Ministry of Jal Shakti
Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) Progress & Brainstorming on SBM-G Next Phase
A platform to assess progress and plan for the way forward.
29 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, will convene a “Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) Progress & Brainstorming on SBM-G Next Phase” on 1st September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The deliberations will be chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil; Minister of State, Shri V Somanna; Secretary DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena and AS&MD NJJM & SBM(G), Shri Kamal Kishore Soan.The full-day programme will bring together senior leadership from across the country, including 17 State Ministers in-charge of Rural Sanitation, 21 Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries, and 26 Mission Directors from 29 States and Union Territories..
The Conference will review the achievements and progress under SBM-G, focusing on sustaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus Model outcomes, strengthening solid and liquid waste management systems, and scaling innovative models like GOBARdhan and Faecal Sludge Management. An open house will set the stage for the brainstorming session outlining priorities for the next phase of the SBM-G with an emphasis on system strengthening, digital innovations, and convergence with climate resilience goals.
Till date, SBM-G Phase II has enabled over 11.93 crore Individual Household Latrines, 2.62 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes, 4.76 lakh ODF Plus Model Villages, over 950 functional GOBARdhan projects, and 124 Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants. As SBM-G Phase II approaches its conclusion in March 2026, this conference provides a critical opportunity to consolidate gains, reflect on lessons learnt, and chart a robust roadmap for the next phase of SBM-G.
DDWS looks forward to the participation of States and Union Territories, whose insights and experiences will be vital in shaping the contours of the next phase of SBM-G, thereby advancing the national vision of Swachh, Sujal, and Sustainable Villages.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) की प्रगति एवं अगले चरण पर मंथन संबंधी सम्मेलन
प्रगति का आकलन करने और आगे की राह की योजना बनाने के लिए एक मंच
29 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, 1 सितंबर, 2025 को भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) प्रगति एवं एसबीएम-जी के अगले चरण पर मंथन संबंधी एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा।
विचार-विमर्श की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल, राज्य मंत्री श्री वी सोमन्ना, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक केके मीणा और अपर सचिव एवं प्रबंध निदेशक एनजेजेएम और एसबीएम (जी), श्री कमल किशोर सोन करेंगे। यह पूरे दिन चलने वाला कार्यक्रम देश भर से वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व एकत्रित करेगा, जिसमें ग्रामीण स्वच्छता के प्रभारी 17 राज्य मंत्री, 21 अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सचिव और 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 26 मिशन निदेशक शामिल होंगे।
सम्मेलन में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (जी) के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियों और प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी। इसका मुख्‍य फोकस खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस मॉडल की स्थिरता, ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना और गोबरधन तथा मल अपशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन जैसे नवाचारी मॉडलों का विस्‍तार करना होगा। एक ओपन हाउस सत्र मंथन के लिए मंच तैयार करेगा, जिसमें अगले चरण की प्राथमिकताओं की रूपरेखा तय की जाएगाी। इसमें विशेष बल प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण, डिजिटल नवाचार और जलवायु प्रतिस्कंदन संबंधी लक्ष्यों के साथ तालमेल पर होगा।
अब तक स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-जी) चरण दो के अंतर्गत 11.93 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तिगत शौचालय, 2.62 लाख सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर, 4.76 लाख खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस मॉडल गांव, 950 से अधिक चालू गोबरधन परियोजनाएं और 124 मल-अपशिष्‍ट उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। चूंकि एसबीएम-जी चरण2 मार्च 2026 में अपने समापन के करीब है, यह सम्मेलन लाभों को समेकित करने, सीखे गए सबक पर विचार करने और एसबीएम-जी के अगले चरण के लिए एक मज़बूत रोडमैप तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी की उम्‍मीद करता है, जिनकी अंतर्दृष्टि और अनुभव एसबीएम-जी के अगले चरण की रूपरेखा को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण होंगे, जिससे स्वच्छ, सुजल और सतत गांवों के राष्ट्रीय विजन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।