Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan
29 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. India - Japan Joint Vision for the Next Decade
• A 10-year strategic prioritization for economic and functional cooperation in eight lines of effort in economic partnership, economic security, mobility, ecological sustainability, technology and innovation, health, people to people and state-prefecture engagements
2. Joint Declaration on Security Cooperation
• A comprehensive framework to evolve our defense and security cooperation to respond to contemporary security challenges in line with our Special Strategic and Global Partnership
3. Action Plan for India - Japan Human Resource Exchange
• An action plan to promote two-way exchange of 500,000 people between India and Japan, particularly 50,000 skilled and semi-skilled personnel from India to Japan in the next five years
4. Memorandum of Cooperation on Joint Crediting Mechanism
• An instrument to facilitate the diffusion of decarbonizing technologies, products, systems, and infrastructure thereby contributing to India’s greenhouse gas emission reduction goals, promote Japanese investment in India and India’s sustainable development.
5. MoU on India - Japan Digital Partnership 2.0
• A document to advance bilateral collaboration in digital public infrastructure, development of digital talent and joint R&D in futuristic technological fields such as AI, IoT, semiconductors
6. Memorandum of Cooperation in the Field of Mineral Resources
• An instrument to advance cooperation in supply chain resilience for critical minerals including through the development of processing technologies, joint investments for exploration and mining and efforts for stockpiling critical minerals.
7. Implementing Arrangement between the Indian Space Research Organization and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency concerning Joint Lunar Polar Exploration Mission
• A document that defines terms and conditions for cooperation between India and Japan on the Chandrayaan 5 mission, thus giving practical shape to a landmark collaboration
8. Joint Declaration of Intent on Clean Hydrogen and Ammonia
• A document to promote research, investment and implementation of projects on hydrogen/ammonia and deepen collaboration on cutting-edge research and innovation for developing technologies
9. Memorandum of Cooperation on Cultural Exchange
• An instrument to promote cooperation in the field of art and culture through exhibitions, museum collaborations and exchange of best practices in the field of cultural preservation
10. MoU on Decentralized Domestic Waste Water Management
• A document to promote cooperation in effective reuse of wastewater and decentralized wastewater management which is crucial for public health, environmental protection and sustainable development
11. Memorandum of Cooperation in the field of Environment Cooperation
• An enabling framework for collaboration in areas pertaining to environmental preservation such as pollution control, climate change, waste management, sustainable use of biodiversity and environmental technologies
12. MoU between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service and Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan
• A framework to promote exchanges between diplomats, academics, officials, experts and researchers to advance mutual understanding in the field of foreign policy
13. Joint Statement of Intent between the Ministry of Science and Technology and Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), Japan
• A declaration to advance cooperation in the field of science and technology through the exchange of scientists and researchers, strengthen institutional cooperation between research and scientific institutions of both countries with the involvement of start-ups and industries
Other notable outcomes
1. Private investment target of JPY 10 trillion from Japan to India for the next decade
2. India and Japan launched the Economic Security Initiative to promote supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, clean energy, telecom, pharmaceuticals, critical minerals as well as new and emerging technologies
• They also issued an Economic Security Fact Sheet as an illustrative list of actual cooperation in these fields.
3. Launch of the India - Japan AI Initiative
• To advance collaboration in Large Language Models, training, capacity building and support for businesses and start-ups to foster a trustworthy AI ecosystem
4. Launch of the Next-General Mobility Partnership
• To foster G2G and B2B partnerships in the infrastructure, logistics and mobility sectors particularly railways, aviation, roads, shipping and ports, with a focus on Make-in-India of mobility products and solutions.
5. Launch of the India - Japan Small and Medium Enterprises Forum to strengthen collaboration between Indian and Japanese SMEs, which are the engines of our respective economies
6. Launch of the Sustainable Fuel Initiative to promote energy security, farmer livelihoods and advance R&D in technologies related to sustainable fuels such as biogas and biofuels
7. High-level exchanges between states and prefectures, including three visits in each direction to be organized by the Foreign Offices
8. Establishment of business forums between India and the two regions of Kansai and Kyushu to strengthen business, people to people and cultural linkages.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जापान यात्रा के परिणामों की सूची
29 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. अगले दशक के लिए भारत-जापान संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण
• आर्थिक साझेदारी, आर्थिक सुरक्षा, गतिशीलता, टिकाऊ पारिस्थितिकी, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार, स्वास्थ्य, लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क और दोनो देशों के बीच आपसी संपर्क जैसे आठ क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक और कार्यात्मक सहयोग के लिए 10-वर्षीय रणनीतिक प्राथमिकता।
2. सुरक्षा सहयोग पर संयुक्त घोषणा
• हमारी विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी के अनुरूप समकालीन सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमारे रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक व्यापक ढाँचा तैयार करना।
3. भारत-जापान मानव संसाधन आदान-प्रदान हेतु कार्य योजना
• अगले पाँच वर्षों में भारत और जापान के बीच 5,00,000 लोगों, विशेष रूप से भारत से जापान के लिए 50,000 कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल कर्मियों के आपसी आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार करना।
4. संयुक्त ऋण व्यवस्था पर सहयोग ज्ञापन
• कार्बन-मुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों, प्रणालियों और बुनियादी ढाँचे के प्रसार को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक उपकरण, जिससे भारत के ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लक्ष्यों में योगदान मिलेगा, भारत में जापानी निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत का सतत विकास होगा।
5. भारत-जापान डिजिटल साझेदारी 2.0 पर समझौता ज्ञापन
• डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे, डिजिटल प्रतिभा के विकास और आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे भविष्य के तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु एक दस्तावेज़।
6. खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग ज्ञापन
• महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुकूलन में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशाअ में एक साधन, जिसमें प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, अन्वेषण और खनन के लिए संयुक्त निवेश और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के भंडारण के प्रयास शामिल हैं।
7. संयुक्त चंद्र ध्रुवीय अन्वेषण मिशन के संबंध में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन और जापान एयरोस्पेस एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसी के बीच कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था तैयार करना।
• चंद्रयान-5 मिशन पर भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग के लिए नियम और शर्तें निर्धारित करने वाला एक दस्तावेज़, जिससे एक ऐतिहासिक सहयोग को व्यावहारिक रूप मिलेगा।
8. स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया पर संयुक्त कार्य प्रणाली की घोषणा
• हाइड्रोजन/अमोनिया पर परियोजनाओं के अनुसंधान, निवेश और कार्यान्वयन को प्रोत्साहन देने और विकासशील प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर सहयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक दस्तावेज़।
9. सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर सहयोग ज्ञापन
• प्रदर्शनियों, संग्रहालय सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक साधन।
10. विकेंद्रीकृत घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन पर समझौता ज्ञापन
• अपशिष्ट जल के प्रभावी पुन: उपयोग और विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने हेतु एक दस्तावेज़, जो जन स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
11. पर्यावरण सहयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग ज्ञापन
• पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबंधित क्षेत्रों जैसे प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जैव विविधता का सतत उपयोग और पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग के लिए एक सक्षम ढाँचा।
12. सुषमा स्वराज विदेश सेवा संस्थान और जापान के विदेश मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• विदेश नीति के क्षेत्र में आपसी समझ को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राजनयिकों, शिक्षाविदों, अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक व्यवस्था तैयार करना।
13. भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और जापान के शिक्षा, संस्कृति, खेल, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईएक्सटी) के बीच संयुक्त आशय पत्र की घोषणा।
• वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने, स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योगों की भागीदारी से दोनों देशों के अनुसंधान एवं वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक घोषणा।
अन्य उल्लेखनीय परिणाम
1. अगले दशक के लिए जापान से भारत में 10 ट्रिलियन जापानी येन का निजी निवेश का लक्ष्य।
2. भारत और जापान ने सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के साथ-साथ नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुकूलन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए आर्थिक सुरक्षा पहल शुरू की।
• दोनो देशों ने इन क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक सहयोग की एक उदाहरणात्मक सूची के रूप में एक आर्थिक सुरक्षा तथ्य पत्रक भी जारी किया।
3. भारत-जापान एआई पहल का शुभारंभ
• एक विश्वसनीय एआई इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए बड़े भाषा मॉडल, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और समर्थन में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना।
4. नेक्स्ट-जनरल मोबिलिटी पार्टनरशिप का शुभारंभ
• बुनियादी ढाँचे, लॉजिस्टिक्स और मोबिलिटी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से रेलवे, विमानन, सड़क, शिपिंग और बंदरगाहों में जी2जी और बी2बी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना, जिसमें मोबिलिटी उत्पादों और समाधानों के मेक-इन-इंडिया पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
5. भारतीय और जापानी एसएमई के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-जापान लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंच का शुभारंभ, जो हमारी संबंधित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के इंजन हैं।
6. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, किसानों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और बायोगैस एवं जैव ईंधन जैसे टिकाऊ ईंधनों से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए टिकाऊ ईंधन पहल का शुभारंभ।
7. दोनो देशों के बीच उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान, जिसमें विदेश कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रत्येक दिशा में तीन दौरे आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
8. व्यापार, लोगों के बीच आपसी संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के लिए भारत और कंसाई तथा क्यूशू के दो क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यावसायिक मंचों की स्थापना।