Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives a Daruma doll from Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was today presented a Daruma doll by Rev Seishi Hirose, Chief Priest of the Shorinzan Daruma-Ji temple, Takasaki-Gunma. This special gesture reaffirms the close civilizational and spiritual ties between India and Japan.
The Daruma doll is considered auspicious and a good luck charm in Japanese culture. Takasaki City in Gunma is the birthplace of the famous Daruma dolls. The Daruma tradition in Japan is based on the legacy of Bodhidharma, an Indian monk from Kancheepuram, known in Japan as Daruma Daishi, who is said to have travelled here over a thousand years ago.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को शोरिनज़ान दारुमा-जी मंदिर के मुख्य पुजारी सेशी हिरोसे ने एक दारुमा गुड़िया भेंट की
29 AUG 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आज ताकासाकी-गुन्मा स्थित शोरिनजन दारुमा-जी मंदिर के मुख्य पुजारी सेशी हिरोसे ने एक दारुमा गुड़िया भेंट की। यह विशेष भाव भारत और जापान के बीच घनिष्ठ सभ्यतागत और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों की पुष्टि करता है।
जापानी संस्कृति में दारुमा गुड़िया को शुभ और सौभाग्य का प्रतीक माना जाता है। गुन्मा में ताकासाकी शहर प्रसिद्ध दारुमा गुड़ियों का जन्मस्थान है। जापान में दारुमा परंपरा बोधिधर्म की विरासत पर आधारित है, जो कांचीपुरम के एक भारतीय भिक्षु थे। जापान में उन्‍हें दारुमा दाइशी के नाम से जाना जाता है और कहा जाता है कि वे यहां एक हज़ार वर्ष से भी पहले आए थे।