Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre increases usage charges of Gunny Bags by nearly 40%, bringing financial relief to State Governments/UTs: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has increased usage charges for gunny bags by nearly 40% bringing financial relief to State Governments and Union Territories in the country, said Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi here today.
The decision is aimed at ensuring smooth procurement operations thereby, supporting sustainable packaging practices while strengthening Centre–State cooperation in foodgrain procurement and distribution, he said.
The Centre received requests from various States and UTs for the revision following which, the Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, constituted a committee. The committee comprised of members from State Governments/UTs and Food Corporation of India (FCI) for comprehensive review of packaging charges. State Government of Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana provided their suggestions to the committee.
On the basis of recommendations of committee, Government of India has revised usage charges from Rs. 7.32 per used bag to Rs. 10.22 per used bag or the actual cost incurred by the State Govt/UT, which ever lower. The usage charges for used gunny bags are increased in proportion to increase in cost of new gunny bags from KMS 2017-18 to KMS 2024-25. The revised rate is applicable from KMS 2025-26 onwards.
Procurement season
Usage charges per bag (in Rs.)
% increase
From KMS 2018-19 to KMS 2024-25/RMS 2025-26
7.32
39.60%
From KMS 2025-26 onwards
10.22

उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रले बोराको प्रयोगकर्ता प्रभार करिब 40% वृद्धि गरी राज्य/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारलाई राहत प्रदान गरेको छ : केन्द्रिय खाद्य तथा उपभोक्ता मामिला मन्त्री
29 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Gangtok
भारत सरकारले बोराको प्रयोगकर्ता प्रभार करिब 40 प्रतिशत वृद्धि गरी राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारको निम्ति वित्तीय राहत ल्याएको केन्द्रिय उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मन्त्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशीले आज बताए।
यो निर्णय सुचारू उपार्जन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित गरी दिगो प्याकेजिङ चलनलाई सहयोग गर्नका साथै खाद्यान्न उपार्जन एवं वितरणमा केन्द्र-राज्यबीच सहयोग सुदृढ बनाउन लक्षित रहेको उनले जानकारी दिए।
केन्द्रले विभिन्न राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशबाट संशोधनको निम्ति अनुरोध प्राप्त गरेपछि, भारत सरकारको खाद्य तथा नागरिक आपूर्ति विभागद्वारा समिति गठन गरिएको थियो। प्याकेजिङ प्रभारको विस्तृत समीक्षा गर्न समितिमा राज्य सरकार/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश तथा भारतीय खाद्य निगमका सदस्यहरू सामेल रहेको थियो। आन्ध्र प्रदेश, पञ्जाब, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलङ्गाना, उत्तर प्रदेश अनि हरियाणा राज्यका सरकारहरूद्वारा समितिलाई आफ्नो सुझाउ प्रस्तुत गरिएको थियो।
समितिको सिफारिशको आधारमा, भारत सरकारले उपयोग गरिएको बोराको निम्ति प्रयोगकर्ता प्रभार संशोधित गर्दै ₹7.32 प्रति बोराबाट बढाएर ₹10.22 प्रति बोरा वा राज्य सरकार/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशद्वारा गरिएको वास्तविक खर्च, जुन कम्ति हुन्छ, बनाएको छ। उपयोग गरिएको बोराको प्रयोगकर्ता प्रभार केएमएस 2017-18 देखि केएमएस 2024-25 सम्म नयाँ बोराको लागतमा वृद्धिको अनुपातमा वृद्धि गरिन्छ। केएमएस 2025-26 देखि लागू हुने संशोधित दर यस प्रकार छ :
उपार्जन मौसम
प्रयोगकर्ता प्रभार प्रति बोरा (₹)
% वृद्धि
केएमएस 2018-19 देखि 2024-25/आरएमएस 2025-26
7.32
39.60%
केएमएस 2025-26 देखि
10.22