Ministry of Electronics & IT
Major Milestone in India’s Semiconductor Journey as one of India’s first end-to-end OSAT Pilot Line Facility Launched in Sanand, Gujarat
By 2032 World to Face 1 Million Semiconductor Talent Shortfall; India Poised to Bridge the Gap and Lead in Semiconductor Talent: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Gujarat to Play Pivotal Role in Making Bharat a Global Semiconductor Hub: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Empowers Universities with State-of-the-Art Tools, Yields 20 Student-Designed Chips at SCL Mohali : Union Minister Vaishnaw
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw along with Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel today inaugurated one of India’s first end-to-end Semiconductor OSAT Pilot Line Facility of CG Power at Sanand, Gujarat. The ceremony marks a historic beginning in India’s semiconductor journey under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the inauguration of the pilot line represents a decisive step in fulfilling Bharat’s dream of developing semiconductor design, manufacturing, and downstream capabilities, with Gujarat emerging as a pivotal hub in this transformation. Shri Vaishnaw underlined the critical role of the OSAT Pilot Line, noting that chips manufactured here will be used for customer qualification. Once these chips are approved, it becomes much easier for commercial plants to commence full-scale production of qualified products. He emphasized that this inauguration is among the most significant milestones achieved under the India Semiconductor Mission, which has approved ten projects so far.
Highlighting the importance of developing a strong talent base, the Minister said that one of the major objectives of the India Semiconductor Mission is to create a global pipeline of skilled professionals. By 2032, the world is projected to face a shortage of one million semiconductor professionals, and India has the opportunity to bridge a significant part of this gap.
To this end, the Government has partnered with 270 universities and equipped them with state-of-the-art semiconductor design tools. In 2025 alone, these tools recorded over 1.2 crore usages. As a direct outcome, 20 chips designed by 17 institutions have already been successfully fabricated at the Semi-Conductor Laboratory (SCL), Mohali.
The Minister stated that very few countries in the world provide students with access to such advanced tools. He added that this initiative will empower India’s youth, strengthen the technical ecosystem, and position the nation as a global hub of semiconductor talent. He also acknowledged the strong support of the Government of Gujarat and Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel in developing semiconductor ecosystem in Gujarat.
Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel lauded the initiative, highlighting its role in positioning the country as a leader in semiconductor design and manufacturing. The State Industries Minister, Shri Balwant Singh Rajput. MLA Shri Kanhubhai Patel, and senior officials of MeitY and the leadership of CG Semi were also present on the occasion.
About CG Semi OSAT Facility
The CG Semi facility at Sanand, Gujarat, is one of India’s first full-scale Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) plants. It provides end-to-end solutions for chip assembly, packaging, testing and post-test services, covering both traditional and advanced packaging technologies. This marks a major step in strengthening India’s semiconductor capabilities and supporting the country’s goal of becoming self-reliant while also serving global markets.
Backed by central and state government support, CG Semi is investing over ₹7,600 crore (~USD 870 million) over five years to develop two state-of-the-art facilities (G1 and G2) in Sanand, Gujarat.
The G1 facility, inaugurated today, will operate at a peak capacity of approximately 0.5 million units per day. It is equipped to handle end-to-end chip assembly, packaging, testing, and post-test services. The facility features high-yield equipment, a cutting-edge Manufacturing Execution System (MES) for Level 1 automation and traceability, and in-house labs for reliability and failure analysis. It is currently undergoing ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 certification. Customer qualification runs across various packages will begin following the inauguration. CG Semi is on track to commence commercial production in calendar year 2026, as committed to ISM.
Located about 3 km from G1, the G2 facility is under construction and expected to be completed by the end of calendar year 2026. Once operational, G2 will scale up to a capacity of approximately 14.5 million units per day. Together, the two facilities are projected to generate over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs in the coming years.
Speaking at the inauguration, Mr. Vellayan Subbiah, Chairman, CG Power, said: “This facility represents more than a milestone for me or for CG Semi; it is a national milestone. It shows how the Government and Industry can come together with conviction, capital, and scale to achieve the vision set by our Honourable Prime Minister. Every chip we make here is a step toward India’s technological sovereignty.”
To build and operate the OSAT, CG Semi has brought together a team of industry veterans with a combined experience of over 1,000 years in semiconductors. The company has also made significant strides in workforce development by sending Indian engineers, operators, and technicians to Malaysia for three months of hands-on training—ensuring a faster learning curve and readiness for high-volume operations.
With this launch, CG Semi is poised to play a pivotal role in advancing India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat vision and strengthening the nation’s semiconductor ecosystem.
About CG Semi
CG Semi is a joint venture between CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. (Murugappa Group), Renesas Electronics Corporation (a global semiconductor player), and Stars Microelectronics (a Thailand-based OSAT & EMS player). Headquartered in Sanand, Gujarat, CG Semi provides comprehensive turnkey solutions for semiconductor assembly and test, covering advanced and legacy packages such as SOIC, QFP, QFN, BGA, FCQFN, and FCBGA. The company serves diverse applications across industries such as Automotive, Defence, Infrastructure, and IoT.
Dharmendra Tewari\ Sayyid Rabeehashmi \ Navin Sreejith

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ സമ്പൂർണ ഒഎസ്എടി പൈലറ്റ് ലൈൻ സൗകര്യം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സാനന്ദിൽ പ്രവർത്തനമാരംഭിച്ചു
2032-ഓടെ ലോകം നേരിടാന്‍ പോകുന്ന 10 ലക്ഷം അര്‍ധചാലക വിദഗ്ധരുടെ കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കാനും അര്‍ധചാലക വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തില്‍ ലോകത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകാനും ഇന്ത്യ സജ്ജമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ്
28 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ സമ്പൂർണ അര്‍ധചാലക ഒഎസ്എടി പൈലറ്റ് ലൈൻ സൗകര്യം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സാനന്ദിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് - വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവും ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേലും ചേർന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അര്‍ധചാലക യാത്രയിലെ ചരിത്രപരമായ തുടക്കത്തെ ചടങ്ങ് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
അര്‍ധചാലക രൂപകല്പന, നിർമാണം, അനുബന്ധ ശേഷികൾ എന്നിവ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വപ്ന സാക്ഷാത്ക്കാരത്തിലെ നിർണായക ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണ് പൈലറ്റ് ലൈനിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനമെന്നും ഈ മാറ്റത്തിൽ ഗുജറാത്ത് പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുമെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇവിടെ നിർമിക്കുന്ന ചിപ്പുകൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുമെന്ന് ഒഎസ്എടി പൈലറ്റ് ലൈനിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ വൈഷ്ണവ് അറിയിച്ചു. ചിപ്പുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചാല്‍ വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന നിര്‍മാണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ പൂർണ തോതില്‍ ഉല്പാദനം ആരംഭിക്കാനാവും. ഇതുവരെ പത്ത് പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയ ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കൈവരിച്ച സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകളിലൊന്നാണ് പൈലറ്റ് ലൈനിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ രംഗത്ത് വൈദഗ്ധ്യമാര്‍ജിച്ച മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് വിദഗ്ധരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ ആഗോള നിരയെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2032-ഓടെ ലോകത്ത് 10 ലക്ഷം അര്‍ധചാലക വിദഗ്ധരുടെ കുറവ് നേരിടുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നതെന്നും ഈ കുറവിന്റെ വലിയൊരു ഭാഗം നികത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അവസരമുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം മുന്നില്‍കണ്ട് സർക്കാർ 270 സർവകലാശാലകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് , അത്യാധുനിക അര്‍ധചാലക രൂപകല്പന ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2025-ൽ മാത്രം ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ 1.2 കോടിയിലധികം തവണ ഉപയോഗിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ പ്രത്യക്ഷ ഫലമായി 17 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രൂപകൽപന ചെയ്ത 20 ചിപ്പുകൾ മൊഹാലിയിലെ അര്‍ധചാലക ലബോറട്ടറിയിൽ (എസ്‍സിഎല്‍) വിജയകരമായി നിർമിച്ചു.
ലോകത്ത് ഏതാനും രാജ്യങ്ങൾ മാത്രമാണ് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇത്രയും മികച്ച ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സംരംഭം രാജ്യത്തെ യുവതയെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുമെന്നും സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും അര്‍ധചാലക വിദഗ്ധരുടെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തെ മാറ്റുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഗുജറാത്തിൽ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഗുജറാത്ത് സർക്കാരും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേലും നൽകിയ മികച്ച പിന്തുണയെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
സിജി സെമി ഒഎസ്എടി സൗകര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സാനന്ദിലെ സിജി സെമി നിലയം രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ സമ്പൂർണ ഔട്ട്സോഴ്സ്ഡ് അര്‍ധചാലക സംയോജന - പരിശോധന (ഒഎസ്എടി) നിലയങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. പരമ്പരാഗതവും നൂതനവുമായ പാക്കേജിങ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളടക്കം ചിപ്പ് സംയോജനം, പാക്കേജിങ്, പരിശോധന, പരിശോധനാനന്തര സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പൂർണമായി ഇവിടെ ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അര്‍ധചാലക ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ലോകവിപണിയിൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുമൊപ്പം രാജ്യം സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാവുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണിത്.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സാനന്ദിൽ രണ്ട് അത്യാധുനിക പ്ലാന്റുകൾ (ജി1, ജി2) വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സിജി സെമി നിലയം അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനകം 7,600 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം (ഏകദേശം 870 മില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ) നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ജി1 നിലയത്തിന് പ്രതിദിനം ഏകദേശം 0.5 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് ഉല്പാദന ശേഷിയുണ്ട്. ചിപ്പ് സംയോജനം, പാക്കേജിങ്, പരിശോധന, പരിശോധനാനന്തര സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സമ്പൂർണ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ ഈ നിലയത്തില്‍ ലഭ്യമാകും. ഉല്പാദന ശേഷി കൂടിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ഒന്നാംതല യന്ത്രവല്‍ക്കരണത്തോടെ ഉല്പന്നം ട്രാക്ക് ചെയ്യാനാവുന്ന അത്യാധുനിക നിര്‍മാണ നിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനം (എംഇഎസ്), ഗുണനിലവാരവും കേടുപാടുകളും പരിശോധിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രത്തിനകത്തെ ലാബുകൾ എന്നിവ നിലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേകതകളാണ്. നിലവിൽ ഐഎസ്ഒ 9001, ഐഎടിഎഫ് 16949 സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിന് ശേഷം വിവിധ പാക്കേജുകളിലെ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി നൽകും. ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യത്തിന് നൽകിയ വാഗ്ദാനമനുസരിച്ച് 2026-ൽ വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഉല്പാദനം ആരംഭിക്കാന്‍ ഒരുക്കത്തിലാണ് സിജി സെമി.
ജി1 പ്ലാന്റിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 3 കിലോമീറ്റർ അകലെ നിർമാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന ജി2 നിലയം 2026 അവസാനത്തോടെ പൂർത്തിയാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. പ്രവർത്തനമാരംഭിച്ചാല്‍ ജി2 നിലയം പ്രതിദിനം ഏകദേശം 14.5 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് ഉല്പാദന ശേഷിയിലേക്കുയരും. രണ്ട് നിലയങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ന്ന് വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ 5,000-ത്തിലധികം പ്രത്യക്ഷവും പരോക്ഷവുമായ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
പുതിയ പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് കരുത്തേകുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തെ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കാൻ സിജി സെമിയ്ക്കാവും.