Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre increases usage charges of Gunny Bags by nearly 40%, bringing financial relief to State Governments/UTs: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has increased usage charges for gunny bags by nearly 40% bringing financial relief to State Governments and Union Territories in the country, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today.
The decision is aimed at ensuring smooth procurement operations thereby, supporting sustainable packaging practices while strengthening Centre–State cooperation in foodgrain procurement and distribution, he said.
The Centre received requests from various States and UTs for the revision following which, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, constituted a committee. The committee comprised of members from State Governments/UTs and Food Corporation of India (FCI) for comprehensive review of packaging charges. State Government of Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana provided their suggestions to the committee.
On the basis of recommendations of committee, Government of India has revised usage charges from Rs. 7.32 per used bag to Rs. 10.22 per used bag or the actual cost incurred by the State Govt/UT, which ever lower. The usage charges for used gunny bags are increased in proportion to increase in cost of new gunny bags from KMS 2017-18 to KMS 2024-25. The revised rate is applicable from KMS 2025-26 onwards.
Procurement season
Usage charges per bag (in Rs.)
% increase
From KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2024-25/RMS 2025-26
7.32
39.60%
From KMS 2025-26 onwards
10.22

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోనె సంచుల వినియోగ చార్జీలను దాదాపు 40 శాతం వరకు పెంచిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
ఈ నిర్ణయంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆర్థిక ఉపశమనం: కేంద్ర ఆహార, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోనె సంచుల వినియోగ చార్జీలను దాదాపు 40 శాతం వరకు పెంచుతూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఆర్థిక ఉపశమనం కలుగుతుందని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ఈరోజు పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణ, పంపిణీలో కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తూ.. సుస్థిర ప్యాకేజింగ్ పద్ధతులకు మద్దతునిస్తూ.. సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా సాగేలా చూడటం ఈ నిర్ణయం లక్ష్యమని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి కేంద్రానికి ఈ సవరణ కోసం పలు అభ్యర్థనలు అందాయి. భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ దీని కోసం ఒక కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ప్యాకేజింగ్ ఛార్జీల సమగ్ర సమీక్ష కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రభుత్వాలు, భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ)ల ప్రతినిధులతో ఈ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటైంది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, పంజాబ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, హర్యానా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కమిటీకి పలు సూచనలు అందించాయి.
కమిటీ సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఉపయోగించిన ప్రతి సంచీకి రూ. 7.32 నుంచి రూ. 10.22 వరకు గానీ.. రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలు చేసిన వాస్తవ ఖర్చు గానీ.. వీటిలో ఏది తక్కువ అయితే ఆ మొత్తాన్ని వినియోగ చార్జీగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. కేఎమ్ఎస్ 2017-18 నుంచి కేఎమ్ఎస్ 2024-25 వరకు పెరిగిన కొత్త గన్నీ సంచుల ధరకు అనుగుణంగా ఉపయోగించిన గోనె సంచుల వినియోగ చార్జీలను పెంచారు. సవరించిన రేటు కేఎమ్ఎస్ 2025-26 నుంచి వర్తిస్తుంది.