Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during interaction with Governors of Prefectures
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar
It is my great pleasure to meet you all today. You are the living embodiment of the energy and diversity of Japan.
I can feel in this room, the speed of Saitama, the resilience of Miyagi, the vibrancy of Fukuoka, and the heritage of Nara. All of you have the warmth of Kumamoto, the freshness of Nagano, the beauty of Shizuoka, and the pulse of Nagasaki. All of you embody the strength of Mount Fuji and the spirit of Sakura. Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
The deep bonds between India and Japan go back thousands of years. We are connected by the compassion of Lord Buddha. Bengal's Radhabinod Pal put 'justice' above 'strategy' in the 'Tokyo Trials'. We are connected by his indomitable courage.
Diamond merchants from my home state of Gujarat came to Kobe in the early part of the last century. Hama-Matsu's company brought about a revolution in India's automobile sector. This entrepreneurial spirit of both countries connects us.
There are many such stories like these, many relationships, that closely connect India and Japan. Today, new chapters are being written in these relations in the field of trade, technology, tourism, security, skill, and culture. This relationship is not limited to the corridors of Tokyo or Delhi. This relationship lives in the thoughts of the people of India and Japan.
Excellencies,
Before becoming the Prime Minister, I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for about a decade and a half. And during this time, I also had the privilege of visiting Japan. I have closely seen the potential and possibilities in our states and your prefectures.
As Chief Minister, my focus was Policy driven governance, promoting industry, building strong infrastructure, and creating a conducive environment for investment. Today, this is also known as the ‘Gujarat Model’.
In 2014, after becoming the Prime Minister, I made this thinking a part of national policy. We reinvigorated the competitive spirit in our states. We made them a platform for national growth. Just like the prefectures of Japan, every state of India has its own identity, its own specialty. Their areas are different. Some are coastal, others are situated in the lap of the mountains.
We have worked to turn our diversity into dividend. To boost the economy and identity of every district, we launched the "One District - One Product” campaign. For the underdeveloped districts and blocks, we introduced the Aspirational District and Block Program. To connect remote border villages with the mainstream, we started the Vibrant Villages Program. Today, these districts and villages are emerging as new centres of national growth.
Excellencies,
Your prefectures are real powerhouses of technology, manufacturing, and innovation. Some of them have economies larger than entire countries. This also means you carry an equally great responsibility.
The future of international collaboration is being shaped by your efforts. Many Indian states and Japanese prefectures already have partnerships, such as:
Gujarat and Shizuoka,
Uttar Pradesh and Yamanashi,
Maharashtra and Wakayama,
Andhra Pradesh and Toyama.
However, I believe that this partnership should not remain only on paper. It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
We want Indian states to become hubs of international cooperation. With this in mind, Prime Minister Ishiba and I launched the State - Prefecture Partnership Initiative yesterday. Our goal is for delegations from at least three Indian states and three prefectures to visit each other’s countries every year. I warmly invite all of you to be part of this initiative, and to visit India.
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
Your province provides fertile ground not only for large companies but also for SMEs and start-ups. Similarly, in India, start-ups and MSMEs from smaller towns are playing a vital role in driving the country’s growth story.
If these vibrant ecosystems of Japan and India come together -
Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
I am happy that with this thought in mind, a Business Exchange Forum is being launched in Kansai. This will create direct communication between companies, bring new investments, strengthen startup partnerships, and create more opportunities for skilled professionals.
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together.
Japan’s universities are world-renowned. To encourage more Indian students to study here, learn, and contribute, we launched an Action Plan yesterday with Prime Minister Ishiba. Under this plan, over the next 5 years, 5 lakh individuals will take part in exchange programs across different sectors. In addition to this, 50,000 skilled Indian professionals will come to Japan. Japan’s prefectures will play a key role in this. I am confident we will have your support in this effort.
Excellencies,
I wish that as our countries move forward together, every prefecture and every Indian state creates new industries, develops new skills, and opens up new opportunities for its people.
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let Kanagawa and Karnataka, give voice.
Let Aichi and Assam, dream together.
Let Okayama and Odisha, build the future.
Thank you very much.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پریفیکچرس کے گورنروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے اظہارِ خیال کا اردو ترجمہ
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار
آج آپ سب سے مل کر مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ۔ آپ جاپان کی توانائی اور گوناگونیت کا زندہ وجاوید مجسمہ ہیں ۔
میں اس کمرے میں ، سےتاما کی رفتار ، میاگی کی لچک ، فوکوکا کی تحریک اور نارا کے ورثے کو محسوس کر سکتا ہوں ۔ آپ سب کے پاس کماموٹو کی گرم جوشی ، ناگانو کی تازگی ، شیزوکا کی خوبصورتی اور ناگاساکی کی دھڑکن ہے ۔ آپ سب ماؤنٹ فُوجی کی طاقت اور ساکورا کے جذبے کو مجسم بناتے ہیں ۔ آپ سب مل کر جاپان کو لازوال بناتے ہیں ۔
معززین ،
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان گہرے رشتے ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں ۔ ہم بھگوان بدھ کی ہمدردی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ بنگال کے رادھابنود پال نے ’ٹوکیو ٹرائلز‘ میں ’انصاف‘ کو ’حکمت عملی‘ سے بالاتر رکھا ۔ ہم ان کی ناقابل تسخیر ہمت سے مربوط ہیں ۔
میری آبائی ریاست گجرات کے ہیرے کے تاجر پچھلی صدی کے اوائل میں کوبے آئے تھے ۔ ہما-ماتسو کی کمپنی نے ہندوستان کے آٹوموبائل کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کیا ۔ دونوں ممالک کا یہ کاروباری جذبہ ہمیں جوڑتا ہے ۔
اس طرح کی بہت سی کہانیاں ہیں ، بہت سے تعلقات ، جو ہندوستان اور جاپان کے قریبی رابطے کی مثال ہیں ۔ آج تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، سیاحت ، سلامتی ، ہنر مندی اور ثقافت کے شعبے میں ان رشتوں میں نئے باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ رشتہ ٹوکیو یا دہلی کے گلیاروں تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ یہ رشتہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں موجود ہے۔
معززین ،
وزیر اعظم بننے سے پہلے میں نے تقریبا ڈیڑھ دہائی تک گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ۔ اور اس دوران مجھے جاپان کا دورہ کرنے کا بھی اعزاز حاصل ہوا ۔ میں نے اپنی ریاستوں اور آپ کے پریفیکچرس میں امکانات کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے ۔
وزیر اعلی کے طور پر ، میری توجہ پالیسی پر مبنی حکمرانی ، صنعت کو فروغ دینے ، مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ، اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے پر تھی ۔ آج اسے ’گجرات ماڈل‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ۔
سال2014 میں وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد میں نے اس سوچ کو قومی پالیسی کا حصہ بنایا ۔ ہم نے اپنی ریاستوں میں مسابقتی جذبے کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا ۔ ہم نے انہیں قومی ترقی کا پلیٹ فارم بنایا ۔ جاپان کے پریفیکچرز کی طرح ، ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست کی اپنی شناخت ، اپنی خصوصیت ہے ۔ ان کے علاقے مختلف ہیں ۔ کچھ ساحلی ہیں ، دیگر پہاڑوں کی گود میں واقع ہیں ۔
ہم نے اپنی گوناگونیت کو منافع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے ۔ ہر ضلع کی معیشت اور شناخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم نے’’ون ڈسٹرکٹ-ون پروڈکٹ‘‘ مہم شروع کی ۔ پسماندہ اضلاع اور بلاکوں کے لیے ، ہم نے امنگوں پر مبنی ضلع اور بلاک پروگرام متعارف کرایا ۔ دور دراز کے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو مرکزی دھارے سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے ہم نے وائبرینٹ ولیجز پروگرام شروع کیا ۔ آج یہ اضلاع اور گاؤں قومی ترقی کے نئے مراکز کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں ۔
معززین ،
آپ کے پریفیکچر ٹیکنالوجی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے حقیقی پاور ہاؤس ہیں ۔ ان میں سے کچھ کی معیشتیں پورے ممالک سے بڑی ہیں ۔ اس کا مطلب یہ بھی ہے کہ آپ پر اتنی ہی بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے ۔
بین الاقوامی تعاون کا مستقبل آپ کی کوششوں سے تشکیل پا رہا ہے ۔ بہت سی ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور جاپانی پریفیکچرس میں پہلے ہی شراکت داریاں ہیں ، جیسے:
گجرات اور شیزوکا ،
اتر پردیش اور یامانشی ،
مہاراشٹر اور وکیاما ،
آندھرا پردیش اور تویاما ۔
تاہم ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری صرف کاغذ پر نہیں رہنی چاہیے ۔ اسے کاغذ سے لوگوں تک خوشحالی تک پہنچنا چاہیے ۔
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی ریاستیں بین الاقوامی اشتراک کے مرکز بنیں ۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم اشیبا اور میں نے کل اسٹیٹ-پریفیکچر پارٹنرشپ انیشیٹو کا آغاز کیا ۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کم از کم تین ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور تین پریفیکچرس کے وفود ہر سال ایک دوسرے کے ممالک کا دورہ کریں ۔ میں آپ سب کو اس پہل کا حصہ بننے اور ہندوستان آنے کی گرمجوشی سے دعوت دیتا ہوں ۔
ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور جاپان کے پریفیکچرز کو ہماری مشترکہ ترقی میں شریک پائلٹ بننے دیں ۔
آپ کا صوبہ نہ صرف بڑی کمپنیوں بلکہ ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بھی زرخیز زمین فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان میں چھوٹے شہروں کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
اگر جاپان اور ہندوستان کے یہ متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام ایک ساتھ آتے ہیں -
خیالات کا ایک سلسلہ ہوگا ، اختراعات میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اور مواقع سامنے آئیں گے!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس خیال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کنسائی میں بزنس ایکسچینج فورم کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس سے کمپنیوں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ قائم ہوگا ، نئی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی ، اسٹارٹ اپ شراکت داری مضبوط ہوگی اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں
معززین ،
جب نوجوان ذہن ایک دوسرے سے رابطے میں آتے ہیں تو عظیم ممالک ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کرتے ہیں ۔
جاپان کی یونیورسٹیاں عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہیں ۔ مزید ہندوستانی طلباء کو یہاں پڑھنے ، سیکھنے اور تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ، ہم نے کل وزیر اعظم اشیبا کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ایکشن پلان شروع کیا ۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت اگلے 5 سالوں میں 5 لاکھ افراد مختلف شعبوں میں تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 50,000 ہنر مند ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد جاپان آئیں گے ۔ جاپان کے پریفیکچر اس میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس کوشش میں ہمیں آپ کا تعاون حاصل ہوگا ۔
معززین ،
میری خواہش ہے کہ جیسے جیسے ہمارے ممالک مل کر آگے بڑھیں ، ہر پریفیکچر اور ہر ہندوستانی ریاست نئی صنعتیں بنائے ، نئی مہارتیں تیار کرے ، اور اپنے لوگوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں ۔
ٹوکیو اور دہلی قائدانہ رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
لیکن ، کانگاوا اور کرناٹک کو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے دیں ۔
آئیچی اور آسام کو مل کر خواب دیکھنے دیں ۔
اوکایاما اور اڈیشہ کو مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنے دیں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔
اریگاتو گوزیماسو ۔