Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends India-Japan Economic Forum
29 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba attended the India-Japan Economic Forum, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry and Keidanren [Japan Business Federation] in Tokyo on 29th August 2025. Leading industry figures from India and Japan, including CEOs of the India-Japan Business Leaders’ Forum, participated in the meeting.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the success of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, in particular the bilateral collaboration in the fields of investment, manufacturing and technology. Inviting Japanese companies to further enhance their footprint in India, he noted that the Indian growth story presented exciting opportunities for them. He stated that deepening economic partnership between trusted friends were particularly relevant in the context of the present turbulent global economic scenario. Prime Minister emphasised that political stability, policy predictability, commitment to reforms and Ease of Doing Business efforts gave a new confidence to investors in the Indian market, which is aptly reflected in the latest credit rating upgrade of India by global agencies.
Underlining the significant potential for collaboration in cutting edge technologies, manufacturing, investments and human resource exchanges between India and Japan, Prime Minister stated that India was contributing around 18% to global growth and was on course to become the third largest economy in the world in a few years. Given the complementarities of the two economies, he highlighted five key areas for greater business collaboration between Japan and India towards MAKE IN INDIA and other initiatives. They are: i] Manufacturing - in the fields of batteries, robotics, semiconductors, ship-building and nuclear energy; ii] Collaboration in Technology and Innovation, including in AI, Quantum Computing, Space and Biotech; iii] Green Energy Transition; iv] Next-Gen Infrastructure, including mobility, high speed rail and logistics; and iv] Skill development and people-to-people ties. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here [Link]
Prime Minister Ishiba, in his address, noted the interest of Japanese companies in forming partnerships between Indian talent and Japanese technology to build resilient supply chains. He underlined three priorities between India and Japan: strengthening P2P partnerships, fusion of technology, green initiatives and market, and cooperation in critical sectors of high and emerging technologies, in particular semiconductor.
The report of the 12th India Japan Business Leaders’ Forum (IJBLF) was presented by the co-chairs of IJBLF to both leaders. Highlighting the burgeoning partnerships between Indian and Japanese Industry, Mr. Norihiko Ishiguro, Chairman and CEO of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO), announced various B2B MoUs signed between Indian and Japanese companies in a range of sectors such as steel, AI, space, education and skills, clean energy and human resource exchanges.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-जपान आर्थिक मंचाच्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधान सहभागी
29 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जपानचे पंतप्रधान शिगेरू इशिबा, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी टोक्यो येथे भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ आणि कीदानरेन (जपान व्यापार महासंघ) यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या भारत-जपान आर्थिक मंचाच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहिले. भारत-जपान ‘बिझनेस लीडर्स फोरमच्या’ सीईओंसह भारत आणि जपानमधील उद्योग क्षेत्रातील धुरीणांनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीच्या यशावर, विशेषत: गुंतवणूक, वस्तुनिर्माण आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यावर प्रकाश टाकला. जपानी कंपन्यांना भारतात आपला व्यवसाय आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करताना, त्यांनी नमूद केले की, भारताच्या विकासगाथेने त्यांच्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. सध्याच्या अशांत जागतिक आर्थिक परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, विश्वासू मित्रांमधील आर्थिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करणे अधिक प्रासंगिक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. राजकीय स्थैर्य, धोरणात्मक अंदाज, सुधारणांप्रति बांधिलकी आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील गुंतवणूकदारांमध्ये नवा आत्मविश्वास निर्माण केला असून, जागतिक संस्थांनी भारताच्या पतमानांकनात नुकत्याच केलेल्या सुधारणेत ते योग्यरित्या प्रतिबिंबित होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
भारत आणि जपानमध्ये अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, उत्पादन, गुंतवणूक आणि मनुष्यबळासंबंधी आदानप्रदान सहकार्याच्या मोठ्या क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जागतिक विकासात भारताचे योगदान सुमारे 18% असून, येत्या काही वर्षांत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था होण्याच्या दिशेने प्रवास करत आहे. दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांची पूरकता लक्षात घेता, मेक इन इंडिया आणि इतर उपक्रमांसाठी जपान आणि भारत यांच्यात अधिक व्यावसायिक सहकार्य होऊ शकेल अशी पुढील पाच प्रमुख क्षेत्रे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली:
i] बॅटरी, रोबोटिक्स, सेमीकंडक्टर, जहाज बांधणी आणि अणुऊर्जा या क्षेत्रात वस्तुनिर्माण, ii] एआय, क्वांटम कम्प्युटिंग, अवकाश आणि बायोटेकसह तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषात सहकार्य, iii] हरित ऊर्जा संक्रमण, iv] गतिशीलता, हाय स्पीड रेल्वे आणि लॉजिस्टिक्ससह पुढील पिढीतील पायाभूत सुविधा आणि iv] कौशल्य विकास आणि परस्परांच्या नागरिकांमधील संबंध.
पंतप्रधानांचे संपूर्ण भाषण येथे पाहता येईल: [Link]
पंतप्रधान इशिबा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय प्रतिभा आणि जपानी तंत्रज्ञान यांच्यात भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यात जपानी कंपन्यांना स्वारस्य असल्याचे नमूद केले. भारत आणि जपानमधील तीन प्राधान्यक्रम त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले:
P2P (परस्परांच्या नागरिकांमधील) भागीदारी मजबूत करणे, तंत्रज्ञान, हरित उपक्रम आणि बाजारपेठ, याचा मेळ, आणि उच्च व उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये, विशेषत: सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य.
12 व्या इंडिया जपान बिझनेस लीडर्स फोरम (IJBLF) चा अहवाल मंचाच्या सह-अध्यक्षांनी दोन्ही नेत्यांना सादर केला. भारतीय आणि जपानी उद्योगांमधील वाढत्या भागीदारीवर प्रकाश टाकताना, जपान एक्सटर्नल ट्रेड ऑर्गनायझेशनचे (जेट्रो) अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी नोरिहिको इशिगुरो यांनी, भारतीय आणि जपानी कंपन्यांमध्ये पोलाद, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अंतराळ, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्ये, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि मनुष्यबळ आदानप्रदान, यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये झालेल्या विविध B2B सामंजस्य करारांची घोषणा केली.