Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Partners with MapmyIndia to Advance India’s Digital Addressing System
29 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MapmyIndia - Mappls, a provider of location technology, IoT, and geospatial solutions. The collaboration is aimed at utilizing MapmyIndia’s mapping platform and products to support the development and implementation of DIGIPIN.
The MoU was signed by designated representatives of the Department of Posts and MapmyIndia - Mappls at an event held at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi.
Under the terms of MoU, MapmyIndia will provide base maps for integration into the Know Your DIGIPIN application, enhancing visibility for users and enabling accurate generation of DIGIPINs based on geographic location. In addition, DIGIPIN functionality will be incorporated into the Mappls application, allowing users to search for and navigate to locations using DIGIPIN. MapmyIndia will also facilitate the allocation of DIGIPINs to addresses already identified within its database, thereby strengthening location-based services and promoting the broader adoption of DIGIPIN across platforms.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Harpreet Singh, Member (Operations), DoP, said, “This partnership will significantly enhance DIGIPIN's reach and accessibility. By integrating with MapmyIndia’s mapping platform, we are creating a standardized digital addressing system that will benefit millions of citizens and strengthen India's digital infrastructure for efficient service delivery.”
Shri Rakesh Verma, Co-founder and CMD, MapmyIndia Mappls said, "MapmyIndia Mappls is proud to join hands with The Department of Posts to develop a fully indigenous National Digital Addressing System. The MapmyIndia Mappls suite of APIs and SDKs once integrated into the Department of Posts’ DIGIPIN applications will empower billions of Indian citizens and businesses by the creation of various services and solutions around DIGIPIN, while ensuring seamless access to them via the Mappls App.
Signing of MoU at Dak Bhawan
The integration of DIGIPIN into the Mappls application will allow enterprises, government agencies, and developers to incorporate DIGIPIN into their mapping platforms and solutions. This will foster a broader ecosystem of services and innovations, advancing the Department of Posts’ Digital Address Code initiative and supporting the framework of Address as a Service (AaaS) in India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسنگ نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے میپ مائی انڈیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی
29 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) نے میپ مائی انڈیا- میپلز، ایک لوکیکشن ٹکنالوجی فراہم کار، آئی او ٹی، اور جیو اسپیشل سالیوشنز کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس اشتراک کا مقصد ڈی آئی جی آئی پی آئی این کی ترقی اور نفاذ میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے میپ مائی انڈیا کے میپنگ پلیٹ فرام کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک اور میپ مائی انڈیا – میپلز کے نامزد نمائندوں نے نئی دہلی میں واقع ڈاک بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی شرائط کے تحت، میپ مائی انڈیا ’نو یور ڈیجی پن‘ایپلیکیشن میں انضمام کے لیے بنیادی نقشے فراہم کرے گا، صارفین کے لیے مرئیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور جغرافیائی محل وقوع کی بنیاد پر ڈیجی پن کی درست نسل کو فعال کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیجی پن کو میپلز ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ بھی مربوط کیا جائے گا، جس سے صارفین کو ڈیجی پن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامات کو تلاشنے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔ میپ مائی انڈیا اپنے ڈیٹابیس میں پہلے سے شناخت شدہ پتوں پر ڈیجی پن کی تخصیص کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا، جس سے مقام پر مبنی خدمات کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی اور مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر ڈیجی پن کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہرپریت سنگھ، رکن (آپریشنز)، ڈی او پی نے کہا، ’’ یہ شراکت داری ڈیجی پن کی رسائی اور رسائی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی۔ میپ مائی انڈیا کے میپنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط ہو کر، ہم ایک معیاری ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسنگ سسٹم بنا رہے ہیں جس سے لاکھوں شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو تقویت ملے گی۔‘‘
میپ مائی انڈیا میپلز کے معاون بانی اور سی ایم ڈی، جناب راکیش ورما نے کہا، ’’ میپ مائی انڈیا میپلز کو مکمل طور پر مقامی قومی ڈیجیٹل ایڈریسنگ سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانے پر فخر ہے۔ اے پی آئیز اور ای ڈی کے کا میپ مائی انڈیا میپلز سوٹ ایک مرتبہ محکمہ ڈاک کی ڈیجی پن ایپلی کیشنز میں ضم ہو جانے سے اربوں ہندوستانی شہریوں اور کاروباروں کو ڈیجی پن سے متعلق مختلف خدمات اور حل تیار کرکے بااختیار بنائے گا، جبکہ میپلز ایپ کے ذریعے ان تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ ‘‘
ڈاک بھون میں مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے
میپلز ایپلی کیشن میں ڈیجی پن کا انضمام کاروباری اداروں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور ڈویلپرز کو ڈیجی پن کو اپنے میپنگ پلیٹ فارمز اور حلوں میں شامل کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔ یہ خدمات اور اختراعات کے وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گا، محکمہ ڈاک کے ڈیجیٹل ایڈریس کوڈ کی پہل کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور ہندوستان میں ایڈریس بطور سروس (اے اے اے ایس) کے فریم ورک کی حمایت کرے گا۔