Ministry of Electronics & IT
Major Milestone in India’s Semiconductor Journey as one of India’s first end-to-end OSAT Pilot Line Facility Launched in Sanand, Gujarat
By 2032 World to Face 1 Million Semiconductor Talent Shortfall; India Poised to Bridge the Gap and Lead in Semiconductor Talent: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Gujarat to Play Pivotal Role in Making Bharat a Global Semiconductor Hub: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Empowers Universities with State-of-the-Art Tools, Yields 20 Student-Designed Chips at SCL Mohali : Union Minister Vaishnaw
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel today inaugurated one of India’s first end-to-end Semiconductor OSAT Pilot Line Facility of CG Power at Sanand, Gujarat. The ceremony marks a historic beginning in India’s semiconductor journey under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the inauguration of the pilot line represents a decisive step in fulfilling Bharat’s dream of developing semiconductor design, manufacturing, and downstream capabilities, with Gujarat emerging as a pivotal hub in this transformation. Shri Vaishnaw underlined the critical role of the OSAT Pilot Line, noting that chips manufactured here will be used for customer qualification. Once these chips are approved, it becomes much easier for commercial plants to commence full-scale production of qualified products. He emphasized that this inauguration is among the most significant milestones achieved under the India Semiconductor Mission, which has approved ten projects so far.
Highlighting the importance of developing a strong talent base, the Minister said that one of the major objectives of the India Semiconductor Mission is to create a global pipeline of skilled professionals. By 2032, the world is projected to face a shortage of one million semiconductor professionals, and India has the opportunity to bridge a significant part of this gap.
To this end, the Government has partnered with 270 universities and equipped them with state-of-the-art semiconductor design tools. In 2025 alone, these tools recorded over 1.2 crore usages. As a direct outcome, 20 chips designed by 17 institutions have already been successfully fabricated at the Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali.
The Minister stated that very few countries in the world provide students with access to such advanced tools. He added that this initiative will empower India’s youth, strengthen the technical ecosystem, and position the nation as a global hub of semiconductor talent. He also acknowledged the strong support of the Government of Gujarat and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in developing semiconductor ecosystem in Gujarat.
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel lauded the initiative, highlighting its role in positioning the country as a leader in semiconductor design and manufacturing. The State Industries Minister, Shri Balwant Singh Rajput. MLA Shri Kanhubhai Patel, and senior officials of MeitY and the leadership of CG Semi were also present on the occasion.
About CG Semi OSAT Facility
The CG Semi facility at Sanand, Gujarat, is one of India’s first full-scale Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) plants. It provides end-to-end solutions for chip assembly, packaging, testing and post-test services, covering both traditional and advanced packaging technologies. This marks a major step in strengthening India’s semiconductor capabilities and supporting the country’s goal of becoming self-reliant while also serving global markets.
Backed by central and state government support, CG Semi is investing over ₹7,600 crore (~USD 870 million) over five years to develop two state-of-the-art facilities (G1 and G2) in Sanand, Gujarat.
The G1 facility, inaugurated today, will operate at a peak capacity of approximately 0.5 million units per day. It is equipped to handle end-to-end chip assembly, packaging, testing, and post-test services. The facility features high-yield equipment, a cutting-edge Manufacturing Execution System (MES) for Level 1 automation and traceability, and in-house labs for reliability and failure analysis. It is currently undergoing ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 certification. Customer qualification runs across various packages will begin following the inauguration. CG Semi is on track to commence commercial production in calendar year 2026, as committed to ISM.
Located about 3 km from G1, the G2 facility is under construction and expected to be completed by the end of calendar year 2026. Once operational, G2 will scale up to a capacity of approximately 14.5 million units per day. Together, the two facilities are projected to generate over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs in the coming years.
Speaking at the inauguration, Mr. Vellayan Subbiah, Chairman, CG Power, said: “This facility represents more than a milestone for me or for CG Semi; it is a national milestone. It shows how the Government and Industry can come together with conviction, capital, and scale to achieve the vision set by our Honourable Prime Minister. Every chip we make here is a step toward India’s technological sovereignty.”
To build and operate the OSAT, CG Semi has brought together a team of industry veterans with a combined experience of over 1,000 years in semiconductors. The company has also made significant strides in workforce development by sending Indian engineers, operators, and technicians to Malaysia for three months of hands-on training—ensuring a faster learning curve and readiness for high-volume operations.
With this launch, CG Semi is poised to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision and strengthening the nation’s semiconductor ecosystem.
About CG Semi
CG Semi is a joint venture between CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. (Murugappa Group), Renesas Electronics Corporation (a global semiconductor player), and Stars Microelectronics (a Thailand-based OSAT & EMS player). Headquartered in Sanand, Gujarat, CG Semi provides comprehensive turnkey solutions for semiconductor assembly and test, covering advanced and legacy packages such as SOIC, QFP, QFN, BGA, FCQFN, and FCBGA. The company serves diverse applications across industries such as Automotive, Defence, Infrastructure, and IoT.
Dharmendra Tewari\ Sayyid Rabeehashmi \ Navin Sreejith

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि, गुजरात के साणंद में भारत की पहली एंड-टू-एंड ओएसएटी पायलट लाइन सुविधा का शुभारंभ
2032 तक विश्व को 1 मिलियन सेमीकंडक्टर टैलेंट की कमी का सामना करना पड़ेगा, भारत इस अंतर को कम करने और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभा में नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारत को विश्व का सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्र बनाने में गुजरात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सरकार अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से विश्वविद्यालयों को सशक्त बना रही है, एससीएल मोहाली ने छात्रों द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए 20 चिप्स बनाए: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के साथ आज गुजरात के साणंद में सीजी पावर की भारत की पहली एंड-टू-एंड सेमीकंडक्टर ओएसएटी पायलट लाइन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह समारोह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा की ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि इस पायलट लाइन का उद्घाटन सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, निर्माण और डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमताओं के विकास के भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और गुजरात इस परिवर्तन में एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। श्री वैष्णव ने ओएसएटी पायलट लाइन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यहाँ निर्मित चिप्स का उपयोग ग्राहक योग्यता निर्धारण के लिए किया जाएगा। इन चिप्स के स्वीकृत हो जाने के बाद, वाणिज्यिक संयंत्रों के लिए योग्य उत्पादों का पूर्ण पैमाने पर उत्पादन शुरू करना बहुत आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह उद्घाटन भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के तहत हासिल की गई सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में से एक है, जिसके तहत अब तक दस परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
एक मजबूत प्रतिभा आधार विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य स्किल्ड प्रोफेशनल्स की एक वैश्विक पाइपलाइन विकसित करना है। 2032 तक, दुनिया में 1 मिलियन सेमीकंडक्टर स्किल्ड प्रोफेशनल्स की कमी होने का अनुमान है और भारत के पास इस कमी को पूरा करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है।
इसके लिए, सरकार ने 270 विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी की है और उन्हें अत्याधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन उपकरणों से सुसज्जित किया है। अकेले 2025 में, इन उपकरणों का 1.2 करोड़ से ज़्यादा बार उपयोग किया गया। इसका सीधा परिणाम यह हुआ है कि मोहाली स्थित सेमीकंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला (एससीएल) में 17 संस्थानों द्वारा डिज़ाइन किए गए 20 चिप्स का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण किया गया है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि दुनिया में बहुत कम देश छात्रों को ऐसे उन्नत उपकरणों तक पहुँच प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पहल भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगी, तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगी और देश को सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभा के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगी। उन्होंने गुजरात में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के विकास में गुजरात सरकार और मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल के मज़बूत सहयोग की भी सराहना की।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने इस पहल की सराहना की और देश को सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और निर्माण में अग्रणी बनाने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर राज्य के उद्योग मंत्री श्री बलवंत सिंह राजपूत, विधायक श्री कन्हूभाई पटेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सीजी सेमी के अग्रज भी उपस्थित थे।
सीजी सेमी ओएसएटी सुविधा के बारे में
गुजरात के साणंद स्थित सीजी सेमी सुविधा भारत के पहले पूर्ण-स्तरीय आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) संयंत्रों में से एक है। यह चिप असेंबली, पैकेजिंग, परीक्षण और परीक्षण-पश्चात सेवाओं के लिए संपूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पारंपरिक और उन्नत पैकेजिंग तकनीकें शामिल हैं। यह भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के देश के लक्ष्य में एक बड़ा कदम है।
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों से सहायता प्राप्त, सीजी सेमी गुजरात के साणंद में दो अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं (जी1 और जी2) को विकसित करने के लिए पांच वर्षों में 7,600 करोड़ रुपये (~ 870 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) से अधिक का निवेश कर रही है।
आज उद्घाटन किया गया जी-1 संयंत्र, प्रतिदिन लगभग 5 लाख यूनिट की अधिकतम क्षमता पर संचालित होगा। यह संपूर्ण चिप असेंबली, पैकेजिंग, परीक्षण और परीक्षण-पश्चात सेवाओं को संभालने के लिए सुसज्जित है। इस संयंत्र में उच्च-उत्पादकता वाले उपकरण, लेवल 1 स्वचालन और ट्रेसेबिलिटी के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण निष्पादन प्रणाली (एमईएस) और रिलायबिलिटी एंड फेलियर एनालिसिस के लिए आंतरिक प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं। यह वर्तमान में आईएसओ 9001 और आईएटीएफ 16949 प्रमाणन प्राप्त कर रहा है। उद्घाटन के बाद विभिन्न पैकेजों में ग्राहक योग्यता प्रक्रिया शुरू होगी। सीजी सेमी, आईएसएम के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुसार, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2026 में व्यावसायिक उत्पादन शुरू करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
जी-1 से लगभग 3 किमी दूर स्थित, जी-2 सुविधा निर्माणाधीन है और कैलेंडर वर्ष 2026 के अंत तक पूरी होने की उम्मीद है। शुरु होने के बाद, जी-2 अपनी क्षमता लगभग 14.5 मिलियन यूनिट प्रतिदिन तक बढ़ा देगी। आने वाले वर्षों में, इन दोनों सुविधाओं से 5,000 से ज़्यादा प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सीजी पावर के अध्यक्ष, श्री वेल्लयन सुब्बैया ने कहा की "यह सुविधा मेरे या सीजी सेमी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने से कहीं बढ़कर है, यह एक राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि है। यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे सरकार और उद्योग हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ विश्वास, पूंजी और पैमाने के साथ एकजुट हो सकते हैं। यहाँ हम जो भी चिप बनाते हैं, वह भारत की तकनीकी संप्रभुता की दिशा में एक कदम है।"
ओएसएटी के निर्माण और संचालन के लिए, सीजी सेमी ने सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में 1,000 से ज़्यादा वर्षों के संयुक्त अनुभव वाले उद्योग के दिग्गजों की एक टीम को एक साथ लाया है। कंपनी ने भारतीय इंजीनियरों, ऑपरेटरों और तकनीशियनों को तीन महीने के व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए मलेशिया भेजकर कार्यबल विकास में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है - जिससे सीखने की प्रक्रिया तेज़ हो गई है और बड़े पैमाने पर संचालन के लिए तैयारी सुनिश्चित हुई है।
इस लॉन्च के साथ, सीजी सेमी भारत के आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन को आगे बढ़ाने और देश के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
सीजी सेमी के बारे में
सीजी सेमी, सीजी पावर एंड इंडस्ट्रियल सॉल्यूशंस लिमिटेड (मुरुगप्पा ग्रुप), रेनेसास इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कॉर्पोरेशन (एक वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी) और स्टार्स माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (थाईलैंड स्थित ओएसएटी और ईएमएस कंपनी) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है। गुजरात के साणंद में मुख्यालय वाली सीजी सेमी, सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और परीक्षण के लिए व्यापक टर्न-की समाधान प्रदान करती है, जिसमें एसओआईसी, क्यूएफपी, क्यूएफएन, बीजीए, एफसीक्यूएफएन और एफसीबीजीए जैसे उन्नत और पुराने पैकेज शामिल हैं। कंपनी ऑटोमोटिव, रक्षा, बुनियादी ढाँचा और आईओटी जैसे उद्योगों में विविध अनुप्रयोगों में सेवाएँ प्रदान करती है।