Ministry of Culture
Screening of International Award-Winning Film 'Selfie Please' Held at IGNCA
29 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Teachers University, in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), organized a special screening of the nationally and internationally acclaimed short film 'Selfie Please’ at the IGNCA’s Samvet Auditorium. The film portrays the story of a family where the elder sister has Down Syndrome, leading the younger sister to feel neglected, believing that their mother gives more attention to the elder sibling. The film’s writer and director, Anu Singh Chaudhary, has presented this sensitive theme with great emotional depth.
The inaugural session was addressed by theatre expert and academician Malavika Joshi and Vice Chancellor of Delhi Teachers University, Prof. Anu Singh Lather. Malavika Joshi stated that the subject of the film is deeply sensitive, and the way the phrase ‘Selfie Please’ is written on the poster conveys a powerful message. She remarked that the 15-minute film has the potential to change one’s perspective on life. Prof. Anu Singh Lather emphasized, “It is our responsibility to bridge the disconnect between higher education and theatre/media. From this platform, I urge theatre and media professionals to engage with universities. Students are highly enthusiastic, and collaborating with them will be a rewarding experience for you.”
Director Anu Singh Chaudhary shared that making this film took considerable time, as a director can only make choices when they possess both personal experience as a human being and the freedom to narrate a story in their own way.
At the conclusion of the program, Anurag Punetha, Head of IGNCA’s Media Centre, delivered the vote of thanks, stating that the film not only sensitizes us as human beings but also educates us.
Following the screening, a special discussion was held on the theme 'The Myth of a Normal Family’. The panel featured film writer-director Anu Singh Chaudhary, actress Sarika Singh, Malavika Joshi, and iCANthink founder Deepa Garwa, who all shared their insights. The discussion was moderated by Dr. Sanjeev Rai, Registrar of Delhi Teachers University, with a thematic introduction presented by Sahar Baig. This was followed by a Q\&A session, during which the panelists answered audience questions related to the film.
The audience found both the film’s message and the subsequent discussion to be highly relevant and inspiring. This event marks a meaningful initiative in the fields of art and education, offering a fresh perspective on family, society, and personal identity.

وزارات ثقافت
بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم 'سیلفی پلیز' کی آئی جی این سی اے میں اسکریننگ
29 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی ٹیچرز یونیورسٹی نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے اشتراک سے آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل کرنے والی مختصر فلم 'سیلفی پلیز' کی خصوصی اسکریننگ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ فلم میں ایک ایسے خاندان کی کہانی پیش کی گئی ہےجس میں بڑی بہن ڈاؤن سنڈروم جیسی بیماری میں مبتلا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے چھوٹی بہن کولگتا ہے کہ اس کی ماں بڑی بہن کوزیادہ توجہ دیتی ہے اوروہ خود کو نظرانداز محسوس کرتی ہے ۔ فلم کے مصنف اور ہدایت کار انو سنگھ چودھری نے اس حساس موضوع کو بڑی جذباتی گہرائی کے ساتھ پیش کیا ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے تھیٹر کی ماہر اور ماہر تعلیم مالویکا جوشی اور دہلی ٹیچرز یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر انو سنگھ لاٹھیر نے خطاب کیا ۔ مالویکا جوشی نے کہا کہ فلم کا موضوع انتہائی حساس ہے ، اور جس طرح سے پوسٹر پر 'سیلفی پلیز' کا جملہ لکھا گیا ہے وہ ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ 15 منٹ کی فلم میں زندگی کے بارے میں کسی کے نقطہ نظر کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ پروفیسر انو سنگھ لاٹھیر نے زور دے کر کہا ، "یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اعلی تعلیم اور تھیٹر/میڈیا کے درمیان خلا کو پر کریں ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے ، میں تھیٹر اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد سے درخواست کرتی ہوں کہ وہ یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ جڑیں ۔ طلباء بہت پرجوش ہوتے ہیں ، اور ان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا آپ کے لیے ایک فائدہ مند تجربہ ہوگا ۔ "
ہدایت کار انو سنگھ چودھری نے بتایا کہ اس فلم کو بنانے میں کافی وقت لگا ، بطور ہدایت کار تب ہی فیصلہ لے سکتے ہیں جب ان کے پاس بطور انسان ذاتی تجربہ اور اپنے طریقے سے کہانی بیان کرنے کی آزادی دونوں ہوں ۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر آئی جی این سی اے کے میڈیا سینٹر کے سربراہ انوراگ پنیٹھا نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ فلم نہ صرف ہمیں انسان کے طور پر حساس بناتی ہے بلکہ ہمیں تعلیم بھی دیتی ہے ۔
اسکریننگ کے بعد 'ایک عام خاندان کاتصور' کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی مباحثہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔ پینل میں فلم رائٹر-ڈائریکٹر انو سنگھ چودھری ، اداکارہ ساریکا سنگھ ، مالویکا جوشی ، اور آئی کین تھنک کی بانی دیپا گڑوا شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کی ۔ اس مباحثے کی نظامت دہلی ٹیچرز یونیورسٹی کے رجسٹرار ڈاکٹر سنجیو رائے نے کی ، جس کا موضوعاتی تعارف سحر بیگ نے پیش کیا ۔ اس کے بعد سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا ، جس کے دوران پینلسٹوں نے فلم سے متعلق سامعین کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے ۔
شرکاء نے فلم کے پیغام اور اس کے بعد کی بحث دونوں کو انتہائی متعلقہ اور متاثر کن پایا ۔ یہ تقریب آرٹ اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں ایک بامعنی پہل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو خاندان ، معاشرے اور ذاتی شناخت پر ایک نیا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتی ہے ۔