Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Restoration of Kiratpur-Manali Section in Himachal Pradesh Following Damage Due to Severe Floods and Cloudbursts
29 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In view of recent severe floods in Mandi, cloudburst and flash floods in Kullu district causing damages to the Kiratpur-Pandoh-Kullu-Manali corridor, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav held a meeting with senior officials from NHAI Headquarters along with field officers from Regional Office, Shimla to review the situation and undertake immediate restoration/ improvement works on the Kiratpur-Pandoh-Kullu-Manali section of NH-21 in Himachal Pradesh.
The restoration work will include ten locations on Kullu-Manali section that have been completely washed away and five locations that have been partially damaged by torrent rains/floods resulting in cutting off connectivity to the tourist town of Manali from the rest of the state through NH-21. The alternate road by Himachal Pradesh PWD has also witnessed damages, therefore, only light vehicles have been diverted through HP PWD Road. NHAI has also decided to extend financial support to HP PWD for immediate restoration and maintenance of PWD road which is being used by National Highway traffic.
Keeping in view the inaccessibility, temporary restoration measures will be undertaken by NHAI to provide immediate restoration of connectivity. For this purpose, adequate funds have been sanctioned to NHAI Regional Office, Shimla for undertaking immediate emergent works. Also, the maintenance contractor available at site has been mobilized by NHAI, and temporary restoration of the highway section is being carried out on war footing.
In addition, permanent restoration of other locations that have been damaged by rains/floods on the Kiratpur- Pandoh-Manali section will be undertaken. A detailed project report for the permanent restoration is in progress. Various options for permanent restoration are being explored which inter alia include construction of tunnels, elevated structures and slope stabilization. For short term rectification a sum of around Rs.100 crores has been sanctioned by NHAI. Measures are also being taken for long-term solutions of these stretches.
Severe torrent rains, floods and cloud bursts have caused damage to National Highways in hilly regions, disrupting transportation and affecting local communities. NHAI is actively working on restoration and safety measures to ensure quick recovery and minimize further impact on travel and commerce in these vulnerable areas.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में भीषण बाढ़ और बादल फटने से हुए नुकसान के बाद कीरतपुर- मनाली खंड की बहाली का कार्य शुरू किया
29 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मंडी में हाल ही में आई भीषण बाढ़, कुल्लू जिले में बादल फटने और अचानक आई बाढ़ से कीरतपुर- पंडोह- कुल्लू- मनाली कॉरिडोर को हुए नुकसान को देखते हुए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, शिमला के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। बैठक का उद्देश्य स्थिति की समीक्षा करना और हिमाचल प्रदेश में एन एच- 21 के कीरतपुर- पंडोह- कुल्लू- मनाली खंड पर तत्काल बहाली/ सुधार कार्य शुरू करना था। पुनर्स्थापना कार्य में कुल्लू- मनाली खंड पर दस स्थान शामिल होंगे जो पूरी तरह से बह गए हैं और पाँच स्थान जो मूसलाधार बारिश/ बाढ़ से आंशिक रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एन एच - 21 के माध्यम से पर्यटन नगरी मनाली का राज्य के बाकी हिस्सों से संपर्क टूट गया है। हिमाचल प्रदेश लोक निर्माण विभाग द्वारा बनाई गई वैकल्पिक सड़क को भी नुकसान पहुँचा है, इसलिए केवल हल्के वाहनों को लोक निर्माण विभाग की सड़क से होकर भेजा गया है। एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यातायात द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही पीडब्ल्यूडी सड़क की तत्काल बहाली और रख रखाव के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश लोक निर्माण विभाग को वित्तीय सहायता देने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संपर्क को तत्काल बहाल करने के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा अस्थायी बहाली के उपाय किए जाएंगे। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, एनएचएआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, शिमला को तत्काल आवश्यक कार्य करने हेतु पर्याप्त धनराशि स्वीकृत कर दी गई है। साथ ही, एनएचएआई द्वारा स्थल पर उपलब्ध रखरखाव ठेकेदार को भी तैनात कर दिया गया है और राजमार्ग खंड की अस्थायी बहाली का कार्य युद्धस्तर पर किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, कीरतपुर- पंडोह- मनाली खंड पर बारिश/ बाढ़ से क्षतिग्रस्त हुए अन्य स्थानों पर स्थायी रूप से मरम्मत कार्य किया जाएगा। पुनर्स्थापना लिए एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट पर काम चल रहा है। स्थायी पुनर्स्थापना के विभिन्न विकल्पों पर विचार किया जा रहा है, जिनमें सुरंगों का निर्माण, ऊँची संरचनाएँ और ढलान स्थिरीकरण शामिल हैं। अल्पकालिक सुधार के लिए एनएचएआई द्वारा लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। इन खंडों के दीर्घकालिक समाधान के लिए भी उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
अत्यधिक बारिश, बाढ़ और बादल फटने से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को नुकसान पहुँचा है, जिससे परिवहन बाधित हुआ है और स्थानीय समुदाय प्रभावित हुए हैं। एनएचएआई इन संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में शीघ्र बहाली और यात्रा एवं वाणिज्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए बहाली और सुरक्षा उपायों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।