Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Oil & Gas PSUs Pioneering Role in Nurturing Sporting Culture: Hardeep Singh Puri
30 AUG 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today said that India has ramped up its policy focus and public investment for sports. “In this regard, India’s oil and gas PSUs have played a pioneering role,” the Minister emphasised.
The Minister was speaking at an event organised by the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) in collaboration with the Delhi Soccer Association and Sudeva Academy to celebrate National Sports Day. 29th August is celebrated as India’s National Sports Day because it is the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand – the legend of Indian hockey. Ms. Sabeena Chowdhary, Member Secretary, PSPB, and Shri Anuj Gupta, President, Sudeva Delhi FC, also participated in the event.
Highlighting the transformation in India’s sports sector, Shri Puri said, “After 2014, there has been a concerted effort to make India a ‘sporting nation’. There is now deep support for promising youngsters to have elite-pathway success, not only in terms of funding, but also in the development of the entire ecosystem including nutrition, sports science, and coaching.”
He noted that in the last session of Parliament, concluded only a week ago, the historic National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 was passed to overhaul the governance framework of sports federations and bodies – thus increasing accountability.
“Results demonstrate the success of these transformative policies,” the Minister observed. “The last ten years have shown this: in the 2023 Asian Games and the 2024 Para Asian Games, we achieved record hauls of 107 medals and 29 medals (7 gold, 9 silver, and 13 bronze) respectively.”
Acknowledging the contribution of PSPB, Shri Puri said, “Among the many stakeholders who have helped secure this transformation, a special mention is due to PSPB, which is one of the largest sports promotion bodies in the country, comprising 16 member organisations, while supporting and organising competitions in 19 sporting disciplines.”
Over the decades, PSPB athletes have consistently brought laurels to India, with as many as 151 national awardees having been PSPB sportspersons. These include 3 Padma Bhushan, 13 Padma Shri, 10 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna, 1 Dronacharya Award, 7 Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Awards and 117 Arjuna Awardees.
The Minister also highlighted PSPB’s role in promoting sports in Sonbhadra district, Uttar Pradesh – the district he has adopted under the Aspirational Districts programme. “PSPB has harnessed superb sporting talent in the district by conducting archery competitions and promoting the sport. Now, we are planning to organise a Sailing event in Sonbhadra next year, and support the building of a Water Sports Training Centre – further initiatives that will strengthen India’s budding sports ecosystem,” he stated.
Expressing his happiness, Shri Puri said, “I am very happy to be here in an event which the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board is organising along with the Delhi Soccer Association.”

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
കായിക സംസ്കാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതിവാതക പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ മുൻനിരയിൽ: ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി
30 AUG 2025 12:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കായികരംഗത്തെ നയരൂപീകരണത്തിലും പൊതുനിക്ഷേപത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി പറഞ്ഞു. "ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എണ്ണ, വാതക പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്" -മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനാഘോഷ പരിപാടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പെട്രോളിയം സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് പ്രമോഷൻ ബോർഡ് (പിഎസ്‌പിബി) ഡൽഹി സോക്കർ അസോസിയേഷന്റെയും സുദേവ അക്കാദമിയുടെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു പരിപാടിയിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഹോക്കി ഇതിഹാസമായ മേജർ ധ്യാൻ ചന്ദിന്റെ ജന്മദിനമായ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29, ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനമായി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. പിഎസ്‌പിബി മെമ്പർ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി സബീന ചൗധരി, സുദേവ ഡൽഹി എഫ്‌സി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ അനുജ് ഗുപ്ത എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കായിക മേഖലയിലുണ്ടായ പരിവർത്തനത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ശ്രീ പുരി ഇപ്രകാരം പറഞ്ഞു: "ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു 'കായിക രാഷ്ട്ര'മാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു കൂട്ടായ ശ്രമം 2014 ന് ശേഷം നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ കാര്യത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, പോഷകാഹാരം, ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ കായിക രീതികൾ, പരിശീലനം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ കായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിനും യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഉന്നത വിജയം നേടാനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾക്കും ഇപ്പോൾ സമ്പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണയുണ്ട്."
ഒരു ആഴ്ച മുമ്പ് സമാപിച്ച പാർലമെന്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുടെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും ഭരണ ചട്ടക്കൂട് പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയ കായിക ഭരണ ബിൽ 2025 പാസാക്കിയതായും, അത് ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
വിവിധ ഫലങ്ങൾ, ഈ പരിവർത്തന നയങ്ങളുടെ വിജയത്തെ തെളിയിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. "കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷങ്ങൾ ഇത് പ്രകടമായിട്ടുണ്ട്: 2023 ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസിലും 2024 പാരാ ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസിലും, യഥാക്രമം 107 മെഡലുകളുടെയും 29 മെഡലുകളുടെയും (7 സ്വർണം, 9 വെള്ളി, 13 വെങ്കലം) കരസ്‌ഥമാക്കി റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം ഞങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചു” -അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പിഎസ്പിബിയുടെ സംഭാവനയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ പുരി പറഞ്ഞതിങ്ങനെ: “ഈ പരിവർത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ച നിരവധി പങ്കാളികളിൽ, 16 അംഗ സംഘടനകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കായിക വിനോദ പ്രോത്സാഹന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ പിഎസ്പിബിയെ പ്രത്യേകം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് 19 കായിക ഇനങ്ങളിൽ മത്സരങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.”
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശാബ്ദങ്ങളിൽ, പിഎസ്പിബി അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ സ്ഥിരമായി ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ബഹുമതികൾ സംഭാവന ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവരിൽ 151 പേർ ദേശീയ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളാണ്. 3 പേർ പത്മഭൂഷൺ, 13 പേർ പത്മശ്രീ, 10 പേർ മേജർ ധ്യാൻചന്ദ് ഖേൽരത്‌ന, ഒരാൾ ദ്രോണാചാര്യ അവാർഡ് എന്നിങ്ങനെ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 7 പേർ ആജീവനാന്ത നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ധ്യാൻചന്ദ് പുരസ്കാരവും, 117 പേർ അർജുന അവാർഡും നേടി.