AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav presides over BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi
“Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy are foundations for building a modern, inclusive and patient-centric healthcare system”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Minister highlights rising International Recognition of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine
Shri Jadhav Calls for deeper BRICS cooperation in Ayush trade, innovation, and sustainable growth
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today presided over the BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi, held on the theme “Bridging Tradition and Innovation.”
Extending greetings on Ganesh Utsav, the Minister emphasized that BRICS, representing nearly half of the world’s population, one-third of global GDP, and one-fifth of world trade, must work together to accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth.
MoS Shri Jadhav highlighted that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has developed a comprehensive Ayush ecosystem focusing on research, quality education, medicine production, and strong regulatory mechanisms. India today has over 1,000 Ayush colleges, including more than 500 Ayurveda institutions, supported by a wide research network.
The Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush systems — ranging from communities of Ayurvedic practitioners in Brazil, to Ayurveda’s inclusion in Russia’s healthcare framework, and the parallel advancement of traditional medicine in China.
He underlined that while the global market for Ayurveda and Yoga is expanding rapidly, it is essential to ensure growth that is inclusive, ethical and sustainable. He called for greater focus on public–private partnerships, digital health innovation, nutraceutical research, and recognition of entrepreneurs, innovators, and farmers.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that stronger intra-BRICS cooperation and harmonized frameworks for Ayush products can expand markets, reduce economic vulnerabilities, and help establish India as a global leader in health and wellness.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Ayush has signed MoUs with 25 countries, creating a robust foundation for international collaboration in traditional medicine. He urged BRICS nations to leverage the summit for forging new alliances and advancing healthcare models that blend tradition with innovation.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)

ஆயுஷ்
நவீன மருத்துவமுறைக்கு அடித்தளமாகவும் நோயாளிகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சுகாதார நடைமுறைக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவமுறைகள் உள்ளது –மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ்
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் சுகாதார சேவை தொடர்பான உச்சிமாநாடு மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான பாலம் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
உலக மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏறத்தாழ பாதி அளவு மக்கள் தொகை கொண்டதும், உலக அளவிலான உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கைக் கொண்டதும் உலக அளவிலான வர்த்தகத்தில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பங்கும் கொண்ட பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கான ஆராய்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தரமான கல்வி, மருந்து உற்பத்தி, வலுவான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பு, ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில், அமைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் தற்போது ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் இருப்பதாகவும் அவற்றில் 500-க்கும் அதிகமான ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனங்கள் விரிவான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகளை உலக அளவில் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளும் நிலை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும், பிரேசில் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய நாடுகளில் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் சீனாவில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
25 நாடுகளுடன் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களை கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளதாகவும் இது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான சர்வசேத ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அடித்தளமாக அமையும் என்று திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161886