Ministry of Law and Justice
India is steadily positioning itself as a global hub for arbitration with focus on establishing a network of credible arbitral institutions: Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/C) Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
India–Singapore Hold Inaugural Meeting of the Joint Consultative Committee for Cooperation in Law and Dispute Resolution in Singapore
29 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The first meeting of the India-Singapore Joint Consultative Committee (JCC), established under the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in Law & Dispute Resolution, was held in Singapore today. This meeting was held under the co-chairmanship of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/C), Government of India and Mr. Edwin Tong, Minister for Law and Second Minister for Home Affairs, Government of Singapore.
Opening the discussions, Minister Edwin Tong noted that legal cooperation between India and Singapore has grown in step with economic engagement and strengthened further as the two nations mark 60 years of diplomatic relations this year. He pointed to the emerging role of flagship institutions such as the India International Arbitration Centre (IIAC) and Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC), Singapore International Mediation Centre (SIMC) and Singapore International Commercial Court (SICC) in shaping and enhancing this partnership. Stressing the importance of sustainability and forward-looking legal frameworks, he further noted the role of such frameworks in sustainable development, especially when India is poised to become the world’s third-largest economy by 2030. He further requested India to consider ratifying the Singapore Convention on Mediation, to which India was amongst the first countries to be the signatory.
In his opening address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal highlighted that the MoU reflects the shared resolve of both nations to deepen institutional cooperation in the fields of arbitration and mediation. He noted that Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) has become central to India’s legal reform journey, with steps such as timely amendments to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, and the recent enactment of the Mediation Act, 2023. Recalling India’s cultural roots in mediation, he cited the Mahabharata where Lord Krishna acted as mediator, and said that with sustained reforms India is embedding efficiency, certainty and credibility into its dispute resolution systems. He also noted that India is steadily positioning itself as a global hub for arbitration with focus on establishing a network of credible arbitral institutions including the India International Arbitration Centre, an institution of national importance.
During the meeting, both sides then shared best practices from their jurisdictions in the areas of institutional arbitration, mediation and commercial dispute resolution through courts, followed by Q&A sessions.
The subject-specific discussions on the Indian side were led by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, who spoke about India’s transition from ad-hoc to institutional arbitration through legislative reforms and the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre. She underlined India’s practical learnings in ADR, spotlighting the importance of capacity-building for all stakeholders in the area and the pivotal statutory framework created by the Mediation Act, 2023. Referring to the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 (amended in 2018), she noted its role in creating specialised courts, mandating pre-institution mediation, and enforcing strict timelines, thereby making commercial litigation more time-bound and investor-friendly. Dr. Rana affirmed that India’s reforms in these fields demonstrate its readiness to provide foreign investors with a credible and efficient dispute resolution framework.
On the Singapore side, the deliberations on institutional arbitration were led by Ms. Gloria Lim, CEO of SIAC, on mediation were led by Mr. Chuan Wee Meng, Chairman of SIMC; and on commercial courts by Ms. Crystal Tan, Registrar of SICC. Ms. Lim spoke of SIAC’s 30-year journey as a not-for-profit institution, its offices in Mumbai and GIFT City, and its growing caseload—625 new cases in 2024 involving parties from 72 jurisdictions. Mr. Meng apprised the delegates of SIMC’s growth, noting that it is now handling disputes valued at nearly eight billion US dollars from 68 countries, with parties from India, China and the US among the top users. He added that while commercial mediation is often chosen for smaller disputes, increasingly complex cases are also being referred to SIMC. Ms. Tan outlined SICC’s innovations, including an expedited nine-month track, case management conferences and a cost-effective summary procedure for smaller disputes.
The event concluded with closing remarks by the Hon’ble Ministers of both the countries, agreeing to take the discussions forward and strengthen cooperation in the arena of dispute resolution under the framework of the MoU. They emphasised mutual collaboration in the training of arbitrators, mediators, and the judiciary, and the adoption of best practices from each jurisdiction to strengthen the commercial dispute resolution ecosystem.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قابل اعتماد ثالثی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان ثالثی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
ہندوستان-سنگاپور نے سنگاپور میں قانونی اور تنازعات کے حل میں تعاون پر مشترکہ مشاورتی کمیٹی کا افتتاحی اجلاس منعقد کیا
29 AUG 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-سنگاپور مشترکہ مشاورتی کمیٹی (جے سی سی) کی پہلی میٹنگ آج سنگاپور میں ہوئی۔ یہ قانون اور تنازعات کے حل میں تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند اور جناب ایڈون ٹونگ، دوسرے وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر قانون، حکومت سنگاپور نے کی۔
سنگاپور کی حکومت کے وزیر ایڈون ٹونگ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا آغاز کیا کہ ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان معاشی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی 60 ویں سالگرہ منائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس شراکت داری کو تشکیل دینے اور بڑھانے میں اہم اداروں جیسے کہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز ( آئی آئی اے سی)،سنگاپور انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز (ایس آئی ایم سی، ایس اے سی) اور سنگاپرو انٹر نیشنل کمرشیل کورٹ (ایس آئی سی سی) کے ابھرتے ہوئے استحکام اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے قانونی فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر پائیدار ترقی میں ایسے فریم ورک کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ خاص طور پر تب جب ہندوستان 2030 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سنگاپور ثالثی کنونشن کی توثیق کرنے پر غور کرے۔ ہندوستان اس پر دستخط کرنے والے اولین ممالک میں شامل تھا۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ثالثی اور ثالثی کے میدان میں ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزائم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متبادل تنازعات کا حل (اے ڈی آر) ہندوستان کے قانونی اصلاحات کے سفر کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ اس میں ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ- 1996 میں بروقت ترامیم اور ثالثی ایکٹ- 2023 کا حالیہ نفاذ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ثالثی میں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی جڑوں کو یاد کیا اور مہابھارت کا حوالہ دیا جہاں بھگوان کرشن نے ثالث کا کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل اصلاحات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنے تنازعات کے حل کے نظام میں کارکردگی، یقین اور بھروسے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے آپ کو ثالثی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مستقل طور پر قائم کر رہا ہے، جس میں قابل اعتماد ثالثی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کو قائم کرنے پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے، جس میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز- قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ بھی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی،اور عدالتوں کے ذریعے ثالثی تجارتی تنازعات کے حل میں اپنے اپنے علاقوں کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس کے بعد سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا۔
ہندوستان کی جانب سے موضوع سے متعلق بات چیت کی قیادت ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانا، سکریٹری، قانونی امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے کی۔ انہوں نے قانون سازی کی اصلاحات اور انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز کے قیام کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ایڈہاک ثالثی سے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی میں منتقلی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے ثالثی تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) میں ہندوستان کے عملی طریقے سے سیکھنے کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور سیکٹر میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت اور ثالثی ایکٹ - 2023 کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اہم قانونی فریم ورک پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ-2015 (2018 میں ترمیم شدہ) سخت ٹائم لائنز نافذ کرنا اور میڈیا کے خصوصی کردار اور عدالتی انتظامات میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تجارتی قانونی چارہ جوئی کو زیادہ بروقت اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ بنا دیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر رانا نے تصدیق کی کہ ان شعبوں میں اصلاحات غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو تنازعات کے حل کا ایک قابل اعتبار اور موثر فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاری کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
سنگاپور کی طرف سے ادارہ جاتی ثالثی پر بات چیت کی قیادت محترمہ گلوریا لم، سی ای او ایس آئی اے سی اور ثالثی پر مسٹر چوان وی مینگ، صدر ایس آئی ایم سی اور تجارتی عدالتوں پر مس کرسٹل ٹین، رجسٹرار ایس آئی سی سی نے کی۔ محترمہ لم نے ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم کے طور پر ایس آئی اے سی کے 30 سالہ سفر، ممبئی اور گفٹ سٹی میں اس کے دفاتر، اور اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کیسز کے بارے میں بتایا اور 2024 میں 72 دائرہ اختیار سے تعلق رکھنے والے 625 نئے کیسز کی جانکاری دی ۔ جناب مینگ نے نمائندوں کو ایس آئی ایم سی کے ترقی و فروغ سے آگاہ کرایا، اور بتایا کہ یہ اب 68 ممالک کے 8ارب امریکی ڈالر قیمت کے تنازعات کو سنبھال رہاہے۔اس میں ہندوستان، چین اور امریکہ سب سے ٹاپ صارفین ہیں۔ محترمہ ٹین نے ایس آئی سی سی کی اختراعات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں نو ماہ کا فاسٹ ٹریک، کیس مینجمنٹ کانفرنسزاور چھوٹے تنازعات کے لیے ایک سرمایہ کاری مؤثر خلاصہ طریق کار شامل ہے۔۔
تقریب کا اختتام دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے کے اختتامی خطابات سے ہوا۔ اس میں انہوں نے مفاہمت نامے کے فریم ورک کے تحت تنازعات کے حل کے شعبے میں بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے ثالثوں اور عدلیہ کی تربیت میں باہمی تعاون اور تجارتی تنازعات کے حل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہر دائرہ اختیار سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔