Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Approves ₹385.27 Crore Funding Under HEFA for major infrastructure expansion at Central University of Tamil Nadu
29 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has approved a total outlay of ₹385.27 crore, through the Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA), for a comprehensive infrastructure expansion at the Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN), Thiruvarur.
The newly approved funding will enable CUTN to construct new academic and residential facilities—including a state-of-the-art Academic Block, additional hostels for students and research scholars, and faculty/staff residences. A dedicated Science Instrumentation Centre, equipped with cutting-edge instruments for advanced research will also be established.
The HEFA-financed project will be largely serviced through Ministry of Education grants.
Approved Projects Under the Sanction Include:
• Construction of New Academic Building- – ₹96.40 crore
• 300-bedded Girls Hostel – ₹46.63 crore
• 300-bedded Boys Hostel – ₹46.91 crore
• Scientific Instrumentation Centre – ₹19.95 crore
• Procurement of Scientific Instruments – ₹16.84 crore
• Expansion of Administrative Building – ₹46.16 crore
• Quarters for Faculty and Staff (all categories) – ₹62.97 crore
• 400-bedded Research Scholar Hostel – ₹42.60 crore
This significant investment will enrich the university’s learning ecosystem, vastly improve residential facilities for students and research scholars, and provide modern laboratories and equipment—ensuring CUTN is fully equipped to meet the evolving needs of its academic community and support its role in national higher education development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में महत्वपूर्ण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार के लिए एचईएफए के तहत 385.27 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तपोषण को मंजूरी दी
29 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (सीयूटीएन), तिरुवरुर में महत्वपूर्ण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार के लिए उच्च शिक्षा वित्तपोषण एजेंसी (एचईएफए) के माध्यम से 385.27 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय को मंजूरी दी है।
नए तौर पर स्वीकृत इस धनराशि से तमिलनाडु केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय को नई शैक्षणिक और आवासीय सुविधाओं का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसमें एक अत्याधुनिक शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, छात्रों और शोधार्थियों के लिए अतिरिक्त छात्रावास, और शिक्षक/कर्मचारी आवास शामिल हैं। उन्नत अनुसंधान के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित एक समर्पित विज्ञान उपकरण केंद्र भी स्थापित किया जाएगा।
एचईएफए द्वारा वित्तपोषित परियोजना को मुख्यतः शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अनुदानों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाएगा।
मंजूरी के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
• नए शैक्षणिक भवन का निर्माण- – 96.40 करोड़ रुपये
• 300 बिस्तरों वाला गर्ल्स हॉस्टल – 46.63 करोड़ रुपये
• 300 बिस्तरों वाला बॉयज हॉस्टल – 46.91 करोड़ रुपये
• वैज्ञानिक उपकरण केंद्र – 19.95 करोड़ रुपये
• वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों की खरीद – 16.84 करोड़ रुपये
• प्रशासनिक भवन का विस्तार – 46.16 करोड़ रुपये
• शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के लिए क्वार्टर (सभी श्रेणियां) – 62.97 करोड़ रुपये
• 400 बिस्तरों वाला रिसर्च स्कॉलर हॉस्टल – 42.60 करोड़ रुपये
इस महत्वपूर्ण निवेश से विश्वविद्यालय का शिक्षण इको-सिस्टम समृद्ध होगा, छात्रों और शोधार्थियों के लिए आवासीय सुविधाओं में व्यापक सुधार होगा तथा आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं और उपकरण उपलब्ध होंगे। इससे तमिलनाडु केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अपने शैक्षणिक समुदाय की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा करने और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उच्च शिक्षा के विकास में अपनी भूमिका का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित और समर्थ होगा।