Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's remarks during interaction with Governors of Prefectures
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar
It is my great pleasure to meet you all today. You are the living embodiment of the energy and diversity of Japan.
I can feel in this room, the speed of Saitama, the resilience of Miyagi, the vibrancy of Fukuoka, and the heritage of Nara. All of you have the warmth of Kumamoto, the freshness of Nagano, the beauty of Shizuoka, and the pulse of Nagasaki. All of you embody the strength of Mount Fuji and the spirit of Sakura. Together, you make Japan timeless.
Excellencies,
The deep bonds between India and Japan go back thousands of years. We are connected by the compassion of Lord Buddha. Bengal's Radhabinod Pal put 'justice' above 'strategy' in the 'Tokyo Trials'. We are connected by his indomitable courage.
Diamond merchants from my home state of Gujarat came to Kobe in the early part of the last century. Hama-Matsu's company brought about a revolution in India's automobile sector. This entrepreneurial spirit of both countries connects us.
There are many such stories like these, many relationships, that closely connect India and Japan. Today, new chapters are being written in these relations in the field of trade, technology, tourism, security, skill, and culture. This relationship is not limited to the corridors of Tokyo or Delhi. This relationship lives in the thoughts of the people of India and Japan.
Excellencies,
Before becoming the Prime Minister, I served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for about a decade and a half. And during this time, I also had the privilege of visiting Japan. I have closely seen the potential and possibilities in our states and your prefectures.
As Chief Minister, my focus was Policy driven governance, promoting industry, building strong infrastructure, and creating a conducive environment for investment. Today, this is also known as the ‘Gujarat Model’.
In 2014, after becoming the Prime Minister, I made this thinking a part of national policy. We reinvigorated the competitive spirit in our states. We made them a platform for national growth. Just like the prefectures of Japan, every state of India has its own identity, its own specialty. Their areas are different. Some are coastal, others are situated in the lap of the mountains.
We have worked to turn our diversity into dividend. To boost the economy and identity of every district, we launched the "One District - One Product” campaign. For the underdeveloped districts and blocks, we introduced the Aspirational District and Block Program. To connect remote border villages with the mainstream, we started the Vibrant Villages Program. Today, these districts and villages are emerging as new centres of national growth.
Excellencies,
Your prefectures are real powerhouses of technology, manufacturing, and innovation. Some of them have economies larger than entire countries. This also means you carry an equally great responsibility.
The future of international collaboration is being shaped by your efforts. Many Indian states and Japanese prefectures already have partnerships, such as:
Gujarat and Shizuoka,
Uttar Pradesh and Yamanashi,
Maharashtra and Wakayama,
Andhra Pradesh and Toyama.
However, I believe that this partnership should not remain only on paper. It should happen from paper to people to prosperity.
We want Indian states to become hubs of international cooperation. With this in mind, Prime Minister Ishiba and I launched the State - Prefecture Partnership Initiative yesterday. Our goal is for delegations from at least three Indian states and three prefectures to visit each other’s countries every year. I warmly invite all of you to be part of this initiative, and to visit India.
Let India’s states and Japan’s prefectures co-pilot our shared progress.
Your province provides fertile ground not only for large companies but also for SMEs and start-ups. Similarly, in India, start-ups and MSMEs from smaller towns are playing a vital role in driving the country’s growth story.
If these vibrant ecosystems of Japan and India come together -
Ideas will flow,
innovation will grow,
and opportunities will unfold !
I am happy that with this thought in mind, a Business Exchange Forum is being launched in Kansai. This will create direct communication between companies, bring new investments, strengthen startup partnerships, and create more opportunities for skilled professionals.
Excellencies,
When young minds connect, great nations rise together.
Japan’s universities are world-renowned. To encourage more Indian students to study here, learn, and contribute, we launched an Action Plan yesterday with Prime Minister Ishiba. Under this plan, over the next 5 years, 5 lakh individuals will take part in exchange programs across different sectors. In addition to this, 50,000 skilled Indian professionals will come to Japan. Japan’s prefectures will play a key role in this. I am confident we will have your support in this effort.
Excellencies,
I wish that as our countries move forward together, every prefecture and every Indian state creates new industries, develops new skills, and opens up new opportunities for its people.
Tokyo and Delhi can take the lead.
But,
Let Kanagawa and Karnataka, give voice.
Let Aichi and Assam, dream together.
Let Okayama and Odisha, build the future.
Thank you very much.
Arigato Gozaimasu.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰিফেকচাৰৰ গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বক্তব্য
30 AUG 2025 10:46AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ
আজি আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সৈতে মিলিত হৈ আনন্দিত হৈছো। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জাপানৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু শক্তিৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ।
মই অনুভৱ কৰোঁ যে এই কোঠাটোত আছে চৈতামাৰ গতি, মিয়াগীৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, ফুক’কাৰ স্পন্দ, আৰু নাৰাৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সুগন্ধি। আপোনালোক সকলোৰে মাজত কুমামোটোৰ উষ্ণতা, নাগানোৰ সতেজতা, শ্বিজুওকাৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য, নাগাছাকিৰ স্পন্দন নিহিত হৈ আছে। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে মাউণ্ট ফুজিৰ শক্তি, ছাকুৰাৰ আত্মাক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে। আপোনালোকে একেলগে জাপানক কালজয়ী কৰি তুলিছে।
শ্ৰদ্ধাভাজনসকল
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত এক গভীৰ বন্ধন আছে, যি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি। আমি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ কৰুণাৰে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছো। বংগৰ ৰাধাবিনোদ পালে টকিঅ’ৰ বিচাৰৰ সময়ত ন্যায়ক ৰণনীতিৰ উৰ্ধত ৰাখিছিল। আমাক তেওঁৰ অদম্য সাহসে একত্ৰিত কৰিছে।
যোৱা শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিতে মোৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্য গুজৰাটৰ পৰা হীৰা ব্যৱসায়ীসকল কোবেলৈ আহিছিল। হমা-মাটছুৰ কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অটোমোবাইল খণ্ডত এক বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিলে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ এই উদ্যোগী মনোভাৱে আমাক সংযোগ কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ বাহিৰেও এনে বহু কাহিনী আছে, বহু সম্পৰ্ক আছে, যিবোৰে ভাৰত আৰু জাপানক অতি ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সংযোগ কৰিছে। আজি এই সম্পৰ্কবোৰৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, পৰ্যটন, নিৰাপত্তা, দক্ষতা, সংস্কৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অধ্যায় লিখা হৈছে। এই সম্পৰ্ক কেৱল টকিঅ’ বা দিল্লীৰ কৰিড’ৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই। এই সম্পৰ্ক ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ চিন্তাত স্থিত হৈছে।
শ্ৰদ্ধাভাজনসকল
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰায় ডেৰ দশক গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিছিলো। আৰু সেই সময়ছোৱাত মই জাপান ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লভিছিলো। ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰিফেকচাৰত কিমান সম্ভাৱনা লুকাই আছে মই সেয়া ভালদৰেই দেখিছো।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোঁতে মোৰ মনোযোগৰ বিষয় আছিল – নীতি পৰিচালিত শাসন ব্যৱস্থা। উদ্যোগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা। আজি মানুহে ইয়াক "গুজৰাট মডেল" বুলিও জানে।
২০১৪ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত এই চিন্তাধাৰাক মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতিৰ অংগ কৰি লৈছিলো। আমি ৰাজ্যসমূহত প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁলোকক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃদ্ধিৰ মঞ্চ কৰি তুলিলো। জাপানৰ প্ৰিফেকচাৰৰ দৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ নিজস্ব পৰিচয় আছে, নিজস্ব বিশেষত্ব আছে। অঞ্চলসমূহৰ অৱস্থিতি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন । কিছুমান সমুদ্ৰৰ তীৰত অৱস্থিত , আনহাতে কিছুমান পাহাৰৰ কোলাত অৱস্থিত।
এই বৈচিত্ৰ্যক লভ্যাংশলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আমি কাম কৰিছো। প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু পৰিচয় শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক জিলা এক উৎপাদন অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নত পিছ পৰি থকা সেই জিলা আৰু ব্লকসমূহৰ বাবে আকাংক্ষিত জিলা তথা ব্লক কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে । সীমান্তৰ দুৰ্গম গাঁওসমূহক উন্নয়নৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাৰ বাবে ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজছ প্ৰগ্ৰেম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। ফলত এতিয়া এই জিলা আৰু গাঁওবোৰ জাতীয় বিকাশৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
শ্ৰদ্ধাভাজনসকল
আপোনাৰ প্ৰিফেকচাৰসমূহ প্ৰযুক্তি, উৎপাদন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তিশালী স্থান হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। কিছুমান প্ৰিফেকচাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি বহু দেশতকৈ বিশাল । গতিকে আপোনালোক সকলোৰে এটা ডাঙৰ দায়িত্ব আছে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ ভৱিষ্যত আপোনালোকৰ হাতেৰেই লিখা হৈছে। ভাৰতৰ বহু ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰিফেকচাৰত ইতিমধ্যে আপোনালোকৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আছে। যেনে -
গুজৰাট আৰু শ্বিজুওকা,
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু যমানাশী,
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ৱাকায়ামা,
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু টোৱামা ।
কিন্তু মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বসমূহ কেৱল কাগজৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিব নালাগে।সেয়া কাগজৰ পৰা মানুহৰ মাজলৈকে , সমৃদ্ধিলৈকে বিয়পি পৰিব লাগে।
আমি বিচাৰো ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হওক। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰেই কালি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইছিবা আৰু মই ৰাজ্য-প্ৰিফেকচাৰৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিলোঁ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে প্ৰতি বছৰে কমেও তিনিখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্য আৰু তিনিখন প্ৰিফেকচাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দলে পাৰস্পৰিক ভ্ৰমণ কৰা। আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰিফেকচাৰে আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ অনুঘটক হওক৷
আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰিফেকচাৰসমূহ কেৱল ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ বাবেই নহয়, ক্ষুদ্ৰ তথা মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ বাবেও উৰ্বৰ ভূমি। ভাৰততো সৰু চহৰৰ পৰা অহা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু এম এছ এম ইয়ে দেশৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
জাপান আৰু ভাৰতৰ এই সজীৱ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰসমূহ যদি একত্ৰিত হয়, তেন্তে-
ধাৰণাবোৰে প্ৰৱাহিত হ’ব
উদ্ভাৱন বৃদ্ধি পাব,
আৰু সুযোগবোৰ উন্মোচিত হ’ব!
মই সুখী যে এনে ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কানছাইত এখন ব্যৱসায়িক বিনিময় মঞ্চ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জড়িয়তে কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মাজত প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব, নতুন বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব, ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু দক্ষ পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি হ’ব।
শ্ৰদ্ধাভাজনসকল
যেতিয়া ডেকা মনবোৰৰ সংযোগ হয়, তেতিয়া মহান দেশবোৰৰ একেলগে উত্থান ঘটে
জাপানৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহ বিশ্ববিখ্যাত। অধিক সংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক ইয়ালৈ আহি শিকিবলৈ আৰু নিজস্ব অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কালি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ইছিবাৰ সৈতে আমি এক কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ অধীনত অহা ৫ বছৰত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫ লাখ লোকৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ ৫০,০০০ দক্ষ পেছাদাৰী লোকক জাপানলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াত প্ৰিফেকচাৰে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ সমৰ্থন পাম বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস।
শ্ৰদ্ধাভাজনসকল
মোৰ এয়াই ইচ্ছা যে যিদৰে আমাৰ দেশসমূহে একেলগে আগবাঢ়িছে, তেনেদৰে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰিফেকচাৰ আৰু প্ৰতিখন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যই নতুন উদ্যোগ সৃষ্টি কৰক, নতুন দক্ষতাৰ বিকাশ ঘটাওক আৰু নিজৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰক।
এইক্ষেত্ৰত টকিঅ’ আৰু দিল্লীয়ে আগভাগ ল’ব পাৰে।
লগতে
কনগাৱা আৰু কৰ্ণাটক কণ্ঠ দিয়ক।
আইচি আৰু অসমক একেলগে সপোন দেখিবলৈ দিয়ক
ওকায়ামা আৰু ওড়িশাৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তোলক।
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ ।
অৰিগাটো গ্যোজা-ইমাছু।