Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Japan and China
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba, I am embarking on a two day visit to Japan for the 15th Annual Summit.
During my visit, we would focus on shaping the next phase in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which has made steady and significant progress over the past eleven years. We would endeavor to give new wings to our collaboration, expand scope and ambition of our economic and investment ties, and advance cooperation in new and emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. The visit will also be an opportunity to strengthen our civilizational bonds and cultural ties that connect our peoples.
From Japan, I will travel to China to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Summit in Tianjin, at the invitation of President Xi Jinping. India is an active and constructive member of SCO. During our Presidency, we have introduced new ideas and initiated collaboration in the fields of innovation, health and cultural exchanges. India remains committed to working with the SCO members to address shared challenges and deepen regional cooperation. I also look forward to meeting President Xi Jinping, President Putin and other leaders on the sidelines of the Summit.
I am confident that my visits to Japan and China would further our national interests and priorities, and contribute to building fruitful cooperation in advancing regional and global peace, security, and sustainable development.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دورۂ چین اور جاپان کے لیے روانگی سے قبل وزیر اعظم کا بیان
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم شگیرو اشیبا کی دعوت پر، میں 15ویں سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے جاپان کے دو روزہ دورے پر جا رہا ہوں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ہم اپنی خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری کے قیام کے آئندہ مرحلے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جس نے گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں مستحکم اور نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہم اپنے تعاون کو نئی پرواز دینے، اپنے اقتصادی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں بشمول اے اور سیمی کنڈکٹرس میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ یہ دورہ ہمارے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی ہو گا جو ہمارے عوام کو مربوط کرتے ہیں۔
جاپان سے، میں صدر ژی جن پنگ کی دعوت پر تیانجن میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے چین کا سفر کروں گا۔ ہندوستان ایس سی او کا ایک فعال اور تعمیری رکن ہے۔ اپنی صدارت کے دوران، ہم نے نئے خیالات متعارف کروائے اور جدت، صحت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے شعبوں میں تعاون کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان مشترکہ چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے اور علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے اراکین کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ میں سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر صدر ژی جن پنگ، صدر پوتن اور دیگر رہنماؤں سے ملاقات کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ جاپان اور چین کے میرے دورے ہمارے قومی مفادات اور ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور علاقائی اور عالمی امن، سلامتی اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بارآور تعاون میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔