Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Japan and China
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba, I am embarking on a two day visit to Japan for the 15th Annual Summit.
During my visit, we would focus on shaping the next phase in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which has made steady and significant progress over the past eleven years. We would endeavor to give new wings to our collaboration, expand scope and ambition of our economic and investment ties, and advance cooperation in new and emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. The visit will also be an opportunity to strengthen our civilizational bonds and cultural ties that connect our peoples.
From Japan, I will travel to China to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Summit in Tianjin, at the invitation of President Xi Jinping. India is an active and constructive member of SCO. During our Presidency, we have introduced new ideas and initiated collaboration in the fields of innovation, health and cultural exchanges. India remains committed to working with the SCO members to address shared challenges and deepen regional cooperation. I also look forward to meeting President Xi Jinping, President Putin and other leaders on the sidelines of the Summit.
I am confident that my visits to Japan and China would further our national interests and priorities, and contribute to building fruitful cooperation in advancing regional and global peace, security, and sustainable development.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਗੇਰੂ ਇਸ਼ੀਬਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ 15ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸੀ (ਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਨਜਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਚੀਨ ਜਾਵਾਂਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਮਤਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਨਪਿੰਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।