Ministry of Women and Child Development
Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), Launches Official Website, Strengthening Digital Governance in Line with the Vision of Prime Minister for a Digital India and Viksit Bharat@2047
29 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD), an autonomous organization under the aegis of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, launched its official website: www.spniwcd.wcd.gov.in, marking an important step towards the digitalisation of training and the accessibility of learning materials and videos on digital platforms. The website was formally launched on 29th August 2025 by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, stated that the launch of the website reflects the Ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for empowering women and children, under the visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is emphasizing digitalisation as a cornerstone for building a Viksit Bharat@2047. She emphasized that the portal will serve as a vital platform for disseminating knowledge, research, and resources, thereby strengthening citizen-centric governance.
The digital portal of SPNIWCD comes equipped with a wide range of features designed to enhance accessibility and user experience. It offers e-learning modules that enable users to strengthen their skills and knowledge at their own pace, along with an e-archive and integrated digital library for secure storage, quick retrieval, and easy access to important documents and research materials. A dashboard for real-time data provides live updates on training programmes, schemes, and institutional activities, while the online registration and appointment system simplifies access to services under the Child Guidance Centre (CGC), Advanced Diploma in Child Guidance and Counselling (AGSC), National Communal Harmony, and NCF. The platform further includes an interactive feedback mechanism to capture user suggestions for continuous improvement and a revamped, user-friendly design that ensures seamless navigation for all. In addition, it hosts a comprehensive repository of resources covering Mission Shakti, Mission Vatsalya, Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, as well as dedicated sections on child protection, women empowerment, safety, nutrition, and statistical data.
The initiative reaffirmed the Government’s resolve to ensure that information and services related to women and child development are accessible to all, contributing to the creation of an inclusive, empowered, and digitally enabled Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान ने प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया और विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को मज़बूत करने हेतु अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट आरंभ की
29 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में स्वायत्त संगठन, सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान ने अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.spniwcd.wcd.gov.in आरंभ की है। यह प्रशिक्षण के डिजिटलीकरण और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर शिक्षण सामग्री और वीडियो सुलभ कराने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस वेबसाइट का औपचारिक शुभारंभ 29 अगस्त 2025 को दोपहर 12:30 बजे महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने किया ।
इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि इस वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी मार्गदर्शन में, महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण को आधारशिला के रूप में महत्व दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह पोर्टल ज्ञान, अनुसंधान और संसाधनों के प्रसार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूती मिलेगी।
सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) का डिजिटल पोर्टल पहुँच और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई कई विशेषताओं से सुसज्जित है। यह ई-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल प्रदान करता है जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी गति से अपने कौशल और ज्ञान को निखारने में सक्षम बनाता है, साथ ही सुरक्षित भंडारण, त्वरित पुनर्प्राप्ति और महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों व शोध सामग्रियों तक आसान पहुँच के लिए ई-आर्काइव और एकीकृत डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी भी प्रदान करता है। यह रीयल-टाइम डेटा के लिए डैशबोर्ड प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, योजनाओं और संस्थागत गतिविधियों पर लाइव अपडेट प्रदान करता है, जबकि ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और अपॉइंटमेंट प्रणाली बाल मार्गदर्शन केंद्र (सीजीसी), बाल मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श में उन्नत डिप्लोमा (एजीएससी), राष्ट्रीय सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव और एनसीएफ के तहत सेवाओं तक पहुँच को आसान बनाती है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में निरंतर सुधार के लिए उपयोगकर्ता सुझावों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इंटरैक्टिव फीडबैक तंत्र और नया, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल डिज़ाइन शामिल है जो सभी के लिए सहज नेविगेशन सुनिश्चित करता है। इसके अलावा, इसमें मिशन शक्ति, मिशन वात्सल्य, मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 को कवर करने वाले संसाधनों का व्यापक भंडार है, साथ ही बाल संरक्षण, महिला सशक्तिकरण, सुरक्षा, पोषण और सांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों पर समर्पित अनुभाग भी हैं।
इस पहल ने सरकार के इस संकल्प की पुष्टि की है कि महिला एवं बाल विकास से संबंधित जानकारी और सेवाएँ सभी के लिए सुलभ हों, जिससे समावेशी, सशक्त और डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान मिले।