Ministry of Jal Shakti
Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) Progress & Brainstorming on SBM-G Next Phase
A platform to assess progress and plan for the way forward.
29 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, will convene a “Roundtable Conference on Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) Progress & Brainstorming on SBM-G Next Phase” on 1st September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The deliberations will be chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil; Minister of State, Shri V Somanna; Secretary DDWS, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena and AS&MD NJJM & SBM(G), Shri Kamal Kishore Soan.The full-day programme will bring together senior leadership from across the country, including 17 State Ministers in-charge of Rural Sanitation, 21 Additional Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries/Secretaries, and 26 Mission Directors from 29 States and Union Territories..
The Conference will review the achievements and progress under SBM-G, focusing on sustaining Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus Model outcomes, strengthening solid and liquid waste management systems, and scaling innovative models like GOBARdhan and Faecal Sludge Management. An open house will set the stage for the brainstorming session outlining priorities for the next phase of the SBM-G with an emphasis on system strengthening, digital innovations, and convergence with climate resilience goals.
Till date, SBM-G Phase II has enabled over 11.93 crore Individual Household Latrines, 2.62 lakh Community Sanitary Complexes, 4.76 lakh ODF Plus Model Villages, over 950 functional GOBARdhan projects, and 124 Faecal Sludge Treatment Plants. As SBM-G Phase II approaches its conclusion in March 2026, this conference provides a critical opportunity to consolidate gains, reflect on lessons learnt, and chart a robust roadmap for the next phase of SBM-G.
DDWS looks forward to the participation of States and Union Territories, whose insights and experiences will be vital in shaping the contours of the next phase of SBM-G, thereby advancing the national vision of Swachh, Sujal, and Sustainable Villages.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم۔جی)کی پیش رفت اور اگلے مرحلے پر ذہن سازی کے لیے کانفرنس
پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور آگے کے راستے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم
29 AUG 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارت جل شکتی، یکم ستمبر 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں "سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کی پیشرفت اور ایس بی ایم-جی کے اگلے مرحلے پر ذہن سازی پر ایک گول میز کانفرنس" بلائے گا۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی، جناب سی آر پاٹل، وزیر مملکت، جناب وی سومنا، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، اور اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی این جے جے ایم و ایس بی ایم (جی)، جناب کمل کشور سون کریں گے۔ پورے دن کے اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کی سینئر قیادت کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، جس میں دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے انچارج 17 ریاستی وزراء، 21 ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز/پرنسپل سکریٹریز/سکریٹریز، اور 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 26 مشن ڈائریکٹرز شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس میں سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے تحت حاصل شدہ کامیابیوں اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جس میں اوپن ڈیفیکشن فری (او ڈی ایف) پلس ماڈل کے نتائج کو برقرار رکھنے، ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ انتظام کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے، اور گوبردھن اور فیکل سلیج ٹریٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ جیسے جدید ماڈلز کو وسعت دینے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ایک اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کے ذریعے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ترجیحات کے خاکے پر غور و خوض کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس میں نظام کی مضبوطی، ڈیجیٹل جدت اور ماحولیاتی لچک کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
اب تک، ایس بی ایم-جی فیز II کے تحت 11.93 کروڑ سے زائد انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء، 2.62 لاکھ کمیونٹی سینیٹری کمپلیکس، 4.76 لاکھ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں، 950 سے زائد فعال گوبردھان منصوبے، اور 124 فیکل سلیج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جیسے ہی ایس بی ایم-جی فیز II مارچ 2026 میں اپنی اختتامی مرحلے تک پہنچ رہا ہے، یہ کانفرنس کامیابیوں کو یکجا کرنے، حاصل شدہ اسباق پر غور کرنے، اور ایس بی ایم-جی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے ایک مضبوط رہنمائی کا نقشہ تیار کرنے کا اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کی شرکت کی منتظر ہے، جن کے تجربات اور بصیرت اگلے مرحلے کے خاکے کو شکل دینے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، اور اس کے ذریعے قومی وژن یعنی صاف، پینے کے قابل اور پائیدار گاؤں کے قیام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے گا۔