Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a Daruma doll from Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today presented a Daruma doll by Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple, Takasaki-Gunma. This special gesture reaffirms the close civilizational and spiritual ties between India and Japan.
The Daruma doll is considered auspicious and a good luck charm in Japanese culture. Takasaki City in Gunma is the birthplace of the famous Daruma dolls. The Daruma tradition in Japan is based on the legacy of Bodhidharma, an Indian monk from Kancheepuram, known in Japan as Daruma Daishi, who is said to have travelled here over a thousand years ago.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஷோரின்சான் தருமா-ஜி கோயிலின் தலைமை பூசாரி ரெவ் சீஷி ஹிரோஸிடமிருந்து பிரதமர் ஒரு தருமா பொம்மையைப் பரிசாகப் பெற்றார்
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஷோரின்சான் தருமா-ஜி கோயிலின் தலைமை பூசாரி ரெவ் சீஷி ஹிரோஸ், இன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு ஒரு தருமா பொம்மையைப் பரிசாக வழங்கினார், இந்தச் சிறப்பு பரிசு இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையிலான நெருங்கிய நாகரிக மற்றும் ஆன்மீக உறவுகளை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஜப்பானிய கலாச்சாரத்தில் வசீகரமான தருமா பொம்மை அதிருஷ்டம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு மங்களகரமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது. குன்மாவில் உள்ள தகாசாகி நகரம் பிரபலமான தருமா பொம்மைகளின் பிறப்பிடமாகும். ஜப்பானில் உள்ள தருமா பாரம்பரியம், ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஜப்பானில் தருமா டைஷி என்று அழைக்கப்படும் காஞ்சிபுரத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இந்திய துறவி போதிதர்மரின் மரபை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது, அவர் இங்கு பயணம் செய்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.