AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav presides over BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi
“Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy are foundations for building a modern, inclusive and patient-centric healthcare system”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Minister highlights rising International Recognition of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine
Shri Jadhav Calls for deeper BRICS cooperation in Ayush trade, innovation, and sustainable growth
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today presided over the BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi, held on the theme “Bridging Tradition and Innovation.”
Extending greetings on Ganesh Utsav, the Minister emphasized that BRICS, representing nearly half of the world’s population, one-third of global GDP, and one-fifth of world trade, must work together to accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth.
MoS Shri Jadhav highlighted that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has developed a comprehensive Ayush ecosystem focusing on research, quality education, medicine production, and strong regulatory mechanisms. India today has over 1,000 Ayush colleges, including more than 500 Ayurveda institutions, supported by a wide research network.
The Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush systems — ranging from communities of Ayurvedic practitioners in Brazil, to Ayurveda’s inclusion in Russia’s healthcare framework, and the parallel advancement of traditional medicine in China.
He underlined that while the global market for Ayurveda and Yoga is expanding rapidly, it is essential to ensure growth that is inclusive, ethical and sustainable. He called for greater focus on public–private partnerships, digital health innovation, nutraceutical research, and recognition of entrepreneurs, innovators, and farmers.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that stronger intra-BRICS cooperation and harmonized frameworks for Ayush products can expand markets, reduce economic vulnerabilities, and help establish India as a global leader in health and wellness.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Ayush has signed MoUs with 25 countries, creating a robust foundation for international collaboration in traditional medicine. He urged BRICS nations to leverage the summit for forging new alliances and advancing healthcare models that blend tradition with innovation.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے نئی دہلی میں برکس سی سی آئی ہیلتھ کیئر سمٹ 2025 کی صدارت کی
’’آیوروید ، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ایک جدید ، جامع اور مریضوں پر مرکوز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر کی بنیادیں ہیں‘‘: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
وزیر موصوف نے آیوروید اور روایتی ادویات کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی پہچان پر روشنی ڈالی
جناب جادھو نے آیوش کی تجارت ، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی میں برکس کے گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج نئی دہلی میں’’بریجنگ ٹریڈیشن اینڈ اینوویشن‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ برکس سی سی آئی ہیلتھ کیئر سمٹ 2025 کی صدارت کی ۔
گنیش اتسو پر مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برکس ، جو دنیا کی تقریبا نصف آبادی ، عالمی جی ڈی پی کا ایک تہائی اور عالمی تجارت کا پانچواں حصہ ہے ، کو جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر مملکت جناب جادھو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے تحقیق ، معیاری تعلیم ، ادویات کی تیاری اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری میکانزم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع آیوش ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ آیوش کالج ہیں ، جن میں 500 سے زیادہ آیوروید ادارے شامل ہیں ، جنہیں ایک وسیع تحقیقی نیٹ ورک کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے آیوش نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کا ذکر کیا-جس میں برازیل میں آیورویدک پریکٹیشنرز کی کمیونٹیز سے لے کر روس کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک میں آیوروید کی شمولیت اور چین میں روایتی ادویات کی متوازی ترقی شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ آیوروید اور یوگا کے لیے عالمی بازار تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے ، لیکن جامع ، اخلاقی اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینوویشن ، نیوٹریسیوٹیکل ریسرچ ، اور کاروباریوں ، اختراع کاروں اور کسانوں کو پہچان دلانے کے لیے زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیا ۔
جناب جادھو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آیوش مصنوعات کے لیے مضبوط بین برکس تعاون اور ہم آہنگ فریم ورک بازاروں کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں ، معاشی خطرات کو کم کر سکتے ہیں ، اور ہندوستان کو صحت اور تندرستی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے 25 ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس سے روایتی ادویات میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے برکس ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے اتحاد بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماڈلز کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سمٹ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں جو روایت کو اختراع کے ساتھ ملاتے ہیں ۔