Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a Daruma doll from Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today presented a Daruma doll by Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple, Takasaki-Gunma. This special gesture reaffirms the close civilizational and spiritual ties between India and Japan.
The Daruma doll is considered auspicious and a good luck charm in Japanese culture. Takasaki City in Gunma is the birthplace of the famous Daruma dolls. The Daruma tradition in Japan is based on the legacy of Bodhidharma, an Indian monk from Kancheepuram, known in Japan as Daruma Daishi, who is said to have travelled here over a thousand years ago.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഷോറിൻസാൻ ദരുമ-ജി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലെ മുഖ്യപുരോഹിതൻ റവ. സെയ്ഷി ഹിറോസിൽ നിന്ന് ദരുമ പാവ സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുൻമയിലെ തകസാക്കി ഷോറിൻസാൻ ദരുമ-ജി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലെ മുഖ്യപുരോഹിതൻ റവ. സെയ്ഷി ഹിറോസ് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് ഒരു ദരുമ പാവ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള നാഗരികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ അടുത്ത ബന്ധത്തെ ഇത് വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ജാപ്പനീസ് സംസ്കാരത്തിൽ ദരുമ പാവയെ ശുഭകരവും ഭാഗ്യചിഹ്നവുമായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നു. ഗുൻമയിലെ തകസാക്കി നഗരമാണ് പ്രശസ്തമായ ദരുമ പാവകളുടെ ഉത്ഭവസ്ഥലം. ആയിരം വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് കാഞ്ചീപുരത്ത് നിന്നെത്തിയ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ സന്യാസിയായ ബോധിധർമ്മന്റെ പൈതൃകത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ് ജപ്പാനിലെ ദരുമ പാരമ്പര്യം. ജപ്പാനിൽ ദരുമ ഡൈഷി എന്നാണ് ഇദ്ദേഹം അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്.