Ministry of Defence
In today’s era of terrorism, pandemics & regional conflicts, self-reliance in defence is not merely an option, but a condition for survival and progress: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
India's victory & Pakistan's defeat in Operation Sindoor may appear to be a story of a war of a few days, but behind it lies years of strategic preparation & defense preparedness: RM
“India seeks no enemies but will not compromise its interests. The welfare of our people, farmers & small businesses is our top priority. The more pressure the world applies, the stronger India emerges”
Indigenous Air Defence System Test Marks First Step in Realising Sudarshan Chakra Mission: RM
Raksha Mantri Hails Role of Women Officers in Building a Modern, Inclusive Military
India Takes Major Step Towards Self-Reliance with Indigenous Aero-Engine Project
30 AUG 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
“In today’s era of terrorism, pandemics and regional conflicts, self-reliance in defence is not merely an option, but a condition for survival and progress. It is not about protectionism, it is about sovereignty and national autonomy,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at a Defence Conclave with the theme ‘Warfare in the 21st Century’ in New Delhi on August 30, 2025. He highlighted that the conclave comes at a significant moment with India’s Armed Forces displaying valour through Operation Sindoor just months ago, while conflicts, trade wars and instability continue to shape the global landscape. Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that the geopolitical shifts have shown the nation that dependence on others for defence is no longer an option. He added that the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has always believed that a self-reliant India alone can safeguard its strategic autonomy.
The Raksha Mantri stated that many developed nations are resorting to protectionist measures, with situations of trade war and tariff war becoming increasingly serious. He stressed that self-reliance in defence should not be confused with isolation. “This is not protectionism. It is about sovereignty. When a nation of youth, energy, technology and possibilities moves towards self-reliance, the world pauses and takes note. This is the strength that enables India to withstand global pressures and emerge stronger,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh hailed Operation Sindoor as a shining example of India’s growing indigenous defence capabilities. He said that the precise strikes carried out by the armed forces on their targets using indigenous equipment demonstrated that no mission can be successful without vision, long preparation and coordination. “Operation Sindoor may appear to be a story of a war of a few days, India's victory and Pakistan's defeat, but years of strategic preparation and defense preparedness have played a long role behind it,” he added. He underscored that India’s forces, through years of hard work and reliance on indigenous equipment, executed the operation effectively and decisively.
The Raksha Mantri described the Sudarshan Chakra Mission as a game-changing initiative for India’s future security. Announced by the Prime Minister, the mission envisions providing complete aerial protection to critical locations across the country within the next decade, using both defensive and offensive technologies. Citing lessons from Operation Sindoor, he underlined the growing importance of air defence in modern warfare. Shri Rajnath Singh further mentioned that DRDO successfully tested an indigenous integrated air defence weapon system on August 23, 2025, which hit three targets simultaneously, marking the first step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision. He expressed confidence that although full implementation will take time, the Ministry of Defence has already moved decisively forward in this direction.
“All our warships are now being built in India. The recent commissioning of stealth frigates INS Himgiri and INS Udaygiri, equipped with advanced weaponry and electronic warfare systems, reflects our Navy’s resolve not to buy any warship from abroad. These ships are world-class, and will enhance India’s strength in the Indian Ocean Region,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh while highlighting the indigenisation milestones such as complete self-reliance in warship construction.
The Raksha Mantri announced that the Government has taken up the challenge of developing and manufacturing a powerful indigenous aero-engine, an area where India had faced limited success for a long time. He pointed out preparations for this critical project are now almost complete and the work will soon be visible at the ground level. Stressing its importance, he underlined that earlier the question used to be whether India could build such advanced systems, but today the question has changed to how quickly they can be deployed.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the creation of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu as a major step towards indigenisation and innovation. He said that these corridors have already started yielding positive results and hold the potential to be expanded to other states as well. By fostering clusters of defence manufacturing and innovation, the corridors are set to become engines of growth and strengthen India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the defence sector
Addressing India’s transformation from importer to exporter, the Raksha Mantri highlighted that the defence exports have risen from under Rs 700 crore in 2014 to nearly Rs 24,000 crore in 2025. “India is no longer just a buyer but an exporter. This success is not only due to public sector units but also the contribution of private industry, start-ups and entrepreneurs,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the impact of the Positive Indigenisation Lists in promoting self-reliance in defence, stating that under these lists, it has been decided that more than 5,500 items will no longer be imported but manufactured in India within a fixed timeframe. He also informed that, so far, over 3,000 such items, which were earlier sourced from abroad, are now being produced indigenously.
On the economic role of defence, the Raksha Mantri underscored that the sector has become a pillar of growth. “Domestic defence production has crossed Rs 1.5 lakh crore, with 25% from the private sector. Defence is not mere expenditure, it is Defence Economics, a driver of jobs, innovation and industrial growth. Like IT or automobiles, defence today is a growth multiplier,” he added. He mentioned that lakhs of people are engaged directly and indirectly in manufacturing, R&D and allied activities.
Highlighting reforms to promote defence manufacturing, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the Government has made significant policy changes. “The process of defence licensing has been simplified, the FDI limit has been increased to 74%, and the Make in India process has been streamlined to encourage greater private sector participation,” he stated
“For the first time, our youth are getting a platform to channel their talent into defence innovation. The iDEX scheme has revolutionised this space. Today, start-ups and innovators are delivering solutions that earlier we were dependent on others for. We are telling our youth, show your innovation, and wherever required, the Government will stand with you,” said Raksha Mantri.
On an international stage, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India seeks no enemies but will not compromise its interests. “We do not consider any country our enemy. But the welfare of our people, farmers, small businesses and common citizens is our top priority. The more pressure the world applies, the stronger India emerges,” he said.
Reflecting on the century so far, the Raksha Mantri stated that the world has witnessed disruptive challenges ranging from terrorism and the Covid-19 pandemic to conflicts in Ukraine, the Middle East and Africa. At the same time, technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing and Space Science are redefining life and security. “This century is perhaps the most unstable and challenging. In such a world, India’s only sustainable path is Aatmanirbharta,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted bold reforms in defence manufacturing, pointing to the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board. “This was not just an administrative reform but freedom from a colonial legacy. From losses of nearly Rs 3,000 crore in 2019-20, these units now post profits of over Rs 1,600 crore after restructuring. This is a symbol of our nation freeing itself from the mindset of slavery,” he said. He credited the Government’s vision of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat for bringing a revolutionary change in defence. “By sticking to old systems we could not meet the aspirations of a new India. That is why we reorganised forces and took the historic decision to induct women into combat. Today, women officers are flying fighter jets, navigating ships, and defending our borders in the most difficult terrains,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reminded the audience that indigenous technological advances from aircraft carriers & fighter jets to drones, radar and missile systems had overcome the restrictions imposed after Pokhran 1998. “Today, the world knows India has the capability to decisively defeat its adversaries within minutes. These achievements are proof of our technological and industrial strength,” he said.
Addressing the media’s role, he called for sensitivity in times of war. “A small report can raise the morale of millions, but a mistake can cost lives. In conflict, freedom and responsibility must go hand in hand. The media is the fourth pillar of democracy, but also becomes the watchdog of national security,” Shri Rajnath Singh cautioned.
In the end, the Raksha Mantri said, “Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence is not a slogan, but a roadmap for India’s security, sovereignty, and progress. In the coming years, India will not only fulfil its own needs, but also become a reliable partner for the world. This vision will establish India as a decisive power in the 21st century.” Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh was also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آج کے دور میں دہشت گردی، وبائی امراض اور علاقائی تنازعات کے پیش نظر دفاعی خود انحصاری کوئی آپشن نہیں بلکہ بقا اور ترقی کی شرط ہے: وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
آپریشن سندور میں بھارت کی جیت اور پاکستان کی شکست محض چند دنوں کی جنگ کی کہانی دکھائی دیتی ہے، لیکن اس کے پیچھے برسوں کی اسٹریٹجک تیاری اور دفاعی منصوبہ بندی پوشیدہ ہے: وزیر دفاع
’’بھارت کسی کا دشمن نہیں بننا چاہتا لیکن اپنے مفادات پر سمجھوتہ بھی نہیں کرے گا۔ ہماری اولین ترجیح عوام، کسانوں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہے۔ دنیا جتنا دباؤ ڈالے گی، بھارت اتنا ہی مضبوط ابھرے گا‘‘
ملکی فضائی دفاعی نظام کا کامیاب تجربہ ’’سدرشن چکر مشن‘‘ کو حقیقت بنانے کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے: وزیر دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ایک جدید اور شمولیتی فوج کی تشکیل میں خواتین افسران کے کردار کو سراہا
بھارت نے ملکی ایرو-انجن منصوبے کے ساتھ دفاعی خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا
30 AUG 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
’’آج کے دور میں جب دہشت گردی، وبائی امراض اور علاقائی تنازعات بڑھتے جا رہے ہیں، دفاع کے سیکٹر میں خود انحصاری محض ایک آپشن نہیں بلکہ بقا اور ترقی کی شرط ہے۔ یہ تحفظ پسندی کے بارے میں نہیں بلکہ سالمیت اور قومی خود مختاری کے بارے میں ہے،‘‘ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے30 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’’دفاعی کانکلیو‘‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی، جس کا موضوع’اکیسویں صدی میں جنگ‘ تھا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ اجلاس ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب بھارت کی مسلح افواج نے چند ماہ قبل ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ میں اپنی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور دوسری طرف دنیا بھر میں تنازعات، تجارتی جنگیں اور عدم استحکام عالمی منظرنامے کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جیو-اسٹریٹجک تبدیلیوں نے یہ واضح کر دیا ہے کہ دفاع کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار اب کوئی آپشن نہیں رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہمیشہ یہ مانا ہے کہ صرف ایک خود انحصار بھارت ہی اپنی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کا تحفظ کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک تحفظاتی اقدامات کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں اور تجارتی جنگ و محصولات کی جنگ جیسے حالات سنگین صورت اختیار کرتے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دفاع میں خود انحصاری کو تنہائی یا کٹاؤ سے نہ جوڑا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’یہ تحفظ پسندی نہیں خودمختاری ہے۔ جب ایک ایسا ملک جو نوجوانوں، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور امکانات سے بھرا ہوا ہے خود انحصاری کی جانب بڑھتا ہے تو دنیا رُک کر اسے دیکھتی ہے۔ یہی وہ طاقت ہے جو بھارت کو عالمی دباؤ کا مقابلہ کرنے اور مزید مضبوط ابھرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے،‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ کو بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی ایک شاندار مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ساز و سامان کے ذریعے اپنے اہداف پر جو کامیاب اور درست وار کیے، وہ اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہیں کہ کوئی بھی مشن بغیر ویژن، طویل تیاری اور مربوط حکمتِ عملی کے کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آپریشن سندور بظاہر چند دنوں کی جنگ، بھارت کی فتح اور پاکستان کی شکست کی ایک کہانی لگ سکتا ہے، لیکن اس کے پیچھے برسوں کی اسٹریٹجک تیاری اور دفاعی منصوبہ بندی کا بڑا کردار رہا ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کی افواج نے برسوں کی محنت اور مقامی ساز و سامان پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے اس آپریشن کو مؤثر اور فیصلہ کن انداز میں مکمل کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ’’سدرشن چکر مشن‘‘ کو بھارت کے مستقبل کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک کایا پلٹ والا اقدام قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ اس مشن کا مقصد آئندہ ایک دہائی کے اندر پورے ملک کے اہم مقامات کو فضائی تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس میں دفاعی اور حملہ آور دونوں طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ’’آپریشن سندور‘‘ کے تجربات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید جنگ میں فضائی دفاع کی اہمیت روز بروز بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او نے 23 اگست 2025 کو ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مربوط فضائی دفاعی ہتھیار نظام کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا، جس نے بیک وقت تین اہداف کو نشانہ بنایا۔ یہ وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں ڈھالنے کی سمت پہلا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اگرچہ اس کے مکمل نفاذ میں وقت لگے گا لیکن وزارتِ دفاع نے اس سمت میں پہلے ہی فیصلہ کن پیش رفت شروع کر دی ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جنگی جہازوں کی تیاری میں مکمل خود انحصاری جیسے سنگ میل اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ہمارے تمام جنگی جہاز اب بھارت میں ہی تیار ہو رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں جدید ہتھیاروں اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سسٹم سے لیس اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس آئی این ایس ہِمگیری اور آئی این ایس اُدیگیری کی کمیشننگ ہماری بحریہ کے اس عزم کی عکاس ہے کہ اب بیرون ملک سے کوئی جنگی جہاز نہیں خریدا جائے گا۔ یہ جہاز عالمی معیار کے ہیں اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں بھارت کی طاقت کو مزید بڑھائیں گے،‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت نے ایک طاقتور مقامی ایرو-انجن تیار کرنے اور بنانے کے چیلنج کو قبول کر لیا ہے، یہ ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس میں بھارت کو طویل عرصے تک محدود کامیابی ملی تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اہم منصوبے کی تیاریاں اب تقریباً مکمل ہیں اور بہت جلد اس پر زمینی سطح پر کام نظر آنے لگے گا۔ اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے یہ سوال ہوتا تھا کہ آیا بھارت ایسے جدید نظام تیار کر سکتا ہے یا نہیں، لیکن آج سوال یہ ہے کہ انہیں کتنی جلدی تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام کو مقامی تیاری اور اختراع کی سمت ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ راہداریاں پہلے ہی مثبت نتائج دینا شروع کر چکی ہیں اور مستقبل میں انہیں دیگر ریاستوں تک بھی بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ دفاعی پیداوار اور اختراع کے کلسٹرز قائم کر کے یہ راہداریاں ترقی کے انجن ثابت ہوں گی اور دفاعی شعبے میں ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے ویژن کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گی۔
بھارت کے ایک بڑے درآمد کنندہ سے برآمد کنندہ میں بدلنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دفاعی برآمدات 2014 میں 700 کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم تھیں جو 2025 میں بڑھ کر تقریباً 24,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’بھارت اب صرف خریدار نہیں رہا بلکہ برآمد کنندہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی صرف عوامی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ نجی صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورز کی شراکت سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاری کردہ پازیٹو مثنت اندرون کاری فہرستوں کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان فہرستوں کے تحت طے کیا گیا ہے کہ 5,500 سے زیادہ اشیاء اب درآمد نہیں کی جائیں گی بلکہ ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر بھارت میں ہی تیار کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اب تک 3,000 سے زائد ایسی اشیاء جو پہلے بیرون ملک سے منگوائی جاتی تھیں، اب مقامی طور پر تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
دفاع کے معاشی کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ ترقی کا ایک ستون بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’مقامی دفاعی پیداوار 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جس میں سے 25 فیصد نجی شعبے سے آ رہا ہے۔ دفاع محض اخراجات نہیں بلکہ ’ڈیفنس اکنامکس‘ ہے جو روزگار، اختراع اور صنعتی ترقی کا محرک ہے۔ آج دفاع بھی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی یا آٹوموبائلز کی طرح ترقی کا ملٹی پلائر ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لاکھوں لوگ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر پیداوار، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
دفاعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نمایاں پالیسی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’دفاعی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے، ایف ڈی آئی کی حد بڑھا کر 74 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے اور میک ان انڈیا کے عمل کو اس طرح منظم کیا گیا ہے کہ نجی شعبے کی زیادہ شمولیت ممکن ہو سکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا: ’’پہلی بار ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دفاعی اختراع کی سمت لگانے کا پلیٹ فارم ملا ہے۔ آئی ڈیکس اسکیم نے اس شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ آج اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کار وہ حل فراہم کر رہے ہیں جن کے لیے ہم پہلے دوسروں پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں سے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ اپنی اختراع دکھائیں اور جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی حکومت آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوگی۔‘‘
بین الاقوامی سطح پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت کسی ملک کو دشمن نہیں مانتا لیکن اپنے مفادات پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’ہم کسی ملک کو دشمن نہیں سمجھتے۔ لیکن ہمارے عوام، کسانوں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور عام شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ دنیا جتنا دباؤ ڈالتی ہے، بھارت اتنا ہی مضبوط ہو کر ابھرتا ہے۔‘‘
اکیسویں صدی کے حالات پر غور کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا نے دہشت گردی اور کووڈ-19 وبا سے لے کر یوکرین، مشرقِ وسطیٰ اور افریقہ کے تنازعات تک بڑے بڑے خلل ڈالنے والے چیلنجز دیکھے ہیں۔ اسی دوران مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور خلائی سائنس جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز انسانی زندگی اور سلامتی کی تعریف ہی بدل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’یہ صدی شاید سب سے زیادہ غیر مستحکم اور مشکل صدی ہے۔ ایسی دنیا میں بھارت کا واحد پائیدار راستہ آتم نربھرتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی پیداوار میں جرات مندانہ اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی کارپورٹائزیشن کو نمایاں اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’یہ محض انتظامی اصلاح نہیں تھی بلکہ نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے آزادی تھی۔ 2019-20 میں قریب 3,000 کروڑ روپے کے خسارے میں چلنے والی یہ اکائیاں، تنظیم نو کے بعد آج 1,600 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا منافع کما رہی ہیں۔ یہ اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ہمارا ملک غلامی کی ذہنیت سے نجات پا رہا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو اس انقلابی تبدیلی کا محرک قرار دیا اور کہا:
’’
پرانے نظاموں پر اڑے رہنے سے ہم نئے بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔ اسی لیے ہم نے افواج کی تنظیم نو کی اور خواتین کو جنگی کرداروں میں شامل کرنے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ آج خواتین افسران فائٹر جیٹ اڑا رہی ہیں، جہاز چلا رہی ہیں اور سخت ترین سرحدی علاقوں میں ملک کا دفاع کر رہی ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے حاضرین کو یاد دلایا کہ طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، فائٹر جیٹ، ڈرون، ریڈار اور میزائل نظام جیسی ملکی تکنیکی ترقیات نے 1998 کے پوکھران ایٹمی تجربات کے بعد عائد پابندیوں پر قابو پا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’آج دنیا جانتی ہے کہ بھارت میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ وہ اپنے دشمنوں کو چند منٹوں میں فیصلہ کن شکست دے سکتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابیاں ہماری تکنیکی اور صنعتی طاقت کا ثبوت ہیں۔‘‘
میڈیا کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے جنگ کے وقت حساسیت اختیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا:
’’
ایک چھوٹی سی خبر لاکھوں لوگوں کا حوصلہ بلند کر سکتی ہے، لیکن ایک غلطی جانیں بھی لے سکتی ہے۔ تنازع کے دوران آزادی اور ذمہ داری کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے۔ میڈیا جمہوریت کا چوتھا ستون ہے، لیکن وہ قومی سلامتی کا نگہبان بھی بن جاتا ہے۔‘‘
اختتام پر وزیر دفاع نے کہا: ’’دفاع میں آتم نربھر بھارت کوئی نعرہ نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی سلامتی، خودمختاری اور ترقی کا روڈ میپ ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں بھارت نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات پوری کرے گا بلکہ دنیا کے لیے ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار بھی بنے گا۔ یہ نظریہ بھارت کو اکیسویں صدی میں ایک فیصلہ کن طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔‘‘
اس موقع پر دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔