Ministry of Culture
Screening of International Award-Winning Film 'Selfie Please' Held at IGNCA
29 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Teachers University, in collaboration with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), organized a special screening of the nationally and internationally acclaimed short film 'Selfie Please’ at the IGNCA’s Samvet Auditorium. The film portrays the story of a family where the elder sister has Down Syndrome, leading the younger sister to feel neglected, believing that their mother gives more attention to the elder sibling. The film’s writer and director, Anu Singh Chaudhary, has presented this sensitive theme with great emotional depth.
The inaugural session was addressed by theatre expert and academician Malavika Joshi and Vice Chancellor of Delhi Teachers University, Prof. Anu Singh Lather. Malavika Joshi stated that the subject of the film is deeply sensitive, and the way the phrase ‘Selfie Please’ is written on the poster conveys a powerful message. She remarked that the 15-minute film has the potential to change one’s perspective on life. Prof. Anu Singh Lather emphasized, “It is our responsibility to bridge the disconnect between higher education and theatre/media. From this platform, I urge theatre and media professionals to engage with universities. Students are highly enthusiastic, and collaborating with them will be a rewarding experience for you.”
Director Anu Singh Chaudhary shared that making this film took considerable time, as a director can only make choices when they possess both personal experience as a human being and the freedom to narrate a story in their own way.
At the conclusion of the program, Anurag Punetha, Head of IGNCA’s Media Centre, delivered the vote of thanks, stating that the film not only sensitizes us as human beings but also educates us.
Following the screening, a special discussion was held on the theme 'The Myth of a Normal Family’. The panel featured film writer-director Anu Singh Chaudhary, actress Sarika Singh, Malavika Joshi, and iCANthink founder Deepa Garwa, who all shared their insights. The discussion was moderated by Dr. Sanjeev Rai, Registrar of Delhi Teachers University, with a thematic introduction presented by Sahar Baig. This was followed by a Q\&A session, during which the panelists answered audience questions related to the film.
The audience found both the film’s message and the subsequent discussion to be highly relevant and inspiring. This event marks a meaningful initiative in the fields of art and education, offering a fresh perspective on family, society, and personal identity.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म 'सेल्फी प्लीज' की स्क्रीनिंग इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में आयोजित
29 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली शिक्षक विश्वविद्यालय ने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सहयोग से आईजीएनसीए के समवेत सभागार में राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित लघु फिल्म 'सेल्फी प्लीज' की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया। यह फिल्म एक ऐसे परिवार की कहानी है जहां बड़ी बहन डाउन सिंड्रोम से पीड़ित है, जिसके कारण छोटी बहन उपेक्षित महसूस करती है और उसे लगता है कि उसकी माँ बड़ी बहन पर ज़्यादा ध्यान देती है। फिल्म की लेखिका और निर्देशक अनु सिंह चौधरी ने इस संवेदनशील विषय को बेहद भावनात्मकता के साथ प्रस्तुत किया है।
रंगमंच विशेषज्ञ एवं शिक्षाविद मालविका जोशी और दिल्ली शिक्षक विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. अनु सिंह लाठर ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। मालविका जोशी ने कहा कि फिल्म का विषय बेहद संवेदनशील है और पोस्टर पर जिस तरह से 'सेल्फी प्लीज' लिखा गया है, वह एक सशक्त संदेश देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 मिनट की यह फिल्म जीवन के प्रति दृष्टिकोण बदलने की क्षमता रखती है। प्रो. अनु सिंह लाठर ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उच्च शिक्षा और रंगमंच/मीडिया के बीच की दूरी को पाटना हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी है। इस मंच से, मैं रंगमंच और मीडिया क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों से विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ जुड़ने का आग्रह करती हूँ। छात्र बेहद उत्साहित हैं और उनके साथ सहयोग करना आपके लिए एक सुखद अनुभव होगा।
निर्देशक अनु सिंह चौधरी ने बताया कि इस फिल्म को बनाने में काफी समय लगा क्योंकि एक निर्देशक केवल तभी निर्णय ले सकता है जब उसके पास एक इंसान के रूप में व्यक्तिगत अनुभव और अपने तरीके से कहानी कहने की स्वतंत्रता हो।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के मीडिया सेंटर के प्रमुख अनुराग पुनेठा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करते हुए कहा कि यह फिल्म न केवल हमें मानव के रूप में संवेदनशील बनाती है बल्कि हमें शिक्षित भी करती है।
स्क्रीनिंग के बाद, 'एक सामान्य परिवार का मिथक' विषय पर एक विशेष चर्चा आयोजित की गई। पैनल में फिल्म की लेखिका-निर्देशक अनु सिंह चौधरी, अभिनेत्री सारिका सिंह, मालविका जोशी और iCANthink की संस्थापक दीपा गरवा शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने अपने विचार साझा किए। चर्चा का संचालन दिल्ली शिक्षक विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. संजीव राय ने किया और विषयगत परिचय सहर बेग ने प्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र हुआ, जिसमें पैनलिस्टों ने फिल्म से संबंधित दर्शकों के सवालों के जवाब दिए।
दर्शकों को फिल्म का संदेश और उसके बाद हुई चर्चा, दोनों ही बेहद प्रासंगिक और प्रेरणादायक लगे। यह कार्यक्रम कला और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक सार्थक पहल का प्रतीक है, जो परिवार, समाज और व्यक्तिगत पहचान पर एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है।