Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during interaction with Governors of Prefectures
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar
It is my great pleasure to meet you all today. You are the living embodiment of the energy and diversity of Japan.
I can feel in this room, the speed of Saitama, the resilience of Miyagi, the vibrancy of Fukuoka, and the heritage of Nara. All of you have the warmth of Kumamoto, the freshness of Nagano, the beauty of Shizuoka, and the pulse of Nagasaki. All of you embody the strength of Mount Fuji and the spirit of Sakura. Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
The deep bonds between India and Japan go back thousands of years. We are connected by the compassion of Lord Buddha. Bengal's Radhabinod Pal put 'justice' above 'strategy' in the 'Tokyo Trials'. We are connected by his indomitable courage.
Diamond merchants from my home state of Gujarat came to Kobe in the early part of the last century. Hama-Matsu's company brought about a revolution in India's automobile sector. This entrepreneurial spirit of both countries connects us.
There are many such stories like these, many relationships, that closely connect India and Japan. Today, new chapters are being written in these relations in the field of trade, technology, tourism, security, skill, and culture. This relationship is not limited to the corridors of Tokyo or Delhi. This relationship lives in the thoughts of the people of India and Japan.
Excellencies,
Before becoming the Prime Minister, I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for about a decade and a half. And during this time, I also had the privilege of visiting Japan. I have closely seen the potential and possibilities in our states and your prefectures.
As Chief Minister, my focus was Policy driven governance, promoting industry, building strong infrastructure, and creating a conducive environment for investment. Today, this is also known as the ‘Gujarat Model’.
In 2014, after becoming the Prime Minister, I made this thinking a part of national policy. We reinvigorated the competitive spirit in our states. We made them a platform for national growth. Just like the prefectures of Japan, every state of India has its own identity, its own specialty. Their areas are different. Some are coastal, others are situated in the lap of the mountains.
We have worked to turn our diversity into dividend. To boost the economy and identity of every district, we launched the "One District - One Product” campaign. For the underdeveloped districts and blocks, we introduced the Aspirational District and Block Program. To connect remote border villages with the mainstream, we started the Vibrant Villages Program. Today, these districts and villages are emerging as new centres of national growth.
Excellencies,
Your prefectures are real powerhouses of technology, manufacturing, and innovation. Some of them have economies larger than entire countries. This also means you carry an equally great responsibility.
The future of international collaboration is being shaped by your efforts. Many Indian states and Japanese prefectures already have partnerships, such as:
Gujarat and Shizuoka,
Uttar Pradesh and Yamanashi,
Maharashtra and Wakayama,
Andhra Pradesh and Toyama.
However, I believe that this partnership should not remain only on paper. It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
We want Indian states to become hubs of international cooperation. With this in mind, Prime Minister Ishiba and I launched the State - Prefecture Partnership Initiative yesterday. Our goal is for delegations from at least three Indian states and three prefectures to visit each other’s countries every year. I warmly invite all of you to be part of this initiative, and to visit India.
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
Your province provides fertile ground not only for large companies but also for SMEs and start-ups. Similarly, in India, start-ups and MSMEs from smaller towns are playing a vital role in driving the country’s growth story.
If these vibrant ecosystems of Japan and India come together -
Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
I am happy that with this thought in mind, a Business Exchange Forum is being launched in Kansai. This will create direct communication between companies, bring new investments, strengthen startup partnerships, and create more opportunities for skilled professionals.
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together.
Japan’s universities are world-renowned. To encourage more Indian students to study here, learn, and contribute, we launched an Action Plan yesterday with Prime Minister Ishiba. Under this plan, over the next 5 years, 5 lakh individuals will take part in exchange programs across different sectors. In addition to this, 50,000 skilled Indian professionals will come to Japan. Japan’s prefectures will play a key role in this. I am confident we will have your support in this effort.
Excellencies,
I wish that as our countries move forward together, every prefecture and every Indian state creates new industries, develops new skills, and opens up new opportunities for its people.
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let Kanagawa and Karnataka, give voice.
Let Aichi and Assam, dream together.
Let Okayama and Odisha, build the future.
Thank you very much.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
Prefectures के राज्यपालों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार
आज आप सभी से जुड़कर मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। आप सब जापान की विविधता और ऊर्जा की सजीव तस्वीर हैं।
मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूँ कि इस कमरे में - सैतामा की रफ्तार है, मियागी की resilience है, फुकुओका की जीवंतता है, और, नारा की विरासत की खुशबु है। आप सभी में कु‍मामोतो की गर्मजोशी है, नागानो की ताजगी है, शिज़ुओका की सुंदरता है, और नागासाकी की धड़कन है। आप सभी, mount फूजी की ताकत है, साकुरा की आत्मा के प्रतीक हैं। Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
भारत और जापान का हजारों वर्ष पुराना गहरा नाता है। हम भगवान बुद्ध की करुणा से जुड़े हुए हैं। बंगाल के राधाबिनोद पाल ने ‘टोक्यो ट्रायल्स’ में ‘न्याय’ को ‘रणनीति’ से ऊपर रखा। हम उनके अदम्य साहस से जुड़े हैं।
मेरे होम स्टेट गुजरात से, हीरों के व्यापारी, पिछली सदी की शुरुआत में कोबे आये थे। हमा-मात्सु की कंपनी ने भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल सेक्टर में एक क्रांति पैदा की। दोनों देशों की यह उद्यमशीलता की भावना हमें जोड़ती है ।
इसके अलावा ऐसी कई गाथाएं हैं, कई रिश्ते हैं, जो भारत और जापान को बहुत करीब से जोड़ते हैं। आज इन संबंधों में, ट्रेड, टेक्नॉलजी, टुरिज़म, सुरक्षा, स्किल, और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहे हैं। यह संबंध केवल टोक्यो या दिल्ली की कॉरिडोर तक सीमित नहीं है। यह संबंध भारत के राज्यों और जापान के लोगों की सोच में जीते हैं ।
Excellencies,
प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले, मैंने करीब डेढ़ दशक तक गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में काम किया। और इसी दौरान मुझे जापान यात्रा का सौभाग्य भी मिला । मैंने करीब से देखा है कि राज्यों और प्रीफेक्चर्स में कितनी क्षमता है, कितनी संभावनाएं हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए मेरा फोकस था – Policy driven governance. Industry को बढ़ावा देना, मज़बूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाना, और, Investment के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना। आज लोग इसे "गुजरात मॉडल" के रूप में भी जानते हैं।
2014 में, प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद, मैंने इस सोच को राष्ट्रीय नीति का हिस्सा बनाया। हमने राज्यों में competitive spirit जगाई। उन्हें नेशनल ग्रोथ का प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया। जापान के प्रीफेक्चर्स, उन्ही की तरह, भारत के हर राज्य की अपनी पहचान है, अपनी विशेषता है। उनके क्षेत्रफल अलग-अलग हैं। किसी के पास समुद्र तट है, तो कोई पहाड़ों की गोद में बसा है।
हमने इस diversity को dividend के रूप में बदलने का काम किया है। हर जिले की इकॉनमी और आइडेंटिटी को बल देने के लिए- One District One Product अभियान शुरू किया। जो जिले और blocks राष्ट्रीय विकास से पीछे रह गए, उनके लिए Aspirational District और ब्लाक Program चलाये। सुदूर सीमावर्ती गांवों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए Vibrant Villages Program चलाया। और अब ये जिले और गाँव नैशनल ग्रोथ के केंद्र बन रहे हैं।
Excellencies,
आपके प्रीफेक्चर्स टेक्नोलॉजी, manufacturing और इनोवेशन के असली पावर हाउस हैं। कुछ प्रीफेक्चर्स की अर्थव्यवस्था तो कई देशों से भी बड़ी है। इसलिए आप सभी की जिम्मेदारी भी बड़ी है।
International collaboration का future आपके हाथों से लिखा जा रहा है। भारत के कई राज्यों और प्रीफेक्चर्स की पहले से साझेदारी है । जैसे कि -
गुजरात और शिज़ुओका,
उत्तर प्रदेश और यमानाशी,
महाराष्ट्र और वकायामा,
आंध्र प्रदेश और तोयामा ।
लेकिन मेरा मानना है कि ये साझेदारी केवल कागज़ पर नहीं रहनी चाहिए। It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
हम चाहते हैं कि भारत के राज्य भी अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का केंद्र बने। इसी सोच के साथ, कल मैंने और प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा ने State – प्रीफेक्ट्चर Partnership Initiative लॉन्च किया है । हमारा टारगेट है कि हर साल कम से कम तीन भारतीय राज्य और तीन प्रीफेक्चर के delegations एक दूसरे को visit करें। आप सब को इस initiative से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ। भारत यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण देता हूँ।
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
आपके प्रीफेक्चर सिर्फ बड़ी कंपनियों के ही नहीं, बल्कि SMEs और start-ups के fertile ground हैं। भारत में भी छोटे शहरों से निकले start ups और MSME, देश की ग्रोथ story में योगदान दे रहे हैं ।
अगर जापान और भारत के ये vibrant ecosystems साथ आ जाएं तो-
Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इसी सोच के साथ, कानसाई में, बिज़नेस एक्सचेंज फोरम शुरू किया जा रहा है। यहाँ कंपनियों में सीधा संवाद बनेगा, नए निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्टार्टअप्स के बीच साझेदारी बढ़ेगी, और skilled professionals के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together
जापान की universities विश्व प्रसिद्ध हैं। ज्यादा से ज्यादा भारतीय छात्र यहाँ आयें, सीखें और अपना योगदान दे सकें, इसी उद्देश्य के साथ, कल प्रधानमंत्री इशिबा के साथ, हमने एक Action Plan launch किया है। इसके तहत अगले 5 वर्षों में, अलग अलग क्षेत्रों में, 5 लाख लोगों के exchange को प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा। और, साथ ही, 50,000 भारतीय skilled professionals जापान भेजे जायेंगे। इसमें प्रीफेक्चर्स की बहुत अहम भूमिका होगी। मुझे विश्वास है कि इसमें आप सभी का सहयोग मिलेगा।
Excellencies,
मेरी इच्छा है कि जैसे हमारे देश एक साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, वैसे ही हर प्रीफेक्चर और हर भारतीय राज्य, नई इंडस्ट्री बनाए, नए स्किल्स विकसित करे, और, अपने लोगों के लिए नए अवसर खोले।
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let कानागावा and कर्नाटका, give voice.
Let आइची and असाम, dream together.
Let ओकायामा and ओड़िसा, build the future.
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद ।
अरिगातो गोज़ा-इमासु ।