Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Oil & Gas PSUs Pioneering Role in Nurturing Sporting Culture: Hardeep Singh Puri
30 AUG 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today said that India has ramped up its policy focus and public investment for sports. “In this regard, India’s oil and gas PSUs have played a pioneering role,” the Minister emphasised.
The Minister was speaking at an event organised by the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) in collaboration with the Delhi Soccer Association and Sudeva Academy to celebrate National Sports Day. 29th August is celebrated as India’s National Sports Day because it is the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand – the legend of Indian hockey. Ms. Sabeena Chowdhary, Member Secretary, PSPB, and Shri Anuj Gupta, President, Sudeva Delhi FC, also participated in the event.
Highlighting the transformation in India’s sports sector, Shri Puri said, “After 2014, there has been a concerted effort to make India a ‘sporting nation’. There is now deep support for promising youngsters to have elite-pathway success, not only in terms of funding, but also in the development of the entire ecosystem including nutrition, sports science, and coaching.”
He noted that in the last session of Parliament, concluded only a week ago, the historic National Sports Governance Bill, 2025 was passed to overhaul the governance framework of sports federations and bodies – thus increasing accountability.
“Results demonstrate the success of these transformative policies,” the Minister observed. “The last ten years have shown this: in the 2023 Asian Games and the 2024 Para Asian Games, we achieved record hauls of 107 medals and 29 medals (7 gold, 9 silver, and 13 bronze) respectively.”
Acknowledging the contribution of PSPB, Shri Puri said, “Among the many stakeholders who have helped secure this transformation, a special mention is due to PSPB, which is one of the largest sports promotion bodies in the country, comprising 16 member organisations, while supporting and organising competitions in 19 sporting disciplines.”
Over the decades, PSPB athletes have consistently brought laurels to India, with as many as 151 national awardees having been PSPB sportspersons. These include 3 Padma Bhushan, 13 Padma Shri, 10 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna, 1 Dronacharya Award, 7 Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Awards and 117 Arjuna Awardees.
The Minister also highlighted PSPB’s role in promoting sports in Sonbhadra district, Uttar Pradesh – the district he has adopted under the Aspirational Districts programme. “PSPB has harnessed superb sporting talent in the district by conducting archery competitions and promoting the sport. Now, we are planning to organise a Sailing event in Sonbhadra next year, and support the building of a Water Sports Training Centre – further initiatives that will strengthen India’s budding sports ecosystem,” he stated.
Expressing his happiness, Shri Puri said, “I am very happy to be here in an event which the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board is organising along with the Delhi Soccer Association.”

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
भारतको तेल तथा ग्यास सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका उपक्रमहरूले खेल संस्कृतिलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा अग्रणी भूमिका निर्वाह गरिरहेका छन्: हरदीप सिंह पुरी
30 AUG 2025 12:44PM by PIB Gangtok
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले आज भारतले खेलकुदमा आफ्नो नीतिगत ध्यान र सार्वजनिक निवेशलाई बढाएको बताएका छन्। यस सन्दर्भमा मन्त्रीले जोड़ दिएर भने, भारतका तेल तथा ग्यास सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रका उफक्रमहरूले अग्रणी भूमिका निर्वाग गरेका छन्।
मन्त्री राष्ट्रिय खेल दिवसको उपलक्ष्यमा पेट्रोलियम खेल संवर्द्धन बोर्ड (पीएसपीबी) द्वारा दिल्ली सकर एसोसिएशन तथा सुदेवा एकाडेमीको सहयोगमा मनाउन आयोजित एक कार्यक्रममा बोल्दै थिए। 29 अगस्तमा भारतको राष्ट्रिय खेल दिवसको रूपमा पालन गरिन्छ किनभने यो भारतीय हकीका दिग्गज मेजर ध्यान चन्दको जन्मजयन्ती हो। पीएसपीबीकी सदस्य सचिव श्रीमती सबिना चौधरी र सुदेवा दिल्ली एफसीका अध्यक्ष श्री अनुज गुप्ताले पनि कार्यक्रममा भाग लिएका थिए।
भारतको खेल क्षेत्रमा आएको परिवर्तनलाई प्रकाश पार्दै श्री पुरीले भने, “सन् 2014 पछि भारतलाई एक ‘खेल राष्ट्र’ बनाउनका लागि ठोस प्रयास भएको छ। अब होनहार युवाहरूलाई वित्त पोषणको मामिलामा मात्र होइन, तर पोषण, खेल विज्ञान र प्रशिक्षण सहित सम्पूर्ण पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीको विकासमा पनि उच्च स्तरीय सफलता हासिल गर्नका लागि भरपूर समर्थन मिलिरहेको छ।”
उनले बताए अनुसार संसदको पछिल्लो सत्रमा, जुन एक हप्ताअघि मात्र समाप्त भएको थियो, खेल सङ्घ र निकायहरूको प्रशासनिक ढाँचामा व्यापक बदलाव ल्याउनका लागि ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रिय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक, 2025 पारित गरिएको थियो - जसले गर्दा जवाफदेहिता बढ्नेछ।
मन्त्रीले भने, “परिणामले यी परिवर्तनकारी नीतिहरूको सफलतालाई प्रदर्शन गर्दछ।” पछिल्ला दश वर्षले के देखाएको छ भने: 2023 को एशियाली खेल र 2024 को पारा एशियाली खेलकुदमा हामीले क्रमशः 107 पदक र 29 पदक (7 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत र 13 कांस्य) को रेकर्ड हासिल गर्यौँ।”
पीएसपीबीको योगदानलाई स्वीकार गर्दै श्री पुरीले भने, “यस परिवर्तनलाई सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि मद्दत गर्ने धेरै हितधारकहरूमध्ये पीएसपीबीको विशेष उल्लेख गर्नुपर्छ, जुन देशको सबैभन्दा ठूला खेल प्रोत्साहन निकायहरू मध्ये एक हो, जसमा 16 सदस्य सङ्गठन सामेल छन् र 19 खेल विधामा प्रतिस्पर्धाहरूलाई समर्थन र आयोजना गर्दै आएका छन्।”
पछिल्ला दशकौँदेखि, पीएसपीबीका एथलिटहरूले निरन्तर भारतलाई गौरवान्वित बनाएका छन्, जसमा 151 राष्ट्रिय पुरस्कार विजेताहरू पीएसपीबी खेलाडीहरू हुन्। यसमा 3 पद्म भूषण, 13 पद्मश्री, 10 मेजर ध्यान चन्द खेल रत्न, 1 द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, 7 ध्यान चन्द लाइफटाइम अचिभमेन्ट पुरस्कार र 117 अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेताहरू सामेल छन्।
मन्त्रीले उत्तर प्रदेशको सोनभद्र जिल्लामा खेलहरूलाई बढ़ावा दिनमा पीएसपीबीको भूमिकामाथि पनि प्रकाश पारे - जुन त्यो जिल्ला हो, जसलाई उनले आकांक्षी जिल्ला कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत कोख लिएका थिए। “पीएसपीबीले धनुर्विद्या प्रतियोगिताहरू आयोजित गरेर र खेललाई प्रवर्द्धन गरेर जिल्लामा उत्कृष्ट खेलकुद प्रतिभालाई प्रवर्द्धन गरेको छ। अब, हामी अर्को वर्ष सोनभद्रमा नौकायन प्रतियोगिता आयोजन गर्ने र एक जल क्रीडा प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रको निर्माणलाई समर्थन गर्ने योजनामा छौँ - जसले भारतको उदीयमान खेल पारिस्थितिक प्रणालीलाई मजबुत बनाउने थप पहलहरू गर्नेछ”, उनले भने।
आफ्नो प्रसन्नता व्यक्त गर्दै श्री पुरीले भने, “पेट्रोलियम खेलकुद संवर्द्धन बोर्डले दिल्ली सकर एसोसिएशनसँग मिलेर आयोजना गरिरहेको कार्यक्रममा सामेल हुन पाउँदा मलाई धेरै खुशी लागेको छ।”