Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre increases usage charges of Gunny Bags by nearly 40%, bringing financial relief to State Governments/UTs: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has increased usage charges for gunny bags by nearly 40% bringing financial relief to State Governments and Union Territories in the country, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today.
The decision is aimed at ensuring smooth procurement operations thereby, supporting sustainable packaging practices while strengthening Centre–State cooperation in foodgrain procurement and distribution, he said.
The Centre received requests from various States and UTs for the revision following which, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, constituted a committee. The committee comprised of members from State Governments/UTs and Food Corporation of India (FCI) for comprehensive review of packaging charges. State Government of Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana provided their suggestions to the committee.
On the basis of recommendations of committee, Government of India has revised usage charges from Rs. 7.32 per used bag to Rs. 10.22 per used bag or the actual cost incurred by the State Govt/UT, which ever lower. The usage charges for used gunny bags are increased in proportion to increase in cost of new gunny bags from KMS 2017-18 to KMS 2024-25. The revised rate is applicable from KMS 2025-26 onwards.
Procurement season
Usage charges per bag (in Rs.)
% increase
From KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2024-25/RMS 2025-26
7.32
39.60%
From KMS 2025-26 onwards
10.22

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی راحت فراہم کرتے ہوئے جوٹ کی بوریوں کے استعمال کی فیس میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ کیا:مرکزی وزیر برائے خوراک و امور صارفین
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے ملک میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی راحت فراہم کرتے ہوئےجوٹ کی بوریوں کے استعمال کی فیس میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے، یہ بات آج یہاں امور صارفین، خوراک وعوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے کا مقصد خریداری کے عمل کو ہموار بنانا، پائیدار پیکیجنگ کے طریقوں کی حمایت کرنا اور خوراک کی خرید و فروخت و تقسیم میں مرکز-ریاست تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
مرکز کو مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اس فیس میں ترمیم کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جس کے بعد حکومت ہند کے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم نے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ اس کمیٹی میں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ارکان شامل تھے تاکہ پیکیجنگ کی فیس کا جامع جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ آندھرا پردیش، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور ہریانہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے کمیٹی کو اپنی تجاویز فراہم کیں۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومتِ ہند نے بوریوں کے استعمال کی فیس 7.32 روپے سے بڑھا کر 10.22 روپے فی بوری کر دی ہیں یا وہ اصل لاگت جو ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے برداشت کی ہو، جو بھی کم ہو۔ استعمال شدہ بوریوں کے چارجز میں اضافہ نئے بوریوں کی قیمت میں کے ایم ایس 2017-18 سے کے ایم ایس 2024-25 تک ہونے والے اضافے کے تناسب سے کیا گیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ شرح کے ایم ایس 2025-26 سے نافذ ہوگی۔
خریداری کا سیش
یوز چارج فی بیگ (روپے میں)
(فیصد میں) اضافہ
کے ایم ایس 2018-19 سے کے ایم ایس 2024-25/آر ایم ایس 2025-26
7.32
؍فیصد 39.60
کے ایم ایس 2025-26 سے آگے
10.22