AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav presides over BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi
“Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy are foundations for building a modern, inclusive and patient-centric healthcare system”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Minister highlights rising International Recognition of Ayurveda and Traditional Medicine
Shri Jadhav Calls for deeper BRICS cooperation in Ayush trade, innovation, and sustainable growth
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, today presided over the BRICS CCI Healthcare Summit 2025 in New Delhi, held on the theme “Bridging Tradition and Innovation.”
Extending greetings on Ganesh Utsav, the Minister emphasized that BRICS, representing nearly half of the world’s population, one-third of global GDP, and one-fifth of world trade, must work together to accelerate inclusive and sustainable growth.
MoS Shri Jadhav highlighted that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has developed a comprehensive Ayush ecosystem focusing on research, quality education, medicine production, and strong regulatory mechanisms. India today has over 1,000 Ayush colleges, including more than 500 Ayurveda institutions, supported by a wide research network.
The Minister noted the growing global acceptance of Ayush systems — ranging from communities of Ayurvedic practitioners in Brazil, to Ayurveda’s inclusion in Russia’s healthcare framework, and the parallel advancement of traditional medicine in China.
He underlined that while the global market for Ayurveda and Yoga is expanding rapidly, it is essential to ensure growth that is inclusive, ethical and sustainable. He called for greater focus on public–private partnerships, digital health innovation, nutraceutical research, and recognition of entrepreneurs, innovators, and farmers.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that stronger intra-BRICS cooperation and harmonized frameworks for Ayush products can expand markets, reduce economic vulnerabilities, and help establish India as a global leader in health and wellness.
The Minister further informed that the Ministry of Ayush has signed MoUs with 25 countries, creating a robust foundation for international collaboration in traditional medicine. He urged BRICS nations to leverage the summit for forging new alliances and advancing healthcare models that blend tradition with innovation.
M1YJ.jpeg)
FTXU.jpeg)

ആയുഷ്‌
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് സിസിഐ ഹെൽത്ത്കെയർ ഉച്ചകോടി 2025-ൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്റാവു ജാദവ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
29 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെയും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് സിസിഐ ഹെൽത്ത്കെയർ ഉച്ചകോടി 2025-ൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമവകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്റാവു ജാദവ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഗണേശോത്സവ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്ന അദ്ദേഹം ലോക ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ ഏകദേശം പകുതി ഭാഗവും, ആഗോള ജിഡിപിയുടെ മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് ഭാഗവും, ലോക വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ചിലൊന്ന് ഭാഗവും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ, സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഗവേഷണം, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഔഷധ ഉൽപ്പാദനം, ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, ഒരു സമഗ്രമായ ആയുഷ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജാദവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 500-ലധികം ആയുർവേദ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1,000-ലധികം ആയുഷ് കോളേജുകൾ വിശാലമായ ഗവേഷണ ശൃംഖലയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
ബ്രസീലിലെ ആയുർവേദ പ്രാക്ടീഷണർമാർ മുതൽ റഷ്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ചൈനയിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ സമാന്തര പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യത വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെയും യോഗയുടെയും ആഗോള വിപണി അതിവേഗം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, നീതിപൂർവകവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വളർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ന്യൂട്രാസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം, സംരംഭകർ, നൂതനാശയ വിദഗ്ധർ , കർഷകർ എന്നിവർക്ക് നൽകുന്ന അംഗീകാരം എന്നിവയിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ബ്രിക്‌സിനുള്ളിലെ ശക്തമായ സഹകരണവും ആയുഷ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള യോജിച്ച ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളും വിപണികൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിസന്ധികൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ആരോഗ്യ-ക്ഷേമ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജാദവ് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം 25 രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. പുതിയ സഖ്യങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ മാതൃകകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ ഉച്ചകോടി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.