AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav presides over BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi
“Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy are foundations for building a modern, inclusive and patient-centric healthcare system”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Minister highlights rising International Recognition of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine
Shri Jadhav Calls for deeper BRICS cooperation in Ayush trade, innovation, and sustainable growth
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today presided over the BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi, held on the theme “Bridging Tradition and Innovation.”
Extending greetings on Ganesh Utsav, the Minister emphasized that BRICS, representing nearly half of the world’s population, one-third of global GDP, and one-fifth of world trade, must work together to accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth.
MoS Shri Jadhav highlighted that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has developed a comprehensive Ayush ecosystem focusing on research, quality education, medicine production, and strong regulatory mechanisms. India today has over 1,000 Ayush colleges, including more than 500 Ayurveda institutions, supported by a wide research network.
The Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush systems — ranging from communities of Ayurvedic practitioners in Brazil, to Ayurveda’s inclusion in Russia’s healthcare framework, and the parallel advancement of traditional medicine in China.
He underlined that while the global market for Ayurveda and Yoga is expanding rapidly, it is essential to ensure growth that is inclusive, ethical and sustainable. He called for greater focus on public–private partnerships, digital health innovation, nutraceutical research, and recognition of entrepreneurs, innovators, and farmers.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that stronger intra-BRICS cooperation and harmonized frameworks for Ayush products can expand markets, reduce economic vulnerabilities, and help establish India as a global leader in health and wellness.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Ayush has signed MoUs with 25 countries, creating a robust foundation for international collaboration in traditional medicine. He urged BRICS nations to leverage the summit for forging new alliances and advancing healthcare models that blend tradition with innovation.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)

आयुष
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नई दिल्ली में ब्रिक्स सीसीआई हेल्थकेयर शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 की अध्यक्षता की
“आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा एक आधुनिक, समावेशी और रोगी पर केन्द्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली के निर्माण की नींव हैं”: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
मंत्री ने आयुर्वेद और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति की बढ़ती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री जाधव ने आयुष व्यापार, नवाचार और स्‍थायी विकास में ब्रिक्स सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज नई दिल्ली में “परम्‍परागत प्रथाओं और नवाचार को जोड़ना” विषय पर आयोजित ब्रिक्स सीसीआई हेल्थकेयर शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 की अध्यक्षता की।
गणेश उत्सव की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया की लगभग आधी आबादी, वैश्विक जीडीपी के एक-तिहाई और विश्व व्यापार के पांचवें हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले ब्रिक्स को समावेशी और स्‍थायी विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
राज्य मंत्री श्री जाधव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने अनुसंधान, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, औषधि उत्पादन और मज़बूत नियामक तंत्र पर केन्द्रित एक व्यापक आयुष इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित किया है। आज भारत में 1,000 से ज़्यादा आयुष कॉलेज हैं, जिनमें 500 से ज़्यादा आयुर्वेद संस्थान शामिल हैं, जिन्हें एक व्यापक अनुसंधान नेटवर्क का सहयोग प्राप्त है।
मंत्री ने आयुष प्रणालियों की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्वीकृति का उल्लेख किया - जिसमें ब्राजील में आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों के समुदाय से लेकर रूस के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल ढांचे में आयुर्वेद का समावेश और चीन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की समानांतर उन्नति शामिल है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आयुर्वेद और योग का वैश्विक बाज़ार तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, लेकिन समावेशी, नैतिक और टिकाऊ विकास सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल अनुसंधान और उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों और किसानों को मान्यता देने पर ज़्यादा ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया।
श्री जाधव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आयुष उत्पादों के लिए मजबूत अंतर-ब्रिक्स सहयोग और सामंजस्यपूर्ण ढांचे से बाजारों का विस्तार हो सकता है, आर्थिक कमजोरियों को कम किया जा सकता है और भारत को स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने 25 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिससे पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक मज़बूत आधार तैयार हुआ है। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस शिखर सम्मेलन का लाभ उठाकर नए गठबंधन बनाएँ और ऐसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल विकसित करें जो परंपरा और नवाचार का मिश्रण हों।
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)