Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Partners with MapmyIndia to Advance India’s Digital Addressing System
29 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with MapmyIndia - Mappls, a provider of location technology, IoT, and geospatial solutions. The collaboration is aimed at utilizing MapmyIndia’s mapping platform and products to support the development and implementation of DIGIPIN.
The MoU was signed by designated representatives of the Department of Posts and MapmyIndia - Mappls at an event held at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi.
Under the terms of MoU, MapmyIndia will provide base maps for integration into the Know Your DIGIPIN application, enhancing visibility for users and enabling accurate generation of DIGIPINs based on geographic location. In addition, DIGIPIN functionality will be incorporated into the Mappls application, allowing users to search for and navigate to locations using DIGIPIN. MapmyIndia will also facilitate the allocation of DIGIPINs to addresses already identified within its database, thereby strengthening location-based services and promoting the broader adoption of DIGIPIN across platforms.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Harpreet Singh, Member (Operations), DoP, said, “This partnership will significantly enhance DIGIPIN's reach and accessibility. By integrating with MapmyIndia’s mapping platform, we are creating a standardized digital addressing system that will benefit millions of citizens and strengthen India's digital infrastructure for efficient service delivery.”
Shri Rakesh Verma, Co-founder and CMD, MapmyIndia Mappls said, "MapmyIndia Mappls is proud to join hands with The Department of Posts to develop a fully indigenous National Digital Addressing System. The MapmyIndia Mappls suite of APIs and SDKs once integrated into the Department of Posts’ DIGIPIN applications will empower billions of Indian citizens and businesses by the creation of various services and solutions around DIGIPIN, while ensuring seamless access to them via the Mappls App.
Signing of MoU at Dak Bhawan
The integration of DIGIPIN into the Mappls application will allow enterprises, government agencies, and developers to incorporate DIGIPIN into their mapping platforms and solutions. This will foster a broader ecosystem of services and innovations, advancing the Department of Posts’ Digital Address Code initiative and supporting the framework of Address as a Service (AaaS) in India.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने भारत के डिजिटल पता प्रणाली को उन्नत बनाने के लिए मैपमाईइंडिया के साथ साझेदारी की
29 AUG 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग (डीओपी) ने अवस्थिति प्रौद्योगिकी, आईओटी और भू-स्थानिक समाधान प्रदान करने वाली कंपनी, मैपमाईइंडिया-मैपल्स के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य डिजिपिन के विकास और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता के लिए मैपमाईइंडिया के मानचित्रण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और उत्पादों का उपयोग करना है।
डाक भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में डाक विभाग और मैपमाईइंडिया-मैपल्स के नामित प्रतिनिधियों ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौते की शर्तों के तहत, मैपमाईइंडिया "अपने डिजिपिन को जानें" अनुप्रयोग में एकीकरण के लिए आधार मानचित्र प्रदान करेगा, जिससे उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए दृश्यता बढ़ेगी और भौगोलिक स्थान के आधार पर सटीक डिजिपिन तैयार करना संभव होगा। इसके अलावा, मैपल्स अनुप्रयोग में डिजिपिन कार्यक्षमता को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता डिजिपिन का उपयोग करके स्थानों की खोज कर सकेंगे। मैपमाईइंडिया अपने डेटाबेस में पहले से ही पहचान किये गये पतों पर डिजिपिन के आवंटन की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे अवस्थिति-आधारित सेवाओं को मज़बूती मिलेगी और विभिन्न प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर डिजिपिन को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर, डाक विभाग के सदस्य (संचालन) श्री हरप्रीत सिंह ने कहा, "यह साझेदारी डिजिपिन की पहुँच और सुगमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाएगी। मैपमाईइंडिया के मानचित्रण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ एकीकरण करके, हम एक मानकीकृत डिजिटल पता प्रणाली बना रहे हैं जिससे लाखों नागरिकों को लाभ होगा और कुशल सेवा वितरण के लिए भारत की डिजिटल अवसंरचना को मज़बूती मिलेगी।"
मैपमाईइंडिया मैपल्स के सह-संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राकेश वर्मा ने कहा, "मैपमाईइंडिया मैपल्स को पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पता प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए डाक विभाग के साथ हाथ मिलाने पर गर्व है। डाक विभाग के डिजिपिन अनुप्रयोगों में एकीकृत होने के बाद, एपीआई और एसडीके का मैपमाईइंडिया मैपल्स सूट, डिजिपिन से संबंधित विभिन्न सेवाओं और समाधानों के निर्माण द्वारा अरबों भारतीय नागरिकों और व्यवसायों को सशक्त बनाएगा, साथ ही मैपल्स ऐप के माध्यम से उन तक निर्बाध पहुँच भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।"
डाक भवन में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम
मैपल्स अनुप्रयोग में डिजिपिन के एकीकरण से उद्यमों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य संचालकों को अपने मानचित्रण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और समाधानों में डिजिपिन को शामिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे सेवाओं और नवाचारों का एक व्यापक इकोसिस्टम विकसित होगा, डाक विभाग की डिजिटल पता संहिता पहल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत में सेवा के रूप में पता प्रणाली (एएएएसरूपरेखा को समर्थन मिलेगा।