Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Japan and China
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba, I am embarking on a two day visit to Japan for the 15th Annual Summit.
During my visit, we would focus on shaping the next phase in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which has made steady and significant progress over the past eleven years. We would endeavor to give new wings to our collaboration, expand scope and ambition of our economic and investment ties, and advance cooperation in new and emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. The visit will also be an opportunity to strengthen our civilizational bonds and cultural ties that connect our peoples.
From Japan, I will travel to China to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Summit in Tianjin, at the invitation of President Xi Jinping. India is an active and constructive member of SCO. During our Presidency, we have introduced new ideas and initiated collaboration in the fields of innovation, health and cultural exchanges. India remains committed to working with the SCO members to address shared challenges and deepen regional cooperation. I also look forward to meeting President Xi Jinping, President Putin and other leaders on the sidelines of the Summit.
I am confident that my visits to Japan and China would further our national interests and priorities, and contribute to building fruitful cooperation in advancing regional and global peace, security, and sustainable development.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జపాన్, చైనా పర్యటనకు బయలుదేరి వెళ్లే ముందు ప్రధాని ప్రకటన
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి షిగేరు ఇషిబా ఆహ్వానం మేరకు, 15 వ వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనడానికి రెండు రోజుల పర్యటన నిమిత్తం ఆ దేశానికి వెళుతున్నాను.
నా పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, గత పదకొండేళ్లలో స్థిరమైన, గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించిన మన ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యానికి తర్వాతి దశను రూపొందించడంపై మేం దృష్టి సారిస్తాం. మన సహకారానికి కొత్త రెక్కలు ఇవ్వడానికి, మన ఆర్థిక, పెట్టుబడుల సంబంధాల పరిధిని, ఆశయాన్ని విస్తరించడానికి, ఏఐ, సెమీ కండక్టర్లతో సహా నూతన, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల్లో సహకారాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి మేం కృషి చేస్తాం. మన ప్రజలను అనుసంధానించే నాగరికత, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసే అవకాశంగా సైతం ఈ పర్యటన ఉంటుంది.
జపాన్ నుంచి.. అధ్యక్షుడు షీ జిన్‌పింగ్ ఆహ్వానం మేరకు టియాన్జిన్‌లో జరిగే షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్‌సీవో) శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు చైనాకు వెళతాను. ఎస్‌సీవోలో భారత్ చురుకైన, నిర్మాణాత్మక సభ్యురాలు. దీనికి మనం అధ్యక్షత వహించిన సమయంలో కొత్త ఆలోచనలను పరిచయం చేశాం. ఆవిష్కరణ, ఆరోగ్యం, సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయం రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని ప్రారంభించాము. ఉమ్మడి సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ప్రాంతీయ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఎస్‌సీవో సభ్యులతో కలసి పనిచేసేందుకు భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో అధ్యక్షుడు షీ జిన్‌పింగ్, అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌, ఇతర నాయకులతో సమావేశమయ్యేందుకు ఎదురుచూస్తున్నాను.
జపాన్, చైనాలో నా పర్యటనలను మన దేశ ఆసక్తులను, ప్రయోజనాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తాయని, ప్రాంతీయ, ప్రపంచ శాంతిని, భద్రతను, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ఫలప్రదమైన సహకారానికి దోహదపడతాయని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నాను.