Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan
29 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. India - Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade
• A 10-year strategic prioritization for economic and functional cooperation in eight lines of effort in economic partnership, economic security, mobility, ecological sustainability, technology and innovation, health, people to people and state-prefecture engagements
2. Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation
• A comprehensive framework to evolve our defense and security cooperation to respond to contemporary security challenges in line with our Special Strategic and Global Partnership
3. Action Plan for India - Japan Human Resource Exchange
• An action plan to promote two-way exchange of 500,000 people between India and Japan, particularly 50,000 skilled and semi-skilled personnel from India to Japan in the next five years
4. Memorandum of Cooperation on Joint Crediting Mechanism
• An instrument to facilitate the diffusion of decarbonizing technologies, products, systems, and infrastructure thereby contributing to India’s greenhouse gas emission reduction goals, promote Japanese investment in India and India’s sustainable development.
5. MoU on India - Japan Digital Partnership 2.0
• A document to advance bilateral collaboration in digital public infrastructure, development of digital talent and joint R&D in futuristic technological fields such as AI, IoT, semiconductors
6. Memorandum of Cooperation in the Field of Mineral Resources
• An instrument to advance cooperation in supply chain resilience for critical minerals including through the development of processing technologies, joint investments for exploration and mining and efforts for stockpiling critical minerals.
7. Implementing Arrangement between the Indian Space Research Organization and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency concerning Joint Lunar Polar Exploration Mission
• A document that defines terms and conditions for cooperation between India and Japan on the Chandrayaan 5 mission, thus giving practical shape to a landmark collaboration
8. Joint Declaration of Intent on Clean Hydrogen and Ammonia
• A document to promote research, investment and implementation of projects on hydrogen/ammonia and deepen collaboration on cutting-edge research and innovation for developing technologies
9. Memorandum of Cooperation on Cultural Exchange
• An instrument to promote cooperation in the field of art and culture through exhibitions, museum collaborations and exchange of best practices in the field of cultural preservation
10. MoU on Decentralized Domestic Waste Water Management
• A document to promote cooperation in effective reuse of wastewater and decentralized wastewater management which is crucial for public health, environmental protection and sustainable development
11. Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Environment Cooperation
• An enabling framework for collaboration in areas pertaining to environmental preservation such as pollution control, climate change, waste management, sustainable use of biodiversity and environmental technologies
12. MoU between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service and Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan
• A framework to promote exchanges between diplomats, academics, officials, experts and researchers to advance mutual understanding in the field of foreign policy
13. Joint Statement of Intent between the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), Japan
• A declaration to advance cooperation in the field of science and technology through the exchange of scientists and researchers, strengthen institutional cooperation between research and scientific institutions of both countries with the involvement of start-ups and industries
Other notable outcomes
1. Private investment target of JPY 10 trillion from Japan to India for the next decade
2. India and Japan launched the Economic Security Initiative to promote supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, clean energy, telecom, pharmaceuticals, critical minerals as well as new and emerging technologies
• They also issued an Economic Security Fact Sheet as an illustrative list of actual cooperation in these fields.
3. Launch of the India - Japan AI Initiative
• To advance collaboration in Large Language Models, training, capacity building and support for businesses and start-ups to foster a trustworthy AI ecosystem
4. Launch of the Next-General Mobility Partnership
• To foster G2G and B2B partnerships in the infrastructure, logistics and mobility sectors particularly railways, aviation, roads, shipping and ports, with a focus on Make-in-India of mobility products and solutions.
5. Launch of the India - Japan Small and Medium Enterprises Forum to strengthen collaboration between Indian and Japanese SMEs, which are the engines of our respective economies
6. Launch of the Sustainable Fuel Initiative to promote energy security, farmer livelihoods and advance R&D in technologies related to sustainable fuels such as biogas and biofuels
7. High-level exchanges between states and prefectures, including three visits in each direction to be organized by the Foreign Offices
8. Establishment of business forums between India and the two regions of Kansai and Kyushu to strengthen business, people to people and cultural linkages.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પરિણામોની યાદી: પ્રધાનમંત્રીની જાપાન મુલાકાત
29 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. આગામી દાયકા માટે ભારત - જાપાન સંયુક્ત દ્રષ્ટિકોણ
• આર્થિક ભાગીદારી, આર્થિક સુરક્ષા, ગતિશીલતા, પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા, આરોગ્ય, લોકોથી લોકો અને રાજ્ય-પ્રીફેક્ચર જોડાણોમાં આઠ પ્રયાસોમાં આર્થિક અને કાર્યાત્મક સહયોગ માટે 10-વર્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રાથમિકતા.
2. સુરક્ષા સહયોગ પર સંયુક્ત ઘોષણા
• આપણા ખાસ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી સાથે સુસંગત રીતે સમકાલીન સુરક્ષા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે આપણા સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગને વિકસાવવા માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું
3. ભારત - જાપાન માનવ સંસાધન વિનિમય માટે કાર્ય યોજના
• આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં ભારતથી જાપાનમાં 500,000 લોકોના, ખાસ કરીને 50,000 કુશળ અને અર્ધ-કુશળ કર્મચારીઓના દ્વિ-માર્ગી વિનિમયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક કાર્ય યોજના
4. સંયુક્ત ક્રેડિટ મિકેનિઝમ પર સહકારનો મેમોરેન્ડમ
• ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝિંગ ટેકનોલોજી, ઉત્પાદનો, સિસ્ટમો અને ભારતના ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસ ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવાના લક્ષ્યોમાં ફાળો આપતા માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ભારતમાં જાપાની રોકાણ અને ભારતના ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
5. ભારત પર સમજૂતી કરાર - જાપાન ડિજિટલ ભાગીદારી 2.0
• ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ, ડિજિટલ પ્રતિભાના વિકાસ અને AI, IoT, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર જેવા ભવિષ્યવાદી તકનીકી ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે એક દસ્તાવેજ
6. ખનિજ સંસાધનોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારનો મેમોરેન્ડમ
• પ્રક્રિયા તકનીકોના વિકાસ, સંશોધન અને ખાણકામ માટે સંયુક્ત રોકાણો અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોના સંગ્રહ માટેના પ્રયાસો સહિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો માટે સપ્લાય ચેઇન સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતામાં સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટેનું એક સાધન.
7. સંયુક્ત ચંદ્ર ધ્રુવીય સંશોધન મિશન અંગે ભારતીય અવકાશ સંશોધન સંગઠન અને જાપાન એરોસ્પેસ એક્સપ્લોરેશન એજન્સી વચ્ચે અમલીકરણ વ્યવસ્થા
• ચંદ્રયાન 5 મિશન પર ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે સહકાર માટે નિયમો અને શરતો વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરતો દસ્તાવેજ, આમ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સહયોગને વ્યવહારુ આકાર આપે છે
8. સ્વચ્છ હાઇડ્રોજન અને એમોનિયા પર સંયુક્ત ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઘોષણા
• હાઇડ્રોજન/એમોનિયા પર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના સંશોધન, રોકાણ અને અમલીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ટેકનોલોજી વિકસાવવા માટે અત્યાધુનિક સંશોધન અને નવીનતા પર સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે એક દસ્તાવેજ
9. સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય પર સહકારનો મેમોરેન્ડમ
• પ્રદર્શનો, સંગ્રહાલય સહયોગ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંરક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેનું એક સાધન
10. વિકેન્દ્રિત ઘરેલું કચરાના પાણીના વ્યવસ્થાપન પર સમજૂતી
• ગંદા પાણીના અસરકારક પુનઃઉપયોગ અને વિકેન્દ્રિત ગંદા પાણીના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક દસ્તાવેજ જે જાહેર આરોગ્ય, પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે
11. પર્યાવરણીય સહયોગના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારનો મેમોરેન્ડમ
• પ્રદૂષણ નિયંત્રણ, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન, જૈવવિવિધતાના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગ જેવા પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણને લગતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ માટે એક સક્ષમ માળખું અને પર્યાવરણીય ટેકનોલોજી
12. સુષ્મા સ્વરાજ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન સર્વિસ અને જાપાનના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર
• વિદેશ નીતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સમજણ વધારવા માટે રાજદ્વારીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, અધિકારીઓ, નિષ્ણાતો અને સંશોધકો વચ્ચે આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક માળખું
13. વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને શિક્ષણ, સંસ્કૃતિ, રમતગમત, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MEXT), જાપાન વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત ઉદ્દેશ્ય નિવેદન
• વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકોના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને ઉદ્યોગોની સંડોવણી સાથે બંને દેશોની સંશોધન અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવાની ઘોષણા
અન્ય નોંધપાત્ર પરિણામો
1. આગામી દાયકા માટે જાપાનથી ભારતમાં 10 ટ્રિલિયન JPYનું ખાનગી રોકાણ લક્ષ્ય
2. ભારત અને જાપાને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા, ટેલિકોમ, ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો તેમજ નવી અને ઉભરતી તકનીકો જેવા વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં સપ્લાય ચેઇન સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આર્થિક સુરક્ષા પહેલ શરૂ કરી
• તેઓએ આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વાસ્તવિક સહયોગની ઉદાહરણરૂપ યાદી તરીકે આર્થિક સુરક્ષા ફેક્ટ શીટ પણ જારી કરી.
3. ભારત - જાપાન AI પહેલનો પ્રારંભ
• વિશ્વસનીય AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મોટા ભાષા મોડેલ, તાલીમ, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને વ્યવસાયો અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ માટે સમર્થનમાં સહયોગને આગળ ધપાવવો
4. નેક્સ્ટ-જનરલ મોબિલિટી પાર્ટનરશિપનો પ્રારંભ
• મોબિલિટી ઉત્પાદનો અને ઉકેલોના મેક-ઇન-ઇન્ડિયા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, માળખાગત સુવિધા, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને મોબિલિટી ક્ષેત્રોમાં ખાસ કરીને રેલ્વે, ઉડ્ડયન, રસ્તાઓ, શિપિંગ અને બંદરોમાં G2G અને B2B ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
5. ભારતીય અને જાપાની SMEs વચ્ચે સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ભારત - જાપાન નાના અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો ફોરમનો પ્રારંભ, જે આપણા સંબંધિત અર્થતંત્રોના એન્જિન છે.
6. બાયોગેસ અને બાયોફ્યુઅલ જેવા ટકાઉ ઇંધણ સંબંધિત ટેકનોલોજીમાં ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા, ખેડૂતોની આજીવિકા અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ટકાઉ ઇંધણ પહેલનો પ્રારંભ.
7. રાજ્યો અને પ્રીફેક્ચરો વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય આદાનપ્રદાન, જેમાં વિદેશ કાર્યાલયો દ્વારા દરેક દિશામાં ત્રણ મુલાકાતોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
8. ભારત અને કાંસાઈ અને ક્યુશુના બે પ્રદેશો વચ્ચે વ્યાપાર મંચની સ્થાપના, વેપાર, લોકોથી લોકો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણોને મજબૂત બનાવવા.