was hosted by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in New Delhi, today to strengthen bilateral investment cooperation between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance, and H.E. Dr. Ahmad bin Mohammed Al Sayed, Minister of State for Foreign Trade Affairs of State of Qatar.
The Qatari delegation is on a visit to New Delhi on August 27-28, 2025 and includes representatives from Qatar’s Ministries of Commerce & Industry, Transport, Communications & IT and Municipality as well as representatives from entities like Qatar Investment Authority (QIA), Qatar Airways, QTerminals, Hassad Foods, Qatar Chamber of Commerce and Qatar Businessmen Association.
The discussions in the meeting largely focused on the opportunities for enhancing Qatari investments in India, especially in sectors like infrastructure, advanced manufacturing, transport, logistics, food processing, health, semiconductors and finance.
Both sides recalled the commitment of Qatar to invest $10 billion and open an office of QIA in India made during the State visit of the Amir of the State of Qatar to India in February 2025. In this context, they decided to further promote discussions for investments by QIA and other Qatari entities focussing on key sectors and specific projects and companies. The Qatari side conveyed that they see various opportunities for investments in India given India's economic growth and technological development.
QIA has made investments in a number of sectors in India such as retail, utilities, media, housing, healthcare and realty. The Indian community in Qatar has also made investments in Qatar especially in the SME sector. The visit of the high-level delegation from Qatar will facilitate deeper understanding of the available opportunities in India and contribute in strengthening investment partnership between the two sides.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और कतर के विदेश व्यापार राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अहमद बिन मोहम्मद अल सईद ने भारत और कतर के बीच निवेश सहयोग पर बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
चर्चा मुख्यतः भारत में कतर, प्रमुख तौर पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य, सेमीकंडक्टर और वित्त जैसे क्षेत्रों में, के निवेश को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर केंद्रित रही
28 AUG 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) की ओर से कतर के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और कतर के विदेश व्यापार मामलों के राज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अहमद बिन मोहम्मद अल सईद ने की।
कतर का प्रतिनिधिमंडल 27-28 अगस्त, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली की यात्रा पर है और इसमें कतर के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, परिवहन, संचार एवं आईटी और नगर पालिका मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ कतर निवेश प्राधिकरण (क्यूआईए), कतर एयरवेज, क्यूटर्मिनल्स, हसद फूड्स, कतर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और कतर बिजनेसमैन एसोसिएशन जैसी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद हैं।
बैठक में चर्चा मुख्यतः भारत में कतर, प्रमुख तौर पर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एडवांस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, स्वास्थ्य, सेमीकंडक्टर और वित्त जैसे क्षेत्रों में, के निवेश को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर केंद्रित रही।
दोनों पक्षों ने फरवरी 2025 में कतर के अमीर में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान भारत में $10 बिलियन का निवेश करने और क्यूआईए का एक कार्यालय खोलने की कतर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं कंपनियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए क्यूआईए और अन्य कतरी संस्थाओं की ओर से निवेश के लिए चर्चाओं को और प्रोत्साहन देने का निर्णय लिया। कतर के पक्ष ने बताया कि भारत के आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी विकास को देखते हुए, वे भारत में निवेश के कई अवसर देखते हैं।
क्यूआईए ने भारत में खुदरा, उपयोगिताओं, मीडिया, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रियल एस्टेट जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में निवेश किया है। कतर में भारतीय समुदाय ने भी कतर में, विशेष रूप से एसएमई क्षेत्र में, निवेश किया है। कतर के उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा भारत में मौजूदा अवसरों की गहरी समझ को सरल बनाएगी और दोनों पक्षों के बीच निवेश साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी।