Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends India-Japan Economic Forum
29 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba attended the India-Japan Economic Forum, organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry and Keidanren [Japan Business Federation] in Tokyo on 29th August 2025. Leading industry figures from India and Japan, including CEOs of the India-Japan Business Leaders’ Forum, participated in the meeting.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the success of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership, in particular the bilateral collaboration in the fields of investment, manufacturing and technology. Inviting Japanese companies to further enhance their footprint in India, he noted that the Indian growth story presented exciting opportunities for them. He stated that deepening economic partnership between trusted friends were particularly relevant in the context of the present turbulent global economic scenario. Prime Minister emphasised that political stability, policy predictability, commitment to reforms and Ease of Doing Business efforts gave a new confidence to investors in the Indian market, which is aptly reflected in the latest credit rating upgrade of India by global agencies.
Underlining the significant potential for collaboration in cutting edge technologies, manufacturing, investments and human resource exchanges between India and Japan, Prime Minister stated that India was contributing around 18% to global growth and was on course to become the third largest economy in the world in a few years. Given the complementarities of the two economies, he highlighted five key areas for greater business collaboration between Japan and India towards MAKE IN INDIA and other initiatives. They are: i] Manufacturing - in the fields of batteries, robotics, semiconductors, ship-building and nuclear energy; ii] Collaboration in Technology and Innovation, including in AI, Quantum Computing, Space and Biotech; iii] Green Energy Transition; iv] Next-Gen Infrastructure, including mobility, high speed rail and logistics; and iv] Skill development and people-to-people ties. Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here [Link]
Prime Minister Ishiba, in his address, noted the interest of Japanese companies in forming partnerships between Indian talent and Japanese technology to build resilient supply chains. He underlined three priorities between India and Japan: strengthening P2P partnerships, fusion of technology, green initiatives and market, and cooperation in critical sectors of high and emerging technologies, in particular semiconductor.
The report of the 12th India Japan Business Leaders’ Forum (IJBLF) was presented by the co-chairs of IJBLF to both leaders. Highlighting the burgeoning partnerships between Indian and Japanese Industry, Mr. Norihiko Ishiguro, Chairman and CEO of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO), announced various B2B MoUs signed between Indian and Japanese companies in a range of sectors such as steel, AI, space, education and skills, clean energy and human resource exchanges.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
29 AUG 2025 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਗੇਰੂ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਨੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਦਾਨਰੇਨ (ਜਪਾਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਘ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਿਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ, ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ: i] ਬੈਟਰੀ, ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਮਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ; ii] ਏਆਈ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ; iii] ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ; iv] ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ, ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ iv] ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ
ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। [ ਲਿੰਕ ]
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪੀ2ਪੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ, ਹਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ।
12ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਈਜੇਬੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਈਜੇਬੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਕੋ-ਚੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਪਾਨ ਐਕਸਟਰਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਈਟੀਆਰਓ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੋਰੀਹਿਕੋ ਇਸ਼ੀਗੁਰੋ ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸੀ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।