Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TAMAL AND SURAT ARRIVED AT JEDDAH, SAUDI ARABIA
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the eighth ship of the Talwar-class stealth frigates, and INS Surat, the latest indigenously constructed guided-missile destroyer of the Indian Navy, arrived at Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, on 27 and 28 Aug 2025, respectively.
During the port call, the crew will engage with the Royal Saudi Naval Forces (RSNF) and Border Guards through sports fixtures, familiarisation with naval facilities and discussions towards fostering Indo-Saudi Arabian relations. The Indian side will host a cultural exchange for senior dignitaries of the RSNF, Border Guards, diplomats, prominent members of the diaspora and local government officials.
The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening defence collaboration and friendly ties with Saudi Arabia. It will also provide an opportunity for both navies to share Best Practices and explore avenues for further engagement.
(3)3MO4.jpeg)
(5)627D.jpeg)
(4)QG4D.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களான தமால், சூரத் ஆகியவை சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஜெட்டாவுக்கு சென்றடைந்தன
29 AUG 2025 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
எந்த வகையிலும் கண்டறிய முடியாத தல்வார் வகை எட்டாவது போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தமால் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 27 அன்றும் உள்நாட்டில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஏவுகணையை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் சூரத் 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 28 அன்றும் சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஜெட்டாவை சென்றடைந்தன.
இந்த துறைமுக பயணத்தின்போது இந்திய கப்பற்படை கப்பல்களின் அதிகாரிகள் சவுதி கடற்படை அதிகாரிகளுடன் கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்வார்கள் இந்திய தரப்பிலிருந்து கலாச்சார பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும்.
சவுதி அரேபியாவுடன் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பையும், நட்புறவையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் பயணம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளும் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.