Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister on the eve of visit to Japan and China
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shigeru Ishiba, I am embarking on a two day visit to Japan for the 15th Annual Summit.
During my visit, we would focus on shaping the next phase in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership, which has made steady and significant progress over the past eleven years. We would endeavor to give new wings to our collaboration, expand scope and ambition of our economic and investment ties, and advance cooperation in new and emerging technologies, including AI and Semiconductors. The visit will also be an opportunity to strengthen our civilizational bonds and cultural ties that connect our peoples.
From Japan, I will travel to China to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Summit in Tianjin, at the invitation of President Xi Jinping. India is an active and constructive member of SCO. During our Presidency, we have introduced new ideas and initiated collaboration in the fields of innovation, health and cultural exchanges. India remains committed to working with the SCO members to address shared challenges and deepen regional cooperation. I also look forward to meeting President Xi Jinping, President Putin and other leaders on the sidelines of the Summit.
I am confident that my visits to Japan and China would further our national interests and priorities, and contribute to building fruitful cooperation in advancing regional and global peace, security, and sustainable development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान और चीन की यात्रा के लिए प्रस्थान की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
28 AUG 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री शिगेरु इशिबा के निमंत्रण पर, मैं 15वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए जापान की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूँ।
हम इस यात्रा के दौरान अपनी विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के अगले चरण को आकार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, जिसने पिछले ग्यारह वर्ष में निरंतर और महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। हम अपने सहयोग को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने, आर्थिक और निवेश संबंधों के दायरे और महत्वाकांक्षाओं का विस्तार करने, और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) एवं सेमीकंडक्टर सहित नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगे। यह यात्रा हमारे सभ्यतागत बंधनों और सांस्कृतिक रिश्तों को मजबूत करने का भी अवसर होगी जो हमारे लोगों को परस्पर जोड़ते हैं।
जापान से, मैं राष्ट्रपति शी चिनफिंग के निमंत्रण पर तियानजिन में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए चीन जाऊँगा। भारत एससीओ का सक्रिय और रचनात्मक सदस्य है। अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हमने नवाचार, स्वास्थ्य और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्रों में नए विचार प्रस्तुत किए हैं और सहयोग की पहल की है। भारत साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए एससीओ सदस्यों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मैं शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान राष्ट्रपति शी चिनफिंग, राष्ट्रपति पुतिन और अन्य नेताओं से मिलने के लिए भी उत्सुक हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि जापान और चीन की मेरी यात्राएँ हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों और प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाएँगी, और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक शांति, सुरक्षा और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में फलदायी सहयोग के निर्माण में योगदान देंगी।