Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends India-Japan Economic Forum
29 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba attended the India-Japan Economic Forum, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry and Keidanren [Japan Business Federation] in Tokyo on 29th August 2025. Leading industry figures from India and Japan, including CEOs of the India-Japan Business Leaders’ Forum, participated in the meeting.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the success of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, in particular the bilateral collaboration in the fields of investment, manufacturing and technology. Inviting Japanese companies to further enhance their footprint in India, he noted that the Indian growth story presented exciting opportunities for them. He stated that deepening economic partnership between trusted friends were particularly relevant in the context of the present turbulent global economic scenario. Prime Minister emphasised that political stability, policy predictability, commitment to reforms and Ease of Doing Business efforts gave a new confidence to investors in the Indian market, which is aptly reflected in the latest credit rating upgrade of India by global agencies.
Underlining the significant potential for collaboration in cutting edge technologies, manufacturing, investments and human resource exchanges between India and Japan, Prime Minister stated that India was contributing around 18% to global growth and was on course to become the third largest economy in the world in a few years. Given the complementarities of the two economies, he highlighted five key areas for greater business collaboration between Japan and India towards MAKE IN INDIA and other initiatives. They are: i] Manufacturing - in the fields of batteries, robotics, semiconductors, ship-building and nuclear energy; ii] Collaboration in Technology and Innovation, including in AI, Quantum Computing, Space and Biotech; iii] Green Energy Transition; iv] Next-Gen Infrastructure, including mobility, high speed rail and logistics; and iv] Skill development and people-to-people ties. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here [Link]
Prime Minister Ishiba, in his address, noted the interest of Japanese companies in forming partnerships between Indian talent and Japanese technology to build resilient supply chains. He underlined three priorities between India and Japan: strengthening P2P partnerships, fusion of technology, green initiatives and market, and cooperation in critical sectors of high and emerging technologies, in particular semiconductor.
The report of the 12th India Japan Business Leaders’ Forum (IJBLF) was presented by the co-chairs of IJBLF to both leaders. Highlighting the burgeoning partnerships between Indian and Japanese Industry, Mr. Norihiko Ishiguro, Chairman and CEO of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO), announced various B2B MoUs signed between Indian and Japanese companies in a range of sectors such as steel, AI, space, education and skills, clean energy and human resource exchanges.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-জাপান ইকনমিক ফৰামত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
29 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বিগেৰু ইছিবাই ২৯ আগষ্টত টকিঅ’ত কনফেডাৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী আৰু কেইডানৰেনে [জাপান বিজনেছ ফেডাৰেচন]-ৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত ভাৰত-জাপান ইকনমিক ফৰামত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত ভাৰত-জাপান বিজনেছ লিডাৰ্ছ ফৰামৰ চিইঅ’সকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ উদ্যোগৰ আগশাৰীৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে ভাগ লয়।
ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু বৈশ্বিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সাফল্যৰাজি, বিশেষকৈ বিনিয়োগ, উৎপাদন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাত আলোকপাত কৰে। জাপানৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক ভাৰতত নিজ-নিজ স্থান অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ৰোমাঞ্চকৰ সুযোগ আগবঢ়াইছে বুলি কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে সাম্প্ৰতিক অশান্ত বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বন্ধু দেশসমূহৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাটো বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰাসংগিক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতা, নীতিৰ দূৰদৰ্শিতা, সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ প্ৰচেষ্টাই ভাৰতীয় বজাৰে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ মনত এক নতুন বিশ্বাস জন্মাইছে, যি আস্থা বৈশ্বিক সংস্থাসমূহে ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া ক্ৰেডিট ৰেটিং উন্নীতকৰণত উপযুক্তভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, উৎপাদন, বিনিয়োগ আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাৱনাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰায় ১৮% অৰিহণা যোগাইছে আৰু কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰতে দেশখন বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে। উভয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰিপূৰকতাক লক্ষ্য কৰি তেখেতে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আন-আন পদক্ষেপৰ দিশত জাপান আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত অধিক ব্যৱসায়িক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে পাঁচটা মূল ক্ষেত্ৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। সেয়া হ’লঃ i] উৎপাদন - বেটাৰী, ৰবটিক্স, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত; ii] এআই, কোৱান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, মহাকাশ আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা; iii] সেউজ শক্তিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন; iv] গতিশীলতা, তীব্ৰবেগী ৰেল আৰু লজিষ্টিককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু v] দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু জনতাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বক্তব্য ইয়াত চাব পাৰিব [Link]
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইছিবাই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভা আৰু জাপানী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপনেৰে স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জাপানৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ আগ্ৰহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত তিনিটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰত আলোকপাত কৰেঃ পিটুপি অংশীদাৰিত্বক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সংযোজন, সেউজ পদক্ষেপ আৰু বজাৰ, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উচ্চ আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডসমূহত সহযোগিতা স্থাপন।
দ্বাদশ ভাৰত জাপান বিজনেছ লিডাৰ্ছ ফৰামৰ (IJBLF) প্ৰতিবেদন আইজেবিএলএফ-ৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষই দুয়োজন নেতাক অৰ্পণ কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ মাজত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অংশীদাৰিত্বত আলোকপাতেৰে জাপান বহিঃ বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ (JETRO) অধ্যক্ষ তথা চিইঅ’ নৰিহিকো ইছিগুৰোয়ে তীখা, এআই, মহাকাশ, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ বিনিময়ৰ দৰে একাধিক খণ্ডত ভাৰতীয় আৰু জাপানী কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত ভিন্ন বিটুবি বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) ঘোষণা কৰে।