Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Japan and China
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba, I am embarking on a two day visit to Japan for the 15th Annual Summit.
During my visit, we would focus on shaping the next phase in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which has made steady and significant progress over the past eleven years. We would endeavor to give new wings to our collaboration, expand scope and ambition of our economic and investment ties, and advance cooperation in new and emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. The visit will also be an opportunity to strengthen our civilizational bonds and cultural ties that connect our peoples.
From Japan, I will travel to China to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Summit in Tianjin, at the invitation of President Xi Jinping. India is an active and constructive member of SCO. During our Presidency, we have introduced new ideas and initiated collaboration in the fields of innovation, health and cultural exchanges. India remains committed to working with the SCO members to address shared challenges and deepen regional cooperation. I also look forward to meeting President Xi Jinping, President Putin and other leaders on the sidelines of the Summit.
I am confident that my visits to Japan and China would further our national interests and priorities, and contribute to building fruitful cooperation in advancing regional and global peace, security, and sustainable development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপান আৰু চীন ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বিবৃতি
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বিগেৰু ইছিবাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ-মৰ্মে মই ১৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনত ভাগ ল’বলৈ দুদিনীয়া কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে জাপান ভ্ৰমণলৈ ওলাইছোঁ।
উক্ত ভ্ৰমণকালত আমি আমাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বৈশ্বিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিম, যিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে বিগত এঘাৰ বছৰত অবিৰত আৰু উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক নতুন প্ৰাণ দিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰিম, আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু আকাংক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰিম তথা এআই আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি নতুন আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিম। এই ভ্ৰমণ হ’ব আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণক সংযোগ কৰা আমাৰ সভ্যতাবাদী বান্ধোন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ সুযোগো।
জাপানৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিঙৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ-মৰ্মে মই চীনলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিম আৰু টিয়ানজিনত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য চাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থাৰ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। ভাৰত হৈছে এছচিঅ’-ৰ এক সক্ৰিয় আৰু গঠনমূলক সদস্য দেশ। আমাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি নতুন ধাৰণাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছোঁ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন, স্বাস্থ্য তথা সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰম্ভ কৰিছোঁ। ভাৰত এছচিঅ’-ৰ সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰে মোকাবিলা আৰু আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা গভীৰকৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ হৈ আছে। মই এই সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছি জিনপিং, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিন আৰু আন-আন নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে মিলিত হ’বলৈয়ো আগ্ৰহী হৈ পৰিছোঁ।
আগন্তুক জাপান আৰু চীন ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থ আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজিক আগুৱাই তথা আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফলপ্ৰসূ সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাত অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি মই বিশ্বাসী।